Ministry of Science & Technology
New smart sensor can detect hazardous gases like explosive hydrogen & toxic nitrogen dioxide
14 AUG 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
A low -power, miniaturised technology could now detect leakage of traces of explosive hydrogen during its use as clean fuel as well as very small amounts of toxic nitrogen dioxide that many be emitted from burning of fossil fuels in gas stoves and kerosene heaters.
Hydrogen is emerging as a clean energy source with applications in fuel cells, transportation, and industry. However, it is also highly flammable and explosive even at low concentrations. Detecting hydrogen gas leaks reliably—especially at room temperature—is critical for ensuring safety in storage, transportation, and usage.
Traditional gas sensors often require high operating temperatures and consume significant energy, making them unsuitable for portable or on-chip applications. Therefore, there exists an urgent need for miniature, low-power, room-temperature hydrogen sensors that are sensitive, selective, and scalable.
Researchers at the School of Physics, IISER Thiruvananthapuram have been on the lookout for a sensor that could detect hydrogen at room temperature, even in trace quantities. The Project was supported by the Nano mission program of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Fig: Dr. Vinayak Kamble with a miniaturised sensor device chip made in the lab.
Their breakthrough came from interfaces formed on to one dimensional nickel oxide (NiO nanostructures like suspended nanobeams and nanowires functionalised with materials like nickel metal nanoparticles and/or Zinc oxide (ZnO) nanoparticles. Conventionally, NiO is a p-type semiconductor whereas ZnO is n-type.
When these materials are layered together into core-shell like nanostructures the boundary—the so-called pn junction (between NiO-ZnO) at the at the nanoscale, became exquisitely sensitive to changes in the environment.
A whiff of hydrogen, made the electrical conduction through the material change dramatically. The team consisting of Dr. Vinayak B Kamble, Associate Professor, IISER Thiruvananthapuram, Dr. Kusuma Urs MB, PhD student IISER Thiruvananthapuram Prof. Navakanta Bhat, Professor, CeNSE, IISc Bangalore and Mr. Krutikesh Sahu, CeNSE, IISc Bangalore pushed the idea further. They sculpted suspended nanobeams of nickel and nickel oxide with surgical precision using semiconductor fabrication tools. They also explored a more affordable route -- growing ZnO/NiO junctions with simple solution methods. In both cases, it resulted in highly selective hydrogen detection at room temperature, with performance that left conventional sensors in the dust.
The series of studies published in Sensors and Actuators B and ACS Applied Electronic Materials journal and Small, addresses the need for fast, reliable, and energy-efficient gas sensors for strategic sectors such as clean energy, aerospace, and environmental monitoring. With the upcoming Internet of Things (IoT) technologies, sensors are not only used for safety and preventive measures but also used to have energy savvy environment for precise control of atmosphere.
Most commonly used hydrogen sensors currently are made of an expensive metal called Palladium (Pd) that has high affinity for hydrogen. However, it suffers from the problems like poor sensors signal recovery and use of Pd increases the cost of production. While Nickel belongs to the same chemical group in periodic table, thus has very similar chemical properties but price is 1/10th of Pd.
The developed sensors can help real-time hydrogen leak detection in fuel stations, vehicles, and industrial plants can prevent accidents and save lives, monitor volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in polluted urban environments, enable safer deployment of hydrogen as a clean energy source, aiding India's green transition goals and being lightweight can be used in defence and aerospace.
With scalable fabrication already demonstrated, the research opens the door for a new generation of compact, efficient, and smart gas sensors that could become standard components in various safety and monitoring systems across industries.
Subsequent to this, the group has followed up the work using an oxide semiconductor array made up of NiO, CuO and ZnO based sensors to generate a dataset for AI assisted sensors development last year and currently it is advanced to ultra-low power and self-powered gas sensor devices made of atomically thin materials based heterostructure fabricated by CMOS compatible methods that are selective to either hydrogen in one case and toxic Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) in the other case, just by tailoring the deposition conditions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया स्मार्ट सेंसर विस्फोटक हाइड्रोजन और जहरीली नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड जैसी खतरनाक गैसों का पता लगा सकता है
14 AUG 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
यह कम ऊर्जा वाली लघु-स्तरीय तकनीक अब पर्यावरण अनुकूल ईंधन के रूप में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के दौरान विस्फोटक हाइड्रोजन के छोटे रिसाव का पता लगा सकती है। साथ ही गैस स्टोव या केरोसिन स्टोव में जीवाश्म ईंधन को जलाने से उत्सर्जित होने वाली जहरीली नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड की बहुत छोटी मात्रा का भी पता लगा सकती है।
हाइड्रोजन पर्यावरण-अनुकूल ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में उभर रहा है, जिसका उपयोग ईंधन सेल (रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया से सीधे विद्युत धारा उत्पन्न करना), परिवहन और उद्योग में किया जा रहा है। हालांकि यह कम सांद्रता में भी अत्यधिक ज्वलनशील और विस्फोटक होता है। हाइड्रोजन गैस के रिसाव का विश्वसनीय पता लगाना खासकर कमरे के तापमान पर इसके भंडारण, परिवहन और उपयोग के दौरान सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
पारंपरिक गैस सेंसरों को अक्सर उच्च परिचालन तापमान की आवश्यकता होती है और वे काफी ऊर्जा की खपत करते हैं, जिससे वे पोर्टेबल या ऑन-चिप एप्लिकेशन के लिए अनुपयुक्त हो जाते हैं। ऐसे में छोटे आकार के कम शक्ति वाले हाइड्रोजन सेंसर की तत्काल आवश्यकता है जो संवेदनशील, चयनात्मक और मापनीय हों।
तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित आईआईएसईआर के भौतिकी विभाग के शोधकर्ता एक ऐसे सेंसर की खोज में लगे हैं जो कमरे के तापमान पर हाइड्रोजन यहां तक कि अल्प मात्रा में भी पता लगा सके। इस परियोजना को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के नैनो मिशन कार्यक्रम द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था।
कैप्शन : प्रयोगशाला में निर्मित लघु सेंसर डिवाइस चिप के साथ डॉ. विनायक कांबले ।
इसका निर्माण और विकास एक-आयामी निकल ऑक्साइड (NiO) नैनो संरचनाओं जैसे नैनोबीम पृथककरण और नैनोवायर पर निर्मित इंटरफेस द्वारा संभव हुआ, जिन्हें निकल धातु नैनोकणों और/या जिंक ऑक्साइड (ZnO) नैनोकणों जैसे पदार्थों के साथ क्रियाशील बनाया गया था। पारंपरिक रूप से निकल ऑक्साइड (NiO) एक p-प्रकार का अर्धचालक है, जबकि ZnO n-प्रकार का अर्धचालक है।
जब इन सामग्रियों को एक साथ कोर-शेल जैसी नैनो संरचनाओं को परतों में व्यवस्थित (लेयर्ड) किया जाता है तो उनकी सीमा जिसे नैनोस्केल NiO-ZnO के बीच PN संयोजन कहा जाता है पर्यावरण में परिवर्तनों के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील हो जाती है।
हाइड्रोजन की हल्की सी मात्रा ने इस पदार्थ की विद्युत चालकता को नाटकीय रूप से बदल दिया। आईआईएसईआर तिरुवनंतपुरम के असोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. विनायक बी कांबले, आईआईएसईआर तिरुवनंतपुरम से पीएचडी छात्रा डॉ. कुसुमा उर्स एमबी, सीईएनएसई, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के प्रोफेसर नवकांत भट और सीईएनएसई, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु श्री कृतिकेश साहू की टीम ने इस विचार को आगे बढ़ाया।
उन्होंने अर्धचालक निर्माण उपकरणों का उपयोग करके निकेल और निकेल ऑक्साइड के पृथक कर नैनोबीम का अत्यंत सटीकता से निर्माण किया। उन्होंने एक अधिक लागत-प्रभावी सरल समाधान विधियों का उपयोग करके NiO/ZnO संयोजनों को बढ़ाने की विधि भी खोजी। दोनों ही मामलों में इसके परिणामस्वरूप कमरे के तापमान पर अत्यधिक चयनात्मक हाइड्रोजन का पता लगाया गया, जिसका प्रदर्शन पारंपरिक सेंसरों से कहीं बेहतर था।
सेंसर्स एंड एक्ट्यूएटर्स बी और एसीएस एप्लाइड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैटेरियल्स जर्नल और स्मॉल में प्रकाशित अध्ययनों की शृंखला, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, एयरोस्पेस और पर्यावरण निगरानी जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए तेज, विश्वसनीय और ऊर्जा-कुशल गैस सेंसर की आवश्यकता को पूरा करती है। आगामी इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (IoT) तकनकियों के साथ सेंसर का उपयोग न केवल सुरक्षा और निवारक उपायों के लिए किया जाता है, बल्कि वातावरण के सटीक नियंत्रण के लिए ऊर्जा कुशल वातावरण बनाने के लिए भी किया जाता है।
वर्तमान में सबसे अधिक उपयोग किए जाने वाले हाइड्रोजन सेंसर पैलेडियम (Pd) नामक महंगी धातु से बने होते हैं, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन के प्रति उच्च आकर्षण होता है। हालांकि इसमें खराब सेंसर सिग्नल रिकवरी जैसी समस्याएं हैं और पीडी के उपयोग से उत्पादन लागत बढ़ जाती है। दूसरी ओर निकल आवर्त सारणी में एक ही रासायनिक समूह से संबंधित है, इसलिए इसके रासायनिक गुण भी लगभग समान हैं, लेकिन इसकी कीमत पीडी की तुलना में केवल दसवां हिस्सा है।
विकसित सेंसर ईंधन स्टेशनों, वाहनों और औद्योगिक संयंत्रों में वास्तविक समय में हाइड्रोजन रिसाव का पता लगाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा दुर्घटनाओं को रोक सकते हैं और जीवन बचा सकते हैं। प्रदूषित शहरी वातावरण में वाष्पशील कार्बनिक यौगिकों (वीओसी) की निगरानी कर सकते हैं। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में हाइड्रोजन की सुरक्षित उपयोग को सक्षम बना सकते हैं। भारत के हरित परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों में सहायता कर सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही हल्के होने के कारण रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र भी इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
स्केलेबल फैब्रिकेशन (मापनीय संरचना) का प्रदर्शन पहले ही हो चुका है, इसलिए यह शोध सटीक, कुशल और स्मार्ट गैस सेंसर की एक नई पीढ़ी के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है जो विभिन्न उद्योगों में सुरक्षा और निगरानी प्रणालियों के मानक घटक बन सकते हैं।
इसके बाद समूह ने पिछले वर्ष एआई-सहायता प्राप्त सेंसरों के विकास के लिए NiO, CuO और ZnO पर आधारित ऑक्साइड सेमीकंडक्टर सरणियों का उपयोग करते हुए एक डेटासेट विकसित किया और अब यह अल्ट्रा-लो पावर और स्व-संचालित गैस सेंसर उपकरणों के लिए उन्नत है, जो कि CMOS संगत विधियों द्वारा निर्मित परमाणु रूप से पतले पदार्थों पर आधारित हेटरोस्ट्रक्चर से बने हैं, जो कि जमाव की स्थितियों के अनुसार एक मामले में हाइड्रोजन और दूसरे मामले में विषाक्त नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड (NO2) के लिए चयनात्मक हैं।