Prime Minister's Office
PM hails India’s milestone towards self-reliance in achieving 100 GW Solar PV Module Manufacturing Capacity and efforts towards popularising clean energy
13 AUG 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the milestone towards self-reliance in achieving 100 GW Solar PV Module Manufacturing Capacity and efforts towards popularising clean energy.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi on X, the Prime Minister said:
“This is yet another milestone towards self-reliance! It depicts the success of India's manufacturing capabilities and our efforts towards popularising clean energy.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 100 गीगावाट सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण क्षमता हासिल करने में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की सफलता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को लोकप्रिय बनाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की
13 AUG 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 100 गीगावाट सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए भारत की सराहना की और इसे आत्मनिर्भरता तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को लोकप्रिय बनाने के प्रयासों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी द्वारा एक्स पर लिखे गए पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"यह आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है! यह भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं की सफलता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को लोकप्रिय बनाने की दिशा में हमारे प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।"