Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor emerged as a balanced military response amidst the asymmetric warfare being witnessed globally, says Raksha Mantri in his ‘Sandesh to Soldiers’ on the eve of 79th Independence Day
“The operation was a sign of new art of warfare, a glimpse of a new vision, technological advancements & self-reliance”
“India is no longer bound by traditional boundaries, it uses modern tech, accurate intelligence & smart strategies”
“We’re tolerant, but when it comes to our safety & dignity, we unite and face every challenge boldly”
“No matter how deep are the roots of terrorism, its destruction will be ensured”
14 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Operation Sindoor carried out by the Armed Forces under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emerged as a balanced military response amidst the asymmetric warfare being witnessed across the globe,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the ‘Sandesh to Soldiers’ aired from Akashvani on the eve of 79th Independence Day on August 14, 2025. He termed India’s actions during the operation as a shining example of a precise & successful military strategy, and a glimpse of a new vision, technological advancements and self-reliance.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India successfully utilised cutting-edge apparatus such as drone war, layered air defence, electronic warfare & network-centric operation, and proved that India is no longer dependent on foreign technology. Quoting PM Modi, he said Operation Sindoor is not only a proof of India’s military prowess, but a symbol of the country’s rapidly increasing self-reliance in defence sector and the Government’s commitment towards indigenous technology. The operation has taken India’s military self-reliance to a greater height, he underlined.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the balanced strategy of Operation Sindoor can be gauged from the fact that, within a few minutes, nine terror training camps, including the headquarters of Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed, were destroyed by precise missile attacks, and no civilian areas and Pakistani military establishments were targeted. He added that the Indian Armed Forces neither crossed the Line of Control nor violated the international border, yet managed to give a crushing blow to the terror infrastructure hidden within the enemy’s territory.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the response as a sign of the new art of warfare, wherein India is no longer bound by traditional boundaries, but is using modern technology, accurate intelligence and smart military strategies. “It was a clear message from India that we are tolerant, but when it comes to the safety of our people and the dignity of our country, we unite and face every challenge boldly. Operation Sindoor is a part of India’s new policy, a clear message that no matter how deep the roots of terrorism are, its complete destruction will be ensured. This operation will continue until the goal of complete destruction of terrorism is achieved,” he said.
Raksha Mantri recalled the heinous and cowardly attack on innocent civilians in Pahalgam, J&K on April 22, 2025, which filled the eyes of every Indian with tears and heart with anger. “It was not just an attack, but a direct blow to our courage, unity and integrity. We gave a befitting reply to that cowardly attack through Operation Sindoor and Operation Mahadev,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, with Operation Sindoor, the Armed Forces not only avenged the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam, but also the attacks on Parliament House, Taj in Mumbai, and on Amarnath pilgrims in the past. He also commended the Indian Army, CRPF and Jammu & Kashmir Police for neutralising three terrorists – all ‘A’ category commanders of Lashkar-e-Taiba involved in the Pahalgam attack – during Operation Mahadev in Dachigam, J&K last month. He also recalled the surgical strikes and air strikes, through which the Indian forces avenged the Pathankot and Pulwama attacks in the past.
Terming Aatmanirbharta as the first condition of a strong economy, Raksha Mantri highlighted the transformative changes brought about in the defence sector in the last decade. He pointed out that, today, India is carrying out 65 percent of the manufacturing on its own soil, and only 35 percent is being imported, compared to the time when 65-70 percent of defence equipment was imported to meet the security needs. He also mentioned about the continuous increase in the defence budget, which has reached to Rs 6.81 lakh crore in Financial Year (FY) 2025-26 from Rs 2.53 lakh crore in FY 2013-14.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that annual defence production, which was Rs approx. 46,000 crore in the FY 2014-15, has touched a record figure of Rs 1.51 lakh crore, while defence exports, which were around Rs 1,900 crore, has surged to an all-time high of Rs 23,622 crore. “We have set a defence production target of Rs 3 lakh crore and defence export target of Rs 50,000 crore by 2029,” he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the Government’s focus on the modernisation of the Armed Forces, stating that platforms like INS Arihant, INS Surat, INS Nilgiri, INS Vagsheer, Rafale-Marine, Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft, C-295 Transport Aircraft, Prachand helicopters and upgraded Su-30 will enhance the defence preparedness of the country. He stated that the security of the nation is not just the Government’s responsibility, but an unshakable resolve, exuding confidence of achieving complete self-reliance in defence in the coming times. He expressed gratitude to the Indian defence industry for its contribution in nation-building and building a self-reliant India.
While Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Armed Forces for protecting the country during war, he also acknowledged them for remaining at the forefront of relief and rescue operations during natural disasters with its bravery, discipline and readiness. “Be it the floods in Assam, cyclones in coastal areas or the recent unfortunate disaster in Uttarkashi, our forces have proved time-and-again that the safety our people is of paramount importance. Their courage & quick decision making were demonstrated during the Iran-Israel conflict when, as part of Operation Sindhu, they evacuated hundreds of Indian citizens in extremely risky conditions and brought them home. Operation Sindhu was not only a symbol of our military capability & readiness, but also proof of India’s global responsibility and unwavering commitment towards its citizens,” he said.
Extending his greetings on the 79th Independence Day, Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to the brave & committed soldiers who dedicate their lives to safeguard the sovereignty and integrity of the nation by protecting the borders 24X7 in extremely tough conditions, as well as their families for playing their part in the service of the motherland. “India gained independence from the British rule on August 15, 1947. The foundation of this independence rests on the indomitable courage and sacrifice of countless patriots including freedom fighters and revolutionaries like Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, Shaheed Bhagat Singh, and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. To keep this independence intact, you serve the country with the same passion and inspiration. For this, the nation will always remain indebted to you,” he told the soldiers.
Shri Rajnath Singh also extended greetings to the veterans of the Armed Forces, who spend their lives ensuring the security of the country. Enumerating the steps taken for their welfare, including the One Rank One Pension scheme, he stated that it is the duty of the Government to ensure the well-being of the veterans. “Whether it is their pension, health or resettlement, it is our constant endeavor that our veterans do not face any problems,” he said.
On border infrastructure development, Raksha Mantri stated that 125 projects of the Border Roads Organisation inaugurated in the past one year, that have enhanced operational preparedness, connectivity in remote areas and overall development. “Security of borders is now not only ensured by guns and tanks, but also by roads and tunnels. One of the important projects of BRO includes the Shinkun La tunnel, which is being built in Ladakh at an altitude of 15,800 feet. Once completed, it will be the world's highest tunnel. It will not only facilitate the movement of soldiers, but will also open the way for the social and economic development of Ladakh,” he said.
On the growing role of women in the Armed Forces, Shri Rajnath Singh said Nari Shakti is no longer just a symbol of social change, but is leading in every field - land, water or sky - and giving a new direction to India’s future. “For the first time, 17 women cadets successfully passed out from NDA, Khadakwasla. It was a historic moment for the country. Two brave women officers of the Indian Navy, Lt Cdr Dilna K & Lt Cdr Roopa, made the country proud by completing a difficult sea journey of 25,600 nautical miles under Navika Sagar Parikrama-II. It was a testament to the strength of our naval forces. An all-women Tri-Service sailing team created history by returning home from Seychelles after completing an international sea voyage of 1,800 nautical miles. It was the first international open sea sailing voyage undertaken by the women of Indian Armed Forces. For our women, no challenge is impossible. They will always be at the forefront in protecting and honoring the country,” he said.
Raksha Mantri also mentioned about the crucial role youth are playing in taking the country forward - from start-ups to strategic sectors. Digital India, Make-in-India, and Skill India are no longer just schemes – they are a reflection of the aspirations of young India, he said. He appreciated the fact that India is providing solutions not just for itself, but for the whole world with the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. He appealed to the people to participate in the creation of New India, not just as spectators, but as dutiful citizens.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने ‘संदेश टू सोल्जर्स’ में कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर वैश्विक स्तर पर देखे जा रहे विषम युद्ध आयामों के बीच एक संतुलित सैन्य प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में उभरा है
"यह ऑपरेशन युद्ध की नई कला का प्रतीक था, इसमें एक नए दृष्टिकोण, तकनीकी प्रगति और आत्मनिर्भरता की झलक थी"
“भारत अब पारंपरिक सीमाओं से बंधा हुआ नहीं है, यह आधुनिक तकनीक, सटीक खुफिया जानकारी और विशिष्ट रणनीतियों का उपयोग करता है"
"हम सहिष्णु हैं, लेकिन जब बात हमारी सुरक्षा और सम्मान की आती है तो हम एकजुट होकर हर चुनौती का साहसपूर्वक सामना करते हैं"
“आतंकवाद की जड़ें चाहे कितनी भी गहरी क्यों न हों, उसका विनाश सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा”
14 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 अगस्त, 2025 को 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर आकाशवाणी से प्रसारित संदेश टू सोल्जर्समें कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संचालित किया गया ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दुनिया भर में देखे जा रहे विषम युद्ध आयामों के बीच एक संतुलित सैन्य प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में उभरा है।उन्होंने इस ऑपरेशन के दौरान भारत की कार्रवाई को सटीक और सफल सैन्य रणनीति का एक शानदार उदाहरण तथा नई दृष्टि, तकनीकी प्रगति एवं आत्मनिर्भरता की झलक करार दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने ड्रोन युद्ध, स्तरीय वायु रक्षा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध और नेटवर्क-केंद्रित ऑपरेशन जैसे अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग करते हुए यह साबित कर दिया है कि भारत अब विदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर न केवल भारत की सैन्य शक्ति का प्रमाण है, बल्कि यह रक्षा क्षेत्र में देश की तेजी से बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति सरकार की वचनबद्धता का प्रतीक भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऑपरेशन ने भारत की सैन्य आत्मनिर्भरता को और अधिक ऊंचाई पर पहुंचा दिया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की संतुलित रणनीति का अंदाजा इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि कुछ ही मिनटों में लश्कर--तैयबा और जैश--मोहम्मद के मुख्यालयों सहित नौ आतंकवादी प्रशिक्षण ठिकानों को सटीक मिसाइल हमलों से नष्ट कर दिया गया। इस दौरान किसी भी नागरिक क्षेत्र और पाकिस्तानी सैन्य प्रतिष्ठान को निशाना नहीं बनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने न तो नियंत्रण रेखा पार की और न ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा का उल्लंघन किया, फिर भी वे दुश्मन के क्षेत्र में छिपे आतंकी ढांचे को करारा झटका देने में कामयाब रहे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस कार्रवाई को युद्ध की नई कला का प्रतीक बताया, जिसमें भारत अब पारंपरिक सीमाओं से बंधा हुआ नहीं है, बल्कि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, सटीक खुफिया जानकारी तथा अत्याधुनिक सैन्य रणनीतियों का उपयोग कर रहा है। भारत की ओर से यह स्पष्ट संदेश था कि हम सहिष्णु हैं, लेकिन जब बात अपने लोगों की सुरक्षा और अपने देश के सम्मान की आती है तो हम एकजुट होकर हर चुनौती का डटकर सामना करते हैं। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर भारत की नई नीति का एक हिस्सा है और यह एक स्पष्ट संदेश है कि आतंकवाद की जड़ें कितनी भी गहरी क्यों न हों, उसका समूल नाश सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘यह अभियान तब तक जारी रहेगा जब तक आतंकवाद के पूर्ण विनाश का लक्ष्य हासिल नहीं हो जाता है।’’
रक्षा मंत्री ने 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में देश के निर्दोष नागरिकों पर हुए जघन्य एवं कायरतापूर्ण हमले को याद किया, जिसने प्रत्येक भारतीय की आंखों में आंसू और दिल में गुस्सा भर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मात्र एक हमला नहीं था, बल्कि हमारे साहस, एकता और अखंडता पर सीधा प्रहार था। हमने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर और ऑपरेशन महादेव के जरिये उस कायराना हमले का करारा जवाब दिया है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के साथ सशस्त्र बलों ने न केवल पहलगाम में हुए बर्बर आतंकवादी हमले का बदला लिया, बल्कि संसद भवन, मुंबई में ताज और अतीत में अमरनाथ तीर्थयात्रियों पर हुए हमलों का भी बदला लिया था। उन्होंने पिछले महीने जम्मू-कश्मीर के दाचीगाम में ऑपरेशन महादेव के दौरान तीन आतंकवादियों को मार गिराने के लिए भारतीय सेना, सीआरपीएफ और जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस की सराहना की - ये सभी पहलगाम हमले में शामिल लश्कर--तैयबा के '' श्रेणी के कमांडर थे। उन्होंने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और एयर स्ट्राइक को भी याद किया, जिनके जरिए भारतीय सेना ने अतीत में पठानकोट व पुलवामा हमलों का बदला लिया था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था की पहली शर्त बताते हुए पिछले दशक में रक्षा क्षेत्र में लाए गए परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि आज भारत 65 प्रतिशत रक्षा विनिर्माण अपनी ही धरती पर कर रहा है और केवल 35 प्रतिशत हिस्सा आयात किया जा रहा है, जबकि पहले सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए 65-70 प्रतिशत रक्षा उपकरण विदेशों से मंगाए जाते थे। उन्होंने रक्षा बजट में निरंतर वृद्धि का भी उल्लेख किया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 के 2.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये से कहीं अधिक बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 6.81 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वार्षिक रक्षा उत्पादन, जो वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में लगभग 46,000 करोड़ रुपये था, अब 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड आंकड़े को छू चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि रक्षा निर्यात, जो लगभग 1,900 करोड़ रुपये था, वह बढ़कर 23,622 करोड़ रुपये के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘हमने 2029 तक 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रक्षा उत्पादन और 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य रखा है।’’
रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण पर सरकार के लगातार ध्यान दिए जाने को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि आईएनएस अरिहंत, आईएनएस सूरत, आईएनएस नीलगिरि, आईएनएस वाग्शीर, राफेल-मरीन, उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान, सी-295 परिवहन विमान, प्रचंड हेलीकॉप्टर और उन्नत एसयू-30 जैसे विमान देश की रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा केवल सरकार की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक अडिग संकल्प है। श्री सिंह ने आने वाले समय में रक्षा क्षेत्र में पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युद्ध के दौरान देश की रक्षा के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान राहत और बचाव कार्यों में भी बहादुरी, अनुशासन व तत्परता के साथ अग्रणी रहने के लिए भी उनकी प्रशंसा की। श्री सिंह ने कहा, "चाहे असम में बाढ़ हो, तटीय क्षेत्रों में चक्रवात हो या हाल ही में उत्तरकाशी में आई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण आपदा हो, हमारी सेनाओं ने बार-बार यह साबित किया है कि हमारे लोगों की सुरक्षा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है।" ईरान-इजराइल संघर्ष के दौरान उनके साहस और त्वरित निर्णय लेने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन हुआ, जब ऑपरेशन सिंधु के तहत उन्होंने अत्यंत जोखिमपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में सैकड़ों भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालकर घर पहुंचाया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ऑपरेशन सिंधु न केवल हमारी सैन्य क्षमता एवं तत्परता का प्रतीक था, बल्कि यह भारत की वैश्विक जिम्मेदारी और अपने नागरिकों के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रमाण था।’’
रक्षा मंत्री ने 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अत्यंत कठिन परिस्थितियों में 24X7 सीमाओं की रक्षा करके राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता व अखंडता की सुरक्षा हेतु अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वाले बहादुर और प्रतिबद्ध सैनिकों के साथ-साथ मातृभूमि की सेवा में अपनी भूमिका निभाने वाले उनके परिवारों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को 15 अगस्त,1947 को ब्रिटिश शासन से आजादी प्राप्त हुई थी। इस स्वतंत्रता की नींव राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी, शहीद भगत सिंह और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जैसे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों तथा क्रांतिकारियों सहित अनगिनत देशभक्तों के अदम्य साहस एवं बलिदान पर टिकी है। इस स्वतंत्रता को अक्षुण्ण बनाए रखने के लिए आप उसी लगन व प्रेरणा से देश की सेवा करते रहें। उन्होंने सैनिकों से कहा, ‘‘इसके लिए राष्ट्र सदैव आपका ऋणी रहेगा।’’
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों के उन पूर्व सैनिकों को भी शुभकामनाएं दीं, जो देश की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में अपना जीवन लगा देते हैं। वन रैंक वन पेंशन योजना सहित उनके कल्याण के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व सैनिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना सरकार का कर्तव्य है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, "चाहे वह पेंशन हो, स्वास्थ्य हो या पुनर्वास हो, हमारा निरंतर प्रयास है कि हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों को किसी भी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमावर्ती इलाकों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर कहा कि पिछले एक वर्ष में सीमा सड़क संगठन की 125 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है, जिससे परिचालन तैयारियों, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सड़क संपर्क सुविधा और समग्र विकास में वृद्धि हुई है। सीमाओं की सुरक्षा अब सिर्फ तोपों और टैंकों से ही नहीं, बल्कि सड़कों व सुरंगों से भी सुनिश्चित होती है। बीआरओ की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में से एक शिंकुन ला सुरंग भी शामिल है, जो लद्दाख में 15,800 फीट की ऊंचाई पर बन रही है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पूरा होने पर यह विश्व की सबसे ऊंची सुरंग होगी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘इससे न केवल सैनिकों की आवाजाही सुगम होगी, बल्कि लद्दाख के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास का रास्ता भी खुलेगा।’’
सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि नारी शक्ति अब केवल सामाजिक परिवर्तन का प्रतीक नहीं है, बल्कि हर क्षेत्र यानी कि जल, थल या नभ - में अग्रणी है और भारत के भविष्य को एक नई दिशा दे रही है। पहली बार, एनडीए, खड़कवासला से 17 महिला कैडेट्स सफलतापूर्वक पास आउट हुईं। यह देश के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना की दो बहादुर महिला अधिकारियों लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा ने नाविका सागर परिक्रमा-II के तहत 25,600 समुद्री मील की कठिन समुद्री यात्रा पूरी करके देश को गौरवान्वित किया। यह हमारी नौसेना की ताकत का प्रमाण था। श्री सिंह ने बताया कि तीनों सेनाओं की एक महिला नौकायन टीम ने सेशेल्स से 1,800 समुद्री मील की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री यात्रा पूरी करके स्वदेश लौटकर इतिहास रच दिया। यह भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की महिलाओं द्वारा की गई पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खुली समुद्री नौकायन यात्रा थी। हमारी महिलाओं के लिए कोई भी चुनौती असंभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "वे देश की रक्षा और सम्मान में हमेशा सबसे आगे रहेंगी।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्टार्ट-अप से लेकर रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों तक देश को आगे ले जाने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक-इन-इंडिया और स्किल इंडिया अब सिर्फ योजनाएं नहीं रह गई हैं, बल्कि ये युवा भारत की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिबिंब हैं। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की भी सराहना की है कि भारत न केवल अपने लिए बल्कि वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भावना के साथ पूरे विश्व हेतु समाधान उपलब्ध करा रहा है। श्री सिंह ने लोगों से नये भारत के निर्माण में केवल दर्शक के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि कर्तव्यनिष्ठ नागरिक के रूप में भाग लेने की अपील की।