Ministry of Finance
S&P upgrades India to BBB with a Stable Outlook, highlighting Economic Resilience and Sustained Fiscal Consolidation
14 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance welcomes the decision by Standard & Poor’s (S&P) Global Ratings to upgrade India’s long-term sovereign credit rating to ‘BBB’ from ‘BBB-’ and its short-term rating to ‘A-2’ from ‘A-3’, with a Stable Outlook. The rating upgrade is a significant affirmation of India’s economic trajectory and prudent fiscal management. This marks the country’s first sovereign upgrade by S&P in 18 years, the previous one being in 2007 when India was elevated to investment grade at BBB-. In May 2024, the agency revised its outlook on India from ‘Stable’ to ‘Positive’.
As per S&P’s India sovereign rating review published today, the upgrade reflects a combination of key factors, including India’s buoyant and dynamic economic growth, the government’s sustained commitment to fiscal consolidation, improved quality of public spending, particularly on capex and infrastructure, and strong corporate, financial, and external balance sheets. Credible inflation management and increasing policy predictability have also played a central role.
S&P in its report details the key strengths of the Indian economy, which have enabled India to stand out as one of the fastest-growing major economies globally, with real GDP growth averaging 8.8 per cent from FY22 to FY24, the highest in the Asia-Pacific region. Monetary policy reforms, particularly the adoption of an inflation-targeting regime, have anchored inflation expectations more effectively, the agency stated. S&P has also recognised that despite global headwinds and price shocks, India has demonstrated resilience by maintaining overall price stability. Monetary improvements, combined with the ongoing development of deep domestic capital markets, have created a more stable and supportive environment for the overall economic scenario. The report further observes that India’s external and financial positions remain strong and the democratic institutions continue to ensure policy continuity and long-term economic stability.
Looking ahead, S&P projects GDP growth of 6.5 per cent in FY26 and a continued momentum over the next three years. The agency suggested that a narrowing fiscal deficit and continued public investment could support further positive rating actions. The report also noted that the impact of recently imposed U.S. tariffs is expected to be limited, owing to India’s large and resilient domestic consumption base.
Recently, another rating agency, Morning Star DBRS had also upgraded India to “BBB” status.

وزارت خزانہ
ایس اینڈ پی نے بھارت کی ریٹنگ بڑھا کر بی بی بی کر دی ہے اور نقطہء نظر کو مستحکم قرار دیتے ہوئے معاشی لچک اور مسلسل مالیاتی استحکام کو اجاگر کیا ہے
14 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ خزانہ نے اسٹینڈرڈ اینڈ پورز )ایس اینڈ پی) عالمی درجہ بندی کے اس فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے جس کے تحت بھارت کی طویل مدتی خود مختار قرض درجہ بندی کو ‘بی بی بی(بی بی بی) کر دیا گیا ہے، جو پہلے ‘بی بی بی منفی(-بی بی بی ) تھی، اور قلیل مدتی ریٹنگ کو ‘اے-2 کر دیا گیا ہے جو پہلے ‘اے-3 تھی، اور اس کے ساتھ نقطہء نظر کو مستحکم قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ درجہ بندی میں اضافہ بھارت کی معاشی سمت اور محتاط مالیاتی نظم و نسق کی ایک اہم توثیق ہے۔ یہ 18 سال میں ایس اینڈ پی کی جانب سے بھارت کی پہلی خود مختار درجہ بندی میں بہتری ہے، پچھلی بار 2007 میں بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری کے درجے (انوسٹمنٹ گریڈ) پر ‘بی بی بی مائنس’ پر رکھا گیا تھا۔ مئی 2024 میں ایجنسی نے بھارت کا نقطہء نظر ‘مستحکم’ سے ‘مثبت’ میں تبدیل کیا تھا۔
ایس اینڈ پی کی آج شائع ہونے والی بھارت کی خود مختار درجہ بندی جائزہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، اس بہتری کی بنیاد کئی اہم عوامل پر ہے جن میں بھارت کی پُرجوش اور متحرک معاشی نمو، حکومت کی مالیاتی خسارے میں کمی کے لیے مسلسل عزم، عوامی اخراجات کے معیار میں بہتری، خاص طور پر سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر، اور کارپوریٹ، مالیاتی اور بیرونی بیلنس شیٹ کا مضبوط ہونا شامل ہیں۔ قابلِ اعتماد افراطِ زر کے نظم و نسق اور پالیسی کی بڑھتی پیش‌بینی صلاحیت نے بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اپنی رپورٹ میں ایس اینڈ پی نے بھارتی معیشت کی ان بنیادی قوتوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے جن کی بدولت بھارت دنیا کی تیز ترین ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں نمایاں ہے، جہاں مالی سال 2022 سے 2024 کے درمیان حقیقی جی ڈی پی کی اوسط نمو 8.8 فیصد رہی، جو ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ مالیاتی پالیسی کی اصلاحات، خاص طور پر افراطِ زر کے ہدف کے نظام کو اپنانے نے افراطِ زر کی توقعات کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے قابو میں رکھا ہے۔ ایجنسی نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ عالمی دباؤ اور قیمتوں کے جھٹکوں کے باوجود بھارت نے مجموعی قیمتوں میں استحکام برقرار رکھتے ہوئے لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ مالیاتی بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ گہرے ملکی کیپٹل مارکیٹ کے فروغ نے مجموعی معاشی منظرنامے کے لیے ایک زیادہ مستحکم اور معاون ماحول فراہم کیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کی بیرونی اور مالی حالات مضبوط ہیں اور جمہوری ادارے پالیسی کے تسلسل اور طویل مدتی معاشی استحکام کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔
امید قائم رکھتے ہوئے، ایس اینڈ پی نے مالی سال 2026 میں جی ڈی پی کی نمو 6.5 فیصد رہنے اور آئندہ تین سالوں تک اس رفتار کے جاری رہنے کی پیشگوئی کی ہے۔ ایجنسی کا کہنا ہے کہ مالیاتی خسارے میں کمی اور مسلسل عوامی سرمایہ کاری مستقبل میں درجہ بندی میں مزید مثبت تبدیلی کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ حالیہ امریکی محصول (قیمت ) کا اثر محدود رہنے کا امکان ہے کیونکہ بھارت کی بڑی اور مضبوط اندرونی کھپت کی بنیاد موجود ہے۔
حال ہی میں ایک اور ریٹنگ ایجنسی، مارننگ اسٹار ڈی بی آر ایس (مارننگ سٹار ڈی بی آر ایس ) نے بھی بھارت کو “بی بی بی” کا درجہ دیا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ م د ۔ م ص
(U : 4724 )