Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR-CRMCH organizes S.H.I.N.E campaign for high school students at Chandrapur
13 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 August 2025
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) - Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies (ICMR-CRMCH), Chandrapur, organized an ‘Open School Day’ on 8th August, 2025 (Friday) as part of the national-level ICMR-S.H.I.N.E (Science & Health Innovation for the Nextgen Explorers) initiative. The program, held simultaneously across all ICMR institutes, is designed to engage and inspire school students towards careers in science and biomedical research. The program was organized to commemorate the birth anniversary of Prof. V. Ramalingaswami, a pioneer in the field of medical research in India.
A total of 140 high school students, studying in standards IX to XII, from Narayana Vidyalaya, Vidyavihar Junior College, and Indira Gandhi Vidhyalaya participated in the Open School Day program. The program commenced with a welcome address by the Officer-in-Charge, who introduced the objectives of the SHINE initiative. The students were taken through an engaging series of interactive sessions. These included short films on ICMR’s significant contributions, such as COVID-19 testing innovations, Covaxin development, TB control efforts, and drone delivery systems. It was followed by, a brief presentation was showcased to the students about the overview of ICMR-CRMCH’s work in haemoglobinopathy research, patient care, and policy advocacy, with special emphasis on Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) and Thalassemia.
Two of the institute’s major achievements that were highlighted are:
1. Public Health Policy Contribution & Newborn Screening: The institute’s pioneering newborn screening program for SCD, enabling early detection and timely intervention, and the recent formal handover of identified patient cohorts to the state government (NHM) for continued care.
2. SCD Diagnostic Kit Validation: ICMR-CRMCH’s role as a government-designated Centre for validating diagnostic kits for SCD screening. The Centre has tested and validated more than 30 different kits, ranging from rapid point-of-care tests to advanced molecular assays, significantly accelerating the availability of reliable diagnostics for remote and tribal areas. These efforts are a big boost for the National Sickle Cell Elimination Mission, which aims to eliminate the disease from India by 2047.
The students were also taken on guided laboratory tours for witnessing demonstrations of CBC, HPLC, ELISA, autoanalyzer, automated DNA extractors, PCR, and agarose gel electrophoresis used in the screening and diagnosis of sickle cell disease and thalassemia. They were then taken to the comprehensive clinical care unit at the Centre, where the students learned about free treatment services for SCD patients, including provision of Hydroxyurea, Pentid, Folic Acid, and essential vaccinations such as Pneumococcal (PCV), Typhoid, and Meningococcal vaccines.
The day’s session concluded with an engaging interactive session with scientists. The session received overwhelmingly positive feedback from students, who expressed excitement and curiosity about pursuing careers in science and healthcare. The visting students were presented with ICMR-CRMCH souvenir caps and given participation certificates.
The ICMR-SHINE ‘Open School Day’ at ICMR-CRMCH successfully fulfilled its goal of sparking curiosity, raising awareness, and inspiring the next generation of young minds towards science and research.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयसीएमआर–सीआरएमसीएच तर्फे चंद्रपूर येथे हायस्कूल विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी एस.एच.आय.एन.ई उपक्रम आयोजित
13 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद(आयसीएमआर) – सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च, मॅनेजमेंट अँड कंट्रोल ऑफ हिमोग्लोबिनोपॅथीज (आयसीएमआर–सीआरएमसीएच), चंद्रपूर यांनी 8 ऑगस्ट 2025 (शुक्रवार) रोजी ‘ओपन स्कूल डे’ उपक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. हा कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील आयसीएमआर–एस.एच.आय.एन.ई (नव्याने पुढे येणाऱ्या संशोधकांसाठी विज्ञान आणि आरोग्यविषयक नवोन्मेश) उपक्रमाचा भाग असून, देशातील सर्व आयसीएमआर संस्थांमध्ये एकाचवेळी आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना विज्ञान आणि जैववैद्यकीय संशोधन क्षेत्रात करिअर करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करणे हा आहे. कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन भारतातील वैद्यकीय संशोधन क्षेत्रातील अग्रगण्य प्रा. व्ही. रामलिंगस्वामी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त करण्यात आले.
नारायण विद्यालय, विद्याविहार ज्युनिअर कॉलेज आणि इंदिरा गांधी विद्यालय, येथील इयत्ता 9 वी ते 12 वीतील विद्यार्थ्यांनी अश्या एकूण 140 हायस्कूल विद्यार्थ्यांनी या ‘ओपन स्कूल डे’ मध्ये सहभाग नोंदवला. या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात प्रमुख अधिकाऱ्यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणाने झाली, ज्यात एस.एच.आय.एन.ई उपक्रमाची उद्दिष्टे विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगण्यात आली. त्यानंतर विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी संवादात्मक सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यात कोविड–19 चाचणीतील नवकल्पना, कोवॅक्सिन विकास, क्षयरोग नियंत्रण प्रयत्न आणि ड्रोनद्वारे औषध वितरण प्रणाली हे आयसीएमआर च्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानांवर आधारित लघुपट दाखवण्यात आले. यानंतर आयसीएमआर–सीआरएमसीएच च्या हिमोग्लोबिनोपॅथी संशोधन, रुग्णसेवा आणि धोरणात्मक कार्यावर, विशेषतः सिकल सेल डिसीज (एससीडी) आणि थॅलेसिमिया विषयक कार्यावर, विद्यार्थ्यांना सादरीकरण करण्यात आले.
संस्थेच्या दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरींचा विशेष उल्लेख करण्यात आला:
1. सार्वजनिक आरोग्य धोरण योगदान आणि नवजात शिशू तपासणी:
सिकल सेल डिसीजसाठी संस्थेचा अग्रगण्य नवजात तपासणी कार्यक्रम, ज्यामुळे लवकर निदान आणि वेळेवर हस्तक्षेप शक्य होतो.
2. सिकलसेल निदान संच प्रमाणन:
सिकल सेल तपासणीसाठी निदान संच प्रमाणीकरणासाठी केंद्र सरकारने नियुक्त केलेले अधिकृत केंद्र म्हणून आयसीएमआर–सीआरएमसीएचचे योगदान आहे.यामुळे दुर्गम व आदिवासी भागांसाठी विश्वासार्ह तपासण्या लवकर उपलब्ध होण्यास मदत झाली असून, 2047 पर्यंत भारतातून एससीडी निर्मूलनाच्या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेला चालना मिळत आहे.
विद्यार्थ्यांना सीबीसी, एचपीएलसी, ईएलआयएसए, ऑटोअनालायझर, ऑटोमेटेड डीएनए एक्स्ट्रॅक्टर, पीसीआर आणि अॅगरोज जेल इलेक्ट्रोफोरेसिस यांसारख्या तपासण्या व निदान प्रक्रियांचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यासाठी प्रयोगशाळा फेरफटका आयोजित करण्यात आला. त्यानंतर विद्यार्थ्यांनी केंद्रातील सर्वसमावेशक क्लिनिकल केअर युनिटला भेट देऊन एससीडी रुग्णांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या मोफत उपचार सेवांविषयी माहिती घेतली.
या दिवसाचा शेवट शास्त्रज्ञांसोबत संवादात्मक सत्राने झाला. या सत्राला विद्यार्थ्यांकडून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळाला, त्यांनी विज्ञान व आरोग्य क्षेत्रात करिअर करण्याबाबत उत्सुकता व्यक्त केली. तसेच भेट देणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना आयसीएमआर–सीआरएमसीएच स्मृतीचिन्ह कॅप्स आणि सहभाग प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले.
आयसीएमआर–एस.एच.आय.एन.ई ‘ओपन स्कूल डे’ कार्यक्रमाने जिज्ञासा जागृत करणे, जनजागृती करणे आणि तरुण पिढीला विज्ञान व संशोधनाकडे प्रेरित करणे हे आपले उद्दिष्ट यशस्वीपणे साध्य केले.