Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
100 National SC-ST Hub Scheme beneficiaries invited as ‘Special Guests’ to witness the Independence Day Ceremony
Special Guests from Across India Join Delhi Celebrations and Heritage Visits on Independence Day
14 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Hundred beneficiaries along with their spouses under the National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme have been invited by the Government of India as ‘Special Guests’ to witness the Independence Day Ceremony, 2025 at Red Fort, New Delhi.
The NSSH Scheme was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in October, 2016 with an objective of promoting entrepreneurship amongst the SCs/STs and to fulfil the mandated 4% procurement from SC/ST MSEs under the Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises, Government of India. It is an initiative that provides end-to-end support to SC/ST entrepreneurs. At present, 1.48 lakh SC/ST entrepreneurs are availing benefits under NSSH Scheme.
These beneficiaries are from rural and urban areas, representing various States including 6 North Eastern States and 6 Union Territories. The Union Minister for MSME and Minister of State for MSME will host a lunch on 15th August, 2025 in honour of these special guests. They will also be visiting historic monuments in Delhi.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య తరహా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాలకు ‘విశిష్ట అతిథులు’గా 100 మంది ఎస్సీ-ఎస్టీ హబ్ పథకం లబ్ధిదారులకు ఆహ్వానం
ఢిల్లీలో జరిగే ఉత్సవాలు, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలకు హాజరుకానున్న విశిష్ట అతిథులు
14 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ ఎస్సీ-ఎస్టీ హబ్ (ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్‌హెచ్) పథకం ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందిన వంద మంది లబ్ధిదారులను జీవిత భాగస్వాములతో సహా న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఎర్రకోట వద్ద జరిగే స్వాతంత్ర్య వేడుకలను వీక్షించడానికి ‘‘విశిష్ట అతిథులు’’గా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆహ్వానించింది.
ఎస్సీ/ఎస్టీల్లో ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికతను ప్రోత్సహించడం, సూక్ష్మ‌, చిన్న తరహా పరిశ్రమల కోసం ప్రజా సేకరణ విధానం ప్రకారం ఎస్సీ/ఎస్టీ ఎంఎస్ఈల నుంచి 4 శాతం సేకరించాలనే నిబంధనను నెరవేర్చే లక్ష్యంతో 2016, అక్టోబర్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్‌హెచ్ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఎస్సీ/ఎస్టీ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు అవసరమైన పూర్తి సహాకారాన్ని ఈ పథకం అందిస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుతం, ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్‌హెచ్ పథకం ద్వారా 1.48 లక్షల మంది ఎస్సీ/ఎస్టీ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు లబ్ధి పొందుతున్నారు.
ఆరు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, ఆరు కేంద్రపాలిత రాష్ట్రాలతో సహా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలకు ఈ లబ్ధిదారులు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నారు. కేంద్ర ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ మంత్రి, సహాయ మంత్రి ఈ ప్రత్యేక అతిథుల గౌరవార్థం 2025, ఆగస్టు 15 మధ్యాహ్నం విందు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అలాగే ఢిల్లీలోని చారిత్రక ప్రదేశాలను కూడా వారు సందర్శిస్తారు.