Ministry of Labour & Employment
PM Modi Announces Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to Boost Youth Employment
Scheme with financial outlay of nearly ₹1 lakh crore, to benefit 3.5 crore youth
A Landmark Step Towards strengthening the bridge from Swatantra Bharat to Samriddha Bharat through supporting Massive Employment Generation
15 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Marking his 12th Independence Day address from the historic Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today announced the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana. With an outlay of ₹1 lakh crore. This transformative scheme aims to support creation over 3.5 crore jobs in two years. The scheme will provide incentive of up to ₹15,000 in two instalments to newly employed youth and upto 3000 per month per new employee to employers for creation new job opportunities.
Key Features of the Scheme:
Part A – Support to First-Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two instalments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible for the incentives. The 1st instalment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd instalment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B – Incentives for Employers:
This part will encourage generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of new employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employment, sustained for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism: All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts. With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में युवा रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना की घोषणा की
करीब 3.5 करोड़ युवाओं को लाभान्वित करने के लिए लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ योजना का शुभारंभ
बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन में सहयोग करने के जरिये स्वतंत्र भारत से समृद्ध भारत तक सेतु को सशक्त करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम
15 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऐतिहासिक लाल किले के प्राचीर से लगातार 12वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर श्री मोदी ने आज 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना की घोषणा की। इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल का उद्देश्य दो वर्षों में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार के अवसरों में सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह योजना नवनियोजित युवाओं को दो किस्तों में 15,000 रुपये तक का प्रोत्साहन और नौकरी के अवसरों को सृजित करने के लिए नए कर्मचारी के लिए नियोक्ताओं को 3000 प्रति माह तक प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान करेगी।
योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
भाग ए-पहली बार कर्मचारियों को सहायता:
योजना का यह हिस्सा ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत पहली बार कर्मचारियों को लक्षित करते हुए दो किस्तों में एक महीने के ईपीएफ वेतन को ध्यान में रखते हुए 15,000 रुपये तक की पेशकश करेगा। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 1 लाख रुपये तक के वेतन वाले कर्मचारी प्रोत्साहन राशि के लिए पात्र होंगे। 6 महीने की सेवा के बाद पहली किस्त देय होगी और कर्मचारी द्वारा वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम को पूरा करने तथा 12 महीने की सेवा के बाद दूसरी किस्त देय होगी। बचत की आदत को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन के एक हिस्से को एक निश्चित अवधि के लिए जमा खाते में बचत हेतु रखा जाएगा और इसे बाद की तारीख में कर्मचारी द्वारा वापस लिया जा सकता है।
भाग ए से पहली बार 1.92 करोड़ के कर्मचारियों के आसपास लाभ मिलेगा।
भाग बी - नियोक्ताओं के लिए प्रोत्साहन:
यह हिस्सा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ ही सभी क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार की पीढ़ी को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। नियोक्ताओं को 1 लाख रुपये तक के वेतन के साथ नए कर्मचारियों के संबंध में प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। सरकार प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त रोजगार के लिए दो साल तक प्रति माह 3000 रुपये तक नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और यह स्थिति कम से कम छह महीने तक कायम रहेगी। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए प्रोत्साहन को तीसरे और चौथे वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
इस भाग से लगभग 2.60 करोड़ लोगों के अतिरिक्त रोजगार के निर्माण के लिए नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रोत्साहन भुगतान तंत्र: योजना के भाग ए के तहत पहली बार कर्मचारियों को सभी भुगतान आधार (प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण) मोड के माध्यम से आधार पुल भुगतान प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) का उपयोग करके किए जाएंगे। भाग बी के तहत नियोक्ताओं को भुगतान सीधे उनके पैन-लिंक किए गए खातों में किया जाएगा। सरकार रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के साथ सभी क्षेत्रों में विशेष रूप से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र हेतु पहली बार कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के अलावा रोजगार सृजन को उत्प्रेरित करने का इरादा रखती है। योजना का एक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम भी करोड़ों युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करके देश के कार्यबल की औपचारिकता भी होगा।