Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Organises an Interactive Session on the National Scheme for ITI Upgradation with State Government officials at Kaushal Bhawan, Delhi
14 AUG 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised an “Interactive Session” with senior officers from the State Governments of Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura and West Bengal at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi on 13th August, 2025. Theme for the session was “National Scheme for ITI Upgradation”. The session was also attended by senior officers from MSDE, DGT and NITI Aayog. Distinguished representatives from the World Bank and ADB also participated in the Session.
Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, MSDE reiterated the Government’s commitment to roll out the Scheme at the earliest. He also emphasized the need for pro-active participation from all state governments to realise the vision of the Scheme which reflects the overall intent of the government to create a framework for government owned, industry managed skilling institutions operated through a new institutional structure. He further stated that there is a need for the state governments to identify suitable ITI clusters that can be developed under the hub-and-spoke model, and to proactively engage with potential Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs).
Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, Special Secretary/Director General (Training) elaborated upon the broad contours of the Scheme. She also stressed upon the criticality of identifying the potential industry partners for the success of the Scheme.
Mrs. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE outlined the main objectives of the Session and explained the way forward of the Session.
Detailed presentations were made by DGT on the broad contours of the Scheme and draft guidelines of the Scheme were also discussed to obtain feedback of state governments on the same. The session also provided a platform to discuss the integration of education and vocation as envisioned in NEP 2020.
Representatives from the state governments highlighted key challenges and outlined areas where support from the Ministry would be essential for implementation of the Scheme. Senior Officers from MSDE and the DGT acknowledged the concerns raised and assured the States of continued guidance and handholding to address any issues to enable an effective rollout of the Scheme on a pilot basis.
The National Scheme for ITI upgradation was approved in May 2025, following the announcement made in the Union Budget 2024-25. This Scheme envisages upgradation of 1000 Govt. ITIs in a hub & spoke model as state-led, industry-managed skilling institutions. 200 ITIs will function as hub institutions and 800 as spokes. A hub ITI will on an average have 4 spoke ITIs with all upgraded ITIs equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure, machinery and equipment.
The session concluded with a shared commitment to advance the skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystem across States, with MSDE reaffirming its role in facilitating convergence, capacity building, and guidance to meet the goal of driving excellence in Govt. owned ITIs envisioned in the new Scheme.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में एमएसडीई की ओर से राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ आईटीआई उन्नयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना पर इंटरैक्टिव सत्र का आयोजन किया गया
14 AUG 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में स्थित कौशल भवन में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने 13 अगस्त, 2025 को मणिपुर, मेघालय, नागालैंड, मिजोरम, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्रका आयोजन किया। सत्र का विषय था आईटीआई उन्नयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना। इसमें एमएसडीई, डीजीटी और नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही विश्व बैंक और एडीबी के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया।
एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री रजित पुन्हानी ने योजना को अति शीघ्र लागू करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने योजना के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जो एक नए संस्थागत ढांचे के माध्यम से संचालित सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले, उद्योग प्रबंधित कौशल संस्थानों के लिए एक ढांचा बनाने के सरकार के समग्र इरादे को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राज्य सरकारों को उपयुक्त आईटीआई क्लस्टरों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है, जिन्हें हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत विकसित किया जा सकता है तथा संभावित एंकर इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स (एआईपी) के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने की आवश्यकता है।
विशेष सचिव/महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) सुश्री त्रिशालजीत सेठी ने योजना की व्यापक रूपरेखा पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने योजना की सफलता के लिए संभावित उद्योग भागीदारों की पहचान करने की महत्ता पर भी बल दिया।
एमएसडीई की आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती अर्चना मायाराम ने सत्र के मुख्य उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया और सत्र को आगे बढ़ाने की रणनीति बताई।
डीजीटी द्वारा योजना की व्यापक रूपरेखा पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं और राज्य सरकारों से फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए योजना के मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों पर भी चर्चा की गई। इस सत्र ने एनईपी 2020 में परिकल्पित शिक्षा और व्यवसाय के एकीकरण पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया।
राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और उन क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा बताई जहां योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंत्रालय से सहयोग की आवश्यकता होगी। एमएसडीई और डीजीटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इन चिंताओं पर ध्यान दिया और पायलट प्रॉजेक्ट के आधार पर योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए किसी भी मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए राज्यों को निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और सहायता करने का आश्वासन दिया।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में की गई घोषणा के बाद मई 2025 में आईटीआई उन्नयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
इस योजना में 1000 सरकारी आईटीआई को हब और स्पोक मॉडल के तहत राज्य-नेतृत्व वाले उद्योग-प्रबंधित कौशल संस्थानों के रूप में उन्नत करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। 200 आईटीआई हब संस्थानों के रूप में तथा 800 स्पोक संस्थानों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। एक हब आईटीआई में औसतन 4 स्पोक आईटीआई होंगे तथा सभी उन्नत आईटीआई अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, मशीनरी और उपकरणों से सुसज्जित होंगे।
सत्र का समापन राज्यों में कौशल और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। इसमें एमएसडीई ने नई योजना में परिकल्पित सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले आईटीआई में उत्कृष्टता लाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए अभिसरण, क्षमता निर्माण और मार्गदर्शन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में अपनी भूमिका की पुष्टि की।