Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V Somanna interacted with over 150 Sarpanches from across India today
Over 150 Sarpanches have been selected for their exceptional contribution to building the nation and securing India’s future by conserving water and making Swachh Sujal Gaon a reality led from the grassroots
Ministry of Jal Shakti hosts sarpanches for a special interaction, recognising their role in building healthier, self-reliant villages
14 AUG 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation prepares to celebrate the 79th Independence Day, Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V Somanna interacted with over 150 Sarpanches from across the country in Delhi today. These Sarpanches have been selected for their exceptional contribution towards building the nation and securing India’s future by conserving water and building Swachh Sujal Gaon as a reality led from the grassroots, serving as shining examples of how local leadership can bring about transformative change. Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary Department of Water Resources and River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, and Shri Ashok K K Meena, Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and other senior officers from Ministry of Jal Shakti were also present at the event.
Interacting with sarpanches, the Union Minister of state for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V Somanna underscored that “Our sarpanches and VWSC members are the real changemakers who ensure that government programmes translate into visible improvements in people’s lives. Their leadership and dedication inspire us to work harder towards the goal of Swachh Sujal Gaon which will be the cornerstone for a Viksit and Jal Samriddh Bharat. As we celebrate Independence Day, it is only fitting that we honour those who are securing our villages’ future with clean water, sanitation, and sustainable practices.”
Secretary DoWR, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee said, Thanks to the dedicated efforts of our sarpanches and pradhans under Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Catch the Rain, over‑exploited groundwater blocks have declined significantly - from around 17% in 2017 to just about 11% in 2024. This marks a major stride toward water security. Our sarpanches are true water ambassadors and warriors, steering our communities toward a resilient future despite the mounting challenges of climate change. Together, by using water with awareness and care, we can safeguard this precious resource for generations to come.”
Addressing the gathering, Sh. Ashok KK Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, said, "You (Sarpanches) are the greatest strength of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission. Strong village leadership has shown that with intent and effort, every home can have clean water, hygienic toilets, and proper waste management. Our next goal is Swachh Sujal Gaon—with tap water in every home, solid and liquid waste managed well, and ODF Plus Model and Har Ghar Jal certification achieved. Accurate and timely data from you will ensure better monitoring and improvement. You are role models for the nation, making ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ a reality."
Selected Sarpanches shared their inspirational grassroots level innovations and success stories. The interaction session with Sarpanches from Gujarat (Shashikant Patel), Madhya Pradesh (Lakshita Dagar) Kerala (Sheeba), Uttar Pradesh (Sunita Yadav), Chhattisgarh (Sh. Nagendra Bhagat), and Andhra Pradesh (Sampurna) was very vibrant and engaging, showcasing how local leadership is shaping the success of initiatives across the country.
Screenings of short films on flagship initiatives such as Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), Namami Gange (NMCG), Jal Shakti Jan Bhagidari (JSJB), and Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) were also organised.
On the occasion, booklets featuring the --DDWS’s Voice of Change – Sarpanches at the Forefront and NWM’s (Voices from Field) “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2025 were released.
Organized on the eve of Independence Day, this event is more than a celebration. It is a salute to India’s new-age nation builders. Just as the freedom fighters 79 years ago secured India’s political sovereignty, today’s Sarpanches are ensuring water sovereignty, freedom from scarcity, dependence, and environmental degradation. Their work embodies the vision of Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, which calls for self-reliance, sustainability, innovation, and people’s participation.
These distinguished grassroots leaders have been at the forefront of implementing the Government’s flagship water and sanitation programmes:
• Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) ensuring safe and adequate drinking water for every rural household through functional tap connections.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) promoting water conservation, rainwater harvesting, and aquifer recharge to secure local water sources.
• Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) achieving and sustaining Open Defecation Free (ODF) villages and progressing towards ODF Plus Model Villages.
• Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) mobilizing communities for participatory water governance and reviving traditional water bodies.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Through their leadership, these Sarpanches are reviving rivers and ponds, conserving every drop of rain, improving rural health and hygiene, and inspiring communities to take ownership of their resources. They are not only conserving water, but they are also safeguarding India’s ecological heritage and securing a prosperous, resilient, and self-reliant future for generations to come.

جل شکتی وزارت
ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے آج پورے ہندوستان کے 150 سے زیادہ سرپنچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
150 سے زیادہ سرپنچوں کو ملک کی تعمیر اور پانی کے تحفظ اور سوچھ سوجل گاؤں کو حقیقت بنا کر ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے صحت مند ، خود کفیل دیہاتوں کی تعمیر میں ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے خصوصی بات چیت کے لیے سرپنچوں کی میزبانی کی
14 AUG 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
جب ملک 79 واں یوم آزادی منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے ، ایسے موقع پر ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے آج دہلی میں ملک بھر کے 150 سے زیادہ سرپنچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ ان سرپنچوں کا انتخاب ملک کی تعمیر اور پانی کے تحفظ اور نچلی سطح پر سوچھ سوجل گاؤں کی تعمیر کو حقیقت بنا کر ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے میں اپنی غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ، جو اس بات کی روشن مثالیں ہیں کہ مقامی قیادت کس طرح تبدیلی لا سکتی ہے ۔ آبی وسائل اور دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی اور پینے کے پانی اور حفظان صحت کے محکمہ کےسکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے سرپنچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "ہمارے سرپنچ اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے ممبران حقیقی تبدیلی لانے والے افراد ہیں جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ سرکاری پروگرام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں بہتری کا باعث بنے ۔ ان کی قیادت اور لگن ہمیں سوچھ سوجل گاؤں کےہدف پر مزید محنت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے جو وکست اور جل سمردھ بھارت کی بنیاد بنے گا ۔ یوم آزادی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ہمارے لئے یہ انتہائی مناسب موقع ہے کہ ہم ان لوگوں کو اعزاز دیں جو صاف پانی ، صفائی ستھرائی اور پائیدار طریقوں سے ہمارے دیہاتوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنا رہے ہیں ۔
ڈی او ڈبلیو آر کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے کہا ، جل شکتی ابھیان اور کیچ دی رین پہل کے تحت ہمارے سرپنچوں اور پردھانوں کی خصوصی کوششوں کی بدولت ، زیادہ استحصال زدہ زیر زمین پانی کے بلاکس میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے-جس کی تعداد 2017 میں تقریبا 17فیصد سے گھٹ کر 2024 میں صرف 11فیصد رہ گئی ہے ۔ یہ پانی کے تحفظ کی طرف بڑا قدم ہے ۔ ہمارے سرپنچ پانی کے حقیقی سفیر اور واریئرہیں ، جو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہماری برادریوں کو مستحکم مستقبل کی طرف گامزن کرتے ہیں ۔ پانی کو بیداری اور احتیاط کے ساتھ استعمال کرکے ہم ساتھ مل کر آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان قیمتی وسائل کی حفاظت کر سکتے ہیں ۔
پینے کے پانی اور حفظان صحت کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "آپ (سرپنچ) سوچھ بھارت مشن اور جل جیون مشن کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں ۔ گاؤں کی مضبوط قیادت سے یہ ظاہر ہے کہ پختہ ارادے اور کوشش سے ہر گھر میں صاف پانی ، حفظان صحت سے متعلق بیت الخلاء اور کچڑے کا مناسب نظم ہو سکتا ہے ۔ ہمارا اگلا ہدف سوچھ سوجل گاؤں ہے-جس کے تحت ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی ، ٹھوس اور مائع فضلات کا اچھی طرح سے نظم کیا جانا ہے ، اوراس میں او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل اور ہر گھر جل سرٹیفیکیشن کا مقصدحاصل کرنا ہے ۔ آپ سے موصول ہونے والا درست اور بروقت ڈیٹا بہتر نگرانی اور بہتری کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ آپ لوگ ’سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس ‘کو حقیقت بناتے ہوئے ملک کے لیے رول ماڈل ہیں ۔
منتخب سرپنچوں نے نچلی سطح پر اپنی اختراعات اور کامیابی کی حوصلہ بخش کہانیاں شیئر کیں ۔ گجرات (ششی کانت پٹیل)، مدھیہ پردیش (لکشیتا ڈاگر)، کیرالہ (شیبہ)، اتر پردیش (سنیتا یادو)، چھتیس گڑھ (جناب ناگیندر بھگت) اور آندھرا پردیش (سمپورنا)کی شرکت سے یہ بات چیت بہت بارونق اور دلکش تھا ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مقامی قیادت کیسے ملک بھر میں جاری سرکاری اقدامات کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنارہی ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)، نمامی گنگے (این ایم سی جی)، جل شکتی جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) جیسے اہم اقدامات پر مختصر فلموں کی اسکریننگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی وائس آف چینج-صف اوّل کے سرپنچ اور این ڈبلیو ایم کی (وائسز فرام فیلڈ) "جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین-2025" پر مشتمل کتابچوں کا اجراء کیا گیا ۔
یوم آزادی کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی یہ تقریب جشن سے بھی بڑھ کر ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے نئے دور کے قومی معماروں کو سلامی کی مانند ہے ۔ جس طرح 79 سال پہلے مجاہدین آزادی نے ہندوستان کی سیاسی خودمختاری کو یقینی بنا یا تھا ، اسی طرح آج کے سرپنچ پانی کی خودمختاری ، پانی کی قلت ، انحصار اور ماحولیاتی انحطاط سے نجات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں ۔ ان کا کام آزادی کا امرت کال کے وژن کی مثال ہے ، جو خود انحصاری ، پائیداری ، اختراع پسندی اور لوگوں کی شرکت کا تقاضہ کرتا ہے ۔
نچلی سطح کے یہ ممتاز رہنما پانی اورحفظان صحت سے متعلق حکومت کے مندرجہ ذیل اہم پروگراموں کو زمینی سطح پرنافذ کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں:
• جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نل کنکشن کے ذریعے ہر دیہی گھرانے کے لئے محفوظ اور مناسب پینے کے پانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
• جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) مقامی آبی ذرائع کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور آبی ذخائر کے ری چارج کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
• سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے تحت کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے چھٹکارہ (او ڈی ایف) کے ہدف کو پور ا کرکے دیہاتوں کو محفوظ بنایا جاتا ہے اور او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل گاؤں کی طرف پیش رفت ہورہی ہے۔
• جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) شراکت دار آبی نظم و نسق اور روایتی آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے لیے برادریوں کو متحرک کرنےکے لئے ہے ۔
اپنے قائدانہ کردار کے ذریعے ، یہ سرپنچ صاحبان ندیوں اور تالابوں کو زندہ کر رہے ہیں ، بارش کے ہر قطرے کا تحفظ کر رہے ہیں ، دیہی صحت اور حفظان صحت کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں ، اوربرادریوں کو اپنے وسائل کی مالکانہ ذمہ داری لینے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں ۔ وہ نہ صرف پانی کا تحفظ کر رہے ہیں بلکہ وہ ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی وسائل کی حفاظت بھی کر رہے ہیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے خوشحال ، مستحکم اور خود کفیل مستقبل کو محفوظ بنا رہے ہیں ۔