Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 18th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics
In India, Tradition meets innovation, Spirituality meets science, and curiosity meets creativity; For centuries, Indians have been observing the skies and asking big questions: PM
We host one of the world’s highest Astronomical Observatories in Ladakh, At 4,500 metres above sea level, it is close enough to shake hands with the stars: PM
India is deeply committed to nurturing scientific curiosity and empowering young minds: PM
As we explore the universe, we must also ask how can space science further improve lives of people on Earth: PM
India believes in the power of international collaboration and this Olympiad reflects that spirit: PM
12 AUG 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 18th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics via a video message today. On the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed joy in connecting with more than 300 participants from 64 countries, and warmly welcomed them to India for the International Olympiad. “In India, tradition meets innovation, spirituality meets science, and curiosity meets creativity. For centuries, Indians have been observing the skies and asking big questions”, said Shri Modi. He cited the example of Aryabhatta, who in the 5th Century invented zero and was the first to state that the Earth rotates on its axis. “Literally, he started from zero and made history!” the Prime Minister noted.
“India hosts one of the world’s highest Astronomical Observatories in Ladakh, situated at 4,500 metres above sea level. It is close enough to shake hands with the stars!”, Shri Modi remarked. He further highlighted the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope in Pune, describing it as one of the world's most sensitive radio telescopes, aiding in decoding the mysteries of pulsars, quasars and galaxies. The Prime Minister stated that India proudly contributes to global mega-science projects like the Square Kilometre Array and LIGO-India. He recalled that two years ago, Chandrayaan-3 made history by becoming the first mission to successfully land near the Moon’s South Pole. Shri Modi added that India has also set its sights on the Sun with the Aditya-L1 solar observatory, which monitors solar flares, storms, and the Sun’s mood swings. He shared that last month, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla completed his historic mission to the International Space Station, calling it a proud moment for all Indians and an inspiration for young explorers.
Affirming that India is deeply committed to nurturing scientific curiosity and empowering young minds, the Prime Minister highlighted that over 10 million students are understanding STEM concepts through hands-on experimentation in Atal Tinkering Labs, thereby creating a culture of learning and innovation. To make access to knowledge more democratic, Shri Modi informed that the ‘One Nation One Subscription’ scheme has been launched. It provides access to reputed international journals, free of cost, to millions of students and researchers. He remarked that India is a leading country in the participation of women in STEM domains. The Prime Minister stated that under various initiatives, billions of dollars are being invested in the research ecosystem. He extended an invitation to young minds from across the world to study, research, and collaborate in India. “Who knows the next big scientific breakthrough may well be born from such partnerships!” he added.
Encouraging participants to align their efforts with the goal of benefiting humanity, Shri Modi urged young explorers to consider how space science can further improve lives on Earth. He posed critical questions: How can farmers be provided even better weather forecasts? Can we predict natural disasters? Can we monitor forest fires and melting glaciers? Can we build better communication for remote areas? The Prime Minister emphasized that the future of science lies in the hands of young minds, and in solving real-world problems with imagination and compassion. He urged them to ask “what is out there?” and also reflect on how it can help us improve the lives of people here on earth.
“India believes in the power of international collaboration, and that this Olympiad reflects that spirit”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, noting that this edition of the Olympiad is the largest so far. He thanked the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research for making the event possible. Shri Modi encouraged participants to aim high and dream big. “And remember, in India, we believe that the sky is not the limit, it's just the beginning!”, concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी पर 18वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड को संबोधित किया
भारत में, परंपरा नवाचार से मिलती है, आध्यात्मिकता विज्ञान से मिलती है और जिज्ञासा रचनात्मकता से मिलती है; सदियों से, भारतीय आसमान को निहारते रहे हैं और बड़े प्रश्न पूछते रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
लद्दाख में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची खगोलीय वेधशालाओं में से हमारी एक वेधशाला है, समुद्र तल से 4,500 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर, यह वेधशाला सितारों के साथ हाथ मिलाने के लिए बहुत निकट है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
भारत वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा को पोषित करने और युवा प्रतिभाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मज़बूती से प्रतिबद्ध है: प्रधानमंत्री
जब हम ब्रह्मांड का पता लगाते हैं, तो हमें यह भी पूछना चाहिए कि अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान पृथ्वी पर लोगों के जीवन को और कैसे बेहतर बना सकता है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
भारत का अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की शक्ति में विश्वास है और यह ओलंपियाड उस भावना को प्रदर्शित करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
12 AUG 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी पर 18वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने 64 देशों के 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ जुड़ने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड के लिए भारत में प्रतिभागियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में परंपरा का मिलन नवाचार से होता है, आध्यात्मिकता का विज्ञान से और जिज्ञासा का संबंध रचनात्मकता से होता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि सदियों से, भारतीय आसमान को निहारते रहे हैं और बड़े प्रश्न पूछते रहे हैं।" उन्होंने आर्यभट्ट का उदाहरण दिया, जिन्होंने 5वीं शताब्दी में शून्य का आविष्कार किया था और यह बताने वाले पहले व्यक्ति थे कि पृथ्वी अपनी धुरी पर घूमती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सचमुच, उन्होंने शून्य से शुरुआत की और इतिहास रच दिया!"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की लद्दाख में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची खगोलीय वेधशालाओं में से एक वेधशाला मौजूद है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह समुद्र तल से 4,500 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित है। यह वेधशाला सितारों के साथ हाथ मिलाने के लिए बहुत निकट है।" उन्होंने पुणे में विशालकाय मीटरवेव रेडियो टेलीस्कोप का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे दुनिया के सबसे संवेदनशील रेडियो टेलीस्कोप में से एक बताया, जो पल्सर, क्वासर और आकाशगंगाओं के रहस्यों को डिकोड करने में सहायता करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत गर्व से स्क्वायर किलोमीटर एरे और लिगो-इंडिया जैसी वैश्विक मेगा-विज्ञान परियोजनाओं में योगदान देता है। उन्होंने याद किया कि दो वर्ष पहले, चंद्रयान -3 ने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर सफलतापूर्वक उतरने वाला पहला मिशन बनकर इतिहास रचा था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत ने आदित्य-एल1 सौर वेधशाला के साथ सूर्य पर अपनी दृष्टि भी स्थापित की है, जो सौर फ्लेयर्स, तूफान और सूर्य के मिजाज की निगरानी करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले महीने, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के लिए अपना ऐतिहासिक मिशन पूरा किया, इसे सभी भारतीयों के लिए गर्व का क्षण और युवा अन्वेषकों के लिए प्रेरणा बताया।
यह पुष्टि करते हुए कि भारत वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा को पोषित करने और युवा प्रतिभाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मज़बूती से प्रतिबद्ध है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं में व्यावहारिक प्रयोग के माध्यम से 10 मिलियन से अधिक विद्यार्थी एसटीईएम यानी विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित की अवधारणाओं को समझ रहे हैं, जिससे सीखने और नवाचार की संस्कृति का निर्माण हो रहा है। ज्ञान तक पहुंच को और अधिक लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए, श्री मोदी ने बताया कि 'वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन' योजना शुरू की गई है। यह लाखों विद्यार्थियों और शोधकर्ताओं को प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं तक मुफ्त पहुंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एसटीईएम डोमेन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में एक अग्रणी देश है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न पहलों के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम में अरबों डॉलर का निवेश किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर के युवाओं को भारत में अध्ययन, शोध और सहयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “कौन जानता है कि अगली बड़ी वैज्ञानिक सफलता ऐसी साझेदारियों से ही जन्म लेगी।
प्रतिभागियों को मानवता को लाभ पहुंचाने के लक्ष्य के साथ अपने प्रयासों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने युवा अन्वेषकों से इस बात पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया कि अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान पृथ्वी पर जीवन को और बेहतर कैसे बना सकता है। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न किए: किसानों को बेहतर मौसम पूर्वानुमान कैसे प्रदान किया जा सकता है? क्या हम प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की भविष्यवाणी कर सकते हैं? क्या हम जंगल की आग और पिघलते ग्लेशियरों की निगरानी कर सकते हैं? क्या हम दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों के लिए बेहतर संचार का निर्माण कर सकते हैं? प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि विज्ञान का भविष्य युवा प्रतिभाओं के हाथों में है और वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को कल्पना और करुणा के साथ हल करने में निहित है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे पूछें "वहां क्या है?" और यह भी प्रतिबिंबित करें कि यह पृथ्वी पर लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में हमारी सहायता कैसे कर सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की शक्ति में विश्वास करता है और यह ओलंपियाड उस भावना को दर्शाता है।" यह देखते हुए कि ओलंपियाड का यह संस्करण अब तक का सबसे बड़ा है। उन्होंने इस आयोजन को संभव बनाने के लिए होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षा केंद्र और टाटा मौलिक अनुसंधान संस्थान को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री मोदी ने प्रतिभागियों को ऊंचे लक्ष्य रखने और बड़े सपने देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। अपने संबोधन के अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "और याद रखें, भारत में, हम मानते हैं कि आकाश सीमा नहीं है, यह केवल शुरुआत है!"