Prime Minister's Office
Atmanirbhar Bharat: The Foundation of a Strong and Developed India
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
On the 79th Independence Day, PM Modi underscored Atmanirbhar Bharat as one of the key foundational planks for Viksit Bharat, citing India’s advances in defence, technology, energy, space, and manufacturing. Highlighting Operation Sindoor, he said strategic autonomy and indigenous capabilities are key to decisively tackling threats, making self-reliance the bedrock of national strength, dignity, and the journey to a developed India by 2047.
Atmanirbhar Bharat: PM Modi’s Key Highlights
1. Defence Self-Reliance and Operation Sindoor: PM Modi hailed Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s defence self-reliance. He emphasized that indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence.
2. Self-Reliance in Jet Engine: He urged Indian innovators and youth to develop jet engines within India, ensuring that future defence technology is entirely home-grown and self-reliant.
3. Semiconductors and High-Tech Leadership: India will launch Made in India semiconductor chips by the end of 2025, reflecting the nation’s growing strength in critical technology sectors. He emphasized innovation in AI, cyber security, deep-tech, and operating systems for global competitiveness.
4. Space Sector Independence:
• Celebrating the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, PM Modi announced ambitious plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities.
• He highlighted that over 300 startups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration
1. Clean and Renewable Energy
• PM Modi stressed the importance of energy independence, adding that for the bright future of youth and for welfare of farmers energy independence will be ensured.
• He declared that while the world debates global warming, India had resolved to achieve 50% clean energy by 2030 but, thanks to the commitment of our people, the goal was met by 2025.
• Solar, nuclear, hydro, and hydrogen energy have been advanced, marking a decisive step towards energy independence.
• PM Modi highlighted India’s focus on expanding nuclear energy through private sector participation. He noted that 10 new nuclear reactors are currently operational and emphasized that by India’s 100th year of independence, the nation aims to increase its nuclear energy capacity tenfold, strengthening energy self-reliance and supporting sustainable growth.
1. National Critical Minerals Mission: To secure resources essential for energy, industry, and defence, India has launched the National Critical Minerals Mission, exploring 1,200 sites. PM Modi highlighted that controlling these minerals strengthens strategic autonomy, ensuring India’s industrial and defence sectors remain self-reliant.
2. National Deepwater Exploration Mission: India will harness its deepwater energy resources, strengthening energy self-reliance and reducing dependence on foreign fuel imports.
3. Agricultural Self-Reliance and Fertilisers: PM Modi stressed the urgent need to produce fertilisers domestically to empower farmers and protect national food security. Reducing import dependence ensures the nation’s agricultural sector thrives independently, safeguarding farmers’ welfare and strengthening India’s economic sovereignty.
4. Digital Sovereignty and Indigenous Platforms: PM Modi called on the youth to develop India’s own social media platforms and digital infrastructure, ensuring communication, data, and technological ecosystems remain secure and independent, reinforcing India’s digital autonomy.
5. Self-Reliance in Medicines and Innovation: PM Modi highlighted India’s strength as the “pharmacy of the world” and stressed the urgent need to invest more in research and development. He asked, “Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
• He highlighted India’s growing strength in domestic pharmaceutical innovation, emphasizing the need to develop new medicines, vaccines, and life-saving treatments entirely within India.
• Drawing inspiration from India’s COVID-19 response, where indigenous vaccines and platforms like CoWin saved millions of lives globally, he urged the nation to expand this spirit of innovation.
• He called on researchers and entrepreneurs to secure patents for new drugs and medical technologies, ensuring that India not only meets its own healthcare needs but also contributes to global well-being, establishing itself as a hub of medical self-reliance and innovation.
1. Championing Swadeshi: PM Modi urged citizens and shopkeepers to champion India-made goods under the “Vocal for Local” initiative, stressing that Swadeshi should stem from pride and strength, not compulsion. He called for visible promotion, such as “Swadeshi” boards outside shops, to boost self-reliance, support entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s economic and industrial base.
2. Mission Sudarshan Chakra: Honouring Tradition and Strengthening Defence, PM Modi announced the launch of “Mission Sudarshan Chakra”, aimed at neutralising enemy defence infiltrations and enhancing India’s offensive capabilities.
• He linked the mission to the legendary Shri Krishna’s Sudarshan Chakra, highlighting how India draws inspiration from its rich cultural and mythological heritage to guide modern defence innovations. This mission underscores India’s commitment to strategic autonomy, ensuring rapid, precise, and powerful responses to any threat.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தற்சார்பு பாரதம்: வலுவான மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான அடித்தளம்
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 79-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம், எரிசக்தி, விண்வெளி, உற்பத்தி ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றங்களை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான முக்கிய அடித்தளங்களில் ஒன்றாக தற்சார்பு பாரதத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இதில் உள்நாட்டு திறன்கள் மூலம் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை தீர்க்கமாக எதிர்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக கூறினார். தன்னம்பிக்கை, தேசிய வலிமை, கண்ணியம் ஆகியவை, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்சார்பு பாரதம்: பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறிய முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
1. பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தன்னிறைவும் ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையும் : இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை தன்னிறைவின் சாட்சி ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள் உட்பட உள்நாட்டு திறன்கள், இந்தியாவை வலிமையாகவும் சுதந்திரமாகவும் செயல்பட உதவுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2. ஜெட் இன்ஜினில் தன்னிறைவு : எதிர்கால பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் முழுவதுமாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், தன்னிறைவு பெற்றதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்து, இந்திய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களும் இளைஞர்களும் இந்தியாவில் ஜெட் இன்ஜின்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
3. குறைக்கடத்திகளும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப தலைமைத்துவமும்: இந்தியா 2025 -ம் ஆண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட குறைக்கடத்தி சிப்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் எனவும் இது தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
4. விண்வெளித் துறையில் சாதனை:
குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபான்ஷு சுக்லாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்தர மோடி இந்தியாவின் சொந்த விண்வெளி மையத்திற்கான லட்சியத் திட்டங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியா உலகளவில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
5. தூய, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி:
எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உலகமே புவி வெப்பமடைதல் குறித்து விவாதித்து வரும் வேளையில், 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 50% அளவுக்கு தூய எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியை அடைய இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் அறிவித்தார். சூரிய மின்சக்தி, அணுசக்தி, நீர் சக்தி, ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆற்றல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
6. முக்கிய கனிமங்களுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம்: எரிசக்தி, தொழில், பாதுகாப்புக்கு ஆகிய துறைகளுக்குத் தேவையான வளங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக, இந்தியா, முக்கியமான கனிமங்களுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
7. தேசிய ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வு இயக்கம்: இந்தியா தனது ஆழ்கடல் ஆற்றல் வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவை வலுப்படுத்தி, வெளிநாட்டு எரிபொருள் இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைக்கும் என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
8. விவசாயத்திலும் உரங்களிலும் தன்னிறைவு: விவசாயிகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உரங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசரத் தேவையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார். இறக்குமதியைக் குறைத்து உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதால் நாட்டின் விவசாயத் துறை சுதந்திரமாக செழித்து, விவசாயிகளின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க முடியும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
9. டிஜிட்டல் இறையாண்மையும் உள்நாட்டு தளங்களும்: இந்தியாவின் சொந்த சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்த இளைஞர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
10. மருந்துகள் துறையில் தன்னிறைவு: "உ லகின் மருந்தகம்" என்ற இந்தியாவின் வலிமையை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் அதிக முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தால் உத்வேகம் பெற்று, அந்த உணர்வை விரிவுபடுத்துமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
11. உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புகளை ஆதரித்தல்: "உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கான குரல்" என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், மக்கள் மற்றும் கடைக்காரர்கள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
12. சுதர்ஷன் சக்ரா இயக்கம்: பாரம்பரியத்தை மதித்து பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் இதன் நோக்கம். எதிரிகளின் ஊடுருவல்களை முறியடிப்பதையும் இந்தியாவின் தாக்குதல் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சுதர்ஷன் சக்ரா இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்படுவதாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்தார். இதை ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் சுதர்சன சக்கரத்துடன் அவர் ஒப்பிட்டார்.