Ministry of Rural Development
Construction of Houses under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas. Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses. Under the scheme, as of 04.08.2025, the Ministry has allocated cumulative target of 4.12 crore houses to the States/Union Territories (UTs) against which the States/UTs have given sanctions to 3.84 crore beneficiaries and 2.81 crore houses are already completed.
The Ministry has achieved saturation of eligible households identified through the existing SECC-2011 list and the Awaas+ 2018 list in all the States/UTs except for the States of Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal & Karnataka. Additionally, the UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry are not implementing PMAY-G.
The Union Cabinet has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) for five years, from FY 2024-25 to 2028-29, with a target to construct 2 crore additional rural houses. In accordance with the approval of the Union Cabinet, a new survey is also being conducted for identification of additional eligible households by the States/ UTs using eKYC face based authentication through the Awaas+ 2024 mobile app and with modified exclusion parameters. UT of Delhi is not implementing PMAY-G since inception of the scheme.
Annexure
The State/UT-wise details of cumulative targets allocated by Ministry, houses sanctioned and completed under the PMAY-G, as on 04.08.2025, are given as under:-
[unit in no]
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,83,932
20,76,241
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,02,291
38,39,417
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,79,358
15,05,131
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,323
6,00,932
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,920
41,173
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,536
36,998
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,771
3,13,759
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,801
15,72,351
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,230
34,379
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,39,718
38,71,800
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,99,801
13,96,413
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,039
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,763
1,49,886
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,323
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,747
36,235
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,10,942
24,23,791
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,688
41,641
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,293
17,52,093
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,012
6,46,823
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,272
3,71,258
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,200
36,38,518
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal*
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,526
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,064
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,950
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,17,925
1,58,168
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,75,354
2,81,93,704
Note: PMAY-G is not implemented in UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry. State of Telangana did not implement the PMAY-G since inception of the scheme i.e. 1.04.2016.
* Due to non-receipt of the satisfactory Action Taken Report on irregularities in implementation of the scheme in the state of West Bengal, the Ministry could not allocate targets to state during the last two years.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत आवासों का निर्माण
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) को लागू कर रहा है ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ पक्के घरों के निर्माण के लिए पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत, प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 से 2023-24 के दौरान 2.95 करोड़ घरों के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना था। भारत सरकार ने 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त घरों के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान योजना के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी है। योजना के तहत, 04.08.2025 तक, मंत्रालय ने राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को 4.12 करोड़ घरों का संचयी लक्ष्य आवंटित किया है।
मंत्रालय ने झारखंड, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और कर्नाटक राज्यों को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मौजूदा SECC-2011 सूची और आवास+ 2018 सूची के माध्यम से पहचाने गए पात्र परिवारों की संतृप्ति हासिल कर ली है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़ और पुडुचेरी के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश PMAY-G को लागू नहीं कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों के निर्माण के लक्ष्य के साथ, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक, पांच साल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (PMAY-G) के विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के अनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा आवास+ 2024 मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से ई-केवाईसी फेस आधारित प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग करके और संशोधित बहिष्करण मापदंडों के साथ अतिरिक्त पात्र परिवारों की पहचान के लिए एक नया सर्वेक्षण भी किया जा रहा है।
अनुलग्नक
04.08.2025 तक मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित संचयी लक्ष्यों, पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत स्वीकृत और पूर्ण किए गए घरों का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
[unit in no]
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित संचयी लक्ष्य
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा स्वीकृत संचयी आवास
संचयी पूर्ण हुए घर
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
असम
29,87,868
28,83,932
20,76,241
3
बिहार
50,12,752
49,02,291
38,39,417
4
छत्तीसगढ
26,42,224
23,79,358
15,05,131
5
गोवा
257
254
242
6
गुजरात
9,02,354
8,29,323
6,00,932
7
हरियाणा
1,06,460
74,920
41,173
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,21,502
97,536
36,998
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
3,36,498
3,34,771
3,13,759
10
झारखंड
20,12,107
19,39,801
15,72,351
11
केरल
2,32,916
76,230
34,379
12
मध्य प्रदेश
57,74,572
49,39,718
38,71,800
13
महाराष्ट्र
43,70,829
40,99,801
13,96,413
14
मणिपुर
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,039
15
मेघालय
1,88,034
1,85,763
1,49,886
16
मिजोरम
29,967
29,959
25,323
17
नगालैंड
48,830
48,747
36,235
18
ओडिशा
28,49,889
28,10,942
24,23,791
19
पंजाब
1,03,674
76,688
41,641
20
राजस्थान
24,97,121
24,32,293
17,52,093
21
सिक्किम
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
तमिलनाडु
9,57,825
7,43,012
6,46,823
23
त्रिपुरा
3,76,913
3,76,272
3,71,258
24
उतार प्रदेश।
36,85,704
36,56,200
36,38,518
25
उत्तराखंड
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
पश्चिम बंगाल*
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,526
27
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
11,364
10,935
5,064
29
लक्षद्वीप
45
53
45
30
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,950
31
कर्नाटक
9,44,140
5,17,925
1,58,168
32
तेलंगाना
0
0
0
33
लद्दाख
3,004
3,004
3,004
कुल
4,12,31,890
3,84,75,354
2,81,93,704
नोट: पीएमएवाई-जी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़ और पुडुचेरी में लागू नहीं है। तेलंगाना राज्य ने योजना की शुरुआत यानी 1.04.2016 से पीएमएवाई-जी को लागू नहीं किया है।
* पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में योजना के कार्यान्वयन में अनियमितताओं पर संतोषजनक कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त न होने के कारण, मंत्रालय पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान राज्यों को लक्ष्य आवंटित नहीं कर सका।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।