Ministry of Rural Development
Construction of Houses under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas. Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses. Under the scheme, as of 04.08.2025, the Ministry has allocated cumulative target of 4.12 crore houses to the States/Union Territories (UTs) against which the States/UTs have given sanctions to 3.84 crore beneficiaries and 2.81 crore houses are already completed.
The Ministry has achieved saturation of eligible households identified through the existing SECC-2011 list and the Awaas+ 2018 list in all the States/UTs except for the States of Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal & Karnataka. Additionally, the UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry are not implementing PMAY-G.
The Union Cabinet has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) for five years, from FY 2024-25 to 2028-29, with a target to construct 2 crore additional rural houses. In accordance with the approval of the Union Cabinet, a new survey is also being conducted for identification of additional eligible households by the States/ UTs using eKYC face based authentication through the Awaas+ 2024 mobile app and with modified exclusion parameters. UT of Delhi is not implementing PMAY-G since inception of the scheme.
Annexure
The State/UT-wise details of cumulative targets allocated by Ministry, houses sanctioned and completed under the PMAY-G, as on 04.08.2025, are given as under:-
[unit in no]
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,83,932
20,76,241
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,02,291
38,39,417
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,79,358
15,05,131
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,323
6,00,932
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,920
41,173
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,536
36,998
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,771
3,13,759
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,801
15,72,351
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,230
34,379
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,39,718
38,71,800
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,99,801
13,96,413
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,039
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,763
1,49,886
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,323
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,747
36,235
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,10,942
24,23,791
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,688
41,641
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,293
17,52,093
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,012
6,46,823
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,272
3,71,258
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,200
36,38,518
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal*
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,526
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,064
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,950
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,17,925
1,58,168
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,75,354
2,81,93,704
Note: PMAY-G is not implemented in UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry. State of Telangana did not implement the PMAY-G since inception of the scheme i.e. 1.04.2016.
* Due to non-receipt of the satisfactory Action Taken Report on irregularities in implementation of the scheme in the state of West Bengal, the Ministry could not allocate targets to state during the last two years.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت یکم اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں "سب کے لیے مکان" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے اہل دیہی گھرانوں کو مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت ، ابتدائی ہدف مالی سال 2016-17 سے 2023-24 کے دوران 2.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے امداد فراہم کرنا تھا ۔ حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران 2 کروڑ اضافی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے اسکیم کے نفاذ کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت ، 04.08.2025 تک ، وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کو 4.12 کروڑ مکانات کا مجموعی ہدف مختص کیا ہے جس کے خلاف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 3.84 کروڑ مستفیدین کو منظوری دے دی ہے اور 2.81 کروڑ مکانات پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
وزارت نے جھارکھنڈ ، تمل ناڈو ، مغربی بنگال اور کرناٹک کو چھوڑ کر تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موجودہ ایس ای سی سی-2011 کی فہرست اور آواس + 2018 کی فہرست کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ اہل گھرانوں کی سیچوریشن حاصل کی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، دہلی ، چندی گڑھ اور پڈوچیری کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کو نافذ نہیں کر رہے ہیں ۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 تک پانچ سال کے لئے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کی توسیع کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس میں 2 کروڑ اضافی دیہی مکانات تعمیر کرنے کا ہدف ہے ۔ مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے مطابق ، آواس + 2024 موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے اور ترمیم شدہ اخراج پیرامیٹرز کے ساتھ ای کے وائی سی چہرے پر مبنی تصدیق کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اضافی اہل گھرانوں کی شناخت کے لیے ایک نیا سروے بھی کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یو ٹی دہلی اسکیم کے آغاز سے ہی پی ایم اے وائی-جی کو نافذ نہیں کر رہا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
04.08.2025 تک وزارت کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ مجموعی اہداف ، پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت منظور شدہ اور مکمل شدہ مکانات کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
[یونٹ نمبر میں]
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,83,932
20,76,241
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,02,291
38,39,417
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,79,358
15,05,131
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,323
6,00,932
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,920
41,173
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,536
36,998
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,771
3,13,759
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,801
15,72,351
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,230
34,379
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,39,718
38,71,800
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,99,801
13,96,413
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,039
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,763
1,49,886
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,323
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,747
36,235
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,10,942
24,23,791
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,688
41,641
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,293
17,52,093
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,012
6,46,823
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,272
3,71,258
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,200
36,38,518
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal*
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,526
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,064
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,950
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,17,925
1,58,168
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,75,354
2,81,93,704
نوٹ: PMAY-G مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دہلی، چندی گڑھ اور پڈوچیری میں لاگو نہیں ہے۔ ریاست تلنگانہ نے اسکیم کے آغاز یعنی 1.04.2016 کے بعد سے PMAY-G کو نافذ نہیں کیا ہے۔
* ریاست مغربی بنگال میں اسکیم کے نفاذ میں بے ضابطگیوں پر اطمینان بخش کارروائی کی گئی رپورٹ کی عدم وصولی کی وجہ سے، وزارت گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران ریاستوں کو اہداف مختص نہیں کر سکی۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی دیہی ترقی کے وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔