Ministry of Finance
S&P upgrades India to BBB with a Stable Outlook, highlighting Economic Resilience and Sustained Fiscal Consolidation
14 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance welcomes the decision by Standard & Poor’s (S&P) Global Ratings to upgrade India’s long-term sovereign credit rating to ‘BBB’ from ‘BBB-’ and its short-term rating to ‘A-2’ from ‘A-3’, with a Stable Outlook. The rating upgrade is a significant affirmation of India’s economic trajectory and prudent fiscal management. This marks the country’s first sovereign upgrade by S&P in 18 years, the previous one being in 2007 when India was elevated to investment grade at BBB-. In May 2024, the agency revised its outlook on India from ‘Stable’ to ‘Positive’.
As per S&P’s India sovereign rating review published today, the upgrade reflects a combination of key factors, including India’s buoyant and dynamic economic growth, the government’s sustained commitment to fiscal consolidation, improved quality of public spending, particularly on capex and infrastructure, and strong corporate, financial, and external balance sheets. Credible inflation management and increasing policy predictability have also played a central role.
S&P in its report details the key strengths of the Indian economy, which have enabled India to stand out as one of the fastest-growing major economies globally, with real GDP growth averaging 8.8 per cent from FY22 to FY24, the highest in the Asia-Pacific region. Monetary policy reforms, particularly the adoption of an inflation-targeting regime, have anchored inflation expectations more effectively, the agency stated. S&P has also recognised that despite global headwinds and price shocks, India has demonstrated resilience by maintaining overall price stability. Monetary improvements, combined with the ongoing development of deep domestic capital markets, have created a more stable and supportive environment for the overall economic scenario. The report further observes that India’s external and financial positions remain strong and the democratic institutions continue to ensure policy continuity and long-term economic stability.
Looking ahead, S&P projects GDP growth of 6.5 per cent in FY26 and a continued momentum over the next three years. The agency suggested that a narrowing fiscal deficit and continued public investment could support further positive rating actions. The report also noted that the impact of recently imposed U.S. tariffs is expected to be limited, owing to India’s large and resilient domestic consumption base.
Recently, another rating agency, Morning Star DBRS had also upgraded India to “BBB” status.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एस अँड पी ने स्थिर आउटलुकसह भारताच्या मानांकनात बीबीबी अशी केली सुधारणा, आर्थिक लवचिकता आणि शाश्वत वित्तीय एकत्रीकरणावर दिला भर
14 AUG 2025 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
स्टँडर्ड अँड पुअर्स (एस अँड पी) जागतिक मानांकन संस्थेने स्थिर आउटलुकसह भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन सार्वभौम पत मानांकनात ‘बीबीबी निगेटिव्ह’ वरून ‘बीबीबी’ तर अल्पकालीन मानांकनात ‘A-3’ वरून ‘A-2’ अशी सुधारणा केली असून अर्थ मंत्रालयाने याचे स्वागत केले आहे. मानांकनात सुधारणा ही भारताची सुरु असलेली आर्थिक वाटचाल आणि विवेकी वित्तीय व्यवस्थापनाला दिलेला महत्त्वपूर्ण दुजोरा आहे. एस अँड पी ने मागील 18 वर्षांमध्ये देशाच्या सार्वभौम पत मानांकनात केलेली ही पहिली सुधारणा आहे, यापूर्वी 2007 मध्ये भारताला बीबीबी गुंतवणूक श्रेणीत उन्नत करण्यात आले होते. मे 2024 मध्ये, एजन्सीने भारताबद्दलचा आपला दृष्टिकोन सुधारून ‘स्थिर’ वरून ‘सकारात्मक’ असा केला.
एस अँड पीच्या आज प्रकाशित इंडिया सॉवरेन रेटिंग आढावानुसार, हे उन्नतीकरण भारताची जलद आणि गतिमान आर्थिक वाढ, वित्तीय एकत्रीकरणाप्रति सरकारची निरंतर वचनबद्धता, सार्वजनिक खर्चाची विशेषतः भांडवली खर्च आणि पायाभूत सुविधांवरील खर्चाची सुधारित गुणवत्ता आणि मजबूत कॉर्पोरेट, वित्तीय आणि बाह्य ताळेबंद यासारख्या प्रमुख घटकांचा समावेश प्रतिबिंबित करते. विश्वासार्ह चलनवाढ व्यवस्थापन आणि वाढती धोरणात्मक पूर्वानुमान क्षमतेने देखील यात मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावली आहे.
एस अँड पीने त्यांच्या अहवालात भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या प्रमुख सकारात्मक घटकांचा तपशील दिला आहे, ज्यामुळे भारताची गणना जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक अशी होत आहे,यात आर्थिक वर्ष 22 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 24 दरम्यान वास्तविक जीडीपी वृद्धीदर सरासरी 8.8 टक्के राहिला जो आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात सर्वाधिक आहे. पतधोरण विषयक सुधारणा, विशेषतः महागाई-लक्ष्य निर्धारित करण्याची प्रणाली अवलंबल्यामुळे , महागाई कमी करण्याबाबत अपेक्षा अधिक प्रभावीपणे पूर्ण झाल्या आहेत, असे एजन्सीने म्हटले आहे. एस अँड पी ने नमूद केले आहे की जागतिक अडचणी आणि किमतीतील चढउतार असूनही, भारताने एकूणच किंमत स्थिरता राखून लवचिकता दाखवली आहे. देशांतर्गत भांडवली बाजारांच्या विद्यमान विकासासह चलनविषयक सुधारणांमुळे एकूण आर्थिक परिस्थितीसाठी अधिक स्थिर आणि पूरक वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे. अहवालात निरीक्षण नोंदवले आहे की भारताची बाह्य आणि आर्थिक स्थिती मजबूत आहे आणि लोकशाही संस्था धोरणात्मक सातत्य आणि दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करत आहेत.
भविष्याचा विचार करून एस अँड पी ने आर्थिक वर्ष 26 मध्ये जीडीपी वृद्धिदर 6.5 टक्के आणि पुढील तीन वर्षांत ही गती कायम राखण्याचा अंदाज वर्तवला आहे. एजन्सीने असे सुचवले आहे की वित्तीय तूट कमी करणे आणि सार्वजनिक गुंतवणूक चालू ठेवल्यामुळे सकारात्मक मानांकनाला आणखी मदत होऊ शकते. अहवालात असेही नमूद केले आहे की भारताचा मोठा आणि लवचिक देशांतर्गत खप लक्षात घेता अमेरिकेने अलीकडेच लादलेल्या शुल्काचा परिणाम मर्यादित राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
अलीकडेच, मॉर्निंग स्टार डीबीआरएस या आणखी एका मानांकन संस्थेने देखील भारताला "बीबीबी " दर्जा दिला आहे.