Prime Minister's Office
Atmanirbhar Bharat: The Foundation of a Strong and Developed India
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
On the 79th Independence Day, PM Modi underscored Atmanirbhar Bharat as one of the key foundational planks for Viksit Bharat, citing India’s advances in defence, technology, energy, space, and manufacturing. Highlighting Operation Sindoor, he said strategic autonomy and indigenous capabilities are key to decisively tackling threats, making self-reliance the bedrock of national strength, dignity, and the journey to a developed India by 2047.
Atmanirbhar Bharat: PM Modi’s Key Highlights
1. Defence Self-Reliance and Operation Sindoor: PM Modi hailed Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s defence self-reliance. He emphasized that indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence.
2. Self-Reliance in Jet Engine: He urged Indian innovators and youth to develop jet engines within India, ensuring that future defence technology is entirely home-grown and self-reliant.
3. Semiconductors and High-Tech Leadership: India will launch Made in India semiconductor chips by the end of 2025, reflecting the nation’s growing strength in critical technology sectors. He emphasized innovation in AI, cyber security, deep-tech, and operating systems for global competitiveness.
4. Space Sector Independence:
• Celebrating the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, PM Modi announced ambitious plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities.
• He highlighted that over 300 startups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration
1. Clean and Renewable Energy
• PM Modi stressed the importance of energy independence, adding that for the bright future of youth and for welfare of farmers energy independence will be ensured.
• He declared that while the world debates global warming, India had resolved to achieve 50% clean energy by 2030 but, thanks to the commitment of our people, the goal was met by 2025.
• Solar, nuclear, hydro, and hydrogen energy have been advanced, marking a decisive step towards energy independence.
• PM Modi highlighted India’s focus on expanding nuclear energy through private sector participation. He noted that 10 new nuclear reactors are currently operational and emphasized that by India’s 100th year of independence, the nation aims to increase its nuclear energy capacity tenfold, strengthening energy self-reliance and supporting sustainable growth.
1. National Critical Minerals Mission: To secure resources essential for energy, industry, and defence, India has launched the National Critical Minerals Mission, exploring 1,200 sites. PM Modi highlighted that controlling these minerals strengthens strategic autonomy, ensuring India’s industrial and defence sectors remain self-reliant.
2. National Deepwater Exploration Mission: India will harness its deepwater energy resources, strengthening energy self-reliance and reducing dependence on foreign fuel imports.
3. Agricultural Self-Reliance and Fertilisers: PM Modi stressed the urgent need to produce fertilisers domestically to empower farmers and protect national food security. Reducing import dependence ensures the nation’s agricultural sector thrives independently, safeguarding farmers’ welfare and strengthening India’s economic sovereignty.
4. Digital Sovereignty and Indigenous Platforms: PM Modi called on the youth to develop India’s own social media platforms and digital infrastructure, ensuring communication, data, and technological ecosystems remain secure and independent, reinforcing India’s digital autonomy.
5. Self-Reliance in Medicines and Innovation: PM Modi highlighted India’s strength as the “pharmacy of the world” and stressed the urgent need to invest more in research and development. He asked, “Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
• He highlighted India’s growing strength in domestic pharmaceutical innovation, emphasizing the need to develop new medicines, vaccines, and life-saving treatments entirely within India.
• Drawing inspiration from India’s COVID-19 response, where indigenous vaccines and platforms like CoWin saved millions of lives globally, he urged the nation to expand this spirit of innovation.
• He called on researchers and entrepreneurs to secure patents for new drugs and medical technologies, ensuring that India not only meets its own healthcare needs but also contributes to global well-being, establishing itself as a hub of medical self-reliance and innovation.
1. Championing Swadeshi: PM Modi urged citizens and shopkeepers to champion India-made goods under the “Vocal for Local” initiative, stressing that Swadeshi should stem from pride and strength, not compulsion. He called for visible promotion, such as “Swadeshi” boards outside shops, to boost self-reliance, support entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s economic and industrial base.
2. Mission Sudarshan Chakra: Honouring Tradition and Strengthening Defence, PM Modi announced the launch of “Mission Sudarshan Chakra”, aimed at neutralising enemy defence infiltrations and enhancing India’s offensive capabilities.
• He linked the mission to the legendary Shri Krishna’s Sudarshan Chakra, highlighting how India draws inspiration from its rich cultural and mythological heritage to guide modern defence innovations. This mission underscores India’s commitment to strategic autonomy, ensuring rapid, precise, and powerful responses to any threat.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آتم نربھر بھارت: ایک مضبوط اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد!
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
اناسی ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم مودی نے دفاع، ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، خلائی اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے آتم نر بھر بھارت کو وکست بھارت کے کلیدی بنیادوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ آپریشن سندور کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری اور مقامی صلاحیتیں خطرات سے فیصلہ کن طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں، خود انحصاری کو قومی طاقت، وقار اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر کی بنیاد بناتی ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت: پی ایم مودی کی اہم جھلکیاں
1. دفاعی خود انحصاری اور آپریشن سندور: پی ایم مودی نے آپریشن سندور کو ہندوستان کی دفاعی خود انحصاری کے مظاہرے کے طور پر سراہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مقامی صلاحیتیں جس میں میڈ ان انڈیا ہتھیار، ہندوستان کو فیصلہ کن اور آزادانہ طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں اور یہ ثابت کرتے ہیں کہ قومی سلامتی غیر ملکی انحصار پر انحصار نہیں کر سکتی۔
2. جیٹ انجن میں خود انحصاری: انہوں نے ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے اندر جیٹ انجن تیار کریں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مستقبل کی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی مکمل طور پر گھریلو اور خود انحصاری ہو۔
3. سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ہائی ٹیک لیڈرشپ: ہندوستان 2025 کے آخر تک میڈ ان انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس لانچ کرے گا، جو کہ اہم ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی مسابقت کے لیے اے آئی، سائبر سکیورٹی، ڈیپ ٹیک، اور آپریٹنگ سسٹمز میں جدت پر زور دیا۔
4. خلائی شعبہ کی آزادی:
• گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کے اپنے خلائی اسٹیشن کے لیے پرجوش منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا، جو مقامی خلائی صلاحیتوں کے ایک نئے دور کا اشارہ ہے۔
• انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 300 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس سیٹلائٹ، ایکسپلوریشن اور جدید خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز میں فعال طور پر اختراعات کر رہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف حصہ لے رہا ہے بلکہ خلائی سائنس اور ریسرچ میں عالمی سطح پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
صاف اور قابل تجدید توانائی .5
• پی ایم مودی نے توانائی کی آزادی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے روشن مستقبل اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایسا کیاجان ضروری ہے اور یہ کیا جائے گا۔
• انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ جب دنیا گلوبل وارمنگ پر بحث کر رہی ہے وہیں ہندوستان نے ابھی تک 2030 تک 50 فیصدصاف توانائی حاصل کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے، پھر بھی اپنے لوگوں کے عزائم کی بدولت یہ ہدف 2025 تک پورا ہو گیا ہے۔
• شمسی، ایٹمی، ہائیڈرو، اور ہائیڈروجن توانائی کو ترقی دی گئی ہے، جو توانائی کی آزادی کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے۔
• پی ایم مودی نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کے ذریعے جوہری توانائی کو وسعت دینے پر ہندوستان کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ 10 نئے جوہری ری ایکٹر اس وقت کام کر رہے ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 ویں سال تک، ملک کا مقصد اپنی جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو دس گنا بڑھانا، توانائی کی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرنا اور پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
.6 قومی کلیدی معدنیات کا مشن: توانائی، صنعت اور دفاع کے لیے ضروری وسائل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان نے 1,200 مقامات کی تلاش کیلئے'نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن' کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان معدنیات کو کنٹرول کرنے سے اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری مضبوط ہوتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے صنعتی اور دفاعی شعبہ خود انحصار رہیں۔
.7 نیشنل ڈیپ واٹر ایکسپلوریشن مشن: ہندوستان اپنے گہرے پانی کے توانائی کے وسائل کو بروئے کار لائے گا، توانائی کی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرے گا اور غیر ملکی ایندھن کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرے گا۔
.8 زرعی خود انحصاری اور کھاد: پی ایم مودی نے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کے تحفظ کے لیے مقامی طور پر کھاد پیدا کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنا اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ملک کا زرعی شعبہ آزادانہ طور پر پروان چڑھے، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا تحفظ کرے اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی خودمختاری کو مضبوط کرے۔
.9 ڈجیٹل خودمختاری اور مقامی پلیٹ فارم: پی ایم مودی نے نوجوانوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے اپنے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم اور ڈجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو تیار کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مواصلات، ڈیٹا اور تکنیکی ماحولیاتی نظام محفوظ اور آزاد رہیں، ہندوستان کی ڈجیٹل خود مختاری کو تقویت دیں۔
.10 ادویات اور اختراع میں خود انحصاری: پی ایم مودی نے "دنیا کی فارمیسی" کے طور پر ہندوستان کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا اور تحقیق اور ترقی میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ کیا ہمیں انسانیت کی فلاح کے لیے بہترین اور سستی ادویات فراہم کرنے والا نہیں بننا چاہیے؟
• انہوں نے گھریلو فارماسیوٹیکل اختراع میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا، نئی ادویات، ویکسین اور زندگی بچانے والے علاج مکمل طور پر ہندوستان کے اندر تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
• ہندوستان کے کوڈ-19 ردعمل سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے جہاں دیسی ویکسینز اور کو-ون جیسے پلیٹ فارم نے عالمی سطح پر لاکھوں جانوں کو بچایا، انہوں نے ملک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراع کے اس جذبے کو وسعت دیں۔
• انہوں نے محققین اور صنعت کاروں سے نئی ادویات اور طبی ٹکنالوجیوں کے لیے پیٹنٹ حاصل کرنے کا اپیل کی اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ عالمی فلاح و بہبود میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور خود کو طبی خود انحصاری اور اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے۔
.11 سودیشی کو چمپئن بنانا: پی ایم مودی نے شہریوں اور دکانداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 'ووکل فار لوکل' پہل کے تحت ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ سامان کو چمپئن بنائیں اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ سودیشی کو فخر اور طاقت سے جنم لینا چاہیے، مجبوری سے نہیں۔ انہوں نے دکانوں کے باہر "سودیشی" بورڈز جیسے دکھائی دینے والے فروغ پر زور دیا، تاکہ خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو سپورٹ کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور صنعتی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
.12 مشن سدرشن چکر: روایت کا احترام اور دفاع کو مضبوط بنانا: پی ایم مودی نے "مشن سدرشن چکر" کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد دشمن کی دفاعی دراندازی کو بے اثر کرنا اور ہندوستان کی جارحانہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
انہوں نے مشن کو پورانک شری کرشن کے سدرشن چکر سے جوڑ تے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان جدید دفاعی اختراعات کی رہنمائی کے لیے اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی اور افسانوی ورثے سے تحریک حاصل کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کو واضح کرتا ہے اور کسی بھی خطرے کے لیے تیز، درست اور طاقتور ردعمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔