Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division organizes a Capacity Building Programme under Digital India on ‘Digital Transformation of the Organization & Economy’
14 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under its Digital India Vision plans and implements its capacity building initiatives in Digital Governance. As part of this, a 4-day training programme on ‘Digital Transformation of the Organization & Economy’ has been organized at the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad from August 11 - 14, 2025 by National e- Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY for the officials of Central and State Governments across the country. A total of 27 officers from various Central Line Ministries and States/UTs, including Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, New Delhi, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal participated in the programme.
The program was inaugurated by Shri Rajnish Kumar, COO & Director, NeGD, MeitY on 11th August, 2025. Shri Kumar highlighted India’s pioneering digital journey powered by DPIs- identity, payments, and data exchange and emphasized citizen-centric service delivery. He called for case studies, policy frameworks, and impact assessments to shape the future of digital transformation.
The programme is designed to equip public officials with a comprehensive understanding of the digital economy, emphasizing the transformative role of Digital Technologies—such as Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and Artificial Intelligence—in governance and service delivery. Through thematic modules and interactive sessions, participants can explore key areas including responsible digital transformation, data-driven decision-making, inclusive service delivery, and the strategic value of emerging technologies. The curriculum is a blend of lectures, case studies, and hands-on activities to foster innovative thinking and practical application in sectors like health, governance, and beyond.
The Capacity-Building scheme under the Digital India Programme intends to build adequate and relevant capacities at all government levels and provide need-based training to conceptualize, lead, design, and implement e-Governance projects. Vigorous efforts have been made to reach a large number of government officials and train them in relevant skills.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ વિભાગે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા હેઠળ 'સંસ્થાઓ અને અર્થતંત્રના ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન' પર ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું
14 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) તેના ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા વિઝન હેઠળ ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સમાં તેની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પહેલોની યોજના બનાવે છે અને તેનો અમલ કરે છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, રાષ્ટ્રીય ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ વિભાગ (NeGD), MeitY 11 થી 14 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 દરમિયાન ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેનેજમેન્ટ, અમદાવાદ ખાતે દેશભરના કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના અધિકારીઓ માટે 'સંસ્થાઓ અને અર્થતંત્રના ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન' પર 4-દિવસીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, બિહાર, નવી દિલ્હી, લક્ષદ્વીપ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, પુડુચેરી, રાજસ્થાન, તેલંગાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સહિત વિવિધ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના કુલ 27 અધિકારીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 11 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ MeitYના NeGDના સીઓઓ અને ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી રજનીશ કુમાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી કુમારે DPI - ઓળખ, ચુકવણી અને ડેટા એક્સચેન્જ - દ્વારા સંચાલિત ભારતની અગ્રણી ડિજિટલ સફર પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત સેવા વિતરણ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તનના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવા માટે કેસ સ્ટડીઝ, નીતિ માળખા અને અસર મૂલ્યાંકન માટે હાકલ કરી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ સરકારી અધિકારીઓને ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્રની વ્યાપક સમજણથી સજ્જ કરવા માટે રચાયેલો છે, જેમાં શાસન અને સેવા વિતરણમાં ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી - જેમ કે ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (DPI) અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સની પરિવર્તનશીલ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. થીમેટિક મોડ્યુલ્સ અને ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો દ્વારા સહભાગીઓ જવાબદાર ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન, ડેટા-આધારિત નિર્ણય લેવા, સમાવિષ્ટ સેવા વિતરણ અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીના વ્યૂહાત્મક મૂલ્ય સહિતના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોનું અન્વેષણ કરી શકે છે.
ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તમામ સરકારી સ્તરે પર્યાપ્ત અને સંબંધિત ક્ષમતાઓનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો છે અને ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની કલ્પના, નેતૃત્વ, ડિઝાઇન અને અમલીકરણ માટે જરૂરિયાત આધારિત તાલીમ પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. મોટી સંખ્યામાં સરકારી અધિકારીઓ સુધી પહોંચવા અને તેમને સંબંધિત કૌશલ્યોમાં તાલીમ આપવા માટે જોરદાર પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.