Ministry of Panchayati Raj
210 Panchayat Leaders to attend Independence Day Celebrations in New Delhi as Special Guests
AI powered tool “SabhaSaar” to be Launched on the Eve of the 79th Independence Day; Panchayat Leaders to be felicitated
13 AUG 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will host 210 Panchayat representatives from 28 States and Union Territories as Special Guests during the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort, in New Delhi on August 15th. Accompanied by their spouses and nodal officers, a total of 425 participants will join the festivities.
A formal felicitation programme for these special guests will be held on August 14th 2025 in New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion. The theme for this year’s programme “आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत, विकसित भारत की पहचान” captures the vision of self-reliant Panchayats as a key pillar of developed India. The felicitation ceremony will include the launch of the AI powered SabhaSaar Application and the release of the 16th issue of the Gramoday Sankalp Magazine.
This year’s Special Guests include significant number of women Panchayat leaders who have brought visible improvements in their Gram Panchayats like better infrastructure, enhanced public services and inclusive community initiatives. These elected women representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) exemplify the emerging strength of rural leadership, successfully combining their governance responsibilities with forward-looking development approaches across diverse regions of the country. These special guests have achieved significant success in saturating flagship government schemes such as Har Ghar Jal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, Mission Indradhanush etc. while also encouraging innovative local initiatives/ solutions at the grassroots.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে স্বাধীনতা দিবস সমারোহে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দেবেন ২১০ জন পঞ্চায়েত নেতা
13 AUG 2025 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির লালকেল্লায় ১৫ অগাস্ট স্বাধীনতা দিবস সমারোহে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দেবেন ২৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ২১০ জন পঞ্চায়েত নেতা। পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের আমন্ত্রণে এদের স্বামী ও স্ত্রী এবং নোডাল আধিকারিক সহ মোট ৪২৫ জন উপস্থিত থাকবেন স্বাধীনতা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে ১৪ অগাস্ট বিশেষ অতিথিদের সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে। সেখানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল। এ বছরের অনুষ্ঠানের থিম “আত্মনির্ভর পঞ্চায়েত, বিকশিত ভারতের পরিচয়”। ঐ অনুষ্ঠানের মঞ্চ থেকেই কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা চালিত সভাসার প্রকৌশলের সূচনা এবং গ্রামোদ্যয় সংকল্প পত্রিকার ষোড়শ সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হবে।
এ বছর আমন্ত্রিত বিশেষ অতিথিদের মধ্যে মহিলাদের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য। পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে উন্নত পরিকাঠামো, পরিষেবা এবং জনগোষ্ঠীগত উদ্যোগে এরা বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন। হর ঘর জল যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (গ্রামীণ) এবং মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ – এর মতো কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণে এদের অবদান প্রশংসনীয়।