Ministry of Mines
India’s Mineral Sector to Benefit from the India-UK CETA
Webinar Held by Mines Ministry Reveals Opportunities and Way Forward
12 AUG 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines organized a Webinar titled, ‘India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and benefits to the Indian mineral sector’, today under the chairmanship of Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines. The webinar was held with the objective of bringing together Indian mineral industry to discuss potential benefits and opportunities arising from India-UK CETA. Moderated by Economic Adviser (Mines), Shri Shakil Alam, the Webinar was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Mines and its organisations; Minister (Economic), High Commission of India (HCI), London, UK; and industry leaders and representatives of several industry associations viz. Federation of Indian Mineral Industries (FIMI), Aluminium Association of India (AAI), Aluminium Secondary Manufacturers Association (ASMA) and Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI); Notified Private Exploration Agencies, etc.
In his Address, Secretary (Mines) Shri V L Kantha Rao highlighted the opportunities for the Indian mineral sector, particularly the aluminium industry, in terms of enhanced market access and competitiveness in the FTA partner country. Towards making good use of the CETA provisions, he emphasized the need to understand product demand in UK through roadshows. He also cited opportunities in R&D collaboration between the two countries.
A presentation on opportunities for Indian Aluminium Industry after India-UK CETA was made by Shri Rajiv Kumar, CEO (Aluminium), Vedanta Group, on behalf of the Aluminium Association of India. Shri B.P. Singh, CMD NALCO; Shri Rajesh Kumar, CEO BALCO; Shri B.K. Bhatia, DG FIMI; and other industry leaders from Hindalco, ASMA and MRAI, in their interventions welcomed the trade pact and highlighted ways and means by which Indian mineral industry, especially the Aluminium primary and secondary sector, can gain market momentum in the UK. Dr. Anupam Agnihotri, Director, JNARDDC shared insights on how institutional cooperation in R&D can be taken forward. Ms. Nidhi Mani Tripathi, Minister (Eco), HCI London, spoke about market access gains from catering to specific product demands in the UK. She also emphasized great scope to work on R&D through the Chapter on Innovation in the Agreement.
Over 230 participants from across the industry joined the Webinar.

کانکنی کی وزارت
بھارت-برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے سے بھارت کے معدنی شعبے کو فائدہ ہوگا
کانکنی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ویبینار میں مواقع اور آگے کی راہ کا انکشاف
12 AUG 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت نے آج وزارت کانکنی کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ کی صدارت میں 'ہندوستان-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدہ (سی ای ٹی اے) اور ہندوستانی معدنی شعبے کو فوائد' کے عنوان سے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ویبینار کا انعقاد ہندوستانی معدنی صنعت کو اکٹھا کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ہندوستان-برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے سے پیدا ہونے والے ممکنہ فوائد اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے ۔ اقتصادی مشیر (کانکنی) جناب شکیل عالم کی نگرانی میں ہونے والے اس ویبنار میں وزارت کانکنی اور اس کی تنظیموں کے سینئر حکام ؛ وزیر (اقتصادی) ہائی کمیشن آف انڈیا (ایچ سی آئی) لندن ، برطانیہ ؛ اور صنعت کے قائدین اور متعدد صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ فیڈریشن آف انڈین منرل انڈسٹریز (ایف آئی ایم آئی) ایلومینیم ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) ایلومینیم سیکنڈری مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ایس ایم اے) اور میٹریل ری سائیکلنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایم آر اے آئی) نوٹیفائیڈ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیاں وغیرہ ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، سکریٹری (کانکنی) جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے ایف ٹی اے شراکت دار ملک میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور مسابقت میں اضافے کے لحاظ سے ہندوستانی معدنی شعبے ، خاص طور پر ایلومینیم کی صنعت کے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ سی ای ٹی اے کی دفعات کا اچھا استعمال کرنے کے لیے ، انہوں نے روڈ شو کے ذریعے برطانیہ میں مصنوعات کی مانگ کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تحقیق و ترقی میں تعاون کے مواقع کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔
ہندوستان-برطانیہ کے بعد ہندوستانی ایلومینیم صنعت کے مواقع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن سی ای ٹی اے کو ویدانتا گروپ کے سی ای او (ایلومینیم) جناب راجیو کمار نے ایلومینیم ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی جانب سے بنایا تھا ۔ جناب بی پی سنگھ ، سی ایم ڈی نالکو ؛ جناب راجیش کمار ، سی ای او بالکو ؛ جناب بی کے. بھاٹیہ ، ڈی جی ایف آئی ایم آئی ؛ اور ہندالکو ، اے ایس ایم اے اور ایم آر اے آئی کے دیگر صنعتی رہنماؤں نے اپنی مداخلتوں میں تجارتی معاہدے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ان طریقوں اور ذرائع پر روشنی ڈالی جن کے ذریعے ہندوستانی معدنی صنعت ، خاص طور پر ایلومینیم پرائمری اور سیکنڈری سیکٹر ، برطانیہ میں مارکیٹ کی رفتار حاصل کر سکتا ہے ۔ جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انوپم اگنیہوتری نے تحقیق و ترقی میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو کس طرح آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے اس پر بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔ محترمہ ندھی منی ترپاٹھی ، وزیر (ایکو) ایچ سی آئی لندن نے برطانیہ میں مخصوص مصنوعات کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے فوائد کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے معاہدے میں اختراع کے باب کے ذریعے تحقیق و ترقی پر کام کرنے کی بڑی گنجائش پر بھی زور دیا ۔
پوری صنعت سے 230 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ویبینار میں شرکت کی ۔
…………………………..
(ش ح ۔ م ع۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 4641