Ministry of Science & Technology
Fermented food can personalise nutrition for India's diverse population
14 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
A study of population-specific responses to fermented food shows that the health effect of the bioactive peptides they contain, differ across populations and can personalise nutrition for India's diverse population.
Bioactive peptides from fermented foods are gaining global attention for their health benefits. With advancements in biotechnology and a deeper understanding of individual differences, bioactive peptides could hold great promise for nutrition and health solutions.
A recent study conducted by Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) emphasizes the health benefits of traditional fermented foods. They showed that the bioactive peptides (BAPs) or short protein fragments consisting of 2 to 20 amino acids that they contain can regulate blood pressure, blood sugar, immunity and inflammation.
The study published in Food Chemistry (2025), led by Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee, Corresponding author and Director IASST, Dr. Maloyjo Joyraj Bhattacharjee, Dr. Asis Bala, and Dr. Mojibr Khan showed that foods such as yogurt, idli, miso, natto, kimchi and fermented fish contain high levels of these peptides.
These short peptides, formed during fermentation, interact with biomolecules through electrostatic forces, hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic interactions to exert antimicrobial, antihypertensive, antioxidant and immune-modulatory effects.
This can influence cardiac function, immune response and metabolic health. However, their bioavailability and effectiveness vary across populations due to genetic polymorphisms, gut microbiota composition, dietary habits and health conditions. Gene variants in ACE or IL-6 may affect individual responses to these peptides. This data emphasizes the necessity for precision nutrition and targeted health interventions customized to the diverse Indian population.
The research published in the Journal Food Chemistry, can address challenges such as variability in fermentation methods, peptide stability and interactions with the microbiota.
The study advocates incorporating traditional fermented foods into public health initiatives. It emphasizes the need for omics-based (biological research that utilize high-throughput technologies to analyze large sets of molecules) research and innovation in rural food systems to establish India as a global leader in personalized nutrition.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গ্যাঁজানো খাবার ভারতের বিভিন্ন ধরনের মানুষের জন্য উপযুক্ত পুষ্টির প্রয়োজন মেটাতে পারে
14 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
নির্দিষ্ট জনগোষ্ঠীর ওপর গ্যেঁজে যাওয়া খাবারের প্রভাব নিয়ে এক সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে, গ্যেঁজে যাওয়া খাবারে থাকা বায়োঅ্যাক্টিভ পেপটিডের প্রভাব জনগোষ্ঠী বিশেষে তফাৎ হয় এবং ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় জনগোষ্ঠীর জন্য তা প্রয়োজনীয় পুষ্টির সংস্থান করতে পারে।
গ্যেঁজে যাওয়া খাবার থেকে পাওয়া বায়োঅ্যাক্টিভ পেপটাইড সারা বিশ্বের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করছে তার স্বাস্থ্যকর উপকারিতার জন্য। জৈব প্রযুক্তির উন্নতি এবং ব্যক্তির সঙ্গে ব্যক্তির পার্থক্য নিয়ে গভীর চিন্তা ভাবনা থেকে বোঝা গেছে বায়োঅ্যাক্টিভ পেপটাইড পুষ্টি এবং স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের অধীন স্বশাসিত সংস্থা গুয়াহাটির ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড স্টাডি ইন সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি (আইএএসএসটি)-র করা সাম্প্রতিক সমীক্ষায় জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে চিরাচরিত প্রথায় গ্যেঁজে যাওয়া খাবারের স্বাস্থ্যকর দিকের ওপর। দেখানো হয়েছে যে বায়োঅ্যাক্টিভ পেপটাইড অথবা শর্ট প্রোটিন অংশে ২ টি থেকে ২০ টি অ্যামাইনো অ্যাসিড থাকে যা রক্তচাপ, রক্তে শর্করা, রোগ প্রতিরোধের ক্ষমতা এবং প্রদাহ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে পারে।
অধ্যাপক আশিস কে মুখার্জীর নেতৃত্বে ডঃ মাল্যজ জয়রাজ ভট্টাচার্যি, ডঃ আশিস বালা ও ডঃ মজিবুর খানের করা সমীক্ষাটি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে ২০২৫-এর ফুড কেমিস্ট্রিতে। সেখানে বলা হয়েছে দই, ইডলি, মিশো, নাটটো, কিমচি এবং গ্যেঁজে যাওয়া মাছের মতো খাবারে এই ধরনের পেপটাইড থাকে প্রচুর পরিমাণে।
এই শর্ট পেপটাইডগুলি গ্যাঁজানোর সময় তৈরি হয়। সেগুলি ইলেক্ট্রোস্ট্যাটিক ফোর্স, হাইড্রোজেন বন্ডিং এবং হাইড্রোফবিক আদান প্রদানের মাধ্যমে জৈব কণার সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক তৈরি করে অ্যান্টি মাইক্রোবায়াল, অ্যান্টি হাইপারটেনসিভ, অ্যান্টি অক্সিড্যান্ট এবং ইমিউন-মডিউলেটরি প্রভাব ফেলে।
এতে হৃদযন্ত্রের ক্রিয়া, প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা এবং মেটাবলিক হেলথে প্রভাব পড়ে। কিন্তু তা মানুষে মানুষে তফাৎ হয় খাদ্যাভাস, স্বাস্থ্যের পরিস্থিতি, বংশগতি ইত্যাদির জন্য। তাই বিভিন্ন ধরনের মানুষের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং সঠিক পুষ্টি জোগানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে এই তথ্য। সমীক্ষায় জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় চিরাচরিত গ্যাঁজানো খাবারকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতকে নির্দিষ্ট ব্যক্তিকেন্দ্রিক পুষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব নেতা হিসেবে পরিচিত করে তুলতে গ্রামীণ খাদ্যাভাস নিয়ে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে সমীক্ষায়।