President's Secretariat
DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND MINISTER FOR TRADE AND INDUSTRY OF SINGAPORE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
13 AUG 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
A Ministerial Delegation from Singapore, led by H.E. Mr Gan Kim Yong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Industry of Singapore, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 13, 2025). The delegation is in Delhi for the third meeting of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President noted that even in an uncertain global environment, the India-Singapore Comprehensive Strategic Partnership is flourishing. She fondly recalled the State Visit of President Tharman Shanmugaratnam earlier this year, on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of our bilateral relations. She said that such regular interactions at the highest levels, including through the ISMR will provide continued momentum to our multifaceted ties.
The President appreciated the strong stand of Singapore against terrorism following the heinous attack in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir.
The President said that Singapore is a key partner in India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision and Indo-Pacific Vision. We have strong partnerships in the areas of trade, investment, defence, culture, education, and people-to-people exchanges. She stated that it is a matter of satisfaction that the partnership is now also expanding into emerging areas of cooperation such as skilling, green economy, and FinTech.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सिंगापूरचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य मंत्री गॅन किम योंग यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली
13 AUG 2025 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
सिंगापूरचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य मंत्री गॅन किम योंग यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालच्या सिंगापूरच्या मंत्रिस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळाने आज (13 ऑगस्ट 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. तिसऱ्या भारत-सिंगापूर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज (आयएसएमआर) बैठकीसाठी हे शिष्टमंडळ दिल्ली येथे आले आहे.
राष्ट्रपती भवनात शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की, अनिश्चित जागतिक वातावरणातही, भारत-सिंगापूर व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी भरभराटीला येत आहे. दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंधाना 60 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली, त्या निमित्ताने या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला सिंगापुरचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष थर्मन षण्मुगरत्नम यांच्या भारत भेटीचे त्यांनी स्मरण केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, आयएसएमआरसह उच्च पातळीवरील अशा नियमित संवादामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील बहुआयामी संबंधांना सातत्याने गती मिळेल.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील पहलगाम येथे झालेल्या निर्घृण हल्ल्यानंतर दहशतवादाविरोधात सिंगापूरने घेतलेल्या ठाम भूमिकेची राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सिंगापूर हा भारताच्या अ‍ॅक्ट ईस्ट धोरण, महासागर (MAHASAGAR) दृष्टीकोन आणि हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर दृष्टिकोनातील एक महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे. व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण, संस्कृती, शिक्षण आणि परस्परांच्या नागरिकांमधील देवाणघेवाण या क्षेत्रांमध्ये दोन्ही देशांची मजबूत भागीदारी आहे. त्या म्हणाल्या की, ही भागीदारी आता कौशल्य विकास, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था आणि फिनटेक (FinTech) यासारख्या सहकार्याच्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये देखील विस्तारत आहे, ही समाधानाची बाब आहे.