Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India hosts 10th Meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee to review ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement
Seven Sub-Committee meetings held on the margins to advance agreement review
15 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 10th Meeting of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Joint Committee and related meetings at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, from August 10 to 14, 2025. The meetings, held in a hybrid format, were co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, and Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia, Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa. Delegates from all ten ASEAN Member States — Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam — participated.
The Joint Committee focused on advancing the ongoing review of AITIGA to enhance its effectiveness, accessibility, and trade facilitation capabilities. The discussions built on the progress achieved through eight active rounds of negotiations.
Seven of the eight Sub-Committees under the AITIGA Joint Committee also met on the margins, namely: The Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation (SC-CPTF), Legal and Institutional Issues (SC-LII), National Treatment and Market Access (SC-NTMA), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SC-SPS), Rules of Origin (SC-ROO), Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures (SC-STRACAP), and Trade Remedies (SC-TR). These meetings provided a platform for deeper collaboration, ensuring alignment with the broader goals of updating AITIGA.
ASEAN remains a key trade partner for India, accounting for around 11% of India’s global trade. Bilateral trade reached USD 123 billion in 2024–25, reflecting the strong economic ties between the two sides and creating opportunities for enhanced cooperation in the years ahead.
The next AITIGA Joint Committee meeting is scheduled for 6–7 October 2025 at the ASEAN Secretariat in Jakarta, Indonesia, and will be hosted by Malaysia.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آسیان بھارت تجارتی معاہدے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بھارت نے اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے مشترکہ کمیٹی کے 10 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی
معاہدے کا پیشگی جائزہ لینے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی کے سات اجلاس حاشیے پر منعقد کیے گئے
15 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے 10 سے 14 اگست، 2025 کے دوران نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں آسیان-انڈیا ٹریڈ ان گڈز ایگریمنٹ (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) مشترکہ کمیٹی کے 10 ویں اجلاس اوراس کے متعلقہ اجلاسوں کی میزبانی کی۔ ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں منعقدہ ان اجلاسوں کی مشترکہ صدارت بھارت سرکار کی وزارت تجارت کے محکمہ تجارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب نتن کمار یادو اور ملیشیا کی سرمایہ کاری، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل (تجارت) محترمہ مستورا احمد مصطفی نے کی۔ آسیان کے تمام دس رکن ممالک برونائی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملائیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
مشترکہ کمیٹی نے اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جاری جائزے کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی تاکہ اس کی تاثیر، رسائی اور تجارتی سہولت کاری کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔ بات چیت مذاکرات کے آٹھ فعال دوروں کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر مبنی تھی۔
اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے جوائنٹ کمیٹی کے تحت آٹھ ذیلی کمیٹیوں میں سے سات اجلاس بھی حاشیے پر منعقد ہوئے ، جن میں کسٹم پروسیجرز اینڈ ٹریڈ فیسیلیٹیشن (ایس سی-سی پی ٹی ایف)، قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی امور (ایس سی-ایل آئی)، نیشنل ٹریٹمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹ ایکسیس (ایس سی-این ٹی ایم اے)، سینیٹری اینڈ فائٹو سینیٹری (ایس سی-ایس پی ایس)، رولز آف اوریجن (ایس سی-آر یو)، اسٹینڈرڈز، ٹیکنیکل ریگولیشنز اور مطابقت تشخیص کے طریقہ کار (ایس سی-اسٹراکیپ) اورٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ایس سی-ٹی آر) شامل ہیں۔ ان اجلاسوں نے گہرے تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ، جس نے اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے وسیع تر مقاصد کے ساتھ صف بندی کو یقینی بنایا۔
آسیان بھارت کے لیے ایک اہم تجارتی شراکت دار ہے ، جو بھارت کی عالمی تجارت کا تقریباً 11 فیصد ہے۔ 2024-25 میں باہمی تجارت 123 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جو دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور آنے والے برسوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے۔
اگلا اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے جوائنٹ کمیٹی کا اجلاس 6-7 اکتوبر 2025 کو جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں آسیان سیکریٹریٹ میں ہوگا اور اس کی میزبانی ملیشیا کرے گا۔