Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioner's Welfare to conduct Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2025
Camps to be held at more than 1850 Districts/Cities/Towns across the country
Largest ever Campaign To promote Digital Empowerment of Pensioners using Face Authentication technology
Saturation model adopted to achieve 2 crore DLCs
13 AUG 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Pensioners have to submit Life Certificate every year in the month of November for continuation of pension. The previous DLC Campaign 3.0 held in 845 cities in November, 2024 witnessed 1.62 crore DLCs submissions. Department of Pension & Pensioner's Welfare (DoPPW) will be conducting the 4th Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign which will be held in more than 1850 districts/cities/towns (2500 camp locations) across India from November 1-30, 2025. The department has notified comprehensive guidelines for the Campaign through O.M. dated 30th July, 2025. The Campaign will be held in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, DoT, Railways, DoP, EPFO, UIDAI & MeitY with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country.
Today, Shri. V. Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW reviewed preparations for the forthcoming campaign. It is informed that. IPPB will be holding Camps at 1600 District/Sub-divisional Post offices through its vast network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks. IPPB also provides doorstep DLC services. 19 Pension Disbursing Banks will also hold camps at 315 cities at more than 900 locations. 57 Pension Welfare Associations will play a crucial role by mobilizing pensioners for the camps. Concerned Ministries/Departments, i.e. D/o Telecommunications, Ministry of Railways, D/o Posts, Ministry of Defence (CGDA) & EPFO will also organize camps throughout the country at identified locations.
Detailed breakup of State-wise/Bank-wise where camps will be held is as follows:
State-wise
Bank-wise
Name of State/UT
No. of Cities/Towns
Name of Bank
No. of Cities/Towns
Uttar Pradesh
170
State Bank of India
82
Madhya Pradesh
127
Punjab National Bank
31
Bihar
114
Bank of india
27
Odisha
110
Indian Bank
24
Maharashtra
106
Bank of Baroda
24
West Bengal
102
Union Bank of India
20
Karnataka
97
Bank of Maharashtra
16
Rajasthan
95
Central Bank of India
16
Tamil Nadu
85
Canara Bank
12
Andhra Pradesh
81
HDFC Bank
12
Gujarat
76
ICICI Bank
11
Assam
74
Indian Overseas Bank
10
Telangana
73
Punjab and Sind Bank
6
Jharkhand
69
Axis Bank
6
Chhattisgarh
68
UCO Bank
5
Punjab
54
J&K Bank
4
Haryana
53
Bandhan Bank
5
Arunachal Pradesh
40
IDBI
2
Kerala
38
Kotak Mahindra Bank
2
Himachal Pradesh
35
Uttarakhand
30
Meghalaya
22
Tripura
22
Nagaland
21
Manipur
19
Mizoram
13
Sikkim
5
Goa
4
Jammu and Kashmir
38
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
4
Ladakh
4
Chandigarh
1
Delhi
1
Puducherry
1
Total
1858
Total
315

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 4.0 का संचालन करेगा
देश भर में 1850 से अधिक जिलों/शहरों/कस्बों में शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे
चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा अभियान
2 करोड़ डीएलसी प्राप्त करने के लिए परिपूर्णता मॉडल अपनाया गया
13 AUG 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन जारी रखने के लिए पेंशनभोगियों को हर साल नवंबर महीने में जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना होता है। नवंबर, 2024 में 845 शहरों में आयोजित डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 में 1.62 करोड़ डीएलसी जमा किए गए थे। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) अब चौथा राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान आयोजित करेगा, जो 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक भारत भर में 1850 से अधिक जिलों/शहरों/कस्बों (2500 शिविर स्थानों) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। विभाग ने 30 जुलाई, 2025 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से अभियान के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित किए हैं। यह अभियान, पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, सीजीडीए, दूरसंचार विभाग, रेलवे, डीओपी, ईपीएफओ, यूआईडीएआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सहयोग से देश के दूरदराज के कोनों में सभी पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जाएगा।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने आज आगामी अभियान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) अपने 1.8 लाख डाकियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 1600 जिला/उप-मंडल डाकघरों में शिविर आयोजित करेगा। आईपीपीबी घर-घर डीएलसी सेवाएं भी प्रदान करता है। 19 पेंशन वितरण बैंक भी 315 शहरों में 900 से अधिक स्थानों पर शिविर आयोजित करेंगे। 57 पेंशन कल्याण संघ पेंशनभोगियों को शिविरों तक पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। दूरसंचार विभाग, रेल मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय (सीजीडीए) और ईपीएफओ जैसे संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग भी पूरे देश में चिन्हित स्थानों पर शिविर आयोजित करेंगे।
आयोजित किए जाने वाले शिविरों का राज्यवार/बैंकवार विस्तृत विवरण इस प्रकार है:
राज्य वार
बैंक के लिहाज से
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
शहरों/कस्बों की संख्या
बैंक का नाम
शहरों/कस्बों की संख्या
उत्तर प्रदेश
170
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
82
मध्य प्रदेश
127
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
31
बिहार
114
बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
27
ओडिशा
110
इंडियन बैंक
24
महाराष्ट्र
106
बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
24
पश्चिम बंगाल
102
यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
20
कर्नाटक
97
बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र
16
राजस्थान
95
सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
16
तमिलनाडु
85
केनरा बैंक
12
आंध्र प्रदेश
81
एचडीएफसी बैंक
12
गुजरात
76
आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
11
असम
74
इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
10
तेलंगाना
73
पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक
6
झारखंड
69
एक्सिस बैंक
6
छत्तीसगढ
68
यूको बैंक
5
पंजाब
54
जम्मू और कश्मीर बैंक
4
हरियाणा
53
बंधन बैंक
5
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
40
आईडीबीआई
2
केरल
38
कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
35
उत्तराखंड
30
मेघालय
22
त्रिपुरा
22
नागालैंड
21
मणिपुर
19
मिजोरम
13
सिक्किम
5
गोवा
4
जम्मू-कश्मीर
38
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
6
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
4
लद्दाख
4
चंडीगढ़
1
दिल्ली
1
पुदुचेरी
1
कुल
1858
कुल
315