Ministry of Finance
S&P upgrades India to BBB with a Stable Outlook, highlighting Economic Resilience and Sustained Fiscal Consolidation
14 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance welcomes the decision by Standard & Poor’s (S&P) Global Ratings to upgrade India’s long-term sovereign credit rating to ‘BBB’ from ‘BBB-’ and its short-term rating to ‘A-2’ from ‘A-3’, with a Stable Outlook. The rating upgrade is a significant affirmation of India’s economic trajectory and prudent fiscal management. This marks the country’s first sovereign upgrade by S&P in 18 years, the previous one being in 2007 when India was elevated to investment grade at BBB-. In May 2024, the agency revised its outlook on India from ‘Stable’ to ‘Positive’.
As per S&P’s India sovereign rating review published today, the upgrade reflects a combination of key factors, including India’s buoyant and dynamic economic growth, the government’s sustained commitment to fiscal consolidation, improved quality of public spending, particularly on capex and infrastructure, and strong corporate, financial, and external balance sheets. Credible inflation management and increasing policy predictability have also played a central role.
S&P in its report details the key strengths of the Indian economy, which have enabled India to stand out as one of the fastest-growing major economies globally, with real GDP growth averaging 8.8 per cent from FY22 to FY24, the highest in the Asia-Pacific region. Monetary policy reforms, particularly the adoption of an inflation-targeting regime, have anchored inflation expectations more effectively, the agency stated. S&P has also recognised that despite global headwinds and price shocks, India has demonstrated resilience by maintaining overall price stability. Monetary improvements, combined with the ongoing development of deep domestic capital markets, have created a more stable and supportive environment for the overall economic scenario. The report further observes that India’s external and financial positions remain strong and the democratic institutions continue to ensure policy continuity and long-term economic stability.
Looking ahead, S&P projects GDP growth of 6.5 per cent in FY26 and a continued momentum over the next three years. The agency suggested that a narrowing fiscal deficit and continued public investment could support further positive rating actions. The report also noted that the impact of recently imposed U.S. tariffs is expected to be limited, owing to India’s large and resilient domestic consumption base.
Recently, another rating agency, Morning Star DBRS had also upgraded India to “BBB” status.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார நெகிழ்தன்மை மற்றும் நிலையான நிதி ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டி, நிலையான கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் இந்தியாவை பிபிபி நிலைக்கு எஸ் & பி உயர்த்தியது
14 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால மதிப்புமிக்க கடன் மதிப்பீட்டை ‘பிபிபி-’ நிலையிலிருந்து ‘பிபிபி’ நிலைக்கும், குறுகிய கால மதிப்பீட்டை ‘ஏ-3’ என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து ‘ஏ-2’ நிலைக்கும் ஸ்டாண்டர்ட் & புவர்-இன் (எஸ் & பி) உலகளாவிய மதிப்பீடுகள் தரம் உயர்த்தியதை நிதி அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்றுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிதி மேலாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்தத் தரம் உயர்வு உணர்த்துகிறது. கடந்த 18 ஆண்டுகளில் எஸ் & பி நிறுவனம் இப்போதுதான் முதன்முறையாக நாட்டின் மதிப்புமிக்க கடன் மதிப்பீட்டை தரம் உயர்த்தி இருக்கிறது. இதற்கு முன்பு, கடந்த 2007-ம் ஆண்டில் ‘பிபிபி-’ முதலீட்டு தரத்திற்கு இந்தியா உயர்த்தப்பட்டது. கடந்த மே 2024-ல், இந்தியா குறித்த கண்ணோட்டத்தை, ‘நிலையானது’ என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து ‘நேர்மறையானதாக’ முகமை திருத்தி அமைத்தது.
இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்தியாவுக்கான எஸ் & பி-ன் மதிப்புமிக்க கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு ஆய்வின்படி, இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி; நிதி ஒருங்கிணைப்பிற்கான அரசின் தொடர் உறுதிப்பாடு; பொது செலவினங்களின் மேம்பட்ட தரம்; வலிமையான பெரு நிறுவன, நிதி மற்றும் வெளிப்புற இருப்பு நிலைக் குறிப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய காரணிகளின் கலவையை தரம் உயர்வு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. நம்பகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த பணவீக்க மேலாண்மை, மற்றும் அதிகரித்து வரும் கொள்கை சார்ந்த முன்கணிப்புகள் முதலியவையும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
ஆசிய- பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்திலேயே மிக அதிகமாக, நிதியாண்டு 22 முதல் நிதியாண்டு 24 வரை ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சியில் சராசரியாக 8.8 சதவீதத்துடன் உலகளாவிய முக்கிய பொருளாதரங்களில் மிக வேகமாக வளரும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா திகழ வழிவகை செய்திருக்கும் இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய ஆற்றல் சக்திகள் பற்றி இந்த அறிக்கை விரிவாகக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. நிதியாண்டு 26 இல் ஒட்டு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி 6.5 சதவீதமாக வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்றும், அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இந்த நிலை தக்கவைக்கப்படக்கூடும் என்றும் எஸ் & பி கணித்திருக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் பெரிய மற்றும் நெகிழ்தன்மை கொண்ட உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வு காரணமாக, அமெரிக்காவின் சமீபத்திய வரிவிதிப்புகள் குறைவான தாக்கத்தையே ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும் என்று அறிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156501