Ministry of Panchayati Raj
210 Panchayat Leaders to attend Independence Day Celebrations in New Delhi as Special Guests
AI powered tool “SabhaSaar” to be Launched on the Eve of the 79th Independence Day; Panchayat Leaders to be felicitated
13 AUG 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will host 210 Panchayat representatives from 28 States and Union Territories as Special Guests during the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort, in New Delhi on August 15th. Accompanied by their spouses and nodal officers, a total of 425 participants will join the festivities.
A formal felicitation programme for these special guests will be held on August 14th 2025 in New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion. The theme for this year’s programme “आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत, विकसित भारत की पहचान” captures the vision of self-reliant Panchayats as a key pillar of developed India. The felicitation ceremony will include the launch of the AI powered SabhaSaar Application and the release of the 16th issue of the Gramoday Sankalp Magazine.
This year’s Special Guests include significant number of women Panchayat leaders who have brought visible improvements in their Gram Panchayats like better infrastructure, enhanced public services and inclusive community initiatives. These elected women representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) exemplify the emerging strength of rural leadership, successfully combining their governance responsibilities with forward-looking development approaches across diverse regions of the country. These special guests have achieved significant success in saturating flagship government schemes such as Har Ghar Jal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, Mission Indradhanush etc. while also encouraging innovative local initiatives/ solutions at the grassroots.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
નવી દિલ્હીમાં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં 210 પંચાયત નેતાઓ ખાસ મહેમાનો તરીકે હાજરી આપશે
79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ AI આધારિત ટૂલ "સભાસાર" લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવશે; પંચાયત નેતાઓનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે
13 AUG 2025 11:25AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય (MoPR) 15 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત લાલ કિલ્લા ખાતે સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન 28 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 210 પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓની વિશેષ અતિથિ તરીકે યજમાન બનાવશે. તેમના જીવનસાથી અને નોડલ અધિકારીઓ સાથે કુલ 425 સહભાગીઓ ઉજવણીમાં જોડાશે.
આ વિશેષ અતિથિઓ માટે 14 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઔપચારિક સન્માન સમારોહ યોજાશે. કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલ્લન સિંહ અને કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્ય મંત્રી પ્રો. એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ વર્ષના કાર્યક્રમની થીમ "આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયત, વિકસિત ભારત કી પહેચાન" વિકસિત ભારતના મુખ્ય સ્તંભ તરીકે આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયતોના વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. સન્માન સમારોહમાં AI સંચાલિત સભાસાર એપ્લિકેશનનું લોન્ચિંગ અને ગ્રામોદય સંકલ્પ મેગેઝિનના 16મા અંકનું વિમોચન પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ વર્ષના વિશેષ અતિથિઓમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં મહિલા પંચાયત નેતાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જેમણે તેમની ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં સુધારેલ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, સારી જાહેર સેવાઓ અને સમાવિષ્ટ સમુદાય પહેલ જેવા નોંધપાત્ર સુધારાઓ લાવ્યા છે. પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ (PRI)ના આ ચૂંટાયેલા મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ (EWRs) ગ્રામીણ નેતૃત્વની ઉભરતી શક્તિનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે. જેઓ દેશના વિવિધ પ્રદેશોમાં દૂરંદેશી વિકાસ અભિગમો સાથે તેમની શાસન જવાબદારીઓને સફળતાપૂર્વક જોડી રહ્યા છે. આ ખાસ મહેમાનોએ હર ઘર જળ યોજના, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના - ગ્રામીણ, મિશન ઇન્દ્રધનુષ વગેરે જેવી મુખ્ય સરકારી યોજનાઓને સાકાર કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે અને પાયાના સ્તરે નવીન સ્થાનિક પહેલ/ઉકેલને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે.