Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s PDUNASS Organises Training on "Compassion in Governance" in Collaboration with Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion
13 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Ministry of Labour & Employment, in association with the Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion (SMGC), organised a training programme on “Compassion in Governance.” The programme sought to equip public servants with the skills and mindset to blend compassion with efficiency in service delivery.
The event commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS, experts from SMGC and senior EPFO officers were present. Over 60 participants attended in person, while more than 100 participants joined virtually.
During the 17th edition of the Online Lecture Series of PDUNASS, titled “Re-Imagining Governance Discourse for Excellence (RGDE)”, Nobel Peace Laureate Shri Kailash Satyarthi had delivered the keynote address on the theme “Reimagining Compassionate Governance.” In the same event, Sh. Ramesh Krishnamurthi, the Central Provident Fund Commissioner of EPFO had urged upon the officers of EPFO to practice Compassion in day-to-day discharge of their duties. Building on this engagement, PDUNASS took the initiative to design a training course on Compassion in Governance. As a pilot project, it collaborated with SMGC for a one-day training program on Compassion in Governance for its probationers.
In his welcome remarks, Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS highlighted that the essence of governance lies not only in implementing laws but also in understanding the people they serve. “Processes must be guided by compassion to ensure that governance is truly responsive to the needs of citizens,” he said.
Faculty from SMGC led by Ms. Diksha Chopra, Ms. Ishani Sachdeva, Mr. Shiv Kumar Sharma, Ms. Jahanara Rabia Raza and Ms. Ikanshi Khanna took engaging sessions on topics such as distinguishing between sympathy, empathy and compassion, mindful decision-making, active listening, and conflict resolution with compassion. The training incorporated case studies, role-play exercises, and reflective discussions, enabling participants to identify practical ways of integrating compassion into their daily work.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ के पीडीयूएनएएसएस ने सत्यार्थी मूवमेंट फॉर ग्लोबल कम्पैशन के सहयोग से "शासन में करुणा" पर प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया
13 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस), कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सत्यार्थी मूवमेंट फॉर ग्लोबल कम्पैशन (एसएमजीसी) के सहयोग से "शासन में करुणा" विषय पर एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लोक सेवकों को सेवा वितरण में सहानुभूति और दक्षता का समन्वय करने हेतु कौशल और मानसिकता से लैस करना है।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ सुबह 10:00 बजे पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी के मंथन हॉल में दीप प्रज्वलन के साथ हुआ। संस्थान के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित, सत्यार्थी मूवमेंट फॉर ग्लोबल कम्पैशन के विशेषज्ञ और ईपीएफओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। 60 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग लिया, जबकि 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस की ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान श्रृंखला के 17वें संस्करण, "री-इमेजिनिंग गवर्नेंस डिस्कोर्स फॉर एक्सीलेंस (आरजीडीई)" के दौरान, नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार विजेता श्री कैलाश सत्यार्थी ने "रीइमेजिनिंग कम्पैशनेट गवर्नेंस" विषय पर मुख्य भाषण दिया था । इसी कार्यक्रम में, ईपीएफओ के केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने ईपीएफओ के अधिकारियों से अपने दैनिक कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में करुणा का अभ्यास करने का आग्रह किया था। इसी पहल के तहत, पीडीयूएनएएसएस ने शासन में करुणा पर एक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने की पहल की। एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में, इसने अपने परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों के लिए शासन में करुणा पर एक दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए एसएमजीसी के साथ सहयोग किया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक, श्री कुमार रोहित ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शासन का सार केवल कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन में ही नहीं, बल्कि उन लोगों को समझने में भी निहित है जिनकी वे सेवा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रक्रियाए करुणा से निर्देशित होनी चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि शासन वास्तव में नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी हो।"
सुश्री दीक्षा चोपड़ा, सुश्री इशानी सचदेवा, श्री शिव कुमार शर्मा, सुश्री जहांआरा राबिया रज़ा और सुश्री इकांशी खन्ना के नेतृत्व में एसएमजीसी के संकाय सदस्यों ने सहानुभूति और करुणा के बीच अंतर, सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेना, सक्रिय रूप से सुनना और सहानुभूति के साथ संघर्ष समाधान जैसे विषयों पर आकर्षक सत्र आयोजित किए। प्रशिक्षण में केस स्टडी, रोल-प्ले अभ्यास और चिंतनशील चर्चाएं शामिल थीं, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को अपने दैनिक कार्यों में करुणा को शामिल करने के व्यावहारिक तरीकों की पहचान करने में मदद मिली।