Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds Tiranga Yatra – Swadeshi March in his parliamentary constituency Vidisha–Raisen, celebrates Raksha Bandhan with Self-Help Group sisters
“Our Tricolour is our pride, our honour, our identity”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
“Our sisters will now become Millionaire Didis along with Lakhpati Didis”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister calls upon people to adopt ‘Swadeshi’
“Pakistan-occupied Kashmir is ours and will always be ours”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 AUG 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today organised a Tiranga Yatra and Swadeshi March in his parliamentary constituency Vidisha–Raisen in Madhya Pradesh. Before the march, Shri Chouhan celebrated Raksha Bandhan in Vidisha with members of women’s self-help groups (SHGs). Shri Chouhan appealed to the people to hoist the national flag at their homes on Independence Day and took a pledge with them to adopt Swadeshi (indigenous products).
Shri Chouhan said he was happy that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, 3 crore women in the country are set to become Lakhpati Didis (earning ₹1 lakh annually). He said nearly 2 crore are already on the verge of achieving this, and they will meet the target ahead of time.
During the march, Shri Chouhan urged people to pledge to buy only ‘Made in India’ items — whether it’s from SHGs, local markets, or national producers. “I pledge to buy only products that are made in India for my daily life, and I will urge everyone in my family, neighbourhood, and village to do the same as well,” he appealed.
Further, speaking on India’s foreign policy on Pakistan, he said, “The Indus Waters Treaty is no longer the issue — the issue is Pakistan-occupied Kashmir. It is ours, and it will remain ours.”

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے میں ترنگا یاترا-سودیشی مارچ کا انعقاد کیا ودیشا-رائسن نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی بہنوں کے ساتھ رکشا بندھن منایا
ہمارا ترنگا ہمارا فخر ، ہماری عزت ، ہماری شناخت ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان
"ہماری بہنیں اب لکھپتی دیدیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ارب پتی دیدی بن جائیں گی": جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے لوگوں سے 'سودیشی' اپنانے کی اپیل کی
"پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر ہمارا ہے اور ہمیشہ ہمارا رہے گا": جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
13 AUG 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مدھیہ پردیش میں اپنے پارلیمانی حلقہ ودیشا-رائسن میں ترنگا یاترا اور سودیشی مارچ کا اہتمام کیا۔ مارچ سے پہلے، شری چوہان نے ودیشہ میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (SHGs) کے ارکان کے ساتھ رکھشا بندھن منایا۔ جناب چوہان نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوم آزادی پر اپنے گھروں پر قومی پرچم لہرائیں اور اپنے ساتھ سودیشی (دیسی مصنوعات) کو اپنانے کا عہد کریں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی 3 کروڑ خواتین لکھپتی دیدی (سالانہ 1 لاکھ روپے کمانے والی) بننے والی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 2 کروڑ خواتین اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں اور وہ اس ہدف کو وقت سے پہلے حاصل کر لیں گی۔
مارچ کے دوران، شری چوہان نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صرف 'میڈ اِن انڈیا' سامان خریدنے کا عہد کریں - چاہے وہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، مقامی بازاروں یا قومی پروڈیوسروں سے ہوں۔ انہوں نے اپیل کی، "میں وعدہ کرتا ہوں کہ اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کے لیے صرف ہندوستان میں بنی مصنوعات ہی خریدوں گا، اور میں اپنے خاندان، محلے اور گاؤں کے سبھی لوگوں سے ایسا کرنے کی درخواست کروں گا۔"
مزید، پاکستان کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "سندھ آبی معاہدہ اب کوئی مسئلہ نہیں رہا - مسئلہ پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر ہے، یہ ہمارا ہے، اور ہمارا رہے گا۔"