Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds Tiranga Yatra – Swadeshi March in his parliamentary constituency Vidisha–Raisen, celebrates Raksha Bandhan with Self-Help Group sisters
“Our Tricolour is our pride, our honour, our identity”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
“Our sisters will now become Millionaire Didis along with Lakhpati Didis”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister calls upon people to adopt ‘Swadeshi’
“Pakistan-occupied Kashmir is ours and will always be ours”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 AUG 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today organised a Tiranga Yatra and Swadeshi March in his parliamentary constituency Vidisha–Raisen in Madhya Pradesh. Before the march, Shri Chouhan celebrated Raksha Bandhan in Vidisha with members of women’s self-help groups (SHGs). Shri Chouhan appealed to the people to hoist the national flag at their homes on Independence Day and took a pledge with them to adopt Swadeshi (indigenous products).
Shri Chouhan said he was happy that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, 3 crore women in the country are set to become Lakhpati Didis (earning ₹1 lakh annually). He said nearly 2 crore are already on the verge of achieving this, and they will meet the target ahead of time.
During the march, Shri Chouhan urged people to pledge to buy only ‘Made in India’ items — whether it’s from SHGs, local markets, or national producers. “I pledge to buy only products that are made in India for my daily life, and I will urge everyone in my family, neighbourhood, and village to do the same as well,” he appealed.
Further, speaking on India’s foreign policy on Pakistan, he said, “The Indus Waters Treaty is no longer the issue — the issue is Pakistan-occupied Kashmir. It is ours, and it will remain ours.”

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે તેમના સંસદીય મતવિસ્તાર વિદિશા-રાયસેનમાં તિરંગા યાત્રા - સ્વદેશી માર્ચ યોજી, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથની બહેનો સાથે રક્ષા બંધનની ઉજવણી કરી
"આપણો ત્રિરંગો આપણું ગૌરવ, આપણું સન્માન, આપણી ઓળખ છે": કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણ
"આપણી બહેનો હવે લખપતિ દીદીઓ સાથે કરોડપતિ દીદીઓ બનશે": શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ લોકોને 'સ્વદેશી' અપનાવવા હાકલ કરી
"પાકિસ્તાન કબજા હેઠળનું કાશ્મીર આપણું છે અને હંમેશા આપણું રહેશે": શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
13 AUG 2025 7:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે મધ્યપ્રદેશના તેમના સંસદીય મતવિસ્તાર વિદિશા-રાયસેનમાં તિરંગા યાત્રા અને સ્વદેશી માર્ચનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. કૂચ પહેલાં, શ્રી ચૌહાણે મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHG)ના સભ્યો સાથે વિદિશામાં રક્ષા બંધનની ઉજવણી કરી હતી. શ્રી ચૌહાણે લોકોને સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર પોતાના ઘરો પર રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ ફરકાવવાની અપીલ કરી અને સ્વદેશી (સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનો) અપનાવવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લીધી હતી.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે તેમને ખુશી છે કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, દેશની 3 કરોડ મહિલાઓ લખપતિ દીદી (વાર્ષિક ₹1 લાખ કમાતી) બનવા માટે તૈયાર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે લગભગ 2 કરોડ મહિલાઓ પહેલાથી જ આ હાંસલ કરવાની કગાર પર છે, અને તેઓ સમય પહેલા જ લક્ષ્ય પૂર્ણ કરશે.
કૂચ દરમિયાન, શ્રી ચૌહાણે લોકોને ફક્ત 'મેડ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' વસ્તુઓ ખરીદવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવા વિનંતી કરી - પછી ભલે તે સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો, સ્થાનિક બજારો અથવા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉત્પાદકોમાંથી હોય. "હું મારા રોજિંદા જીવન માટે ફક્ત ભારતમાં બનેલા ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદવાનો સંકલ્પ કરું છું, અને હું મારા પરિવાર, પડોશ અને ગામના દરેકને પણ આવું જ કરવા વિનંતી કરીશ," એવી તેમણે અપીલ કરી હતી.
વધુમાં, પાકિસ્તાન પર ભારતની વિદેશ નીતિ પર બોલતા, તેમણે કહ્યું, "સિંધુ જળ સંધિ હવે મુદ્દો નથી - મુદ્દો પાકિસ્તાન-અધિકૃત કાશ્મીર છે. તે આપણું છે, અને તે આપણું જ રહેશે."