Prime Minister's Office
Atmanirbhar Bharat: The Foundation of a Strong and Developed India
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
On the 79th Independence Day, PM Modi underscored Atmanirbhar Bharat as one of the key foundational planks for Viksit Bharat, citing India’s advances in defence, technology, energy, space, and manufacturing. Highlighting Operation Sindoor, he said strategic autonomy and indigenous capabilities are key to decisively tackling threats, making self-reliance the bedrock of national strength, dignity, and the journey to a developed India by 2047.
Atmanirbhar Bharat: PM Modi’s Key Highlights
1. Defence Self-Reliance and Operation Sindoor: PM Modi hailed Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s defence self-reliance. He emphasized that indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence.
2. Self-Reliance in Jet Engine: He urged Indian innovators and youth to develop jet engines within India, ensuring that future defence technology is entirely home-grown and self-reliant.
3. Semiconductors and High-Tech Leadership: India will launch Made in India semiconductor chips by the end of 2025, reflecting the nation’s growing strength in critical technology sectors. He emphasized innovation in AI, cyber security, deep-tech, and operating systems for global competitiveness.
4. Space Sector Independence:
• Celebrating the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, PM Modi announced ambitious plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities.
• He highlighted that over 300 startups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration
1. Clean and Renewable Energy
• PM Modi stressed the importance of energy independence, adding that for the bright future of youth and for welfare of farmers energy independence will be ensured.
• He declared that while the world debates global warming, India had resolved to achieve 50% clean energy by 2030 but, thanks to the commitment of our people, the goal was met by 2025.
• Solar, nuclear, hydro, and hydrogen energy have been advanced, marking a decisive step towards energy independence.
• PM Modi highlighted India’s focus on expanding nuclear energy through private sector participation. He noted that 10 new nuclear reactors are currently operational and emphasized that by India’s 100th year of independence, the nation aims to increase its nuclear energy capacity tenfold, strengthening energy self-reliance and supporting sustainable growth.
1. National Critical Minerals Mission: To secure resources essential for energy, industry, and defence, India has launched the National Critical Minerals Mission, exploring 1,200 sites. PM Modi highlighted that controlling these minerals strengthens strategic autonomy, ensuring India’s industrial and defence sectors remain self-reliant.
2. National Deepwater Exploration Mission: India will harness its deepwater energy resources, strengthening energy self-reliance and reducing dependence on foreign fuel imports.
3. Agricultural Self-Reliance and Fertilisers: PM Modi stressed the urgent need to produce fertilisers domestically to empower farmers and protect national food security. Reducing import dependence ensures the nation’s agricultural sector thrives independently, safeguarding farmers’ welfare and strengthening India’s economic sovereignty.
4. Digital Sovereignty and Indigenous Platforms: PM Modi called on the youth to develop India’s own social media platforms and digital infrastructure, ensuring communication, data, and technological ecosystems remain secure and independent, reinforcing India’s digital autonomy.
5. Self-Reliance in Medicines and Innovation: PM Modi highlighted India’s strength as the “pharmacy of the world” and stressed the urgent need to invest more in research and development. He asked, “Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
• He highlighted India’s growing strength in domestic pharmaceutical innovation, emphasizing the need to develop new medicines, vaccines, and life-saving treatments entirely within India.
• Drawing inspiration from India’s COVID-19 response, where indigenous vaccines and platforms like CoWin saved millions of lives globally, he urged the nation to expand this spirit of innovation.
• He called on researchers and entrepreneurs to secure patents for new drugs and medical technologies, ensuring that India not only meets its own healthcare needs but also contributes to global well-being, establishing itself as a hub of medical self-reliance and innovation.
1. Championing Swadeshi: PM Modi urged citizens and shopkeepers to champion India-made goods under the “Vocal for Local” initiative, stressing that Swadeshi should stem from pride and strength, not compulsion. He called for visible promotion, such as “Swadeshi” boards outside shops, to boost self-reliance, support entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s economic and industrial base.
2. Mission Sudarshan Chakra: Honouring Tradition and Strengthening Defence, PM Modi announced the launch of “Mission Sudarshan Chakra”, aimed at neutralising enemy defence infiltrations and enhancing India’s offensive capabilities.
• He linked the mission to the legendary Shri Krishna’s Sudarshan Chakra, highlighting how India draws inspiration from its rich cultural and mythological heritage to guide modern defence innovations. This mission underscores India’s commitment to strategic autonomy, ensuring rapid, precise, and powerful responses to any threat.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: सशक्त आणि विकसित भारताचा पाया
15 AUG 2025 12:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
79th स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारत हा विकसित भारताचा एक महत्त्वाचा पाया असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. संरक्षण, तंत्रज्ञान, ऊर्जा, अवकाश आणि उत्पादन या क्षेत्रांतील भारताच्या प्रगतीचा उल्लेख करताना त्यांनी ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचे उदाहरण दिले. आत्मनिर्भरता ही राष्ट्रीय सामर्थ्य, सन्मान आणि 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताच्या प्रवासाचा कणा आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: पंतप्रधान मोदींचे महत्त्वाचे मुद्दे
1. संरक्षण स्वावलंबन आणि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर: पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचे कौतुक करताना सांगितले की, हे भारताच्या संरक्षणातील आत्मनिर्भरतेचे दर्शन घडवते. मेड-इन-इंडिया शस्त्रांसह स्वदेशी क्षमता भारताला स्वतंत्रपणे आणि निर्णायकपणे कृती करण्यास सक्षम करतात, ज्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी परदेशांवर अवलंबून राहणे गरजेचे नाही हे सिद्ध होते.
2. जेट इंजिन निर्मितीतील आत्मनिर्भरता: पंतप्रधानांनी भारतीय नवोन्मेषक आणि युवकांना भारतातच जेट इंजिन विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले, जेणेकरून भविष्यातील संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी आणि आत्मनिर्भर असेल.
3. सेमीकंडक्टर आणि उच्च तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्व: 2025 च्या अखेरीस मेड-इन-इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स बाजारात येतील, अशी घोषणा पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी केली, ज्यामुळे महत्त्वाच्या तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील भारताची वाढती ताकद दिसून येते. AI, सायबर सुरक्षा, डीप-टेक आणि ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम्समधील नवकल्पना जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकतेसाठी आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
4. अवकाश क्षेत्रातील स्वावलंबन: ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला यांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचा गौरव करताना पंतप्रधानांनी भारताच्या स्वतःच्या अवकाश स्थानकाच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजनेची घोषणा केली, जी स्वदेशी अवकाश क्षमतांच्या नव्या युगाचा संकेत देते. 300 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स उपग्रह, संशोधन आणि अत्याधुनिक अवकाश तंत्रज्ञानात नवकल्पना करत असून, यामुळे भारत अवकाश विज्ञान आणि संशोधनात केवळ सहभागी नसून जागतिक स्तरावर आघाडीवर आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
5. स्वच्छ ऊर्जा: ऊर्जा स्वावलंबनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी सांगितले की, युवकांचे उज्ज्वल भविष्य आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी हे साध्य करणे आवश्यक आहे. जागतिक हवामान बदलावर चर्चा सुरू असताना, भारताने 2030 पर्यंत 50% स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मिळवण्याचा संकल्प केला होता, परंतु देशवासीयांच्या वचनबद्धतेमुळे हे ध्येय 2025 मध्येच गाठले गेले. सौर, अणुऊर्जा, जलऊर्जा आणि हायड्रोजन ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात प्रगती साधली गेली असून, ऊर्जा स्वावलंबनाकडे निर्णायक पाऊल टाकले गेले आहे. खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागातून अणुऊर्जेचा विस्तार करण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. सध्या 10 नवे अणुभट्टी प्रकल्प कार्यरत असून, भारताच्या शताब्दी स्वातंत्र्य वर्षी अणुऊर्जा क्षमता दहापट वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, ज्यामुळे ऊर्जा स्वावलंबन बळकट होईल आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना मिळेल.
6. राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज मोहीम: ऊर्जा, उद्योग आणि संरक्षणासाठी आवश्यक संसाधनांचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारताने राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज मोहीम सुरू केली आहे, ज्याअंतर्गत 1,200 स्थळांचा शोध घेतला जात आहे. या खनिजांवर नियंत्रण मिळवणे धोरणात्मक स्वायत्ततेसाठी महत्त्वाचे असून, यामुळे भारताचे औद्योगिक आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर होतील, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
7. राष्ट्रीय खोल समुद्र ऊर्जा शोध मोहीम: भारत आपले खोल समुद्रातील ऊर्जा संसाधने वापरणार असून, यामुळे ऊर्जा स्वावलंबन बळकट होईल आणि परदेशी इंधन आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल.
8. कृषी क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरता आणि खतनिर्मिती: शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय अन्नसुरक्षेसाठी खतांचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन करण्याची तातडीची गरज पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केली. आयात कमी केल्याने कृषी क्षेत्र स्वतंत्रपणे भरभराटीला येईल, शेतकऱ्यांचे कल्याण होईल आणि भारताची आर्थिक सार्वभौमता मजबूत होईल.
9. डिजिटल सार्वभौमता आणि स्वदेशी व्यासपीठे: पंतप्रधानांनी युवकांना स्वदेशी सोशल मीडिया व्यासपीठे आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले, ज्यामुळे संवाद, डेटा आणि तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्था सुरक्षित आणि स्वतंत्र राहतील, तसेच भारताची डिजिटल स्वायत्तता बळकट होईल.
10. औषधनिर्मिती आणि संशोधनातील आत्मनिर्भरता: भारताला “जगाचे औषधालय” म्हणून संबोधताना पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी संशोधन आणि विकासात अधिक गुंतवणुकीची गरज व्यक्त केली. “मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी सर्वोत्तम आणि परवडणारी औषधे आपणच पुरवायला हवीत, नाही का?” असा प्रश्न त्यांनी उपस्थित केला. देशातील औषधनिर्मितीतील नवकल्पनांवर भर देताना त्यांनी नवी औषधे, लसी आणि प्राणरक्षक उपचार पूर्णपणे भारतात विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. कोविड-19 काळात स्वदेशी लसी आणि CoWin सारख्या व्यासपीठांनी कोट्यवधी लोकांचे प्राण वाचवले, याची आठवण त्यांनी करून दिली. संशोधक आणि उद्योजकांना नवीन औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञानासाठी पेटंट मिळवण्याचे आवाहन करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारताने केवळ आपल्या आरोग्य गरजा पूर्ण कराव्या असे नव्हे, तर जागतिक कल्याणासाठी योगदान देऊन वैद्यकीय आत्मनिर्भरता आणि नवकल्पनेचे केंद्र म्हणून स्वतःची ओळख निर्माण करावी.
11. स्वदेशीचा पुरस्कार: पंतप्रधानांनी नागरिक आणि व्यापाऱ्यांना “व्होकल फॉर लोकल” उपक्रमांतर्गत स्वदेशी वस्तूंना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केले. स्वदेशी ही सक्तीने नव्हे, तर अभिमानाने आणि ताकदीने यावी, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. दुकानांबाहेर “स्वदेशी” फलक लावून याचा प्रसार करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले, ज्यामुळे आत्मनिर्भरता, उद्योजकता आणि भारताचा औद्योगिक पाया बळकट होईल.
12. मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र: परंपरेचा सन्मान आणि संरक्षण बळकटीकरण: पंतप्रधानांनी मिशन सुदर्शन चक्रची घोषणा केली, ज्याचा उद्देश शत्रूच्या संरक्षणातील घुसखोरी निष्प्रभ करणे आणि भारताच्या आक्रमक क्षमता वाढवणे आहे. श्रीकृष्णाच्या सुदर्शन चक्राशी या मोहिमेची सांगड घालताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारत आपली समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक आणि पौराणिक परंपरा आधुनिक संरक्षण नवकल्पनांसाठी प्रेरणास्रोत म्हणून घेतो. ही मोहीम धोरणात्मक स्वायत्ततेची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते, ज्यामुळे कोणत्याही धोक्याला जलद, अचूक आणि प्रभावी प्रतिसाद देता येईल.