Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 18th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics
In India, Tradition meets innovation, Spirituality meets science, and curiosity meets creativity; For centuries, Indians have been observing the skies and asking big questions: PM
We host one of the world’s highest Astronomical Observatories in Ladakh, At 4,500 metres above sea level, it is close enough to shake hands with the stars: PM
India is deeply committed to nurturing scientific curiosity and empowering young minds: PM
As we explore the universe, we must also ask how can space science further improve lives of people on Earth: PM
India believes in the power of international collaboration and this Olympiad reflects that spirit: PM
12 AUG 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 18th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics via a video message today. On the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed joy in connecting with more than 300 participants from 64 countries, and warmly welcomed them to India for the International Olympiad. “In India, tradition meets innovation, spirituality meets science, and curiosity meets creativity. For centuries, Indians have been observing the skies and asking big questions”, said Shri Modi. He cited the example of Aryabhatta, who in the 5th Century invented zero and was the first to state that the Earth rotates on its axis. “Literally, he started from zero and made history!” the Prime Minister noted.
“India hosts one of the world’s highest Astronomical Observatories in Ladakh, situated at 4,500 metres above sea level. It is close enough to shake hands with the stars!”, Shri Modi remarked. He further highlighted the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope in Pune, describing it as one of the world's most sensitive radio telescopes, aiding in decoding the mysteries of pulsars, quasars and galaxies. The Prime Minister stated that India proudly contributes to global mega-science projects like the Square Kilometre Array and LIGO-India. He recalled that two years ago, Chandrayaan-3 made history by becoming the first mission to successfully land near the Moon’s South Pole. Shri Modi added that India has also set its sights on the Sun with the Aditya-L1 solar observatory, which monitors solar flares, storms, and the Sun’s mood swings. He shared that last month, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla completed his historic mission to the International Space Station, calling it a proud moment for all Indians and an inspiration for young explorers.
Affirming that India is deeply committed to nurturing scientific curiosity and empowering young minds, the Prime Minister highlighted that over 10 million students are understanding STEM concepts through hands-on experimentation in Atal Tinkering Labs, thereby creating a culture of learning and innovation. To make access to knowledge more democratic, Shri Modi informed that the ‘One Nation One Subscription’ scheme has been launched. It provides access to reputed international journals, free of cost, to millions of students and researchers. He remarked that India is a leading country in the participation of women in STEM domains. The Prime Minister stated that under various initiatives, billions of dollars are being invested in the research ecosystem. He extended an invitation to young minds from across the world to study, research, and collaborate in India. “Who knows the next big scientific breakthrough may well be born from such partnerships!” he added.
Encouraging participants to align their efforts with the goal of benefiting humanity, Shri Modi urged young explorers to consider how space science can further improve lives on Earth. He posed critical questions: How can farmers be provided even better weather forecasts? Can we predict natural disasters? Can we monitor forest fires and melting glaciers? Can we build better communication for remote areas? The Prime Minister emphasized that the future of science lies in the hands of young minds, and in solving real-world problems with imagination and compassion. He urged them to ask “what is out there?” and also reflect on how it can help us improve the lives of people here on earth.
“India believes in the power of international collaboration, and that this Olympiad reflects that spirit”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, noting that this edition of the Olympiad is the largest so far. He thanked the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research for making the event possible. Shri Modi encouraged participants to aim high and dream big. “And remember, in India, we believe that the sky is not the limit, it's just the beginning!”, concluded the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞান আৰু জ্যোতিৰ্পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞানৰ অষ্টাদশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অলিম্পিয়াডত ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
ভাৰতত পৰম্পৰাই উদ্ভাৱনক, আধ্যাত্মিকতাই বিজ্ঞানক আৰু কৌতুহলে সৃষ্টিশীলতাক লগ পায়; যুগ যুগ ধৰি ভাৰতীয়সকলে আকাশ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি আহিছে আৰু ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ প্ৰশ্ন কৰি আহিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি লাডাখত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম সুউচ্চ জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞান মানৱ নিৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছো, সমুদ্ৰপৃষ্ঠৰ পৰা ৪,৫০০ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাত, যেন তৰাৰ সৈতে হাত মিলাব পৰা অৱস্থাত অৱস্থিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বৈজ্ঞানিক কৌতুহলৰ যত্ন লোৱা আৰু যুৱ মনক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত গভীৰভাৱে দায়বদ্ধ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডখন অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ সময়ত আমি এইটোও সুধিব লাগিব যে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানে পৃথিৱীৰ মানুহৰ জীৱন কেনেকৈ আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰিব পাৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ শক্তিত বিশ্বাস কৰে আৰু এই অলিম্পিয়াডে সেই মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
12 AUG 2025 7:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞান আৰু জ্যোতিৰ্পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞানৰ অষ্টাদশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অলিম্পিয়াডত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৬৪খন দেশৰ ৩০০ৰো অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অলিম্পিয়াডৰ বাবে ভাৰতলৈ তেওঁলোকক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। “ভাৰতত পৰম্পৰাই উদ্ভাৱনক লগ পায়, আধ্যাত্মিকতাই বিজ্ঞানক লগ পায় আৰু কৌতুহলে সৃষ্টিশীলতাক লগ পায়। যুগ যুগ ধৰি ভাৰতীয়সকলে আকাশ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আহিছে আৰু ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ প্ৰশ্ন সুধি আহিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। পঞ্চম শতিকাত শূন্য আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰা আৰ্যভট্টৰ উদাহৰণ দি তেওঁ প্ৰথমে কৈছিল যে পৃথিৱীখন নিজৰ অক্ষত ঘূৰি থাকে। “আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থত তেওঁ শূন্যৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰিছিল!” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লক্ষ্য কৰিলে।
“ভাৰতৰ লাডাখত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম সুউচ্চ জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞান মানৱ নিৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ আছে, যিটো সমুদ্ৰপৃষ্ঠৰ পৰা ৪৫০০ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাত অৱস্থিত। ই যেন তৰাৰ সৈতে হাত মিলাব পৰা অৱস্থাত অৱস্থিত!”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ পুনেৰ বিশাল মেট্ৰৱেভ ৰেডিঅ’ টেলিস্কোপক আৰু আলোকপাত কৰি ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম স্পৰ্শকাতৰ ৰেডিঅ’ টেলিস্কোপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে, যিয়ে পালছাৰ, কোৱাছাৰ আৰু তাৰকাৰাজ্যৰ ৰহস্যসমূহ ভেদ কৰাত সহায় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ এৰে আৰু লিগো-ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে বৈশ্বিক বিশাল-বিজ্ঞান প্ৰকল্পত ভাৰতে গৌৰৱেৰে অৱদান আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে দুবছৰ পূৰ্বে চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুৰ ওচৰত সফলতাৰে অৱতৰণ কৰা প্ৰথমটো মিছন হৈ ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে সৌৰ জুইকুৰা, ধুমুহা আৰু সূৰ্য্যৰ মেজাজৰ দোলাচল নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা আদিত্য-এল১ সৌৰ মানৱ নিৰীক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তেও সূৰ্য্যৰ ওপৰত নিজৰ দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা মাহত গ্ৰুপ কেপ্তেইন শুভাংশু শুক্লাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ নিজৰ ঐতিহাসিক অভিযান সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছিল, ইয়াক সকলো ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত আৰু যুৱ অন্বেষণকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছিল।
বৈজ্ঞানিক কৌতুহলৰ যত্ন লোৱা আৰু যুৱ মনক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত গভীৰভাৱে দায়বদ্ধ বুলি দৃঢ়তাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে অটল টিংকাৰিং লেবত হাতে কামে পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে এক কোটিৰো অধিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে STEM ধাৰণাসমূহ বুজি পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত শিক্ষণ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। জ্ঞানৰ সুবিধা অধিক গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰি তুলিবলৈ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘এক দেশ এক ছাবস্ক্ৰিপচন’ আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে বুলি অৱগত কৰে। ই লাখ লাখ ছাত্ৰ আৰু গৱেষকক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগশাৰীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলোচনীৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে STEM ব্যৱস্থাত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত এখন আগশাৰীৰ দেশ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত গৱেষণা পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰত কোটি কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ যুৱ মনবোৰক ভাৰতত অধ্যয়ন, গৱেষণা, সহযোগিতা কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। “কোনে জানে পৰৱৰ্তী ডাঙৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্ৰগতিটো হয়তো এনে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ পৰাই জন্ম হ’ব পাৰে!” তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক মানৱতাৰ উপকাৰৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক একাকাৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে যুৱ অন্বেষণকাৰীসকলক মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানে পৃথিৱীৰ জীৱন কেনেকৈ অধিক উন্নত কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়ে বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ জটিল প্ৰশ্ন কৰে যে কৃষকসকলক কেনেকৈ আৰু উন্নত বতৰৰ পূৰ্বাভাস প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰি? প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণী কৰিব পাৰোনে? বনজুই আৰু গলিত হিমবাহৰ ওপৰত আমি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰোনে? আমি দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ বাবে উন্নত যোগাযোগ গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰোনে? প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বিজ্ঞানৰ ভৱিষ্যত যুৱ মনৰ হাতত নিহিত হৈ আছে আৰু কল্পনা আৰু মমতাৰে বাস্তৱ জগতৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক সুধিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল “বৰ্হিজগতত কি আছে?” আৰু ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই আমাক ইয়াত পৃথিৱীত মানুহৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাত কেনেদৰে সহায় কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়েও চিন্তা কৰক।
“ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ শক্তিত বিশ্বাস কৰে, আৰু এই অলিম্পিয়াডে সেই মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অলিম্পিয়াডৰ এই সংস্কৰণ এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্ববৃহৎ। এই অনুষ্ঠানটো সম্ভৱ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে তেওঁ হোমি ভাভা চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ চাইন্স এডুকেচন আৰু টাটা ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ফাণ্ডামেণ্টেল ৰিচাৰ্চক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক উচ্চ লক্ষ্য আৰু ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। “আৰু মনত ৰাখিব, ভাৰতত আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে আকাশ সীমা নহয়, ই মাথোঁ আৰম্ভণিহে!”বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।
LIVE. PM @narendramodi's remarks during the 18th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics. https://t.co/CmYqjwzev4
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 12, 2025