Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
100 National SC-ST Hub Scheme beneficiaries invited as ‘Special Guests’ to witness the Independence Day Ceremony
Special Guests from Across India Join Delhi Celebrations and Heritage Visits on Independence Day
14 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Hundred beneficiaries along with their spouses under the National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme have been invited by the Government of India as ‘Special Guests’ to witness the Independence Day Ceremony, 2025 at Red Fort, New Delhi.
The NSSH Scheme was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in October, 2016 with an objective of promoting entrepreneurship amongst the SCs/STs and to fulfil the mandated 4% procurement from SC/ST MSEs under the Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises, Government of India. It is an initiative that provides end-to-end support to SC/ST entrepreneurs. At present, 1.48 lakh SC/ST entrepreneurs are availing benefits under NSSH Scheme.
These beneficiaries are from rural and urban areas, representing various States including 6 North Eastern States and 6 Union Territories. The Union Minister for MSME and Minister of State for MSME will host a lunch on 15th August, 2025 in honour of these special guests. They will also be visiting historic monuments in Delhi.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में सम्मिलित होने के लिए 100 राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब योजना के लाभार्थियों को 'विशेष अतिथि' के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया
देश भर से आए विशेष अतिथि स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह और विरासत भ्रमण में सम्मिलित होंगे
14 AUG 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति हब (एनएसएसएच) योजना के अंतर्गत सौ लाभार्थियों को उनके जीवनसाथियों के साथ लाल किले, नई दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह, 2025 में भाग लेने के लिए 'विशेष अतिथि' के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अक्टूबर 2016 में अनुसूचित जातियों/अनुसूचित जनजातियों में उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने और भारत सरकार की सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों हेतु सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जातियों/अनुसूचित जनजातियों के सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों से अनिवार्य 4 प्रतिशत खरीद को पूर्ण करने के उद्देश्य से एनएसएसएच योजना का शुभारंभ किया था। यह एक ऐसी पहल है जो अनुसूचित जातियों/अनुसूचित जनजातियों के उद्यमियों को संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करती है। 1.48 लाख अनुसूचित जातियों/अनुसूचित जनजातियों के उद्यमी वर्तमान में एनएसएसएच योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
योजना के लाभार्थी ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों से हैं और 6 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और 6 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित विभिन्न राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री इन विशिष्ट अतिथियों के सम्मान में 15 अगस्त, 2025 को दोपहर का भोज देंगे। विशेष अतिथि दिल्ली के ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों का भी दौरा करेंगे।