Ministry of Communications
DoT Coordinates Joint Effort to Swiftly Restore Critical Telecom Services in Uttarkashi’s Disaster-Hit Bhatwadi–Gangotri Region
26 Telecom Towers Revived, Temporary Towers Deployed for Critical Coverage
Intra Circle Roaming Enabled to Ensure Subscribers Access the Strongest Available Network in the Region
14 AUG 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), State Coordination Unit, Dehradun, UP (West) LSA, has successfully restored critical telecom connectivity in the Bhatwadi–Gangotri region of Uttarkashi district after a devastating cloudburst near Dharali Village on August 5, 2025. The disaster caused the Kheer Ganga River to swell suddenly, resulting in widespread destruction and complete disruption of telecom services in Bhatwadi-Gangotri region. Two telecom towers at Dharali were completely flushed out, while 27 others went down due to multiple fiber cuts and power outages.
Acting with urgency, DoT worked in close coordination with all Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), Infrastructure Providers (IPs), the Uttarakhand State Government, Army, ITBP, NDRF, SDRF, and the disaster management wing of DoT HQ to restore services.
A satellite dish on a poleAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of men working on a roadAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In the initial phase, the Bhatwadi–Dharali fiber link was restored using Army-supplied Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) and additional cables airlifted from Uttarkashi and Dehradun. Two RJIO towers were installed at ITBP Camp site, Dharali, and Mukhawa to re-establish coverage in Dharali and nearby areas. Despite adverse weather and difficult terrain, field teams and equipment were mobilized via helicopter, and local transport was arranged for last-mile delivery. In the next phase, the Dharali–Gangotri fiber link was restored, enabling complete coverage across the region.
Twenty-Six towers have been restored and are now operational. These towers along with temporary towers in Dharali and Mukhawa are providing essential connectivity in the disaster affected region.
To ensure uninterrupted service, Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) arrangements were implemented, allowing subscribers to connect to the strongest available network in the region.
This collaborative effort among DoT, TSPs, IPs, Uttarakhand State Government, and multiple agencies ensured timely and rapid restoration of communication lines — vital for both affected residents as well as personnel engaged in relief and rescue operations.
The DoT Uttarakhand Unit, in coordination with telecom operators, took prompt steps to restore telecom services in the disaster-affected area despite challenging conditions.
What is ICR & how to use it:
Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) is a telecom arrangement where a mobile subscriber connects to another operator’s network within the same telecom circle (region). This allows users to access mobile services even if their own operator has no coverage in that specific area. It plays a critical role during natural disasters when mobile infrastructure is damaged.
During the time of disaster, if mobile infrastructure is damaged in a region, DoT issues instructions to Telecom Service Operators to implement ICR. To ensure ICR works:
• Keep "Automatic Network Selection" enabled in your phone settings.
• If automatic connection fails:
• Go to Settings > Mobile Networks > Network Operators
• Manually select another available network
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@DepartmentofTelecom

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ مواصلات نے اترکاشی کے آفات سے متاثرہ بھٹواری – گنگوتری خطے میں اہم ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کی تیز رفتار بحالی کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں میں تعاون دیا
26 ٹیلی مواصلات ٹاورس کو بحال کیا گیا، اہم کوریج کے لیے عارضی ٹاورس کا انتظام کیا گا
دائرے کے اندر رومنگ خدمات شروع کی گئیں تاکہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صارفین کو خطے میں دستیاب مضبوط ترین نیٹ ورک تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے
14 AUG 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی)، اسٹیٹ کوآرڈی نیشن یونٹ، دہرادون، اترپردیش (مغرب) ایل ایس اے، نے 5 اگست 2025 کو دھرالی گاؤں کے نزدیک بادل پھٹنے کے تباہ کن حادثے کے بعد ضلع اترکاشی کے بھٹواری – گنگوتری خطے میں اہم ٹیلی مواصلات کنکٹیویٹی کو کامیابی سے بحال کر دیا ہے۔ اس آفت کے نتیجے میں کھیر گنگا ندی میں اچانک پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا، جس کے باعث بڑے پیمانے پر تباہی ہوئی اور بھٹوار- گنگوتری خطے میں ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی۔ دھرالی میں موجود دو ٹیلی مواصلات ٹاورس مکمل طور پر بہہ گئے، جبکہ دیگر 27 ٹاورس نے مختلف تار کٹ جانے اور بجلی چلی جانے کے باعث کام کرنا بند کر دیا تھا۔
فوری طور پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے تمام تر ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کاروں(ٹی ایس پی)، بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کاروں(آئی پیز)، اتراکھنڈ ریاستی حکومت، فوج، آئی ٹی بی پی، این ڈی آر ایف، ایس ڈی آر ایف، اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے صدر دفاتر کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ونگ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کیا تاکہ خدمات کو بحال کیا جا سکے۔
A satellite dish on a poleAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of men working on a roadAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ابتدائی مرحلے میں، بھٹواری – دھرالی فائبر لنک کو فوج کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی) اور اترکاشی اور دہرادون سے ایئرلفٹ کی گئی اضافی کیبلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بحال کیا گیا۔ دھرالی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں کوریج کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے کے لیے آئی ٹی بی پی کیمپ سائٹ، دھرالی اور مکھوا میں دو آر جے آئی او ٹاور نصب کیے گئے تھے۔ خراب موسم اور دشوار گزار علاقے کے باوجود، فیلڈ ٹیموں اور آلات کو ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے متحرک کیا گیا، اور آخری میل کی ترسیل کے لیے مقامی ٹرانسپورٹ کا انتظام کیا گیا۔ اگلے مرحلے میں، دھرالی-گنگوتری فائبر لنک کو بحال کیا گیا، جس سے پورے خطے میں مکمل کوریج ممکن ہو گی۔
26 ٹاورز بحال ہو چکے ہیں اور اب کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ٹاورز دھرالی اور مخوہ میں عارضی ٹاورز کے ساتھ آفت زدہ علاقے میں ضروری رابطہ فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
بلاتعطل سروس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، انٹرا سرکل رومنگ (آئی سی آر) کے انتظامات کو لاگو کیا گیا، جس سے صارفین خطے میں سب سے مضبوط دستیاب نیٹ ورک سے جڑ سکتے ہیں۔
ڈی او ٹی ، ٹی ایس پیز، آئی پیز ، اتراکھنڈ ریاستی حکومت، اور متعدد ایجنسیوں کے درمیان اس باہمی تعاون کی کوشش نے مواصلاتی لائنوں کی بروقت اور تیزی سے بحالی کو یقینی بنایا جو کہ متاثرہ رہائشیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ راحت اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں میں مصروف عملہ دونوں کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ڈی او ٹی اتراکھنڈ یونٹ نے ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کے ساتھ مل کر، مشکل حالات کے باوجود آفت سے متاثرہ علاقے میں ٹیلی کام خدمات کو بحال کرنے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
آئی سی آر کیا ہے اور اسے کیسے استعمال کرتے ہیں:
انٹرا سرکل رومنگ (آئی سی آر) ایک ٹیلی کام انتظام ہے جہاں ایک موبائل سبسکرائبر اسی ٹیلی کام سرکل (علاقہ) کے اندر دوسرے آپریٹر کے نیٹ ورک سے جڑتا ہے۔ یہ صارفین کو موبائل سروسز تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے چاہے ان کے اپنے آپریٹر کے پاس اس مخصوص علاقے میں کوئی کوریج نہ ہو۔ قدرتی آفات کے دوران جب موبائل انفراسٹرکچر کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے تو یہ ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
آفت کے وقت، اگر خطے میں موبائل بنیادی ڈھانچہ تباہ ہو جاتا ہے، تو محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات آئی سی آر نافذ کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات آپریٹرز کے لیے ہدایات جاری کرتا ہے۔ اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ آئی سی آر کام کرے:
• اپنے فون کی سیٹنگ میں ’’آٹومیٹک نیٹورک سیلکشن‘‘ کو آن رکھیں
• آگر آٹومیٹک کنکشن فیل ہو جاتا ہے
• سیٹنگ < موبائل نیٹ ورکس < نیٹ ورک آپریٹرس میں جائیں
• مینووَل طریقے سے کسی دیگر دستیاب نیٹ ورک کو منتخب کریں
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@DepartmentofTelecom