Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India hosts 10th Meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee to review ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement
Seven Sub-Committee meetings held on the margins to advance agreement review
15 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 10th Meeting of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Joint Committee and related meetings at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, from August 10 to 14, 2025. The meetings, held in a hybrid format, were co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, and Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia, Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa. Delegates from all ten ASEAN Member States — Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam — participated.
The Joint Committee focused on advancing the ongoing review of AITIGA to enhance its effectiveness, accessibility, and trade facilitation capabilities. The discussions built on the progress achieved through eight active rounds of negotiations.
Seven of the eight Sub-Committees under the AITIGA Joint Committee also met on the margins, namely: The Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation (SC-CPTF), Legal and Institutional Issues (SC-LII), National Treatment and Market Access (SC-NTMA), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SC-SPS), Rules of Origin (SC-ROO), Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures (SC-STRACAP), and Trade Remedies (SC-TR). These meetings provided a platform for deeper collaboration, ensuring alignment with the broader goals of updating AITIGA.
ASEAN remains a key trade partner for India, accounting for around 11% of India’s global trade. Bilateral trade reached USD 123 billion in 2024–25, reflecting the strong economic ties between the two sides and creating opportunities for enhanced cooperation in the years ahead.
The next AITIGA Joint Committee meeting is scheduled for 6–7 October 2025 at the ASEAN Secretariat in Jakarta, Indonesia, and will be hosted by Malaysia.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಸರಕು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಎ.ಐ.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಜಿ.ಎ. ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ 10ನೇ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಏಳು ಉಪ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು
15 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 10 ರಿಂದ 14, 2025 ರವರೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ -ಭಾರತ ಸರಕು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎ.ಐ.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಜಿ.ಎ – AITIGA) ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ 10ನೇ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧ ಪಟ್ಟ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಹೈಬ್ರಿಡ್ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಸಹ-ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉಪ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮಸ್ತೂರ ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಮುಸ್ತಫಾ ಅವರು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹತ್ತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ (ASEAN) ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾದ ಬ್ರೂನಿ, ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ, ಲಾವೊ ಪಿಡಿಆರ್, ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ, ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್, ಫಿಲಿಪೈನ್ಸ್, ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ್, ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಎ.ಐ.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಜಿ.ಎ ಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವ, ಸುಲಭಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅದರ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿತು. ಎಂಟು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಎ.ಐ.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಜಿ.ಎ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಂಟು ಉಪಸಮಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏಳು ಸಹ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದವು ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ: ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸುಗಮೀಕರಣದ ಉಪಸಮಿತಿ (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.-ಸಿ.ಪಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಫ್.), ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.-ಎಲ್.ಐ.ಐ), ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಸುಲಭಲಭ್ಯತೆ (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.-ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಎಂ.ಎ.), ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಫೈಟೊಸಾನಿಟರಿ (ಸಸ್ಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ) (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.-ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.), ಮೂಲದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಆರ್.ಒ.ಒ.), ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಸರಣಾ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.- ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಆರ್.ಎ.ಸಿ.ಎ.ಪಿ.), ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.- ಟಿ.ಆರ್.). ಈ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಎ.ಐ.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಜಿ.ಎ ಅನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸುವ ವಿಶಾಲ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದವು.
ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪಾಲುದಾರನಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರೆದಿದೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಸುಮಾರು 11% ಭಾಗವಿದೆ. 2024–25ರಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವು 123 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಲವಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ಎ.ಐ.ಟಿ.ಐ.ಜಿ.ಎ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಜಕಾರ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 6–7, 2025 ರಂದು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.