President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND MINISTER FOR TRADE AND INDUSTRY OF SINGAPORE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
A Ministerial Delegation from Singapore, led by H.E. Mr Gan Kim Yong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 13, 2025). The delegation is in Delhi for the third meeting of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President noted that even in an uncertain global environment, the India-Singapore Comprehensive Strategic Partnership is flourishing. She fondly recalled the State Visit of President Tharman Shanmugaratnam earlier this year, on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of our bilateral relations. She said that such regular interactions at the highest levels, including through the ISMR will provide continued momentum to our multifaceted ties.
The President appreciated the strong stand of Singapore against terrorism following the heinous attack in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir.
The President said that Singapore is a key partner in India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision and Indo-Pacific Vision. We have strong partnerships in the areas of trade, investment, defence, culture, education, and people-to-people exchanges. She stated that it is a matter of satisfaction that the partnership is now also expanding into emerging areas of cooperation such as skilling, green economy, and FinTech.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সিঙ্গাপুরের উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং বাণিজ্য ও উদ্যোগমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
সিঙ্গাপুরের উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং বাণিজ্য ও উদ্যোগমন্ত্রী শ্রী গান কিং ইয়ং-এর নেতৃত্বাধীন একটি মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধি দল আজ (১৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। এই প্রতিনিধি দলটি ভারত-সিঙ্গাপুর মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের গোলটেবিল সম্মেলন (আইএসএমআর)-এর তৃতীয় বৈঠকের জন্য দিল্লি এসেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে প্রতিনিধিদলটিকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অনিশ্চিত আন্তর্জাতিক পরিবেশেও ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুরের মধ্যে ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব মজবুত হচ্ছে। এ বছরের শুরুতে দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ৬০-তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী থার্মান সানমুগারত্নম-এর সরকারি সফরের কথা স্মরণ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, আইএসএমআর সহ সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে এ ধরনের নিয়মিত আলাপচারিতা বহুমুখী সম্পর্ককে গতি প্রদান করবে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের পহেলগাঁও-এ ঘৃণ্য জঙ্গী হামলার পর সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে সিঙ্গাপুরের দৃঢ় অবস্থানের প্রশংসা করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বলেন, সিঙ্গাপুর ভারতের অ্যাক্ট-ইস্ট নীতি, ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর গুরুত্বপূ্র্ণ অংশীদার। বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি, শিক্ষা এবং জনগণের মধ্যে দুই দেশের শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে। বর্তমানে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, সবুজ অর্থনীতি এবং আর্থিক প্রযুক্তির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতেও সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে।