Ministry of Culture
IGNCA’s Solemn Observance of Partition Horrors Remembrance Day in the Capital
14 AUG 2025 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), (IGNCA) an autonomous trust under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, on 14 August commemorated Partition Horrors Remembrance Day at Central Park, New Delhi. To familiarise citizens with the immense suffering endured by those who paid for independence with their homes, livelihoods, and honour, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called for 14 August to be observed as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.’ In keeping with this vision, IGNCA has been organising commemorative programmes under this observance since 2022. The occasion was graced by Shri J.P. Nadda, President of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Minister of Health and Chemicals & Fertilizers; Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Culture and Tourism, Government of India; Shri Vijay Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi; Smt. Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Delhi; Shri Virendra Sachdeva, President of the Delhi State BJP; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; and Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary (Culture), Government of India.
As part of the programme, a book titled ‘As They Saw It: Partition of India 1947’, edited by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. Ravi Prakash Tekchandani, Head, Department of Indian Languages and Literary Studies, was released, offering valuable perspectives on this watershed moment in history. A DVD titled ‘The Derwals and Partition’ was also launched, presenting a poignant visual account of experiences and narratives linked to the tragedy. An exhibition was curated for the occasion, revisiting the human cost of Partition and solemnly remembering the countrymen who were displaced. A silent march was also organised to honour the memory of the countless victims, serving as a dignified tribute to their resilience. A play titled ‘Batawara’, staged by the National School of Drama (NSD) and directed by Lokendra Tripathi, was also performed on the occasion.
It is noteworthy that during the Partition of the country, a large number of people lost their lives, many were forced to part with their immovable properties, and countless women suffered violations of their dignity. Generations of families who endured the agony of Partition continue to bear its scars even today. The Partition of India remains one of the greatest tragedies in human history. Although migration had begun before August 1947, the most devastating impact was witnessed following the formal announcement of Partition. This traumatic event had its gravest consequences in Punjab, Bengal, and Sindh, yet its effects were felt across the length and breadth of the country. According to various accounts, nearly 15 million people were displaced and about 2 million lost their lives in this unprecedented humanitarian crisis.
The exhibition and the event drew considerable public interest, particularly for their detailed portrayal of the social, cultural, and emotional dimensions of the tragedy, enabling visitors to connect personal memory with collective history. Through this integration of scholarship in the form of a book release, visual documentation through a DVD launch, and dignified public participation, IGNCA seeks to strengthen the culture of remembrance, ensuring that the lessons of Partition remain an enduring part of the nation’s shared consciousness for generations to come.

وزارات ثقافت
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے دارالحکومت نئی دہلی میں تقسیم کی ہولناکی سے متعلق پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
14 AUG 2025 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے14 اگست کو سنٹرل پارک، نئی دہلی میں ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیاگیا، جس میں تقسیم کی ہولناکی کویاد کیاگیا۔شہریوں کو ان لوگوں سے واقف کرانے کیلئے، جنہوں نے آزادی کی خاطر اپنے گھروں، روزی روٹی کے ذرائع اور سب کچھ قربان کر دیا، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 14 اگست کو ‘تقسیم کی ہولناکی کو یادکرنے کے دن’ کے طور پر منانے کی اپیل کی تھی۔ اس ویژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آئی جی این سی اے2022 سے اس تقریب کے تحت یادگاری پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی) کے صدر اور صحت اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا ، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر، حکومت ہند؛ جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر؛ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ؛ جناب وریندر سچدیوا، دہلی ریاستی بی جے پی کے صدر؛ ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے اور جناب وویک اگروال، سکریٹری (ثقافت)، حکومت ہندنے شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے، اور پروفیسر روی پرکاش ٹیک چندانی، سربراہ، شعبہ ہندی زبانوں اور ادبی مطالعات کی طرف سے تدوین کردہ‘‘ ایز دے سا اِٹ، پارٹیشن آف انڈیا1947’’کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجراء کیا گیا، جس میں تاریخ کے اس اہم تناظر کو پیش کیا گیا۔ ‘دی ڈیروالز اینڈ پارٹیشن’ کے عنوان سے ایک ڈی وی ڈی بھی لانچ کی گئی، جو اس سانحے سے جڑے تجربات اور داستانوں کا ایک دلکش بصری بیان پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں تقسیم کی انسانی قیمت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور بے گھر ہونے والے ہم وطنوں کو سنجیدگی سے یاد کیا گیا۔ لاتعداد متاثرین کی یاد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک خاموش مارچ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔اس موقع پر نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی) کے ذریعہ اسٹیج کیا گیا اور لوکیندر ترپاٹھی کی طرف سے ہدایت کردہ ‘بٹوارا’ نامی ڈرامہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ملک کی تقسیم کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں لوگ اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے، بہت سے لوگ اپنی غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں سے علیحدگی پر مجبور ہوئے اور لاتعداد خواتین کو اپنی عزتوں کی پامالی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ ان خاندانوں کی نسلیں جنہوں نے تقسیم کی اذیت کو برداشت کیا، آج بھی اس کے داغ جھیل رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی تقسیم انسانی تاریخ کے سب سے بڑے سانحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اگرچہ ہجرت اگست 1947 سے پہلے شروع ہو چکی تھی لیکن سب سے زیادہ تباہ کن اثرات تقسیم کے اعلان کے بعد دیکھنے میں آئے۔ اس تکلیف دہ واقعے کے پنجاب، بنگال اور سندھ میں سنگین نتائج برآمد ہوئے، پھر بھی اس کے اثرات پورے ملک میں محسوس کیے گئے۔ مختلف اکاؤنٹس کے مطابق، اس انسانی بحران میں تقریباً 15 ملین لوگ بے گھر ہوئے اور تقریباً 2 ملین اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے۔
نمائش اور تقریب میں خاص طور پر اس سانحے کی سماجی، ثقافتی اور جذباتی جہتوں کی تفصیلی تصویر کشی کو گہرائی سے سب نے محسوس کیا۔ ایک کتاب کی ریلیز کی شکل میں اسکالرشپ کے اس انضمام کے ذریعے، ڈی وی ڈی کے اجراء کے ذریعے بصری دستاویزات، اور باوقار عوامی شرکت کے ذریعے، آئی جی این سی اے یاد رکھنے کے کلچر کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہےاور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتا ہے کہ تقسیم کی ہولناکی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے قوم کے مشترکہ شعور کا ایک پائیدار حصہ رہیں۔