Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Water Sports Festival Mascot, Logo unveiled in Srinagar
First-ever Water Games under Khelo India umbrella to be held at Srinagar’s Dal Lake from August 21 – 23
14 AUG 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Himalayan Kingfisher was unveiled in Srinagar today as the mascot for the first-ever Khelo India Water Sports Festival, which is set to make a splash at the city's iconic Dal Lake from August 21 to 23, 2025.
The water sports festival is part of the expanding Khelo India calendar. The first-ever Khelo India Beach Games were held in Diu in May this year. The KIWSF will be hosted by the Jammu & Kashmir Sports Council in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
This will be the second Khelo India event for Jammu and Kashmir, after Gulmarg hosted the snow events of the Khelo India Winter Games in March. The KIWSF will feature rowing, canoeing and kayaking as medal events. The demonstration events will be water skiing, shikara race and dragon boat race. More than 400 athletes from 36 states and Union Territories are expected in Srinagar for the event.
The Minister for Youth Services and Sports, Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Satish Sharma, and the Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA), Zadibal, Tanvir Sadiq, released the mascot and the logo today. The official kits of the Games were also revealed on the occasion.
The Himalayan Kingfisher, the colourful mascot of the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025, embodies the spirit of adventure, nature, and competition in the Games. With its bold orange and blue, it represents energy, tranquillity, and the beauty of Kashmir. More than a symbol, it is the festival’s ambassador, promoting eco-friendly sports, tourism, and youth engagement nationwide.
The Khelo India Water Sports Festival logo captures the essence of Kashmir, featuring a Shikara gliding on Dal Lake, framed by snow-capped mountains and pine trees. Its calm reflections mirror the beauty of Kashmir, while the Khelo India colours unite tradition, nature, and the energy of sport.
“Gulmarg has already become the winter games capital of the country, and now Dal Lake will become the water sports hub of India,” said Mr Sadiq. “This is a proud moment for the people of Jammu and Kashmir,” he added.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سری نگر میں کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول ماسکوٹ ، لوگو کی نقاب کشائی
کھیلو انڈیا کی چھتری کے تحت پہلے واٹر گیمز 21 سے 23 اگست تک سری نگر کی ڈل جھیل پر منعقد ہوں گے
14 AUG 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہمالین کنگ فشر کی آج سری نگر میں پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول کے ماسکٹ کے طور پر نقاب کشائی کی گئی ، جو 21 سے 23 اگست 2025 تک شہر کی مشہور ڈل جھیل پر چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول توسیع پذیر کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر کا حصہ ہے ۔ پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز اس سال مئی میں دیو میں منعقد ہوئے تھے ۔ کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف کی میزبانی جموں و کشمیر اسپورٹس کونسل نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزارت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے تعاون سے کرے گی ۔
یہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیے دوسرا کھیلو انڈیا ایونٹ ہوگا ، اس کے بعد گل مرگ نے مارچ میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے سنو ایونٹس کی میزبانی کی تھی ۔ کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف میں روئنگ ، کینوئنگ اور کیکنگ کو میڈل ایونٹس کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ مظاہرے کی تقریبات واٹر اسکیئنگ ، شکارا ریس اور ڈریگن بوٹ ریس ہوں گی ۔ اس تقریب کے لیے 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 400 سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کے سری نگر میں آنے کی توقع ہے ۔
جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی خدمات اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب ستیش شرما اور رکن قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے) زادیبل ، تنویر صادق نے آج ماسکوٹ اور لوگو جاری کیا ۔ اس موقع پر کھیلوں کی سرکاری کٹس کا بھی انکشاف کیا گیا ۔
ہمالیائی کنگ فشر ، کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول 2025 کا رنگین نشان ، کھیلوں میں مہم جوئی ، فطرت اور مقابلے کے جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔ اس کے گہرے نارنجی اور نیلے رنگ کے ساتھ ، یہ توانائی ، سکون اور کشمیر کی خوبصورتی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ ایک علامت سے زیادہ ، یہ تہوار کا سفیر ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں ماحول دوست کھیلوں ، سیاحت اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول کا لوگو کشمیر کے جوہر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ، جس میں ڈل جھیل پر شکارا گلائڈنگ کی خصوصیت ہے ، جو برف سے ڈھکے پہاڑوں اور چیڑ کے درختوں سے بنی ہے ۔ اس کی پرسکون عکاسی کشمیر کی خوبصورتی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جبکہ کھیلو انڈیا کے رنگ روایت ، فطرت اور کھیل کی توانائی کو متحد کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب صادق نے کہا کہ "گلمارگ پہلے ہی ملک کا سرمائی کھیلوں کا دارالحکومت بن چکا ہے ، اور اب ڈل جھیل ہندوستان کا آبی کھیلوں کا مرکز بن جائے گی" ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے ۔