Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V Somanna interacted with over 150 Sarpanches from across India today
Over 150 Sarpanches have been selected for their exceptional contribution to building the nation and securing India’s future by conserving water and making Swachh Sujal Gaon a reality led from the grassroots
Ministry of Jal Shakti hosts sarpanches for a special interaction, recognising their role in building healthier, self-reliant villages
14 AUG 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation prepares to celebrate the 79th Independence Day, Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V Somanna interacted with over 150 Sarpanches from across the country in Delhi today. These Sarpanches have been selected for their exceptional contribution towards building the nation and securing India’s future by conserving water and building Swachh Sujal Gaon as a reality led from the grassroots, serving as shining examples of how local leadership can bring about transformative change. Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary Department of Water Resources and River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, and Shri Ashok K K Meena, Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and other senior officers from Ministry of Jal Shakti were also present at the event.
Interacting with sarpanches, the Union Minister of state for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V Somanna underscored that “Our sarpanches and VWSC members are the real changemakers who ensure that government programmes translate into visible improvements in people’s lives. Their leadership and dedication inspire us to work harder towards the goal of Swachh Sujal Gaon which will be the cornerstone for a Viksit and Jal Samriddh Bharat. As we celebrate Independence Day, it is only fitting that we honour those who are securing our villages’ future with clean water, sanitation, and sustainable practices.”
Secretary DoWR, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee said, Thanks to the dedicated efforts of our sarpanches and pradhans under Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Catch the Rain, over‑exploited groundwater blocks have declined significantly - from around 17% in 2017 to just about 11% in 2024. This marks a major stride toward water security. Our sarpanches are true water ambassadors and warriors, steering our communities toward a resilient future despite the mounting challenges of climate change. Together, by using water with awareness and care, we can safeguard this precious resource for generations to come.”
Addressing the gathering, Sh. Ashok KK Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, said, "You (Sarpanches) are the greatest strength of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission. Strong village leadership has shown that with intent and effort, every home can have clean water, hygienic toilets, and proper waste management. Our next goal is Swachh Sujal Gaon—with tap water in every home, solid and liquid waste managed well, and ODF Plus Model and Har Ghar Jal certification achieved. Accurate and timely data from you will ensure better monitoring and improvement. You are role models for the nation, making ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ a reality."
Selected Sarpanches shared their inspirational grassroots level innovations and success stories. The interaction session with Sarpanches from Gujarat (Shashikant Patel), Madhya Pradesh (Lakshita Dagar) Kerala (Sheeba), Uttar Pradesh (Sunita Yadav), Chhattisgarh (Sh. Nagendra Bhagat), and Andhra Pradesh (Sampurna) was very vibrant and engaging, showcasing how local leadership is shaping the success of initiatives across the country.
Screenings of short films on flagship initiatives such as Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), Namami Gange (NMCG), Jal Shakti Jan Bhagidari (JSJB), and Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) were also organised.
On the occasion, booklets featuring the --DDWS’s Voice of Change – Sarpanches at the Forefront and NWM’s (Voices from Field) “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2025 were released.
Organized on the eve of Independence Day, this event is more than a celebration. It is a salute to India’s new-age nation builders. Just as the freedom fighters 79 years ago secured India’s political sovereignty, today’s Sarpanches are ensuring water sovereignty, freedom from scarcity, dependence, and environmental degradation. Their work embodies the vision of Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, which calls for self-reliance, sustainability, innovation, and people’s participation.
These distinguished grassroots leaders have been at the forefront of implementing the Government’s flagship water and sanitation programmes:
• Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) ensuring safe and adequate drinking water for every rural household through functional tap connections.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) promoting water conservation, rainwater harvesting, and aquifer recharge to secure local water sources.
• Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) achieving and sustaining Open Defecation Free (ODF) villages and progressing towards ODF Plus Model Villages.
• Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) mobilizing communities for participatory water governance and reviving traditional water bodies.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Through their leadership, these Sarpanches are reviving rivers and ponds, conserving every drop of rain, improving rural health and hygiene, and inspiring communities to take ownership of their resources. They are not only conserving water, but they are also safeguarding India’s ecological heritage and securing a prosperous, resilient, and self-reliant future for generations to come.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज पूरे भारत के 150 से अधिक सरपंचों के साथ संवाद किया
14 AUG 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र के निर्माण और जल संरक्षण एवं स्वच्छ सुजल गांव को जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविक रूप प्रदान करने में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए 150 से अधिक पंचों का चयन किया गया
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने सरपंचों के साथ एक विशेष संवाद में स्वस्थ एवं आत्मनिर्भर गांवों के निर्माण में उनकी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
देश 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस का उत्सव मनाने की तैयारी कर रहा है। ऐसे में केंद्रीय रेल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज दिल्ली में देश भर के 150 से अधिक सरपंचों के साथ संवाद किया। इन सरपंचों का चयन राष्ट्र निर्माण और भारत के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए किया गया है। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण और स्वच्छ सुजल गांव को जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविक आकार दिया है। ये सरपंच इस बात के बेहतर उदाहरण हैं कि स्थानीय नेतृत्व किस प्रकार परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला सकता है। इस कार्यक्रम में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक के. के. मीणा और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सरपंचों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए केंद्रीय रेल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे सरपंच और वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्य वास्तविक परिवर्तन करने वालों में हैं जो यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि सरकारी कार्यक्रम लोगों के जीवन में सुधार ला सके। उनका नेतृत्व और समर्पण हमें स्वच्छ सुजल गांव के लक्ष्य की दिशा में और अधिक मेहनत करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है, जो विकसित और जल समृद्ध भारत की आधारशिला होगी। हम स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाते हैं, ऐसे में यह उपयुक्त है कि हम उन लोगों का सम्मान करें जो स्वच्छ जल, स्वच्छता और सतत विकास के साथ हमारे गांवों का भविष्य सुरक्षित कर रहे हैं।
जल संसाधन विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि जल शक्ति अभियान और कैच द रेन कार्यक्रम के तहत हमारे सरपंचों और प्रधानों के समर्पित प्रयासों के कारण अत्यधिक दोहन वाले भूजल ब्लॉकों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, जो 2017 में 17% से घटकर 2024 में लगभग 11% रह गया है। यह जल संरक्षण की दिशा में एक बड़ी प्रगति है। हमारे सरपंच सच्चे जल दूत और योद्धा हैं, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन की बढ़ती चुनौतियों के बावजूद हमारे समाज को एक आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य की ओर ले जा रहे हैं। जागरूकता और सावधानी के साथ पानी का उपयोग करके हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इस बहुमूल्य संसाधन की रक्षा कर सकते हैं।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आप (सरपंच) स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और जल जीवन मिशन की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। ग्रामीण नेतृत्व ने दिखाया है कि मजबूत इरादे और प्रयास के साथ हर घर में स्वच्छ पानी, स्वच्छ शौचालय और उचित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन हो सकता है। हमारा अगला लक्ष्य स्वच्छ सुजल गांव है - जिसमें हर घर में नल का पानी हो, ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट का अच्छी तरह से प्रबंधन हो और ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल और हर घर जल प्रमाणीकरण प्राप्त हो। आप लोगों से प्राप्त सटीक और समय पर मिले डेटा से बेहतर निगरानी और सुधार सुनिश्चित होगा। आप राष्ट्र के लिए आदर्श हैं, जो 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' को साकार कर रहे हैं।
चयनित सरपंचों ने अपने प्रेरणादायक जमीनी स्तर के नवाचारों और सफलता की कहानियां साझा कीं। गुजरात (शशिकांत पटेल), मध्य प्रदेश (लक्षिता डागर), केरल (शीबा), उत्तर प्रदेश (सुनीता यादव), छत्तीसगढ़ (श्री नागेंद्र भगत) और आंध्र प्रदेश (संपूर्णा) के सरपंचों के साथ बातचीत का सत्र बेहद जीवंत और रोचक रहा। इसमें दिखाया गया कि कैसे स्थानीय नेतृत्व पूरे देश में प्रयासों को सफलता का आकार दे रहा है।
इस दौरान जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम), नमामि गंगे (एनएमसीजी), जल शक्ति जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी), और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) जैसे प्रमुख उपक्रमों पर लघु फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की परिवर्तन की आवाज - अग्रणी सरपंच और एनडब्ल्यूएम की (जमीनी स्तर को प्रकट करना) 'जल शक्ति अभियानः कैच द रेन-2025' की विशेषता वाली पुस्तिकाओं का विमोचन किया गया।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर आयोजित यह आयोजन उत्सव से कहीं अधिक है। यह भारत के नए युग के राष्ट्र निर्माताओं को सलाम है। जिस प्रकार 79 वर्ष पहले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने भारत की राजनीतिक संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित की थी, उसी प्रकार आज के सरपंच जल संप्रभुता, अभाव, निर्भरता और पर्यावरणीय क्षरण से मुक्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। उनका कार्य आजादी का अमृत काल की परिकल्पना को मूर्त रूप देता है, जो आत्मनिर्भरता, स्थिरता, नवाचार और जन भागीदारी का आह्वान करता है।
ये प्रतिष्ठित जमीनी नेता सरकार के प्रमुख जल और स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में सबसे आगे रहे हैं :
• जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) व्यावहारिक नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर के लिए सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल सुनिश्चित करता है।
• जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) स्थानीय जल स्रोतों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए जल संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन और जलभृत पुनर्भरण को बढ़ावा देता है।
• स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के तहत गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) करना और उसे बनाए रखना तथा ओडीएफ प्लस आदर्श गांवों की दिशा में प्रगति करना है।
• जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) भागीदारी जल प्रशासन के लिए समाज को संगठित करना और पारंपरिक जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करना है।
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
अपने नेतृत्व के माध्यम से ये सरपंच नदियों और तालाबों को पुनर्जीवित कर रहे हैं। वर्षा की प्रत्येक बूंद का संरक्षण कर रहे हैं। ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता में सुधार कर रहे हैं तथा समाज को अपने संसाधनों का स्वामित्व लेने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। वे न केवल जल संरक्षण कर रहे हैं, बल्कि भारत की पारिस्थितिक विरासत की रक्षा भी कर रहे हैं और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए समृद्ध, अनुकूल और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।