Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT's back-reference dated 03.07.2025 on the TRAI's recommendations dated 17.02.2025 on the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023
13 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from Department of Telecommunications (DoT) on the TRAI's recommendations dated 17.02.2025 on the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
Earlier, through a reference dated 26.07.2024 under Section 11(1)(a) of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997, DoT had requested TRAI to provide recommendations on terms and conditions, including fees or charges, for authorisation to establish, operate, maintain or expand telecommunication network as per the provisions of the Telecommunications Act 2023. Further, through an addendum letter dated 17.10.2024, DoT had requested TRAI to consider an authorisation for satellite communication network under section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2024.
After a comprehensive consultation with stakeholders, TRAI, on 17.02.2025, provided the Recommendations on the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 to DoT.
Thereafter, on 03.07.2025, DoT sent a back-reference under Section 11(1) of the TRAI Act, 1997 and requested TRAI to provide reconsidered recommendations in respect of some of the recommendations on the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023, where the Government reached a prima facie conclusion that such recommendations may not be accepted or need modification.
After analysing the prima facie views of the Government on the TRAI’s recommendations, TRAI has sent its response to the back-reference to DoT. TRAI's response to the back-reference has also been placed on the TRAT's website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले नेटवर्क प्राधिकरणों के नियमों और शर्तों पर ट्राई की 17.02.2025 की सिफारिशों पर दूरसंचार विभाग के 03.07.2025 के बैक-रेफरेंस का जवाब दिया
13 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले नेटवर्क प्राधिकरणों के नियमों और शर्तों पर ट्राई की 17.02.2025 की सिफारिशों पर दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) से प्राप्त बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया जारी की है।
इससे पहले, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत दिनांक 26.07.2024 के एक संदर्भ के माध्यम से, दूरसंचार विभाग ने ट्राई से दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की स्थापना, संचालन, रखरखाव या विस्तार के लिए प्राधिकरण के लिए शुल्क या प्रभार सहित नियम और शर्तों पर सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था। इसके अलावा, दिनांक 17.10.2024 के एक अधिशेष पत्र के माध्यम से, दूरसंचार विभाग ने ट्राई से दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2024 की धारा 3(1)(बी) के तहत उपग्रह संचार नेटवर्क के लिए प्राधिकरण पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया था।
हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद, ट्राई ने 17.02.2025 को दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले नेटवर्क प्राधिकरणों के नियमों और शर्तों पर सिफारिशें दूरसंचार विभाग को प्रदान कीं।
इसके बाद, 03.07.2025 को, दूरसंचार विभाग ने ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1) के तहत एक बैक-रेफरेंस भेजा और ट्राई से दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले नेटवर्क प्राधिकरणों के नियमों और शर्तों पर कुछ सिफारिशों के संबंध में पुनर्विचारित सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया, जहां सरकार प्रथम दृष्टया इस निष्कर्ष पर पहुंची कि ऐसी सिफारिशों को स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता है या उनमें संशोधन की आवश्यकता है।
ट्राई की सिफारिशों पर सरकार के प्रथम दृष्टया विचारों का विश्लेषण करने के बाद, ट्राई ने दूरसंचार विभाग को बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपना जवाब भेज दिया है। बैक-रेफरेंस पर ट्राई का जवाब ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर भी उपलब्ध है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या विवरण के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।