Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India hosts 10th Meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee to review ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement
Seven Sub-Committee meetings held on the margins to advance agreement review
15 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 10th Meeting of the ASEAN–India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Joint Committee and related meetings at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, from August 10 to 14, 2025. The meetings, held in a hybrid format, were co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, and Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia, Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa. Delegates from all ten ASEAN Member States — Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam — participated.
The Joint Committee focused on advancing the ongoing review of AITIGA to enhance its effectiveness, accessibility, and trade facilitation capabilities. The discussions built on the progress achieved through eight active rounds of negotiations.
Seven of the eight Sub-Committees under the AITIGA Joint Committee also met on the margins, namely: The Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation (SC-CPTF), Legal and Institutional Issues (SC-LII), National Treatment and Market Access (SC-NTMA), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SC-SPS), Rules of Origin (SC-ROO), Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures (SC-STRACAP), and Trade Remedies (SC-TR). These meetings provided a platform for deeper collaboration, ensuring alignment with the broader goals of updating AITIGA.
ASEAN remains a key trade partner for India, accounting for around 11% of India’s global trade. Bilateral trade reached USD 123 billion in 2024–25, reflecting the strong economic ties between the two sides and creating opportunities for enhanced cooperation in the years ahead.
The next AITIGA Joint Committee meeting is scheduled for 6–7 October 2025 at the ASEAN Secretariat in Jakarta, Indonesia, and will be hosted by Malaysia.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आसियान-भारत वस्तू व्यापार कराराचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी भारताकडून एआयटीआयजीए संयुक्त समितीच्या 10 व्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
कराराच्या आढाव्याला गती देण्यासाठी सात उपसमितीच्या झाल्या बैठका
15 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
भारताने 10 ते 14 ऑगस्ट, 2025 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीतील वाणिज्य भवन येथे आसियान-भारत वस्तू व्यापार करार (एआयटीआयजीए) संयुक्त समितीची 10 वी बैठक आणि संबंधित बैठकांचे आयोजन केले. संमिश्र स्वरूपात झालेल्या या बैठकांचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वाणिज्य विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव नितीन कुमार यादव आणि मलेशियाच्या गुंतवणूक, व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उपमहासचिव (व्यापार) मस्तुरा अहमद मुस्तफा यांनी भूषवले. ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, म्यानमार, फिलीपिन्स, सिंगापूर, थायलंड आणि व्हिएतनाम या सर्व दहा आसियान सदस्य देशांचे प्रतिनिधी यात सहभागी झाले.
संयुक्त समितीने एआयटीआयजीएची परिणामकारकता, सुलभता आणि व्यापार सुविधा क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या आढाव्याला गती देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. वाटाघाटींच्या आठ सक्रिय फेऱ्यांद्वारे झालेल्या प्रगतीवर चर्चा झाली.
एआयटीआयजीए संयुक्त समिती अंतर्गत आठ उप-समित्यांपैकी सात उप-समित्यांची देखील या निमित्ताने बैठक झाली. यात : सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया आणि व्यापार सुविधा (SC-CPTF), कायदेशीर आणि संस्थात्मक समस्या (SC-LII), राष्ट्रीय मान्यता आणि बाजार प्रवेश (SC-NTMA), स्वच्छता आणि फायटोसॅनिटरी (SC-SPS), उत्पत्तीचे नियम (SC-ROO), मानके, तांत्रिक नियम आणि अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया (SC-STRACAP), आणि व्यापार उपाय (SC-TR) उपसमित्यांचा समावेश होता . या बैठकांमुळे एआयटीआयजीए अद्यतनित करण्याच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टांना अनुरूप दृढ सहकार्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले.
भारताच्या जागतिक व्यापाराच्या सुमारे 11% वाटा असलेला आसियान हा भारताचा एक महत्त्वाचा व्यापारी भागीदार आहे. 2024–25 मध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 123 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सवर पोहोचला, ज्यातून दोन्ही बाजूंमधील मजबूत आर्थिक संबंध आणि आगामी काळात सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या संधी निर्माण करणे प्रतिबिंबित होते.
एआयटीआयजीए संयुक्त समितीची पुढील बैठक 6–7 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी इंडोनेशियातील जकार्ता येथील आसियान सचिवालयात होणार आहे आणि त्याचे यजमानपद मलेशिया भूषवणार आहे.