Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s PDUNASS Organises Training on "Compassion in Governance" in Collaboration with Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion
13 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Ministry of Labour & Employment, in association with the Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion (SMGC), organised a training programme on “Compassion in Governance.” The programme sought to equip public servants with the skills and mindset to blend compassion with efficiency in service delivery.
The event commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS, experts from SMGC and senior EPFO officers were present. Over 60 participants attended in person, while more than 100 participants joined virtually.
During the 17th edition of the Online Lecture Series of PDUNASS, titled “Re-Imagining Governance Discourse for Excellence (RGDE)”, Nobel Peace Laureate Shri Kailash Satyarthi had delivered the keynote address on the theme “Reimagining Compassionate Governance.” In the same event, Sh. Ramesh Krishnamurthi, the Central Provident Fund Commissioner of EPFO had urged upon the officers of EPFO to practice Compassion in day-to-day discharge of their duties. Building on this engagement, PDUNASS took the initiative to design a training course on Compassion in Governance. As a pilot project, it collaborated with SMGC for a one-day training program on Compassion in Governance for its probationers.
In his welcome remarks, Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS highlighted that the essence of governance lies not only in implementing laws but also in understanding the people they serve. “Processes must be guided by compassion to ensure that governance is truly responsive to the needs of citizens,” he said.
Faculty from SMGC led by Ms. Diksha Chopra, Ms. Ishani Sachdeva, Mr. Shiv Kumar Sharma, Ms. Jahanara Rabia Raza and Ms. Ikanshi Khanna took engaging sessions on topics such as distinguishing between sympathy, empathy and compassion, mindful decision-making, active listening, and conflict resolution with compassion. The training incorporated case studies, role-play exercises, and reflective discussions, enabling participants to identify practical ways of integrating compassion into their daily work.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
“ஆட்சியில் மனிதாபிமானம்” என்ற பயிற்சி வகுப்பை பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய தேசிய அகாடமி நடத்தியது
13 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி அமைப்பின்கீழ் செயல்படும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய தேசிய அகாடமி, உலகளாவிய மனிதாபிமானத்திற்கான சக்தியார்த்தி இயக்கத்துடன்(எஸ்.எம்.ஜி.சி.) இணைந்து “ஆட்சியில் மனிதாபிமானம்” என்ற பயிற்சி வகுப்பை நடத்தியது. அரசு ஊழியர்கள் சேவை வழங்கும் திறனில் மனிதாபிமான மனப்போக்கை இணைத்துக் கொள்வதை மையப்படுத்தி இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடைபெற்றது.
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தேசிய அகாடமியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயிற்சி வகுப்பில் தேசிய அகாடமியின் இயக்குநர் திரு குமார் ரோஹித், ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி அமைப்பின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், சத்யார்த்தி இயக்கத்தின் நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். திரு குமார் ரோஹித் தனது வரவேற்புரையில் குடிமக்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு உண்மையான செயல்பாடாக ஆளுகை இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு செயல்பாடுகள், மனிதாபிமானத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகளாவிய மனிதாபிமானத்திற்கான சத்யார்த்தி இயக்கத்தின் நிபுணர்களான திருமிகு தீக்ஷா சோப்ரா, திருமிகு இஷானி சச்தேவா, திரு ஷிவ்குமார் சர்மா, திருமிகு ஜெகனாரா ராபியா ரசா மற்றும் திருமிகு இக்கான்ஷி கண்ணா ஆகியோர் பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளில் சிறப்புரை ஆற்றினர்.
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய தேசிய அகாடமியின் 17-ஆவது ஆன்லைன் சொற்பொழிவு வரிசையில் அமைதிக்கான நோபல் பரிசு பெற்ற திரு கைலாஷ் சத்யார்த்தி ”மனிதாபிமான ஆளுகையை மறுவரையறை செய்தல்” என்ற தலைப்பில் சிறப்புரை ஆற்றினார். இதே நிகழ்வில் மத்திய வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி ஆணையர் திரு ரமேஷ் கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி தனது அலுவலர்கள் அன்றாட நடவடிக்கைகளில் மனிதாபிமானத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.