Ministry of Rural Development
Formulation of Special Scheme under Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana
12 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formulated a dedicated scheme, namely the Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY), for the improvement and construction of roads in rural areas. Launched in December 2000, the primary objective of the scheme is to provide all-weather road connectivity to eligible unconnected habitations in rural areas, thereby enhancing access to social and economic services and improving the quality of life for rural residents. Subsequently, new verticals of PMGSY were launched for upgradation/consolidation of rural roads, which are as under:
(i) PMGSY-II: Launched in 2013 to upgrade existing rural roads to enhance rural infrastructure.
(ii) PMGSY-III: Launched in 2019 to consolidate Through Routes and Major Rural Links by upgrading 1.25 lakh km of rural roads, including those linking Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), higher secondary schools, and hospitals.
Further, the Government has launched PMGSY IV on 11th September 2024 for providing road connectivity to 25000 unconnected eligible habitations which have become eligible due to their population increase, with a total outlay of Rs. 70,125 crore (Central Share of Rs. 49,087.50 crore and State Share of Rs. 21,037.50 crore). Unconnected habitations having 500+ population in plain areas; 250+ in NE and Hill States/UTs, Special Category Areas (Schedule V Tribal Areas, Aspirational Districts/Blocks, Desert Areas); and 100+ in LWE-affected areas (as notified by Ministry of Home Affairs in 9 States), as per Census 2011, are eligible for coverage under PMGSY as per population norms of the programme. Under this scheme, 62,500 Km of all-weather roads will be provided to unconnected habitations. Construction of required bridges along the alignment of the all-weather road will also be provided.
The preliminary identification of eligible habitations under PMGSY-IV has been completed, and the Ministry is working in close coordination with State Governments to finalise and sanction proposals accordingly.
A total of 7,83,000 km of road length has been constructed as on 07.08.2025 under all the interventions/verticals of PMGSY, and more than 1.62 lakh habitations have been provided connectivity under the scheme during the same period.
Further, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) is mainly responsible for the development & maintenance of National Highways. The MoRTH provides funds for the development of state roads under the Central Road & Infrastructure Fund (CRIF) scheme.
PMGSY roads are constructed by the State Governments with a design life of at least 10 years. As per PMGSY guidelines, maintenance of roads constructed under the programme is the responsibility of the State Governments and maintenance funds are provided by the States. All PMGSY road works are covered by initial five-year maintenance contracts to be entered into along with the construction contract, with the same contractor, as per the Standard Bidding Document. Maintenance funds to service the contract are required to be budgeted by the State Governments and placed at the disposal of the State Rural Roads Development Agencies (SRRDAs) in a separate maintenance account. The maintenance works on PMGSY roads are monitored online through eMARG (Electronic Maintenance of Rural Roads) application. On expiry of this 5-year post-construction maintenance, PMGSY roads are required to be placed under Zonal maintenance contracts consisting of 5-year maintenance, including renewal as per cycle, from time to time.
MoRTH has released Rs 120.15 Cr under the Central Road and Infrastructure Fund (CRIF) to Uttarakhand in FY 2025-26 for the repair of roads.
So far under PMGSY (all verticals), 1,91,282 number of rural roads covering a length of 8,38,611 km and 12,146 bridges have been sanctioned, out of which 1,83,215 road works for a length of 7,83,727 km and 9,891 bridges have been completed.
The National highways and State highways are not covered under PMGSY. The MoRTH has informed that the primary reasons for delay in NH projects, if any, are issues/bottlenecks relating to land acquisition, statutory clearances/permissions, utility shifting, encroachment removal, law & order, financial crunch of Concessionaire / Contractor, poor performance of Contractor /Concessionaire, and Force Majeure events like Covid-19 pandemic, heavy rainfall, floods, cyclone, landslides/avalanches, etc.
The MoRTH has informed that it is leveraging the mechanism of review and resolution of bottlenecks/hindrances in ongoing projects, in active collaboration with the State Governments and other stakeholders. The MoRTH has further informed that it is also making full efforts to expedite the availability of necessary clearances/approvals and the fulfilment of conditions precedent for new projects.
New/ green technology economises the construction cost of roads as well as the disposal of different industrial as well as municipal waste effectively, which will not only save the environment but also conserve the use of virgin mining materials effectively. It will also enhance the execution capacity and reduce the construction period.
Adoption of eco-friendly green & sustainable materials and cutting-edge construction practices & technology for road construction is promoted. Based on international best practices and the outcome of indigenous research, new standards/guidelines are framed by the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) and existing standards/guidelines of IRC are amended from time to time to facilitate the use of such materials and technology. MoRTH/National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have also issued policy guidelines on the use of such eco-friendly materials/processes. New/innovative materials/processes are also accredited by the Indian Road Congress (IRC) for use in trial sections. All such materials and processes as allowed by IRC standards/guidelines, International Standards such as American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO), American Society for Testing of Materials (ASTM), Euro Codes, British Codes, as well as materials accredited by IRC are allowed in National Highways Projects.
Various kinds of eco-friendly green and sustainable materials such as fly ash, slag, construction & demolition waste, inert materials of landfill, waste plastic, crumb rubber modified bitumen, milling & recycling, geosynthetics including jute & coir, bamboo crash barrier, bio-bitumen, bio-engineering measures for slope protection, ground granulated blast furnace slag, etc. are used in different NH projects depending upon availability and feasibility of use.
So far, under PMGSY (all verticals), around 1,66,694 km of road works have been sanctioned using new/ green technologies, out of which 1,24,688 km have been completed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत विशेष स्कीम का निर्माण
12 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सड़कों के सुधार और निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) नामक एक समर्पित योजना तैयार की है। दिसंबर 2000 में शुरू की गई इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पात्र असंबद्ध बस्तियों को बारहमासी सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना है, जिससे सामाजिक और आर्थिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़े और ग्रामीण निवासियों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो। इसके बाद, ग्रामीण सड़कों के उन्नयन/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई के नए खंड शुरू किए गए, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पीएमजीएसवाई-II: ग्रामीण इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा ग्रामीण सड़कों को उन्नत करने के लिए 2013 में शुरू किया गया।
2. पीएमजीएसवाई-III: ग्रामीण कृषि बाजारों (जीआरएएम), उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और अस्पतालों को जोड़ने वाली सड़कों सहित 1.25 लाख किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कों को उन्नत करके मार्गों और प्रमुख ग्रामीण संपर्कों को मजबूत करने के लिए 2019 में शुरू किया गया।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 25000 असंबद्ध पात्र बस्तियों को सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए 11 सितंबर 2024 को पीएमजीएसवाई IV लॉन्च किया है, जो अपनी जनसंख्या वृद्धि के कारण पात्र हो गए हैं। इसका कुल परिव्यय 70,125 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्सा 49,087.50 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य का हिस्सा 21,037.50 करोड़ रुपये) है। मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 500 से अधिक आबादी वाली असंबद्ध बस्तियां; पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, विशेष श्रेणी क्षेत्रों (अनुसूची V जनजातीय क्षेत्र, आकांक्षी जिले/ब्लॉक, रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र) में 250 से अधिक; और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों (9 राज्यों में गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित) में 100 से अधिक, 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, कार्यक्रम के जनसंख्या मानदंडों के अनुसार पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत कवरेज के लिए पात्र हैं। सभी मौसमों के लिए उपयुक्त सड़क के एलाइनमेंट के साथ आवश्यक पुलों का निर्माण भी किया जाएगा।
पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के अंतर्गत पात्र बस्तियों की प्रारंभिक पहचान पूरी हो चुकी है, और मंत्रालय प्रस्तावों को अंतिम रूप देने और तदनुसार मंजूरी देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम कर रहा है।
पीएमजीएसवाई के सभी क्रियाकलापों/वर्टिकल के तहत 07.08.2025 तक कुल 7,83,000 किलोमीटर सड़क लंबाई का निर्माण किया गया है, और इसी अवधि के दौरान योजना के तहत 1.62 लाख से अधिक बस्तियों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है।
इसके अलावा, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास एवं रखरखाव के लिए मुख्य रूप से उत्तरदायी है। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय सड़क एवं इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निधि (सीआरआईएफ) योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य की सड़कों के विकास के लिए धनराशि उपलब्ध कराता है।
पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों का निर्माण राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कम से कम 10 वर्षों की डिजाइन अवधि के साथ किया जाता है। पीएमजीएसवाई के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत निर्मित सड़कों का रखरखाव राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है और रखरखाव निधि राज्यों द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है। सभी पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क कार्य मानक बोली दस्तावेज के अनुसार, उसी ठेकेदार के साथ निर्माण अनुबंध के साथ किए जाने वाले प्रारंभिक पांच-वर्षीय रखरखाव अनुबंधों द्वारा कवर किए जाते हैं। अनुबंध की सेवा के लिए रखरखाव निधि का बजट राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए और राज्य ग्रामीण सड़क विकास एजेंसियों (एसआरआरडीए) के निपटान में एक अलग रखरखाव खाते में रखा जाना चाहिए। पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के रखरखाव कार्यों की निगरानी eMARG (ग्रामीण सड़कों का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रखरखाव) एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन की जाती है। निर्माण के बाद के इस 5-वर्षीय रखरखाव की अवधि समाप्त होने पर, पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों को क्षेत्रीय रखरखाव अनुबंधों के तहत रखा जाना आवश्यक है, जिसमें समय-समय पर चक्र के अनुसार नवीनीकरण सहित 5-वर्षीय रखरखाव शामिल है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सड़कों की मरम्मत के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में उत्तराखंड को केंद्रीय सड़क एवं इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निधि (सीआरआईएफ) के तहत 120.15 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
अब तक पीएमजीएसवाई (सभी कार्यक्षेत्रों) के अंतर्गत 8,38,611 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाली 1,91,282 ग्रामीण सड़कों और 12,146 पुलों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 7,83,727 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाली 1,83,215 सड़क कार्य और 9,891 पुलों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और राज्य राजमार्ग पीएमजीएसवाई के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में देरी के प्राथमिक कारण भूमि अधिग्रहण, वैधानिक मंज़ूरी/अनुमति, उपयोगिता स्थानांतरण, अतिक्रमण हटाना, कानून-व्यवस्था, रियायतग्राही/ठेकेदार की वित्तीय तंगी, ठेकेदार/रियायतग्राही का खराब प्रदर्शन, और कोविड-19 महामारी, भारी वर्षा, बाढ़, चक्रवात, भूस्खलन/हिमस्खलन आदि जैसी अप्रत्याशित घटनाएं हैं।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने बताया है कि वह राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग से, चल रही परियोजनाओं में आने वाली बाधाओं/रुकावटों की समीक्षा और समाधान की व्यवस्था का लाभ उठा रहा है। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने यह भी बताया है कि वह नई परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक मंजूरियों/अनुमोदनों की उपलब्धता में तेजी लाने और पूर्व-शर्तों को पूरा करने के लिए भी हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है।
नई/हरित तकनीक सड़कों के निर्माण की लागत को कम करने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न औद्योगिक और नगरपालिका अपशिष्टों के प्रभावी निपटान में भी सहायक होगी, जिससे न केवल पर्यावरण की रक्षा होगी, बल्कि नवीन खनन सामग्री का भी प्रभावी ढंग से संरक्षण होगा। इससे निष्पादन क्षमता में भी वृद्धि होगी और निर्माण अवधि में भी कमी आएगी।
सड़क निर्माण के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल हरित एवं टिकाऊ सामग्रियों और अत्याधुनिक निर्माण पद्धतियों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों और स्वदेशी अनुसंधान के परिणामों के आधार पर भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) द्वारा नए मानक/दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए जाते हैं और ऐसी सामग्रियों और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आईआरसी के मौजूदा मानकों/दिशानिर्देशों में समय-समय पर संशोधन किया जाता है। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय/भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने भी ऐसी पर्यावरण अनुकूल सामग्रियों/प्रक्रियाओं के उपयोग पर नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। नई/नवीन सामग्रियों/प्रक्रियाओं को परीक्षण खंडों में उपयोग के लिए भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है। आईआरसी मानकों/दिशानिर्देशों, अमेरिकन एसोसिएशन ऑफ स्टेट हाईवे एंड ट्रांसपोर्टेशन ऑफिशियल्स (एएएसएचटीओ), अमेरिकन सोसाइटी फॉर टेस्टिंग ऑफ मैटेरियल्स (एएसटीएम), यूरो कोड, ब्रिटिश कोड जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के साथ-साथ आईआरसी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त सभी सामग्रियों और प्रक्रियाओं को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में अनुमति है।
विभिन्न प्रकार की पर्यावरण अनुकूल हरित और टिकाऊ सामग्री जैसे फ्लाई ऐश, स्लैग, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट, लैंडफिल की निष्क्रिय सामग्री, अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक, क्रम्ब रबर संशोधित बिटुमेन, मिलिंग और रीसाइक्लिंग, जूट और कॉयर सहित जियोसिंथेटिक्स, बांस क्रैश बैरियर, बायो-बिटुमेन, ढलान संरक्षण के लिए जैव-इंजीनियरिंग उपाय, ग्राउंड ग्रेनुलेटेड ब्लास्ट फर्नेस स्लैग आदि का उपयोग विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में उपलब्धता और उपयोग की व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर किया जाता है।
अब तक पीएमजीएसवाई (सभी कार्यक्षेत्रों) के अंतर्गत नई/हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करते हुए लगभग 1,66,694 किलोमीटर सड़क कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 1,24,688 किलोमीटर का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।