Ministry of Rural Development
Achievement of target under Pradhan Mantri AwaasYojana- Gramin
12 AUG 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 4.95 crorepucca houses with basic amenities by 2029. The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of the Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 2 crore additional rural houses during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29. As on 04.08.2025, out of the cumulative target of 4.95 crore houses, 4.12 crore houses have been allotted to the States/UTs out of which 3.85 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.82 crore houses have been completed.
The main challenges in implementation of scheme include the delay in release of Central & State Share from State Treasury to State Nodal Account of PMAY-G, cases of unwillingness of beneficiaries, permanent migration, disputed succession of deceased beneficiaries, delay in allotment of land to landless beneficiaries by the States/UTs and at times General/Assembly/Panchayat elections, unavailability of building materials.
The PMAY-G is monitored very closely at all levels. There is a special emphasis on quality and timely completion of construction. The Ministry is taking various steps to increase the pace of house sanction & completion and achievement of the targets under the scheme. Some of which are as under:
1. Timely allocation of targets to the States/UTs
2. Launch of PMAY-G analytic Dashboard for monitoring and supervision of the scheme.
3. Micro monitoring of house sanction and completion using latest IT tools and technologies.
4. Regular review by Union Minister, Secretary and Deputy Director General.
5. Focus on completion of those houses where 3rd or 2nd installment of funds has been release.
6. Separate review of States with high target.
7. Timely release of funds as per requirements of States/UT.
8. Continuous follow-up with States / UTs on providing land to landless beneficiaries of PMAY-G.
Annexure
The State/UT-wise details of cumulative targets allocated by Ministry, houses sanctioned and completed under the PMAY-G, as on 04.08.2025
[unit in no]
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
Cumulative targets allocated by Ministry
Cumulative houses sanctioned by the States/UTs
Cumulative houses completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
Assam
29,87,868
28,83,932
20,76,241
3
Bihar
50,12,752
49,02,291
38,39,417
4
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,79,358
15,05,131
5
Goa
257
254
242
6
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,323
6,00,932
7
Haryana
1,06,460
74,920
41,173
8
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,536
36,998
9
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,771
3,13,759
10
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,801
15,72,351
11
Kerala
2,32,916
76,230
34,379
12
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,39,718
38,71,800
13
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,99,801
13,96,413
14
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,039
15
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,763
1,49,886
16
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,323
17
Nagaland
48,830
48,747
36,235
18
Odisha
28,49,889
28,10,942
24,23,791
19
Punjab
1,03,674
76,688
41,641
20
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,32,293
17,52,093
21
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,012
6,46,823
23
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,272
3,71,258
24
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,200
36,38,518
25
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,526
27
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
11,364
10,935
5,064
29
Lakshadweep
45
53
45
30
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,950
31
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,17,925
1,58,168
32
Telangana
0
0
0
33
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,75,354
2,81,93,704
Note: PMAY-G is not implemented in UTs of Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry. State of Telangana did not implement the PMAY-G since inception of the scheme i.e. 1.04.2016.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति
12 AUG 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 'सभी के लिए आवास' का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल, 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, ताकि वर्ष 2029 तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं से युक्त 495 करोड़ पक्के मकानों के निर्माण के समग्र लक्ष्य के साथ पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी। 04.08.2025 तक, 4.95 करोड़ घरों के संचयी लक्ष्य में से, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 4.12 करोड़ घर आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 3.85 करोड़ घरों को मंजूरी दे दी गई है और 2.82 करोड़ से अधिक घरों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन में मुख्य चुनौतियों में पीएमएवाई-जी के राज्य नोडल खाते में राज्य के खजाने से केंद्रीय और राज्य की हिस्सेदारी जारी करने में देरी, लाभार्थियों की अनिच्छा के मामले, स्थायी प्रवास, मृतक लाभार्थियों के विवादित उत्तराधिकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि के आवंटन में देरी और कई बार आम/विधानसभा/पंचायत चुनाव, निर्माण सामग्री की अनुपलब्धता रही हैं।
पीएमएवाई-जी की सभी स्तरों पर बहुत बारीकी से निगरानी की जाती है। निर्माण की गुणवत्ता और समय पर पूरा करने पर विशेष बल दिया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय योजना के अंतर्गत घर की मंजूरी और पूर्णता तथा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की गति बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है। जिनमें से कुछ उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लक्ष्यों का समय पर आवंटन
2. योजना की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए पीएमएवाई-जी विश्लेषणात्मक डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ।
3. नवीनतम आईटी उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके घर की मंजूरी और पूर्णता की सूक्ष्म निगरानी।
4. केंद्रीय मंत्री, सचिव और उप महानिदेशक द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा।
5. उन घरों को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जहां धनराशि की तीसरी या दूसरी किस्त जारी की गई है।
6. उच्च लक्ष्य वाले राज्यों की अलग से समीक्षा।
7. राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार निधियों को समय पर जारी करना।
8. पीएमएवाई-जी के भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि प्रदान करने पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ निरंतर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई।
परिशिष्ट
04.08.2025 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित संचयी लक्ष्यों, स्वीकृत और पूर्ण किए गए घरों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
[इकाई संख्या में]
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित संचयी लक्ष्य
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्वीकृत संचयी मकान
पूर्ण हुए संचयी घरों की संख्या
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
35,937
35,591
35,591
2
असम
29,87,868
28,83,932
20,76,241
3
बिहार
50,12,752
49,02,291
38,39,417
4
छत्तीसगढ़
26,42,224
23,79,358
15,05,131
5
गोआ
257
254
242
6
गुजरात
9,02,354
8,29,323
6,00,932
7
हरियाणा
1,06,460
74,920
41,173
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,21,502
97,536
36,998
9
जम्मू-कश्मीर
3,36,498
3,34,771
3,13,759
10
झारखंड
20,12,107
19,39,801
15,72,351
11
केरल
2,32,916
76,230
34,379
12
मध्य प्रदेश
57,74,572
49,39,718
38,71,800
13
महाराष्ट्र
43,70,829
40,99,801
13,96,413
14
मणिपुर
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,039
15
मेघालय
1,88,034
1,85,763
1,49,886
16
मिजोरम
29,967
29,959
25,323
17
नागालैंड
48,830
48,747
36,235
18
ओडिशा
28,49,889
28,10,942
24,23,791
19
पंजाब
1,03,674
76,688
41,641
20
राजस्थान
24,97,121
24,32,293
17,52,093
21
सिक्किम
1,399
1,397
1,393
22
तमिलनाडु
9,57,825
7,43,012
6,46,823
23
त्रिपुरा
3,76,913
3,76,272
3,71,258
24
उत्तर प्रदेश
36,85,704
36,56,200
36,38,518
25
उत्तराखंड
69,194
68,534
68,218
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,526
27
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह
3,424
2,593
1,302
28
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमण और दीव
11,364
10,935
5,064
29
लक्षद्वीप
45
53
45
30
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,950
31
कर्नाटक
9,44,140
5,17,925
1,58,168
32
तेलंगाना
0
0
0
33
लद्दाख
3,004
3,004
3,004
कुल
4,12,31,890
3,84,75,354
2,81,93,704
नोट: पीएमएवाई-जी दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़ और पुद्दुचेरी के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू नहीं है। तेलंगाना राज्य ने योजना की शुरुआत यानी 1.04.2016 से पीएमएवाई-जी को लागू नहीं किया।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ चन्द्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।