Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Chairs Courtesy Meeting with Delegates of Villages under Phase-I of Vibrant Villages Programme
The perception of border villages as the last villages of the country has transformed in recent years, with a new vision of recognizing them as the first villages of the nation and developing them into vibrant hubs: Union Health Minister
“Women and youth empowerment have been a central focus of this initiative, with training and skill development programmes aimed at fostering entrepreneurship in areas such as horticulture and floriculture”
“Union Health Ministry has endeavoured to establish at least one Ayushman Arogya Mandir for every 1,000–1,500 people in these areas, complemented by mobile medical units to ensure healthcare access for all”
14 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired a courtesy meeting with representatives from villages of five States/UTs (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Ladakh) covered under the phase-I of the Vibrant Villages Programme, here today. He was joined by Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary and Shri Rajendra Kumar, Secretary, Border Management.
The VVP Programme was launched on 10th April 2023 by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for identified villages of strategic importance in blocks abutting the northern border in mission mode, to improve the quality of life of people living in the identified border villages.
Addressing the occasion, Shri JP Nadda noted that the perception of border villages as the last villages of the country has transformed in recent years, with a new vision of recognizing them as the first villages of the nation and developing them into vibrant hubs. He emphasized that women’s and youth empowerment has been a central focus of this initiative, with training and skill development programmes aimed at fostering entrepreneurship in areas such as horticulture and floriculture. These efforts, he said, are designed to encourage reverse migration and stimulate the growth of these remote regions.
The Union Health Minister further informed that under Phase-1 of the programme, 662 border villages have been identified. He highlighted that the Union Health Ministry has endeavoured to establish at least one Ayushman Arogya Mandir for every 1,000–1,500 people in these areas, complemented by mobile medical units to ensure healthcare access for all.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava underlined that the Vibrant Villages Programme is a key initiative of the Government of India. She reaffirmed the Union Health Ministry’s commitment to delivering healthcare services to every corner of the country, noting that “58 projects have already been sanctioned under the National Health Mission, and mobile medical units are being deployed in the border villages.”
Shri Rajendra Kumar highlighted that the Vibrant Villages Programme is receiving strong impetus from the Union Government as part of the Viksit Bharat vision. He informed that around ₹3,000 crore has been sanctioned to enhance road infrastructure in these villages. Efforts are also underway to provide 4G connectivity, thereby improving access to healthcare and education. In addition, tourism, skill development, and agriculture are being actively promoted to drive holistic growth in these regions.
Village representatives from five states expressed their gratitude to the Union Government for advancing the development of their villages and for inviting them to Delhi on the occasion of Independence Day. They noted significant improvements in road connectivity and healthcare facilities under the scheme, and urged the Government to extend the initiative to additional villages not covered in Phase-1.
Background:
The Vibrant Villages Programme envisages focused areas of interventions in the select villages for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc. the interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, housing & village infrastructures, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity. The objective of the programme is to create sufficient incentives for people to stay on in the selected villages.
In Phase I, VVP Programme is being implemented in the border areas of 4 States and 1 UT namely, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Ladakh. In total, the VVP Programme covers 19 districts, 46 blocks and 662 villages in these states/UT.
State/UT-wise Summary of VVP in Phase I:
S. No.
States/UTs
Districts
Names of Districts
Blocks
Villages
1.
Uttarakhand
3
Uttarkashi
Pithoragarh
Chamoli
5
51
2.
UT of Ladakh
1
Leh (Ladakh)
3
35
3.
Himachal Pradesh
2
Lahul & Spiti
Kinnaur
3
75
4.
Arunachal Pradesh
11
Anjaw
East Kameng
Kurung Kumey
Lower Dibang Valley
Tawang
Upper Siang
Upper Subansiri
West Kameng
Shiyomi
Kra Daadi
Dibang Valley
28
455
5.
Sikkim
2
North District
East District
7
46
Total
19
46
662
MHA has also developed a VVP portal: a digital platform to monitor the progress of the Vibrant Villages Programme.
Overview & Status of Projects (as on 13th Aug, 2025):
• Majority of the projects proposed on the VVP portal by the districts pertain to construction of health infrastructure.
• A total of 145 projects have been proposed in health so far. The projects were reviewed and accordingly, till date, a total of 58 projects have been approved and 38 have been rejected. The details are as below:
Projects pertaining to MoHFW
S. No.
Projects
Number
Estimated Cost
(in Rs. Lakhs)
1
Total projects proposed by the states/UT
145
12861.16
2
Total projects sanctioned till date
58
5073.26
3
Total projects rejected till date
38
3879.08
4
Total projects under query after appraisal
49*
3908.82
* The state to review and propose in NHM PIP if deemed necessary
State-wise Sanctioned Projects:
State/UT
No. of Projects Sanctioned
Estimated Cost of Sanctioned Projects
(in Rs. Lakhs)
Arunachal Pradesh
43
2273.24
Himachal Pradesh
1
2.00
Ladakh (UT)
10
2534.72
Uttarakhand
4
263.30
Total
58
5073.26
Shri Abdul Ghani Mir, ADG, Indo Tibetan Border Police; Shri Pushpendra Rajput, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Smt. Pausumi Basu, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs and senior officials of the Union Government were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण के अंतर्गत गांवों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ शिष्टाचार बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हाल के वर्षों में सीमावर्ती गांवों को देश का अंतिम गांव मानने की धारणा बदली है, उन्हें अब राष्ट्र के पहले गांवों के रूप में मान्यता देने का नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है और उन्हें जीवंत केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
"महिलाओं एवं युवाओं का सशक्तिकरण इस पहल का मुख्य केंद्र रहा है जिसमें प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य बागवानी और पुष्प-कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना है"
“केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने इन क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक 1,000-1,500 लोगों पर कम से कम एक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित करने की कोशिश की है, साथ ही सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयों की भी स्थापना की है”
14 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज यहां वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में शामिल पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और लद्दाख) के गांवों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक शिष्टाचार बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव और सीमा प्रबंधन सचिव श्री राजेन्द्र कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 10 अप्रैल 2023 को उत्तरी सीमा से सटे ब्लॉकों में सामरिक महत्व के चिन्हित गांवों के लिए मिशन मोड में वीवीपी कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया जिससे चिन्हित सीमावर्ती गांवों के लोगों की जीवन गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में सीमावर्ती गांवों को देश का अंतिम गांव मानने की धारणा बदली है, उन्हें अब राष्ट्र के पहले गांवों के रूप में मान्यता देने का नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है और उन्हें जीवंत केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि महिलाओं एवं युवाओं का सशक्तिकरण इस पहल का मुख्य केंद्र है, जिसमें उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बागवानी और पुष्प-कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास विपरीत प्रवास को प्रोत्साहित करने और इन दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों के विकास को गति देने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में 662 सीमावर्ती गांवों की पहचान की गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने इन क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक 1000-1500 लोगों के लिए कम से कम एक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित करने की कोशिश की गयी है, जिसे सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयों से समर्थन प्राप्त है।
श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है। उन्होंने देश के हर कोने में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुंचाने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत 58 परियोजनाएं पहले ही स्वीकृत की जा चुकी हैं और सीमावर्ती गांवों में मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयां तैनात की जा रही हैं।
श्री राजेंद्र कुमार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम को बहुत प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गांवों में सड़क अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। 4जी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने की दिशा में भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं शिक्षा तक पहुंच में सुधार हो सके। इसके अलावा पर्यटन, कौशल विकास और कृषि को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है जिससे इन क्षेत्रों में समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
पांच राज्यों के गांव प्रतिनिधियों ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर दिल्ली आमंत्रित किए जाने और उनके गांवों के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने योजना के अंतर्गत सड़क संपर्क और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का उल्लेख किया और सरकार से अनुरोध किया कि इस पहल का विस्तार उन अतिरिक्त गांवों के लिए किया जाए जो प्रथम चरण में शामिल नहीं हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम में पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा कृषि/बागवानी, औषधीय पौधों/जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती सहित सहकारी समितियों के विकास के माध्यम से आजीविका सृजन के अवसरों का निर्माण करने के लिए चुनिंदा गांवों में मध्यवर्तन के लिए केंद्रित क्षेत्रों की परिकल्पना की गई है। मध्यवर्तनों में असंबद्ध गांवों को सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना, आवास और ग्रामीण अवसंरचना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित ऊर्जा, टेलीविजन और दूरसंचार संपर्क भी शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लोगों को चयनित गांवों में रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
प्रथम चरण में, वीवीपी कार्यक्रम 4 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अर्थात् हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और लद्दाख के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। कुल मिलाकर, वीवीपी कार्यक्रम में इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 19 जिलों, 46 ब्लॉकों और 662 गांवों को शामिल किया गया है।
प्रथम चरण में वीवीपी का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार सारांश:
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
जिला
जिला का नाम
ब्लॉक
गांव
1
उत्तराखंड
3
उत्तरकाशी
पिथोरागढ़
चमोली
5
51
2
लद्दाख (यूटी)
1
लेह (लद्दाख)
3
35
3
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2
लाहौल और स्पीति
किन्नौर
3
75
4
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
11
अंजॉ
पूर्वी कामेंग
कुरुंग कुमे
निचली दिबांग घाटी
तवांग
उपरी सियांग
उपरी सुबनसिरी
पश्चिमी कामेंग
शियोमी
क्रा दादी
दिबांग घाटी
28
455
5
सिक्किम
2
उत्तरी जिला
पूर्वी जिला
7
46
कुल
19
46
662
गृह मंत्रालय ने एक वीवीपी पोर्टल भी विकसित किया है: जो वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है।
परियोजनाओं का अवलोकन एवं स्थिति (13 अगस्त, 2025 तक):
• जिलों द्वारा वीवीपी पोर्टल पर प्रस्तावित अधिकांश परियोजनाएं स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना निर्माण से संबंधित हैं।
• स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अब तक कुल 145 परियोजनाएं प्रस्तावित की गई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई और तदनुसार, अब तक कुल 58 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है और 38 को अस्वीकृत किया गया है। विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से संबंधित परियोजनाएं
क्रम सं.
परियोजनाएं
संख्या
अनुमानित लागत
(लाख रुपये में)
1
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तावित कुल परियोजनाएं
145
12861.16
2
अब तक स्वीकृत कुल परियोजनाएं
58
5073.26
3
अब तक अस्वीकृत कुल परियोजनाएं
38
3879.08
4
मूल्यांकन के बाद जांच के अधीन कुल परियोजनाएं
49*
3908.82
* अगर आवश्यक समझा गया तो राज्य एनएचएम पीआईपी की समीक्षा करेगा और प्रस्ताव देगा
राज्यवार स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की अनुमानित लागत
(लाख रुपये में)
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
43
2273.24
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
2.00
लद्दाख (यूटी)
10
2534.72
उत्तराखंड
4
263.30
कुल
58
5073.26
बैठक में भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस के एडीजी श्री अब्दुल गनी मीर, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पुष्पेंद्र राजपूत, गृह मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती पौसुमी बसु और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।