Ministry of Rural Development
Achievement of target under Pradhan Mantri AwaasYojana- Gramin
12 AUG 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 4.95 crorepucca houses with basic amenities by 2029. The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of the Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 2 crore additional rural houses during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29. As on 04.08.2025, out of the cumulative target of 4.95 crore houses, 4.12 crore houses have been allotted to the States/UTs out of which 3.85 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.82 crore houses have been completed.
The main challenges in implementation of scheme include the delay in release of Central & State Share from State Treasury to State Nodal Account of PMAY-G, cases of unwillingness of beneficiaries, permanent migration, disputed succession of deceased beneficiaries, delay in allotment of land to landless beneficiaries by the States/UTs and at times General/Assembly/Panchayat elections, unavailability of building materials.
The PMAY-G is monitored very closely at all levels. There is a special emphasis on quality and timely completion of construction. The Ministry is taking various steps to increase the pace of house sanction & completion and achievement of the targets under the scheme. Some of which are as under:
1. Timely allocation of targets to the States/UTs
2. Launch of PMAY-G analytic Dashboard for monitoring and supervision of the scheme.
3. Micro monitoring of house sanction and completion using latest IT tools and technologies.
4. Regular review by Union Minister, Secretary and Deputy Director General.
5. Focus on completion of those houses where 3rd or 2nd installment of funds has been release.
6. Separate review of States with high target.
7. Timely release of funds as per requirements of States/UT.
8. Continuous follow-up with States / UTs on providing land to landless beneficiaries of PMAY-G.
Annexure
The State/UT-wise details of cumulative targets allocated by Ministry, houses sanctioned and completed under the PMAY-G, as on 04.08.2025
[unit in no]
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,83,932
20,76,241
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,02,291
38,39,417
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,79,358
15,05,131
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,323
6,00,932
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,920
41,173
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,536
36,998
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,771
3,13,759
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,801
15,72,351
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,230
34,379
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,39,718
38,71,800
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,99,801
13,96,413
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,039
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,763
1,49,886
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,323
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,747
36,235
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,10,942
24,23,791
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,688
41,641
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,293
17,52,093
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,012
6,46,823
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,272
3,71,258
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,200
36,38,518
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,526
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,064
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,950
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,17,925
1,58,168
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,75,354
2,81,93,704
Note: PMAY-G is not implemented in UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry. State of Telangana did not implement the PMAY-G since inception of the scheme i.e. 1.04.2016.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین کے تحت ہدف کا حصول
12 AUG 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں "سب کے لیے مکان" کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت یکم اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اہل دیہی گھرانوں کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس کا مجموعی ہدف ہے کہ 4.95 کروڑ پکے یونین کے منظور شدہ بنیادی گھرانوں کے ساتھ تعمیر کیے جائیں۔ مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران 2 کروڑ اضافی دیہی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی ) کا نفاذ۔ 04.08.2025 تک، 4.95 کروڑ مکانات کے مجموعی ہدف میں سے، 4.12 کروڑ مکانات ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 3.85 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 2.82 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے نفاذ میں اہم چیلنجوں میں پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی کے ریاستی فنڈ سے ریاستی نوڈل اکاؤنٹ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حصہ کی ریلیز میں تاخیر، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی ہچکچاہٹ، مستقل ہجرت، متوفی استفادہ کنندگان کی متضاد جانشینی، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بے زمین استفادہ کنندگان کو اراضی کی الاٹمنٹ میں تاخیر اور بعض اوقات عام/انتخابات کی عدم دستیابی، تعمیراتی مواد کی عدم دستیابی شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی کی تمام سطحوں پر بہت قریب سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ تعمیر کے معیار اور بروقت تکمیل پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت ہاؤسنگ کی منظوریوں اور تعمیراتی تکمیل کی رفتار کو بڑھانے اور اسکیم کے تحت اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ جن میں سے چند درج ذیل ہیں:
i۔ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اہداف کی بروقت تقسیم
ii۔اسکیم کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کے لیے پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی تجزیاتی ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز۔
iii۔جدید ترین آئی ٹی ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ کی منظوریوں اور تعمیراتی تکمیل کی مائیکرو مانیٹرنگ۔
iv۔مرکزی وزیر، سکریٹری اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ جائزہ۔
v۔گھروں کی تعمیر پر توجہ دی جائے گی جس کے لیے فنڈز کی تیسری یا دوسری قسط جاری کر دی گئی ہے۔
vi۔اعلیٰ اہداف کے ساتھ ریاستوں کا الگ جائزہ۔
vii۔ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق فنڈز کا بروقت اجراء۔
viii۔پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی کے بے زمین استفادہ کنندگان کو زمین فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ساتھ مسلسل فالو اپ۔
ضمیمہ
04.08.2025 تک وزارت کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ مجموعی اہداف ، پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت منظور شدہ اور مکمل شدہ مکانات کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ۔
[یونٹ نمبر]
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,83,932
20,76,241
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,02,291
38,39,417
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,79,358
15,05,131
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,323
6,00,932
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,920
41,173
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,536
36,998
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,771
3,13,759
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,801
15,72,351
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,230
34,379
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,39,718
38,71,800
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,99,801
13,96,413
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,039
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,763
1,49,886
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,323
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,747
36,235
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,10,942
24,23,791
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,688
41,641
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,293
17,52,093
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,012
6,46,823
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,272
3,71,258
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,200
36,38,518
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,526
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,064
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,950
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,17,925
1,58,168
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,75,354
2,81,93,704
نوٹ: PMAY-G مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دہلی، چندی گڑھ اور پڈوچیری میں لاگو نہیں ہے۔ ریاست تلنگانہ نے اس اسکیم کے آغاز یعنی 1 اپریل 2016 کے بعد سے PMAY-G کو نافذ نہیں کیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمماسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔