Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME takes various steps for Promotion and Development of MSME Sector
28.73 crore employment reported on the Udyam Registration Portal (including Udyam Assist Platform) in all India from 01.07.2020 to 31.07.2025
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The government helps in establishment, promotion and development of MSMEs through its various schemes, programmes and policy initiatives across the country. These schemes/ programmes, inter-alia, include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme (PMSS), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP), International Cooperation scheme, Tool Rooms, Technology Centre System Programme (TCSP), National SC/ST Hub (NSSH), MSME Champions, PM Vishwakarma, etc.
Udyam Registration Portal was launched on 01.07.2020 with the revised criteria for classification of MSMEs. As on 04.08.2025, the employment reported on the Udyam Registration Portal (including Udyam Assist Platform) in all India from 01.07.2020 to 31.07.2025 was 28.73 crore.
The Ministry of MSME has taken various steps for the promotion and development of the MSME sector. Some of these are detailed below.
Udyam Registration” for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 1.7.2020.
Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 2.7. 2021.
Credit Guarantee Scheme revamped with required infusion of funds of Rs. 9,000 crore to facilitate additional credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore for MSEs and expand employment opportunities.
Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the traditional artisans and crafts people engaged in 18 trades.
Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in those MSMEs, which have the potential and viability to grow and become large units.
Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2025) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 90%, for various category of loan are provided through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
The Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been set up to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporates and other buyers, including government departments and public sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically to solve the problem of delayed payment to MSMEs.
Enhancement of maximum project cost from Rs. 25 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 20 lakh for service sector under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP) thus enhancing the scope of the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے
پورے ہندوستان میں 01.07.2020 سے 31.07.2025 تک ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل (ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم سمیت) پر 28.73 کروڑ روزگار کی اطلاع دی گئی
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک بھر میں اپنی مختلف اسکیموں ، پروگراموں اور پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کے قیام ، فروغ اور ترقی میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں/پروگراموں میں ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے لیے پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم ، مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز-کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) انٹرپرینیورشپ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ایس ڈی پی) پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس) ایم ایس ایم ای کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور تیز کرنا (آر اے ایم پی) بین الاقوامی تعاون اسکیم ، ٹول رومز ، ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر سسٹم پروگرام (ٹی سی ایس پی) نیشنل ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب (این ایس ایس ایچ) ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز ، پی ایم وشوکرما وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل 01.07.2020 کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ معیار کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ 04.08.2025 تک، 01.07.2020 سے 31.07.2025 تک ہندوستان بھر میں ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل (بشمول ادیم سہایاتا پلیٹ فارم) پر رپورٹ شدہ ملازمت 28.73 کروڑ تھی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ ذیل میں تفصیلی ہیں۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے 1.7.2020 سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے "ادیم رجسٹریشن" نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
ترجیحی سیکٹر لینڈنگ (پی ایس ایل) کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (آئی ایم ای) کو باضابطہ دائرے میں لانے کے لیے ادیام اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم (یو اے پی) کا آغاز
خوردہ اور ہول سیل تاجروں کو 2.7.2021 سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا۔
کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کو 500 کروڑ روپے کے مطلوبہ فنڈز کے ساتھ نئی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔000 9 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرض کی سہولت کے لیے 9,000 کروڑ روپے ۔ ایم ایس ایز کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ۔
17.09.2023 کو 'پی ایم وشوکرما' اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ 18 تجارتوں میں مصروف روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو مکمل فوائد فراہم کیے جا سکیں ۔
سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا (ایس آر آئی) فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے ان ایم ایس ایم ایز میں ایکویٹی فنڈنگ کے طور پر 50,000 کروڑ روپے ، جن میں ترقی کرنے اور بڑی اکائیاں بننے کی صلاحیت اور عملداری ہے ۔
روپے کی حد تک کولیٹرل فری قرضے 5 لاکھ کریڈٹ گارنٹی سکیم کے تحت، روپے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز (CGTMSE) کے ذریعے مختلف زمروں کے قرضوں کے لیے ایم ایس ایز کو 10 کروڑ روپے (01.04.2025 سے مؤثر) فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تاخیر سے ادائیگی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانک طور پر متعدد سرمایہ کاروں کے ذریعے کارپوریٹس اور دیگر خریداروں بشمول سرکاری محکموں اور پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں (پی ایس یوز) سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تجارتی وصولیوں کی مالی اعانت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ٹریڈ ریسیبلز ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (PMEGP) کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ لاگت کو 25 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 50 لاکھ روپے اور سروس سیکٹر کے لیے 10 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے، اس طرح اس اسکیم کا دائرہ وسیع ہوتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزیر مملکت سشری شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔