Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s PDUNASS Organises Training on "Compassion in Governance" in Collaboration with Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion
13 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Ministry of Labour & Employment, in association with the Satyarthi Movement for Global Compassion (SMGC), organised a training programme on “Compassion in Governance.” The programme sought to equip public servants with the skills and mindset to blend compassion with efficiency in service delivery.
The event commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS, experts from SMGC and senior EPFO officers were present. Over 60 participants attended in person, while more than 100 participants joined virtually.
During the 17th edition of the Online Lecture Series of PDUNASS, titled “Re-Imagining Governance Discourse for Excellence (RGDE)”, Nobel Peace Laureate Shri Kailash Satyarthi had delivered the keynote address on the theme “Reimagining Compassionate Governance.” In the same event, Sh. Ramesh Krishnamurthi, the Central Provident Fund Commissioner of EPFO had urged upon the officers of EPFO to practice Compassion in day-to-day discharge of their duties. Building on this engagement, PDUNASS took the initiative to design a training course on Compassion in Governance. As a pilot project, it collaborated with SMGC for a one-day training program on Compassion in Governance for its probationers.
In his welcome remarks, Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS highlighted that the essence of governance lies not only in implementing laws but also in understanding the people they serve. “Processes must be guided by compassion to ensure that governance is truly responsive to the needs of citizens,” he said.
Faculty from SMGC led by Ms. Diksha Chopra, Ms. Ishani Sachdeva, Mr. Shiv Kumar Sharma, Ms. Jahanara Rabia Raza and Ms. Ikanshi Khanna took engaging sessions on topics such as distinguishing between sympathy, empathy and compassion, mindful decision-making, active listening, and conflict resolution with compassion. The training incorporated case studies, role-play exercises, and reflective discussions, enabling participants to identify practical ways of integrating compassion into their daily work.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او کے، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس نے عالمی ہمدردی کے لیے ستیارتھی تحریک کے تعاون سے ’حکمرانی میں ہمدردی‘ پر ٹریننگ کا اہتمام کیا
13 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) اوروزارت محنت و روزگار کے امپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے ستیا رتھی موومنٹ فار گلوبل کمپیشن (ایس ایم جی سی) کے تعاون سے ’حکمرانی میں ہمدردی‘ کے موضوع پر ایک تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سرکاری ملازمین کو یہ صلاحیت اور سوچ فراہم کرنا تھا کہ وہ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ہمدردی اور مؤثریت کو یکجا کر سکیں۔
یہ تقریب صبح 10 بجے پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے منتھن ہال میں شمع روشن کرنے کی روایتی رسم کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائرکٹرجناب کمار روہت، ایس ایم جی سی کے ماہرین اور ای پی ایف او کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ ساٹھ سے زائد شرکاء نے بالمشافہ شرکت کی، جبکہ سو سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ورچوئل طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی۔
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کی آن لائن لیکچر سیریز کے 17ویں ایڈیشن، جس کا عنوان’اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لیے حکمرانی کے مباحث کا ازسرنو تصور کرنا (آر جی ڈی ای)تھا‘میں نوبیل امن انعام یافتہ جناب کیلاش ستیا رتھی نے’ہمدردانہ حکمرانی کا ازسرنو تصور کرنا‘ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ اسی پروگرام میں ای پی ایف او کے سینٹرل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنرجناب رمیش کرشنامورتی نے ای پی ایف او کے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی روزمرہ کی ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی میں ہمدردی کو اپنائیں۔ اسی سلسلے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس نے’حکمرانی میں ہمدردی‘پر ایک تربیتی کورس تیار کرنے کا بیڑا اٹھایا۔ ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر، اس نے اپنے پروبیشنرز کے لیے ایس ایم جی سی کے تعاون سے’حکمرانی میں ہمدردی‘پر ایک روزہ تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا۔
اپنے خیر مقدمی کلمات میں، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکمرانی کی اصل روح صرف قوانین کے نفاذ میں نہیں بلکہ اُن لوگوں کو سمجھنے میں ہے جن کی خدمت کی جانی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ عملی طریقہ کار کو ہمدردی کے جذبے سے رہنمائی حاصل ہونی چاہیے تاکہ حکمرانی واقعتاًشہریوں کی ضروریات کا مؤثر جواب بن سکے۔
ایس ایم جی سی کی فیکلٹی، جن کی قیادت محترمہ دکشا چوپڑا، محترمہ اشانی سچدیوا،جناب شیو کمار شرما، محترمہ جہاں آرا رابعہ رضا اور محترمہ اکانشی کھنہ کر رہی تھیں، نے دلچسپ سیشنز لیے، جن کے موضوعات میں ہمدردی اور رحم میں فرق، بامقصد فیصلہ سازی، توجہ سے سننا اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ تنازعات کا حل شامل تھا۔ تربیت میں کیس اسٹڈیز، رول پلے مشقیں اور عکاس مباحثے(ریفلیکٹیو ڈسکشن)شامل تھے، جنہوں نے شرکاء کو اپنے روزمرہ کے کام میں ہمدردی کو شامل کرنے کے عملی طریقے تلاش کرنے میں مدد دی۔