Ministry of Labour & Employment
PM Modi Announces Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to Boost Youth Employment
Scheme with financial outlay of nearly ₹1 lakh crore, to benefit 3.5 crore youth
A Landmark Step Towards strengthening the bridge from Swatantra Bharat to Samriddha Bharat through supporting Massive Employment Generation
15 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Marking his 12th Independence Day address from the historic Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today announced the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana. With an outlay of ₹1 lakh crore. This transformative scheme aims to support creation over 3.5 crore jobs in two years. The scheme will provide incentive of up to ₹15,000 in two instalments to newly employed youth and upto 3000 per month per new employee to employers for creation new job opportunities.
Key Features of the Scheme:
Part A – Support to First-Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two instalments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible for the incentives. The 1st instalment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd instalment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B – Incentives for Employers:
This part will encourage generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of new employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employment, sustained for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism: All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts. With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی نے نوجوانوں کے روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کا اعلان کیا
تقریباً 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالیت والی یہ اسکیم 3.5 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی
بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کے ذریعے سوتنتر بھارت سے سمردھ بھارت تک پل کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم
15 AUG 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
تاریخی لال قلعہ سے اپنے 12 ویں یوم آزادی خطاب کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالیت والے پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کا اعلان کیا ۔ اس تبدیلی کی اسکیم کا مقصد دو برسوں میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت نئے ملازمت کرنے والے نوجوانوں کو دو قسطوں میں 15,000 روپے تک کی ترغیبی مدد دی جائے گی اور آجروں کو روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہر نئے ملازم پر 3000 روپے ماہانہ تک کی ترغیبی مدد دی جائے گی۔
اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات:
جز الف - پہلی بار ملازمین کی مدد:
ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ پہلی بار رجسٹرڈ ملازمین کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے یہ حصہ دو قسطوں میں 15,000 روپے تک ایک ماہ کی ای پی ایف تنخواہ پیش کرے گا۔ ایک لاکھ روپے تک کی تنخواہ والے ملازمین مراعات کے اہل ہوں گے۔ پہلی قسط 6 ماہ کی سروس کے بعد ادا کی جائے گی اور دوسری قسط 12 ماہ کی سروس اور ملازم کے ذریعے مالی خواندگی پروگرام کی تکمیل کے بعد ادا کی جائے گی۔ بچت کی عادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، ترغیب کا ایک حصہ ایک مقررہ مدت کے لیے ڈپازٹ اکاؤنٹ کے بچت کے آلہ میں رکھا جائے گا اور بعد کی تاریخ میں ملازم کے ذریعہ واپس لیا جاسکتا ہے۔
جز الف سے پہلی بار ملازم بننے والے تقریباً 1.92 کروڑ ملازمین کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
جز ب - آجروں کے لیے ترغیبات:
یہ جز مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے کو فروغ دے گا۔ آجروں کو ایک لاکھ روپے تک کی تنخواہ والے نئے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں مراعات ملیں گی۔ حکومت آجروں کو کم از کم چھ ماہ تک برقرار رہنے والے ہر اضافی روزگار کے لیے دو سال کے لیے 3000واں روپے ماہانہ تک کو فروغ دے گی۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے تیسرے اور چوتھے سال کے لیے بھی مراعات دی جائیں گی ۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ جز تقریباً 2.60 کروڑ افراد کے اضافی روزگار کی تخلیق کے لیے آجروں کو ترغیبی مدد دے گا۔
ترغیبی ادائیگی کا طریقہ کار: اسکیم کے پارٹ اے کے تحت پہلی بار کام کرنے والے ملازمین کو تمام ادائیگیاں آدھار برج پیمنٹ سسٹم (اے بی پی ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی بی ٹی (ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر) موڈ کے ذریعے کی جائیں گی۔ پارٹ بی کے تحت آجروں کو ادائیگی براہ راست ان کے پین سے منسلک کھاتوں میں کی جائے گی۔ ای ایل آئی اسکیم کے ذریعے حکومت تمام شعبوں خاص طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ نوجوانوں کو پہلی بار افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا ایک اہم نتیجہ کروڑوں نوجوان مردوں اور عورتوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھا کر ملک کی افرادی قوت کو باضابطہ بنانا بھی ہوگا۔