Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Launches Logo, brochure and website of ‘Bharat Steel'.
13 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, today unveiled the official logo of Bharat Steel at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi alongwith the brochure and website of the event. He was joined on the occasion by Secretary (Steel) Shri Sandeep Poundrik and senior officials of the Ministry of Steel.
The launch took place during a workshop for the secondary steel sector, underscoring the Government’s commitment to fostering growth, innovation, and sustainability across the entire steel value chain. Bharat Steel is the Ministry of Steel’s flagship international conference-cum-exhibition on the steel ecosystem. Scheduled to be held on 16–17 April 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, the event will bring together global industry leaders, policymakers, technology providers, and investors to showcase India’s capabilities, promote green and sustainable steelmaking, and explore opportunities across the domestic and international markets.
The event will feature thematic sessions, sectoral roundtables, state & country roundtables, CEOs' Conference, technology showcases, buyer-seller meets, and extensive participation from both the primary and secondary steel sectors. With its vision to become the largest steel exhibition in India and beyond, Bharat Steel aims to position India as a hub for innovation, collaboration, and investment in the global steel industry. Participation and other details are available at https://bharat.steel.gov.in

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने 'भारत स्टील' का लोगो, ब्रोशर और वेबसाइट का अनावरण किया
13 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान भवन में भारत स्टील के आधिकारिक लोगो, ब्रोशर और वेबसाइट का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर इस्पात सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक और इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
यह शुभारंभ द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए आयोजित एक कार्यशाला के दौरान हुआ। इसने संपूर्ण इस्पात मूल्य श्रृंखला में विकास, नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। भारत स्टील, इस्पात मंत्रालय का इस्पात इकोसिस्टम का प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी है। 16-17 अप्रैल 2026 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों, नीति निर्माताओं, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और निवेशकों को भारत की क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करने, हरित और टिकाऊ इस्पात निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा।
इस आयोजन में विषयगत सत्र, क्षेत्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन, सीईओ सम्मेलन, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनियाँ, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें और प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्रों की व्यापक भागीदारी शामिल होगी। भारत और उसके बाहर सबसे बड़ी इस्पात प्रदर्शनी बनने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारत स्टील का लक्ष्य भारत को वैश्विक इस्पात उद्योग में नवाचार, सहयोग और निवेश का केंद्र बनाना है। भागीदारी और अन्य विवरण https://bharat.steel.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।