Ministry of Labour & Employment
PM Modi Announces Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to Boost Youth Employment
Scheme with financial outlay of nearly ₹1 lakh crore, to benefit 3.5 crore youth
A Landmark Step Towards strengthening the bridge from Swatantra Bharat to Samriddha Bharat through supporting Massive Employment Generation
15 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Marking his 12th Independence Day address from the historic Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today announced the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana. With an outlay of ₹1 lakh crore. This transformative scheme aims to support creation over 3.5 crore jobs in two years. The scheme will provide incentive of up to ₹15,000 in two instalments to newly employed youth and upto 3000 per month per new employee to employers for creation new job opportunities.
Key Features of the Scheme:
Part A – Support to First-Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two instalments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible for the incentives. The 1st instalment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd instalment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B – Incentives for Employers:
This part will encourage generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of new employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employment, sustained for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism: All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts. With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থানে গতি আনতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার ঘোষণা নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
15 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দিল্লির লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে তাঁর দ্বাদশ ভাষণ প্রদান করেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার ঘোষণা করেন। এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হবে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এর মাধ্যমে ২ বছরে ৩ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সহায়তা করা হবে। কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে নবনিযুক্ত প্রত্যেক কর্মীর জন্য ১৫,০০০ টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। দুটি কিস্তিতে এই টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের দুটি ভাগ রয়েছে।
যেসব সংস্থায় প্রথমবার কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হবে, তাদেরকে সহায়তাঃ-
ইপিএফও-তে নিবন্ধীকৃত যেসব সংস্থা নতুন কর্মী নিয়োগ করবে, তাদেরকে সহায়তা করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কর্মীদের প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড বাবদ ১৫,০০০ টাকা দুটি কিস্তিতে দেওয়া হবে। কর্মীর মাহিনা হতে হবে ১ লক্ষ টাকা। প্রথম কিস্তি কাজে যোগদানের ৬ মাস পর এবং দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি ১ বছরের পর দেওয়া হবে। এরফলে ১ কোটি ৯২ লক্ষ নবনিযুক্ত কর্মী উপকৃত হবেন।
কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকারী সংস্থার জন্য বিশেষ সুযোগঃ-
মূলত নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই প্রকল্পটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তবে অন্য সব ক্ষেত্রও এর সুবিধা পাবে। যেসব নবনিযুক্ত কর্মীর মাহিনা ১ লক্ষ টাকা, তাদের নিয়োগকারী সংস্থাগুলি এই সুবিধা পাবে। সরকার ২ বছরের জন্য ওই সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রতি মাসে ৩০০০ টাকা দেবে। নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এই সুযোগ ৪ বছর ধরে পাওয়া যাবে। এরফলে প্রায় ২ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
যে সংস্থায় নতুন করে কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হবে, সেই সংস্থাগুলিতে আধার ব্রিজ পেমেন্ট সিস্টেমের সাহায্যে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে সহায়তার অর্থ পাঠানো হবে। অন্যদিকে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকারী বিভিন্ন সংস্থার জন্য প্যান লিঙ্কড অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি অর্থ পাঠানো হবে। এই প্রকল্পে কোটি কোটি যুবক-যুবতীর সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা হবে।