Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME takes various steps for Promotion and Development of MSME Sector
28.73 crore employment reported on the Udyam Registration Portal (including Udyam Assist Platform) in all India from 01.07.2020 to 31.07.2025
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The government helps in establishment, promotion and development of MSMEs through its various schemes, programmes and policy initiatives across the country. These schemes/ programmes, inter-alia, include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme (PMSS), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP), International Cooperation scheme, Tool Rooms, Technology Centre System Programme (TCSP), National SC/ST Hub (NSSH), MSME Champions, PM Vishwakarma, etc.
Udyam Registration Portal was launched on 01.07.2020 with the revised criteria for classification of MSMEs. As on 04.08.2025, the employment reported on the Udyam Registration Portal (including Udyam Assist Platform) in all India from 01.07.2020 to 31.07.2025 was 28.73 crore.
The Ministry of MSME has taken various steps for the promotion and development of the MSME sector. Some of these are detailed below.
Udyam Registration” for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 1.7.2020.
Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 2.7. 2021.
Credit Guarantee Scheme revamped with required infusion of funds of Rs. 9,000 crore to facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for MSEs and expand employment opportunities.
Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the traditional artisans and crafts people engaged in 18 trades.
Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in those MSMEs, which have the potential and viability to grow and become large units.
Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2025) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 90%, for various category of loan are provided through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
The Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been set up to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporates and other buyers, including government departments and public sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically to solve the problem of delayed payment to MSMEs.
Enhancement of maximum project cost from Rs. 25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh for service sector under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP) thus enhancing the scope of the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए
01.07.2020 से 31.07.2025 तक पूरे भारत में उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल (उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म सहित) पर 28.73 करोड़ रोजगार की जानकारी दी गई
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश भर में अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और नीतिगत गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई की स्थापना, संवर्धन एवं विकास में सहायता करती है। इन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना, सूक्ष्म तथा लघु उद्यम-क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी), उद्यमिता कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ईएसडीपी), खरीद एवं विपणन सहायता योजना (पीएमएसएस), एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन में वृद्धि और तेजी (आरएएमपी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना, टूल रूम, प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र प्रणाली कार्यक्रम (टीसीएसपी), राष्ट्रीय एससी/एसटी हब (एनएसएसएच), एमएसएमई चैम्पियंस, पीएम विश्वकर्मा आदि शामिल हैं।
एमएसएमई के वर्गीकरण के लिए संशोधित मानदंडों के साथ उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल 01.07.2020 को प्रारंभ किया गया था। 04.08.2025 की जानकारी के अनुसार 01.07.2020 से 31.07.2025 तक पूरे भारत में उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल (उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म सहित) पर 28.73 करोड़ रोजगार रिपोर्ट किये गए थे।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें से कुछ का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
एमएसएमई के लिए “उद्यम पंजीकरण” 1.7.2020 से प्रभावी है।
अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) को प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए औपचारिक दायरे में लाने के उद्देश्य से उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफार्म (यूएपी) का शुभारंभ किया गया।
2.7.2021 से खुदरा और थोक व्यापारियों को एमएसएमई के रूप में शामिल किया गया।
एमएसई के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त ऋण उपलब्ध कराने और रोजगार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए 9,000 करोड़ रुपये की आवश्यक धनराशि के साथ ऋण गारंटी योजना का पुनर्गठन किया गया।
18 व्यवसायों में लगे पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को अंतिम से अंतिम समग्र लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए 17.09.2023 को ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ योजना का शुभारंभ हुआ।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत (एसआरआई) कोष की स्थापना उन एमएसएमई में इक्विटी फंडिंग के रूप में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये डालने के लिए की गई है, जिनमें बढ़ने और बड़ी इकाई बनने की क्षमता तथा व्यवहार्यता निहित है।
क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों हेतु क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से विभिन्न श्रेणी के ऋणों के लिए 90% तक गारंटी कवरेज के साथ एमएसई को 10 करोड़ रुपये (01.04.2025 से प्रभावी) की सीमा तक संपार्श्विक मुक्त ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है।
एमएसएमई को भुगतान में देरी की समस्या को हल करने के लिए कई वित्तपोषकों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से कॉर्पोरेट और अन्य खरीदारों, जिनमें सरकारी विभाग तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) भी शामिल हैं, से एमएसएमई के व्यापार प्राप्तियों के वित्तपोषण की सुविधा हेतु व्यापार प्राप्य छूट प्रणाली (टीआरईडीएस) की स्थापना की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के अंतर्गत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए अधिकतम परियोजना लागत को 25 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख रुपये और सेवा क्षेत्र हेतु 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है, जिससे योजना का दायरा बढ़ चुका है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।