Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks Six Years of Jal Jeevan Mission ensuring delivery of clean drinking water to more than 15 crore households
14 AUG 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today marked six years of the Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship initiative that has brought transformative change to millions of households across India by ensuring access to safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections.
Launched in 2019, the Jal Jeevan Mission has been a cornerstone of the Government’s commitment by delivering clean drinking water to more than 15 crore households in just few years, which has improved health, empowered communities, and unlocked countless dreams.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the scheme has not only uplifted lives in rural India but has also significantly strengthened healthcare outcomes, particularly benefiting women—India’s Nari Shakti.
Responding to separate posts by MyGovIndia on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“We mark #6YearsOfJalJeevanMission, a scheme that focuses on dignity and transforming lives. It has also ensured better healthcare, especially for our Nari Shakti.”
“A glimpse of the lasting impact of Jal Jeevan Mission across India.
#6YearsOfJalJeevanMission”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن کے 6 سال مکمل ہونے کو اجاگر کیا
14 AUG 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جل جیون مشن کے 6 سال مکمل ہونے کواجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم پہل ہے جس نے انفرادی طور پرگھروں میں نل کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے صاف اور معیاری پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر پورے ہندوستان کے لاکھوں گھرانوں میں تبدیلی لائی ہے۔
2019 میں شروع کیا گیا جل جیون مشن صرف چند سالوں میں15 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی پہنچا کر حکومت کے عزم کا بین ثبوت رہا ہے ،جس نے صحت کو بہتر بنایا ہے، معاشرے کو بااختیاربنایا ہے اور ان گنت خوابوں کو پائے تکمیل تک پہنچایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم نے نہ صرف دیہی ہندوستان میں طرز زندگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے بلکہ خاص طور پر خواتین- بھارت کی ناری شکتی کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی حفظان صحت کے نتائج کو بھی نمایاں طور مستحکم کیا ہے،
ایکس پر مائی گوو انڈیاکے الگ الگ پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے لکھا:
‘‘ہم #جل جیون مشن کے 6 سال مکمل ہونے کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔یہ ایک اسکیم ہےجولوگوں کی عزت وقار میں اضافہ کرنے اور زندگی کو بدلنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس نے صحت کی بہتر دیکھ بھال ، خاص طور پر ہماری ناری شکتی کے لیے بہتر حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔"
ملک بھر میں جل جیون مشن کے دیرپا اثرات کی ایک جھلک۔
#جل جیون مشن کے 6 سال’’