Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 18th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics
In India, Tradition meets innovation, Spirituality meets science, and curiosity meets creativity; For centuries, Indians have been observing the skies and asking big questions: PM
We host one of the world’s highest Astronomical Observatories in Ladakh, At 4,500 metres above sea level, it is close enough to shake hands with the stars: PM
India is deeply committed to nurturing scientific curiosity and empowering young minds: PM
As we explore the universe, we must also ask how can space science further improve lives of people on Earth: PM
India believes in the power of international collaboration and this Olympiad reflects that spirit: PM
12 AUG 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 18th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics via a video message today. On the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed joy in connecting with more than 300 participants from 64 countries, and warmly welcomed them to India for the International Olympiad. “In India, tradition meets innovation, spirituality meets science, and curiosity meets creativity. For centuries, Indians have been observing the skies and asking big questions”, said Shri Modi. He cited the example of Aryabhatta, who in the 5th Century invented zero and was the first to state that the Earth rotates on its axis. “Literally, he started from zero and made history!” the Prime Minister noted.
“India hosts one of the world’s highest Astronomical Observatories in Ladakh, situated at 4,500 metres above sea level. It is close enough to shake hands with the stars!”, Shri Modi remarked. He further highlighted the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope in Pune, describing it as one of the world's most sensitive radio telescopes, aiding in decoding the mysteries of pulsars, quasars and galaxies. The Prime Minister stated that India proudly contributes to global mega-science projects like the Square Kilometre Array and LIGO-India. He recalled that two years ago, Chandrayaan-3 made history by becoming the first mission to successfully land near the Moon’s South Pole. Shri Modi added that India has also set its sights on the Sun with the Aditya-L1 solar observatory, which monitors solar flares, storms, and the Sun’s mood swings. He shared that last month, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla completed his historic mission to the International Space Station, calling it a proud moment for all Indians and an inspiration for young explorers.
Affirming that India is deeply committed to nurturing scientific curiosity and empowering young minds, the Prime Minister highlighted that over 10 million students are understanding STEM concepts through hands-on experimentation in Atal Tinkering Labs, thereby creating a culture of learning and innovation. To make access to knowledge more democratic, Shri Modi informed that the ‘One Nation One Subscription’ scheme has been launched. It provides access to reputed international journals, free of cost, to millions of students and researchers. He remarked that India is a leading country in the participation of women in STEM domains. The Prime Minister stated that under various initiatives, billions of dollars are being invested in the research ecosystem. He extended an invitation to young minds from across the world to study, research, and collaborate in India. “Who knows the next big scientific breakthrough may well be born from such partnerships!” he added.
Encouraging participants to align their efforts with the goal of benefiting humanity, Shri Modi urged young explorers to consider how space science can further improve lives on Earth. He posed critical questions: How can farmers be provided even better weather forecasts? Can we predict natural disasters? Can we monitor forest fires and melting glaciers? Can we build better communication for remote areas? The Prime Minister emphasized that the future of science lies in the hands of young minds, and in solving real-world problems with imagination and compassion. He urged them to ask “what is out there?” and also reflect on how it can help us improve the lives of people here on earth.
“India believes in the power of international collaboration, and that this Olympiad reflects that spirit”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, noting that this edition of the Olympiad is the largest so far. He thanked the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research for making the event possible. Shri Modi encouraged participants to aim high and dream big. “And remember, in India, we believe that the sky is not the limit, it's just the beginning!”, concluded the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات سے متعلق 18 ویں بین الاقوامی اولمپیاڈ سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان میں روایت اختراع سے ملتی ہے، روحانیت سائنس سے ملتی ہے اور تجسس تخلیقی صلاحیتوں سے ملتا ہے؛ صدیوں سے ہندوستانی آسمانوں کا مشاہدہ کرتے رہے ہیں اور بڑے سوالات پوچھتے رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہم لداخ میں دنیا کی بلند ترین فلکیاتی مشاہداتی مراکز میں سے ایک کی میزبانی کرتے ہیں، سطح سمندر سے 4,500 میٹر کی بلندی پر، یہ ستاروں سے ہاتھ ملانے کے لیے کافی قریب ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان سائنسی تجسس کو پروان چڑھانے اور نوجوان ذہنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
جب ہم کائنات کی تلاش کر رہے ہیں تو ہمیں یہ بھی پوچھنا چاہیے کہ خلائی سائنس زمین پر لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو مزید کیسے بہتر بنا سکتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان بین الاقوامی تعاون کی طاقت پر یقین رکھتا ہے اور یہ اولمپیاڈ اس جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
12 AUG 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات سے متعلق 18 ویں بین الاقوامی اولمپیاڈ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے 64 ممالک کے 300 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ جڑنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور بین الاقوامی اولمپیاڈ کے لیے ہندوستان میں ان کا پرتپاک خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان میں روایت اختراع سے ملتی ہے ، روحانیت سائنس سے ملتی ہے اور تجسس تخلیقی صلاحیتوں سے ملتا ہے۔ صدیوں سے ہندوستانی آسمان کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں اور بڑے بڑے سوالات پوچھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آریہ بھٹ کی مثال دی، جنہوں نے 5 ویں صدی میں صفر ایجاد کیا اور یہ بتانے والے پہلے شخص تھے کہ زمین اپنے محور پر گھومتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’انہوں نے صفر سے شروعات کی اور تاریخ رقم کی!‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان لداخ میں دنیا کی بلند ترین فلکیاتی مشاہداتی مراکز میں سے ایک کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، جو سطح سمندر سے 4,500 میٹر کی بلندی پر واقع ہے۔ یہ ستاروں سے ہاتھ ملانے کے لیے کافی قریب ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے پونے میں عظیم میٹر ویو ریڈیو ٹیلی اسکوپ پر مزید روشنی ڈالی اور اسے دنیا کی سب سے حساس ریڈیو ٹیلی اسکوپس میں سے ایک قرار دیا، جس سے پلسروں، کواسروں اور کہکشاؤں کے اسرار کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان فخر کے ساتھ مربع کلومیٹر ارے اور لیگو-انڈیا جیسے عالمی میگا سائنس پروجیکٹوں میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ دو سال قبل چندریان-3 نے چاند کے قطب جنوبی کے قریب کامیابی سے لینڈنگ کرنے والا پہلا مشن بن کر تاریخ رقم کی تھی۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے آدتیہ-ایل 1 سولر آبزرویٹری کے ساتھ سورج پر بھی اپنی نظریں مرکوز کی ہیں، جو شمسی شعلوں، طوفانوں اور سورج کے مزاج کے اتار چڑھاؤ پر نظر رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ ماہ گروپ کیپٹن شبھانشو شکلا نے بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کے لیے اپنا تاریخی مشن مکمل کیا اور اسے تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ اور نوجوان متلاشیوں کے لیے تحریک قرار دیا۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان سائنسی تجسس کو پروان چڑھانے اور نوجوان ذہنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ طلباء اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز میں تجربات کے ذریعے ایس ٹی ای ایم تصورات کو سمجھ رہے ہیں، جس سے سیکھنے اور اختراع کا کلچر پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔ علم تک رسائی کو مزید جمہوری بنانے کے لیے جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ 'ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن' اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ لاکھوں طلباء اور محققین کو معروف بین الاقوامی جرائد تک مفت رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایس ٹی ای ایم شعبے میں خواتین کی شراکت داری کے لحاظ سے ایک سرکردہ ملک ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مختلف اقدامات کے تحت تحقیقی ایکو نظام میں اربوں ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر کے نوجوان ذہنوں کو ہندوستان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے، تحقیق کرنے اور تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’کون جانتا ہے کہ اگلی بڑی سائنسی پیش رفت اس طرح کی شراکت داری سے پیدا ہو!‘‘
شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ انسانیت کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ اپنی کوششوں کو مربوط کریں، جناب مودی نے نوجوان متلاشی اذہان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور کریں کہ خلائی سائنس کس طرح زمین پر زندگیوں کو مزید بہتر بنا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اہم سوالات اٹھائے: کسانوں کو موسم کی بہتر پیشن گوئی کیسے فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے؟ کیا ہم قدرتی آفات کی پیش گوئی کر سکتے ہیں؟ کیا ہم جنگل کی آگ اور پگھلتے ہوئے گلیشیئروں کی نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں؟ کیا ہم دور دراز کے علاقوں کے لیے بہتر مواصلات بنا سکتے ہیں؟ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس کا مستقبل، نوجوان ذہنوں کے ہاتھوں میں ہے اور تخیل اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ پوچھیں کہ ’’وہاں کیا ہے ؟‘‘ اور یہ بھی غور کریں کہ یہ یہاں زمین پر لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں ہماری کس طرح مدد کر سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان بین الاقوامی تعاون کی طاقت پر یقین رکھتا ہے، اور یہ اولمپیاڈ اس جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے،‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اولمپیاڈ کا یہ ایڈیشن اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایڈیشن ہے۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ہومی بھابھا سینٹر فار سائنس ایجوکیشن اور ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بلند مقصد رکھیں اور بڑے خواب دیکھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "یاد رکھیں، ہندوستان میں، ہم مانتے ہیں کہ آسمان حد نہیں ہے، یہ صرف شروعات ہے!"
…………………………..
(ش ح ۔ م ع۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 4640