Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s Independence Day Greetings and Best Wishes
14 AUG 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
"My dear brothers and sisters, farmers, youth, and all the beloved citizens of my country,
Independence Day is not just a date for us, but also a festival of pride and glory. It is the day when, after countless sacrifices, we broke the chains of slavery.
Our resolve is that in every poor and rural household, and in every farmer's home, the lamp of happiness should shine bright; every field should flourish; every daughter should feel safe and respected; every youth should get employment and opportunities; every heart should be filled with enthusiasm; and our Bharat should become strong, prosperous, and self-reliant.
Independence is not just a day to remember our brave martyrs, but also an occasion to take a pledge to work for the country in the times ahead.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India today is moving forward on the path of development with new energy, new enthusiasm, and self-confidence.
We should all imbibe the Prime Minister’s ‘Swadeshi Resolve’, connect with Swadeshi products, and take a pledge to adopt them.
Let us, by making the Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas’, along with our own guiding principle of ‘Adopt Swadeshi’, take a firm pledge on this sacred occasion of Independence Day, in this Amrit Kaal, to take our great nation to new heights.
Bharat Mata ki Jai! Vande Mataram! Jai Hind! — Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Government of India

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی جانب سے یوم آزادی کی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات
14 AUG 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
"میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور میرے ملک کے تمام پیارے شہریوں،
یوم آزادی ہمارے لیے صرف ایک تاریخ ہی نہیں بلکہ فخر اور شان کا تہوار بھی ہے۔ یہ وہ دن ہے جب ہم نے بے شمار قربانیوں کے بعد غلامی کی زنجیریں توڑی تھیں۔
ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہر غریب اور دیہی گھرانے میں اور ہر کسان کے گھر میں خوشیوں کے چراغ روشن ہوں،ہر کھیت پھلے پھولے، ہر بیٹی کو تحفظ اور عزت کا احساس ہو؛ ہر نوجوان کو روزگار اور مواقع حاصل ہوں۔ ہر دل جوش سے بھر جائے اور ہمارا بھارت مضبوط، خوشحال اور خود انحصار بن جائے۔
آزادی صرف ہمارے بہادر شہیدوں کو یاد کرنے کا دن نہیں ہے بلکہ آنے والے وقت میں ملک کے لیے کام کرنے کا عہد کرنے کا موقع بھی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان آج نئی توانائی، نئے جوش اور خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ہم سب کو وزیر اعظم کے ’سودیشی عزم‘ کو اپنانا چاہیے، سودیشی مصنوعات سے جڑنا چاہیے، اور انھیں اپنانے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے۔
آئیے، وزیر اعظم کے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پریاس‘ کا اصول اپناتے ہوئے، ’سودیشی کو اپنائیں‘ کے اپنے رہنما اصول کے ساتھ، یوم آزادی کے اس مقدس موقع پر، اس امرت کال میں، اپنی عظیم قوم کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کا پختہ عہد کریں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے! وندے ماترم! جے ہند!- شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر، حکومت ہند کے