Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi’s Independence Day Tribute to Farmers: The Backbone of Bharat
15 AUG 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the 79th Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid an emotional tribute to India’s farmers, calling them the backbone of the nation’s journey from dependency to self-reliance. He recalled how colonial rule had left the country impoverished, but it was the tireless efforts of farmers that filled Bharat’s granaries and secured the nation’s food sovereignty. His address combined heartfelt gratitude with a clear roadmap for the future of Indian agriculture.
Farmers – The Backbone of Bharat’s Prosperity
PM Modi said India’s growing economy is directly benefiting farmers, livestock rearers, and fishermen. Today, India is ranked:
• No. 1 globally in milk, pulses, and jute production.
• No. 2 in rice, wheat, cotton, fruits, and vegetables.
Agriculture exports have now crossed ₹4 lakh crore. To further bridge regional gaps, the Prime Minister announced the PM Dhanya Dhanya Krishi Yojana, targeting the 100 most backwards farming districts.
Reaffirming his commitment, he declared: “For farmers, fishermen, and livestock rearers, Modi will always stand as a wall of protection.”
Indus Water Treaty – India’s Interests First
Calling the Indus Water Treaty unjust, PM Modi said that the agreement, in its current form, has harmed India’s farmers. He announced that Bharat will no longer accept such a one-sided arrangement and will reclaim its rightful share of water for its own fields and people.
Agricultural Self-Reliance – Fertilisers and Inputs
PM Modi underlined that food security cannot be left vulnerable to imports. He stressed the urgent need for domestic production of fertilisers and key inputs, ensuring that Indian farmers are empowered and that Bharat’s agriculture thrives independently. This, he said, is critical not only for farmers’ welfare but also for strengthening the nation’s economic sovereignty.
More Confident Farmers Due to Our Schemes:
PM Modi praised the farmers’ strength, noting that whether small farmers, cattle rearers, or fishermen, all are benefiting from numerous development schemes.
Initiatives such as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, rainwater harvesting, irrigation projects, quality seed distribution, and timely fertilizer supply have together boosted farmers’ confidence across the country.
A Wall for Farmers’ Protection
PM Modi concluded this part of his address with a pledge that echoed across the nation:
“Bharat ke kisaano, pashu-paalako aur macchuaro se judi kisi bhi ahitkaari neeti ke aage Modi Deewar ban kar khada hai. Bharat apne kisaano ke hithon ke sath koi samjhota nahi karega.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर किसानों को श्रद्धांजलि: भारत का आधार बताया
15 AUG 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 79 वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर भारत के किसानों को एक भावनात्मक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए निर्भरता से आत्मनिर्भरता तक राष्ट्र की यात्रा का आधार कहा है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि कैसे औपनिवेशिक शासन ने देश को गरीब बना दिया था, लेकिन यह किसानों के अथक प्रयासों ने ही भारत के अन्न भंडार भरे और राष्ट्र की खाद्य संप्रभुता को सुरक्षित किया। श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में भारतीय कृषि के भविष्य के लिए एक स्पष्ट रूपरेखा के साथ हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
किसानभारत की समृद्धि का आधार
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था का सीधा लाभ किसानों, पशुपालकों और मछुआरों को मिल रहा है। आज, भारत का स्थान है:
• दूध, दलहन और जूट उत्पादन में विश्व स्तर पर पहले नंबर पर।
• चावल, गेहूं, कपास, फल और सब्जियों में दूसरे नंबर पर।
कृषि निर्यात अब 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय अंतराल को और कम करने के लिए 100 सबसे पिछड़े कृषि जिलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पीएम धन्य धान्य कृषि योजना की घोषणा की।
अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने घोषणा की, "किसानों, मछुआरों और पशुपालकों के लिए मोदी हमेशा सुरक्षा की दीवार के रूप में खड़े रहेंगे।'’
सिंधु जल संधिभारत के हित पहले
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सिंधु जल संधि को अन्यायपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि इस समझौते ने अपने मौजूदा स्वरूप में भारत के किसानों को नुकसान पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारत अब इस तरह की एकतरफा व्यवस्था को स्वीकार नहीं करेगा और अपने खेतों और लोगों के लिए पानी के अपने सही हिस्से को पुनः प्राप्त करेगा।
कृषि आत्मनिर्भरताउर्वरक और निवेश
प्रधामंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा को आयात के लिए असुरक्षित नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता है। उन्होंने उर्वरकों और प्रमुख आदानों के घरेलू उत्पादन की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारतीय किसान सशक्त हों और भारत की कृषि स्वतंत्र रूप से संपन्न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल किसानों के कल्याण के लिए बल्कि देश की आर्थिक संप्रभुता को मजबूत करने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
हमारी योजनाओं के कारण अधिक आश्वस्त किसान:
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने किसान की ताकत की प्रशंसा की, यह देखते हुए कि चाहे छोटे किसान, पशुपालक, या मछुआरे, सभी को कई विकास योजनाओं से लाभ हो रहा है।
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, वर्षा जल संचयन, सिंचाई परियोजनाएं, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज वितरण और समय पर उर्वरक आपूर्ति जैसी पहलों ने मिलकर देश भर में किसानों का विश्वास बढ़ाया है।
किसानों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक दीवार
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन के इस हिस्से को एक संकल्प के साथ समाप्त किया, जो पूरे देश में गूंजता था:
"
भारत के किसानों, पशु-पालकों और मछुआरों से जुड़ी किसी भी अहितकारी नीति के आगे मोदी दीवार बन कर खड़ा है। भारत अपने किसानों के हितो के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं करेगा।