Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal Inaugurates New ISA Building at Intellectual Property Office with Expanded Capacity and Modern Facilities
Innovation is a Symbol of Sovereignty and Will Drive India’s Global Progress: Shri Piyush Goyal
New ISA Building to Serve as Foundation for R&D and Innovation in India’s Intellectual Property Ecosystem
13 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated the newly expanded ISA building of the Intellectual Property Office (IPO) in Dwarka, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that innovation has been an integral part of India’s identity for centuries and is not a new phenomenon. Citing the Konark Temple as an example, he noted that the precision and engineering of such historic structures reflect the deep-rooted culture of innovation in the country for over a thousand years. He stated that innovation is not only a form of intellectual property but also a symbol of sovereignty, and it will play a crucial role in taking India forward in the world.
Shri Goyal pointed out that in every developed country, innovation, new ideas, research, and development have been priorities, and it is this focus that has led to their prosperity. The Minister stressed that the development of the country is riding on the shoulders of innovation and that the Intellectual Property ecosystem is now being recognised worldwide as a key enabler of growth. He expressed confidence that if all stakeholders perform their duties effectively, this institution will become the epicentre of the country’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047 and will serve as a foundation for research and development.
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada, said the growth of India under the leadership of the Prime Minister is remarkable, the growth of intellectual property is progressing very well, and that India will become a talent hub for electronics, IT, and semiconductors.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in the Government’s commitment to strengthening India’s intellectual property infrastructure. To support India’s role as an International Searching Authority (ISA) and International Preliminary Examining Authority (IPEA) under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT), an ISA/IPEA building was constructed in 2014, comprising the ground and first floors. With the Indian IP ecosystem witnessing unprecedented growth, the Government approved the construction of an expanded building in 2018. The project, undertaken by the National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC), was completed in 2025.
The expansion involved the renovation of the existing ISA building and the addition of five new floors, from the second to the seventh, increasing the total built-up area to 140,120 square feet. The facility can now accommodate over 700 personnel, compared to the earlier capacity of 200 in the old 6,082-square-foot IPO building. The project, costing approximately ₹88 crore, features modern architectural design to maximise workspace and promote efficiency.
The ground and first floors house the administrative and professional teams, including the Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs, and Trademarks (CGPDTM). Floors two to six provide dedicated workspaces for officers handling patents, designs, copyrights, and trademarks, along with examination halls, technical and legal sections, and international affairs divisions.
The seventh floor hosts a state-of-the-art International Training Centre with five fully equipped training halls, high-speed internet connectivity, and modern digital tools for capacity building of IP professionals and stakeholders.
The building incorporates eco-friendly features such as rainwater harvesting, a sewage treatment plant (STP), and plant waste decomposers, in line with sustainable development goals. These facilities are expected to reduce maintenance costs, enhance productivity, and improve overall service delivery, thereby strengthening India’s position in global IP administration.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बौद्धिक संपदा कार्यालय में विस्तारित क्षमता और आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त नए आईएसए भवन का उद्घाटन किया
नवाचार संप्रभुता का प्रतीक है और भारत की वैश्विक प्रगति को गति देगा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
नया आईएसए भवन भारत के बौद्धिक संपदा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार के लिए आधारशिला का काम करेगा
13 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज द्वारका नई दिल्ली में बौद्धिक संपदा कार्यालय (आईपीओ) के नव-विस्तारित आईएसए भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि नवाचार सदियों से भारत की पहचान का अभिन्न अंग रहा है और यह कोई नई बात नहीं है। कोणार्क मंदिर का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी ऐतिहासिक संरचनाओं की सटीकता और इंजीनियरिंग, देश में हज़ारों वर्षों से भी अधिक समय से चली आ रही नवाचार की गहरी संस्कृति को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार न केवल बौद्धिक संपदा का एक रूप है, बल्कि संप्रभुता का प्रतीक भी है, और यह भारत को विश्व में आगे ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि प्रत्येक विकसित देश में नवाचार, नए विचार, अनुसंधान और विकास प्राथमिकता रहे हैं और इसी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से उनकी समृद्धि हुई है। मंत्री महोदय ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि देश का विकास नवाचार के कंधों पर टिका है और बौद्धिक संपदा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को अब दुनिया भर में विकास के एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में मान्यता मिल रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यदि सभी हितधारक अपने कर्तव्यों का प्रभावी ढंग से पालन करें, तो यह संस्थान 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर देश की यात्रा का केंद्र बन जाएगा और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक आधारशिला के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत की प्रगति उल्लेखनीय है, बौद्धिक संपदा का विकास बहुत अच्छी तरह से हो रहा है और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी और सेमीकंडक्टर के लिए एक प्रतिभा केंद्र बन जाएगा।
यह उद्घाटन भारत के बौद्धिक संपदा ढांचे को मज़बूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। पेटेंट सहयोग संधि (पीसीटी) के तहत एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खोज प्राधिकरण (आईएसए) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रारंभिक जाँच प्राधिकरण (आईपीईए) के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मज़बूत करने के लिए, 2014 में एक आईएसए/आईपीईए भवन का निर्माण किया गया था, जिसमें भूतल और प्रथम तल शामिल हैं। भारतीय बौद्धिक संपदा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि को देखते हुए, सरकार ने 2018 में एक विस्तारित भवन के निर्माण को मंज़ूरी दी। राष्ट्रीय भवन निर्माण निगम (एनबीसीसी) द्वारा शुरू की गई यह परियोजना 2025 में पूरी होनी थी।
इस विस्तार में मौजूदा आईएसए भवन का नवीनीकरण और दूसरी से सातवीं मंजिल तक पांच नई मंजिलें जोड़ना शामिल है, जिससे कुल निर्मित क्षेत्रफल बढ़कर 140,120 वर्ग फुट हो गया है। पुराने 6,082 वर्ग फुट के आईपीओ भवन में पहले 200 लोगों के रहने की क्षमता थी, जबकि अब यह सुविधा 700 से ज़्यादा लोगों को समायोजित कर सकती है। लगभग 88 करोड़ की लागत वाली इस परियोजना में कार्यस्थल को अधिकतम करने और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक वास्तुशिल्प डिज़ाइन का इस्तेमाल किया गया है।
भूतल और प्रथम तल पर प्रशासनिक और पेशेवर टीमें स्थित हैं, जिनमें पेटेंट, डिज़ाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक (CGPDTM) का कार्यालय भी शामिल है। दूसरी से छठी मंजिलों पर पेटेंट, डिज़ाइन, कॉपीराइट और ट्रेडमार्क से जुड़े अधिकारियों के लिए समर्पित कार्यस्थल, साथ ही परीक्षा कक्ष, तकनीकी और कानूनी अनुभाग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के प्रभाग भी हैं।
सातवीं मंजिल पर एक अत्याधुनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र है, जिसमें पाँच पूरी तरह सुसज्जित प्रशिक्षण कक्ष, उच्च गति इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी और आईपी पेशेवरों और हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आधुनिक डिजिटल उपकरण उपलब्ध हैं।
इस भवन में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप वर्षा जल संचयन, एक सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र (एसटीपी) और संयंत्र अपशिष्ट अपघटक जैसी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं। इन सुविधाओं से रखरखाव लागत में कमी, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि और समग्र सेवा वितरण में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे वैश्विक बौद्धिक संपदा प्रशासन में भारत की स्थिति मज़बूत होगी।