President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND MINISTER FOR TRADE AND INDUSTRY OF SINGAPORE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
A Ministerial Delegation from Singapore, led by H.E. Mr Gan Kim Yong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 13, 2025). The delegation is in Delhi for the third meeting of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President noted that even in an uncertain global environment, the India-Singapore Comprehensive Strategic Partnership is flourishing. She fondly recalled the State Visit of President Tharman Shanmugaratnam earlier this year, on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of our bilateral relations. She said that such regular interactions at the highest levels, including through the ISMR will provide continued momentum to our multifaceted ties.
The President appreciated the strong stand of Singapore against terrorism following the heinous attack in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir.
The President said that Singapore is a key partner in India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision and Indo-Pacific Vision. We have strong partnerships in the areas of trade, investment, defence, culture, education, and people-to-people exchanges. She stated that it is a matter of satisfaction that the partnership is now also expanding into emerging areas of cooperation such as skilling, green economy, and FinTech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سنگاپور کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر کی صدرجمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
سنگاپور کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب گن کم یونگ کی قیادت میں ایک وزارتی وفد نے آج (13 اگست 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ وفد بھارت۔سنگاپور وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس (آئی ایس ایم آر) کے تیسرے اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے دہلی آیا ہوا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے وفد کا راشٹرپتی بھون میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ غیر یقینی عالمی ماحول کے باوجود بھارت اور سنگاپور کی جامع اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری فروغ پا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے آغاز میں صدر تھرمن شنموگرتنم کے بھارت کے سرکاری دورے کو خوشی سے یاد کیا، جو ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے قیام کی 60ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہوا تھا۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر اس طرح کے باقاعدہ روابط، جن میں آئی ایس ایم آرکے ذریعے ہونے والے روابط بھی شامل ہیں، ہمارے کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو مسلسل فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے جموں و کشمیر کے پہلگام میں ہونے والے بہیمانہ حملے کے بعد دہشت گردی کے خلاف سنگاپور کے مضبوط مؤقف کی تعریف کی۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنگاپور بھارت کی "ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی"، "مہا ساگر وژن" اور "انڈو پیسیفک وژن" میں ایک کلیدی شراکت دار ہے۔ ہمارے درمیان تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، ثقافت، تعلیم اور عوامی سطح پر روابط کے شعبوں میں مضبوط شراکت داری موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری اب ہنر مندی، سبز معیشت اور فِن ٹیک جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے تعاون کے شعبوں میں بھی وسعت اختیار کر رہی ہے۔