Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Achieves Historic Milestone of 100 GW Solar PV Module Manufacturing Capacity under ALMM
Remarkable Rise in Solar PV Manufacturing Capacity from 2.3 GW in 2014 to 100 GW under ALMM: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
13 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a landmark milestone of 100 GW of solar PV module manufacturing capacity enlisted under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV Modules. This achievement reflects the country’s rapid progress in building a robust and self-reliant solar manufacturing ecosystem, aligned with the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the global imperative for clean energy transition.
Highlighting this achievement, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said “ India has achieved a historic milestone -100 GW Solar PV Module Manufacturing Capacity under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) , a remarkable rise from just 2.3 GW in 2014! Driven by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and transformative initiatives like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for High-Efficiency Solar Modules, we are building a robust, self-reliant solar manufacturing ecosystem. This achievement strengthens our path towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and the target of 500 GW non-fossil capacity by 2030.”
The Government of India’s commitment is to make India self-reliant in solar PV manufacturing and establish the country as a major player in the global value chain. This commitment is supported through a comprehensive set of initiatives, including the PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules and measures to provide a level playing field for the Indian manufacturers. The catalytic effect of these interventions has resulted in an expansion in solar module manufacturing capacity, from just 2.3 GW in 2014 to over 100 GW today. This reinforces India’s commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 and contributes meaningfully to global decarbonization efforts.
The ALMM Order was issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) on 02nd January 2019. The first ALMM list for solar PV modules was published on 10th March 2021 with an initial enlisted capacity of around 8.2 GW. In just over four years, this capacity has grown more than twelvefold, crossing the 100 GW mark. This remarkable expansion is not just limited to depth of capacity achieved, but by the breadth of the number of manufacturers who has also significantly increased from 21 in 2021 to 100 manufacturers, who are operating 123 manufacturing units currently.
This growth includes contributions from both established companies and new entrants, many of whom have adopted high-efficiency technologies and vertically integrated operations. The result is a diverse and competitive manufacturing landscape capable of meeting domestic needs and serving global markets. The crossing of the 100 GW solar module manufacturing capacity underscores the success of Indian solar PV manufacturing story, and the collective efforts of industry, various State governments, and the Government of India.
MNRE remains committed to further strengthening the solar manufacturing ecosystem through continued policy support, infrastructure development, and innovation. The Ministry will continue engaging with stakeholders to ensure India’s solar journey remains inclusive, competitive, and future-ready.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत ने एएलएमएम के अंतर्गत 100 गीगावाट सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल निर्माण क्षमता की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त की
एएलएमएम के अंतर्गत सौर पीवी निर्माण क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई, यह 2014 में 2.3 गीगावाट से अब 100 गीगावाट हो गई है: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
13 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए स्वीकृत मॉडल और निर्माताओं की सूची (एएलएमएम) में शामिल 100 गीगावाट सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल निर्माण क्षमता की एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त कर ली है। यह उपलब्धि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपयोग की दिशा में परिवर्तन की वैश्विक अनिवार्यता के अनुरूप, एक मज़बूत और आत्मनिर्भर सौर विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में देश की तीव्र प्रगति को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "भारत ने अनुमोदित मॉडल और निर्माताओं की सूची (एएलएमएम) के अंतर्गत 100 गीगावाट सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण क्षमता - एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह वर्ष 2014 में केवल 2.3 गीगावाट थी, और यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर मॉड्यूल के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलों से प्रेरित होकर, हम एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर सौर विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। यह उपलब्धि आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता के लक्ष्य की ओर हमारे मार्ग को मजबूत करती है।"
भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भारत को सौर पीवी विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना और देश को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में स्थापित करना है। इन हस्तक्षेपों के उत्प्रेरक प्रभाव के परिणामस्वरूप सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण क्षमता में विस्तार हुआ है, जो वर्ष 2014 में मात्र 2.3 गीगावाट से बढ़कर आज 100 गीगावाट से अधिक हो गई है। यह वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता प्राप्त करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है और वैश्विक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रयासों में सार्थक योगदान देता है।
एएलएमएम आदेश नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा 02 जनवरी 2019 को जारी किया गया था। सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए पहली एएलएमएम सूची 10 मार्च 2021 को लगभग 8.2 गीगावाट की प्रारंभिक सूचीबद्ध क्षमता के साथ प्रकाशित की गई थी। केवल चार वर्षों में, यह क्षमता बारह गुना से अधिक बढ़कर 100 गीगावाट के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है। यह उल्लेखनीय विस्तार केवल प्राप्त क्षमता तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि निर्माताओं की संख्या की व्यापकता से भी जुड़ा है, जो वर्ष 2021 में 21 से बढ़कर 100 निर्माता हो गए हैं, जो वर्तमान में 123 विनिर्माण इकाइयाँ संचालित कर रहे हैं।
इस वृद्धि में स्थापित कंपनियों और नए प्रवेशकों, दोनों का योगदान शामिल है, जिनमें से कई कंपनियों ने उच्च-दक्षता वाली तकनीकों और ऊर्ध्वाधर रूप से एकीकृत परिचालनों को अपनाया है। इसका परिणाम एक विविध और प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण परिदृश्य है जो घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और वैश्विक बाजारों की सेवा करने में सक्षम है। 100 गीगावाट सौर मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण क्षमता का आंकड़ा पार करना भारतीय सौर पीवी विनिर्माण की सफलता और उद्योग, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और भारत सरकार के सामूहिक प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास और नवाचार के माध्यम से सौर विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ना जारी रखेगा कि भारत की सौर यात्रा समावेशी, प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहे।