Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
National Small Industries Corporation enters into Memoranda of Understandings with various private sector banks under the MSME Credit facilitation program
Collaboration aims to extend handholding support to MSMEs & help them link to the formal financial system
14 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the objective of facilitating availability, accessibility & affordability of credit to MSMEs, National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) entered into Memoranda of Understandings (MOUs) with various private sector banks such as Axis Bank, Dhanlaxmi Bank, Karnataka Bank, AU Small Finance Bank and IndusInd Bank on 11th August, 2025 under its MSME Credit facilitation program.
The Occasion witnessed the august presence of Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister of MSME and Shri S.C.L. Das Secretary (MSME). The MoUs were exchanged between Shri Gaurav Gulati, Director (Finance), NSIC and senior officials from various banks in the presence of Ms. Mercy Epao, JS(SME), Dr. S. S. Acharya, CMD, NSIC and other senior officials from NSIC and banks.
The collaboration aims to extend handholding support to MSMEs and help them link to the formal financial system, with increased focus on the Banks to expand their outreach to deserving micro & small enterprises, the arrangement is expected to be a force multiplier in the efforts of Banks to reach the last mile.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુ ઉદ્યોગ નિગમ દ્વારા MSME ક્રેડિટ સુવિધા કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ વિવિધ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર
સહયોગનો હેતુ MSMEs ને સહાયક સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો અને તેમને ઔપચારિક નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થા સાથે જોડવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે
14 AUG 2025 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
MSMEs ને ધિરાણની ઉપલબ્ધતા, સુલભતા અને પોષણક્ષમતાને સરળ બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય તરફ, રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુ ઉદ્યોગ નિગમ (NSIC) 11 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 ના રોજ તેના MSME ક્રેડિટ સુવિધા કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ એક્સિસ બેંક, ધનલક્ષ્મી બેંક, કર્ણાટક બેંક, AU સ્મોલ ફાઇનાન્સ બેંક અને ઇન્ડસઇન્ડ બેંક જેવી વિવિધ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (MOU) કર્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે MSME ના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જીતન રામ માંઝી અને સચિવ (MSME) શ્રી એસ.સી.એલ. દાસની ઉપસ્થિતિ જોવા મળી. શ્રી ગૌરવ ગુલાટી, ડિરેક્ટર (ફાઇનાન્સ), NSIC અને વિવિધ બેંકોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ વચ્ચે આ સમજૂતી કરારોનું વિનિમય શ્રીમતી મર્સી એપાઓ, JS (SME), ડૉ. એસ. એસ. આચાર્ય, CMD, NSIC અને NSIC અને બેંકોના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ સહયોગનો ઉદ્દેશ MSME ને હેન્ડહોલ્ડિંગ સપોર્ટ આપવાનો અને તેમને ઔપચારિક નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થા સાથે જોડવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે, જેમાં બેંકો પર વધુ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને લાયક સૂક્ષ્મ અને નાના ઉદ્યોગો સુધી તેમનું આઉટરીચ વિસ્તારવામાં આવશે, આ વ્યવસ્થા બેંકોના છેલ્લા માઇલ સુધી પહોંચવાના પ્રયાસોમાં બળ ગુણક બનવાની અપેક્ષા છે.