Prime Minister's Office
Atmanirbhar Bharat: The Foundation of a Strong and Developed India
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
On the 79th Independence Day, PM Modi underscored Atmanirbhar Bharat as one of the key foundational planks for Viksit Bharat, citing India’s advances in defence, technology, energy, space, and manufacturing. Highlighting Operation Sindoor, he said strategic autonomy and indigenous capabilities are key to decisively tackling threats, making self-reliance the bedrock of national strength, dignity, and the journey to a developed India by 2047.
Atmanirbhar Bharat: PM Modi’s Key Highlights
1. Defence Self-Reliance and Operation Sindoor: PM Modi hailed Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s defence self-reliance. He emphasized that indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence.
2. Self-Reliance in Jet Engine: He urged Indian innovators and youth to develop jet engines within India, ensuring that future defence technology is entirely home-grown and self-reliant.
3. Semiconductors and High-Tech Leadership: India will launch Made in India semiconductor chips by the end of 2025, reflecting the nation’s growing strength in critical technology sectors. He emphasized innovation in AI, cyber security, deep-tech, and operating systems for global competitiveness.
4. Space Sector Independence:
• Celebrating the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, PM Modi announced ambitious plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities.
• He highlighted that over 300 startups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration
1. Clean and Renewable Energy
• PM Modi stressed the importance of energy independence, adding that for the bright future of youth and for welfare of farmers energy independence will be ensured.
• He declared that while the world debates global warming, India had resolved to achieve 50% clean energy by 2030 but, thanks to the commitment of our people, the goal was met by 2025.
• Solar, nuclear, hydro, and hydrogen energy have been advanced, marking a decisive step towards energy independence.
• PM Modi highlighted India’s focus on expanding nuclear energy through private sector participation. He noted that 10 new nuclear reactors are currently operational and emphasized that by India’s 100th year of independence, the nation aims to increase its nuclear energy capacity tenfold, strengthening energy self-reliance and supporting sustainable growth.
1. National Critical Minerals Mission: To secure resources essential for energy, industry, and defence, India has launched the National Critical Minerals Mission, exploring 1,200 sites. PM Modi highlighted that controlling these minerals strengthens strategic autonomy, ensuring India’s industrial and defence sectors remain self-reliant.
2. National Deepwater Exploration Mission: India will harness its deepwater energy resources, strengthening energy self-reliance and reducing dependence on foreign fuel imports.
3. Agricultural Self-Reliance and Fertilisers: PM Modi stressed the urgent need to produce fertilisers domestically to empower farmers and protect national food security. Reducing import dependence ensures the nation’s agricultural sector thrives independently, safeguarding farmers’ welfare and strengthening India’s economic sovereignty.
4. Digital Sovereignty and Indigenous Platforms: PM Modi called on the youth to develop India’s own social media platforms and digital infrastructure, ensuring communication, data, and technological ecosystems remain secure and independent, reinforcing India’s digital autonomy.
5. Self-Reliance in Medicines and Innovation: PM Modi highlighted India’s strength as the “pharmacy of the world” and stressed the urgent need to invest more in research and development. He asked, “Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
• He highlighted India’s growing strength in domestic pharmaceutical innovation, emphasizing the need to develop new medicines, vaccines, and life-saving treatments entirely within India.
• Drawing inspiration from India’s COVID-19 response, where indigenous vaccines and platforms like CoWin saved millions of lives globally, he urged the nation to expand this spirit of innovation.
• He called on researchers and entrepreneurs to secure patents for new drugs and medical technologies, ensuring that India not only meets its own healthcare needs but also contributes to global well-being, establishing itself as a hub of medical self-reliance and innovation.
1. Championing Swadeshi: PM Modi urged citizens and shopkeepers to champion India-made goods under the “Vocal for Local” initiative, stressing that Swadeshi should stem from pride and strength, not compulsion. He called for visible promotion, such as “Swadeshi” boards outside shops, to boost self-reliance, support entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s economic and industrial base.
2. Mission Sudarshan Chakra: Honouring Tradition and Strengthening Defence, PM Modi announced the launch of “Mission Sudarshan Chakra”, aimed at neutralising enemy defence infiltrations and enhancing India’s offensive capabilities.
• He linked the mission to the legendary Shri Krishna’s Sudarshan Chakra, highlighting how India draws inspiration from its rich cultural and mythological heritage to guide modern defence innovations. This mission underscores India’s commitment to strategic autonomy, ensuring rapid, precise, and powerful responses to any threat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: एक मजबूत और विकसित भारत की नींव
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने रक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष और विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में हुई भारत की प्रगति का हवाला देते हुए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत को विकसित भारत के प्रमुख आधारभूत सिद्धांतों में से एक बताया। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता और स्वदेशी क्षमताएँ, खतरों से निर्णायक रूप से निपटने, आत्मनिर्भरता को राष्ट्रीय शक्ति, सम्मान और 2047 तक विकसित भारत की यात्रा का आधार बनाने के लिए बेहद अहम हैं।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के संबोधन के मुख्य बिंदू
1. रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को भारत की रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता का एक उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि स्वदेशी क्षमताएँ, जिनमें भारत में निर्मित हथियार भी शामिल हैं, भारत को निर्णायक और स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं, जिससे यह साबित होता है कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, विदेशी निर्भरता के भरोसा नहीं रह सकती।
2. जेट इंजन में आत्मनिर्भरता: उन्होंने भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों और युवाओं से भारत में ही जेट इंजन विकसित करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भविष्य की रक्षा तकनीक पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भर हो।
3. सेमीकंडक्टर और उच्च-तकनीकी नेतृत्व: भारत 2025 के अंत तक मेड इन इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स लॉन्च करेगा, जो अहम तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में देश की बढ़ती ताकत को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए एआई, साइबर सुरक्षा, डीप-टेक और ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम में नवाचार पर ज़ोर दिया।
4. अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की स्वतंत्रता:
• ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के अपने अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं का एलान किया, जिससे स्वदेशी अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं के एक नए युग का संकेत मिलता है।
• उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 300 से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप, उपग्रहों, अन्वेषण और अत्याधुनिक अंतरिक्ष तकनीकों में सक्रिय रूप से नए विचारों पर काम कर रहे हैं, जिससे यह साफ होता है कि भारत न केवल अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और अन्वेषण में भाग ले रहा है, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी भूमिका भी निभा रहा है।
1. स्वच्छ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
• प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि युवाओं के उज्ज्वल भविष्य और किसानों के कल्याण के लिए यह ज़रूरी है और यह किया जाएगा।
• उन्होंने एलान किया कि एक तरफ जहाँ दुनिया ग्लोबल वार्मिंग पर बहस कर रही है, वहीं भारत ने 2030 तक 50% स्वच्छ ऊर्जा हासिल करने का संकल्प लिया, फिर भी, लोगों की प्रतिबद्धता की बदौलत, यह लक्ष्य 2025 तक पूरा हो गया।
• सौर, परमाणु, जलविद्युत और हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा को और उन्नत किया गया है, जो ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है।
• प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के ज़रिए परमाणु ऊर्जा के विस्तार पर भारत के फोकस पर बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में 10 नए परमाणु रिएक्टर चालू हैं और भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष तक, राष्ट्र का लक्ष्य, ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता को मज़बूत करते हुए और सतत् विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए, अपनी परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता को दस गुना बढ़ाना है।
1. राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन: ऊर्जा, उद्योग और रक्षा के लिए ज़रुरी संसाधनों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए, भारत ने राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की शुरूआत की है, जिसके तहत 1,200 स्थलों की खोज की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इन खनिजों पर नियंत्रण से रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता मज़बूत होती है, जिससे भारत के औद्योगिक और रक्षा क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर बने रहते हैं।
2. राष्ट्रीय गहरे जल अन्वेषण मिशन: भारत अपने गहरे जल ऊर्जा संसाधनों का दोहन करेगा, ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता को मज़बूत करेगा और विदेशी ईंधन आयात पर निर्भरता कम करेगा।
3. कृषि आत्मनिर्भरता और उर्वरक: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा की रक्षा के लिए, घरेलू स्तर पर उर्वरकों के उत्पादन की तत्काल ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने से, देश का कृषि क्षेत्र स्वतंत्र रूप से फलता-फूलता रहेगा, किसानों का कल्याण होगा और भारत की आर्थिक संप्रभुता मजबूत होगी।
4. डिजिटल संप्रभुता और स्वदेशी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने युवाओं से भारत के अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे संचार, डेटा और तकनीकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुरक्षित और स्वतंत्र रहें और भारत की डिजिटल स्वायत्तता को मज़बूत किया जा सके।
5. दवाओं और नवाचार में आत्मनिर्भरता: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने "दुनिया की फार्मेसी" के रूप में भारत की ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में और अधिक निवेश की तत्काल ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पूछा, "क्या हमें मानवता के कल्याण के लिए सर्वोत्तम और सबसे सस्ती दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध नहीं करवानी चाहिए?"
• उन्होंने घरेलू दवा नवाचारों में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला और पूरी तरह से भारत में ही नई दवाइयाँ, टीके और जीवन रक्षक उपचार विकसित करने की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया।
• भारत की कोविड-19 प्रतिक्रिया से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, जहाँ स्वदेशी टीकों और को विन जैसे मंचों ने दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों की जान बचाई, उन्होंने राष्ट्र से नवाचार की इस भावना का विस्तार करने का आग्रह किया।
• उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों से नई दवाओं और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए पेटेंट हासिल करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि भारत न केवल अपनी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से जुड़ी ज़रुरतों को पूरा कर सके, बल्कि वैश्विक कल्याण में भी योगदान दे तथा खुद को चिकित्सा आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित भी करे।
1. स्वदेशी का समर्थन: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नागरिकों और दुकानदारों से "वोकल फॉर लोकल" पहल के तहत भारत में निर्मित वस्तुओं का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि स्वदेशी उत्पादों की शुरूआत गर्व और शक्ति की भावना से होनी चाहिए, न कि मजबूरी से। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने, उद्यमशीलता को समर्थन देने और भारत के आर्थिक और औद्योगिक आधार को मजबूत करने के लिए दुकानों के बाहर "स्वदेशी" बोर्ड जैसे दृश्य प्रचार का आह्वान किया।
2. मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र: परंपरा का सम्मान और रक्षा को मजबूत करना: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने "मिशन सुदर्शन चक्र" के शुभारंभ का भी एलान किया, जिसका मकसद दुश्मन की रक्षा घुसपैठ को बेअसर करना और भारत की आक्रामक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
उन्होंने इस मिशन को पौराणिक श्री कृष्ण के सुदर्शन चक्र से जोड़ा और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे भारत आधुनिक रक्षा नवाचारों में मार्गदर्शन के लिए, अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और पौराणिक विरासत से प्रेरणा लेता है। यह मिशन रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, जो किसी भी खतरे का त्वरित, सटीक और शक्तिशाली जवाब देने में सक्षम है।