Ministry of Defence
ANC Facilitates Cultural-Cum-Educational Excursion for Tribal Students to New Delhi to Participate in IDC 2025
12 AUG 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to Independence Day Celebrations (IDC) 2025 at Red Fort in New Delhi, the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) has facilitated an educational-cum-cultural excursion for bright young minds from all across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands to participate in celebrations. The initiative is curated to give students first-hand experience of the IDC 2025 in the National Capital and interact with the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, and the Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan. The programme reflects the spirit of unity in diversity and is aimed at nurturing cultural harmony, instilling national pride, and sowing the seeds of lifelong camaraderie.
The delegation comprises 30 students from across the three districts of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands: North Andaman (Diglipur, Mayabunder, & Baratang), South Andaman (Sri Vijaya Puram), and the Nicobar group (including Car Nicobar, Kamorta & Campbell Bay). The selection included fifteen boys and fifteen girls, all from higher secondary classes of various schools across the islands.
The interactions will serve as a beacon of inspiration, lighting the path to future aspirations of service and nation-building. The spirit of cultural confluence with students from diverse backgrounds will deepen their understanding of India’s unity amidst diversity, fostering values of tolerance, respect and empathy.
As part of their itinerary, the students will explore some of India’s most iconic landmarks, including the Red Fort, India Gate, the National War Memorial in Delhi, and the Taj Mahal in Agra. These experiences are designed to foster historical awareness, strengthen their emotional bond with the nation, and celebrate the spirit of unity in diversity. The programme seeks to nurture cultural harmony while building the foundations for lifelong camaraderie.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएनसी ने आईडीसी 2025 में जनजातीय छात्रों के भाग लेने के लिए नई दिल्ली में सांस्कृतिक-सह-शैक्षणिक भ्रमण सुविधा प्रदान की
12 AUG 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में आयोजित होने वाले स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह (आईडीसी) 2025 की तैयारी में, अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के लिए एक शैक्षिक-सह-सांस्कृतिक भ्रमण का आयोजन किया है ताकि वे इस समारोह में भाग ले सकें। यह पहल छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आयोजित होने वाले आईडीसी 2025 का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान करने और राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। यह कार्यक्रम विविधता में एकता की भावना को दर्शाता है और इसका उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव को पोषित करना, राष्ट्रीय गौरव का संचार करना और आजीवन सौहार्द के बीज बोना है।
इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के तीन ज़िलों: उत्तरी अंडमान (डिगलीपुर, मायाबंदर और बाराटांग), दक्षिणी अंडमान (श्री विजयपुरम), और निकोबार समूह (कार निकोबार, कामोर्टा और कैंपबेल बे सहित) के 30 छात्र शामिल हैं। चयनित छात्रों में पंद्रह लड़के और पंद्रह लड़कियाँ शामिल थीं, जो द्वीप समूह के विभिन्न स्कूलों की उच्चतर माध्यमिक कक्षाओं के छात्र थे।
ये संवाद प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनेंगे और सेवा एवं राष्ट्र-निर्माण की भावी आकांक्षाओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। विविध पृष्ठभूमियों के छात्रों के साथ सांस्कृतिक संगम की भावना, विविधता के बीच भारत की एकता की उनकी समझ को गहरा करेगी और सहिष्णुता, सम्मान और सहानुभूति के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देगी।
अपने यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, छात्र भारत के कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों, जैसे लाल किला, इंडिया गेट, दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक और आगरा में ताजमहल, का भ्रमण करेंगे। ये अनुभव ऐतिहासिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने, राष्ट्र के साथ उनके भावनात्मक बंधन को मज़बूत करने और विविधता में एकता की भावना का जश्न मनाने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। यह कार्यक्रम आजीवन सौहार्द की नींव रखते हुए सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव को पोषित करने का प्रयास करता है।