Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address from the ramparts of the historic Red Fort in New Delhi on the 79th Independence Day says that we have now established a new normal against terrorism
Those who nurture and harbour terrorism, and those who empower terrorists, will no longer be seen as separate
We have abolished the penal code and brought in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Nyaya Sanhita reflects trust in the citizens of India
Whether it is structural reforms or regulatory, policy, process or constitutional reform, today we have made every kind of reform our aim
Over the past 11 years, we have worked with full dedication for national security, defending the nation, and for the safety of citizens and have succeeded in bringing about change
A large tribal area of our country had been blood-soaked in the grip of Naxalism and Maoism for the last several decades
There was a time when the sound of Maoism, Naxalism, bombs and guns could be heard as soon as we remembered Bastar
Today, in the same Bastar, after being free from Maoism and Naxalism, when thousands of youth participate in the Olympics and enter the sports field chanting Bharat Mata Ki Jai, the entire atmosphere is filled with enthusiasm
Under a conspiracy and a well-planned plot, the country's Demography is being changed, new crises are being sown and infiltrators are snatching the livelihood of the youth of the country
We have decided to launch a High PowerDemography Mission, this mission will do its work in a well thought out and definite manner in the stipulated time
15 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his address from the ramparts of the historic Red Fort in New Delhi on the occasion of the 79th Independence Day, stated that we have now established a new normal against terrorism. Those who nurture and harbour terrorism, and those who empower terrorists, will no longer be seen as separate. They are equally enemies of humanity, with no distinction between them. The Prime Minister said that India has now decided it will no longer tolerate nuclear threats. Nuclear blackmail, which has been ongoing for a long time, will no longer be endured.
Referring to the three new criminal laws, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that since the British era, we were burdened by the penal code, living under the fear of punishment, and 75 years of independence passed in this manner. He stated that we have abolished the penal code and introduced the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita reflects trust in the citizens of India. He emphasized that we have taken up the mission to accelerate the journey of reform and want to move forward rapidly. The Prime Minister noted that whether it is structural reforms, regulatory, policy, process, or constitutional reforms, we are pursuing every type of reform with purpose. He highlighted that in our country, there are laws that send people to jail for minor issues, and surprisingly, no one paid attention to this. He stressed that unnecessary laws should be abolished. We have brought bills to Parliament before, and we have brought them again this time.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji said that we are moving towards prosperity, but the path to prosperity passes through security. He said that over the past 11 years, we have worked with full dedication for national security, defending the nation, and for the safety of citizens. We have succeeded in bringing about change. He said that a large tribal area of our country had been blood soaked in the grip of Naxalism and Maoism. The Prime Minister said that tribal families suffered the most. Tribal mothers and sisters lost their promising children. Young sons were dragged on the wrong path, were misled, their lives were destroyed. Prime Minister Modi Ji said that we worked with an iron hand. There was a time when Naxalism had spread its roots in more than 125 districts and our tribal areas and tribal youth were trapped in the clutches of Maoism. Today we have brought down 125 districts to 20. He said this is the greatest service we have rendered to our tribal communities
The Prime Minister said that there was a time when the sound of Maoism, Naxalism, bombs and guns was heard on remembering Bastar. Today, in the same Bastar, after being free from Maoism and Naxalism, when thousands of youths participate in the Olympics and enter the sports field chanting Bharat Mata Ki Jai, the entire atmosphere is filled with enthusiasm. He said that the whole country is witnessing this change. Prime Minister Modi Ji said that the areas which were once known as Red Corridors are now becoming Green Corridors of development, it is a matter of pride for us. He said that the areas in the map of India which were bloodied and painted red, we have hoisted the tricolor of Constitution, law and development there. The Prime Minister said that this is the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. On this occasion, by freeing these tribal areas from Naxalism and saving the lives of tribal youth, we have paid a true tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the demography of the country is being changed as part of a conspiracy and a well-planned plot. A new crisis is being sown and infiltrators are snatching away the livelihood of the youth of the country. These infiltrators are targeting the sisters and daughters of the country, this will not be tolerated. He said that these infiltrators are misleading innocent tribals and occupying their lands. The Prime Minister said that the country will not tolerate this. When there is a change in demography, there is a change in demography in border areas, then a crisis arises for national security. This creates a crisis for the unity, integrity and progress of the country and sows the seeds of social tension.
The Prime Minister said that no country can surrender itself to intruders. When no country in the world can do this, then how can India do it? He said that our ancestors achieved freedom through sacrifice and martyrdom and gave us independent India. It is our duty towards those great men that we do not accept such acts in our country, this will be our true tribute to them. The Prime Minister said therefore, today from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I announce that we have decided to launch a High-Power Demography Mission. This mission will do its work in a well thought out and definite manner in the stipulated time to deal with this grave crisis that is looming over India.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭৯ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দিয়া ভাষণত কয় যে আমি এতিয়া সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক নতুন পথ অনুসৰণ কৰিছো
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক লালন-পালন আৰু আশ্ৰয় দিয়াসকলক, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক শক্তিশালী কৰাসকলক আৰু পৃথক দৃষ্টিৰে চোৱা নহ'ব
আমি দণ্ডবিধি বিলুপ্ত কৰি ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা আনিছো, ন্যায় সংহিতাই ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকৰ মনত আস্থাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটাইছে
গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰেই হওক বা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, নীতি, প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বা সাংবিধানিক সংস্কাৰেই হওক, আজি আমি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সংস্কাৰক মূল লক্ষ্য হিচাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো
যোৱা ১১ বছৰত আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে, দেশৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আৰু নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে কাম কৰিছো । এই ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাত সফল হৈছো
আমাৰ দেশৰ এটা বৃহৎ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চল বিগত কেইবা দশক ধৰি নক্সালবাদ আৰু মাওবাদৰ কবলত পৰি ৰক্তাক্ত হৈ আছিল
বাস্তাৰৰ কথা মনত পৰাৰ লগে লগে মাওবাদ, নক্সালবাদ, বোমা আৰু বন্দুকৰ শব্দৰ কথাই মনলৈ আহে
আজি একেখন বাস্তাৰেই মাওবাদ আৰু নক্সালবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ অলিম্পিকত সহস্ৰাধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰত মাতা কি জয় ধ্বনি দি ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে, সমগ্ৰ পৰিবেশ উৎসাহেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে
15 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭৯ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দিয়া ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমি এতিয়া সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক নতুন স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছো। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক লালন-পালন কৰা আৰু আশ্ৰয় দিয়াসকলক আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক শক্তিশালী কৰাসকলক এতিয়া আৰু পৃথক দৃষ্টিৰে চোৱা হোৱা নাই। তেওঁলোক মানৱতাৰ শত্ৰু, তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত কোনো পাৰ্থক্য নাই। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে এতিয়া সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে যে ভাৰতে আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক ভাবুকি সহ্য নকৰে। দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি চলি থকা পাৰমাণৱিক ব্লেকমেইল আৰু সহ্য কৰিব নোৱাৰি।
নতুন তিনিখন অপৰাধমূলক আইনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় - ব্ৰিটিছ যুগৰ পৰাই আমি দণ্ডবিধিৰ বোজা, শাস্তিৰ ভয়ত জীয়াই আছিলো। স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ এনেদৰে পাৰ হৈ গ’ল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে -আমি দণ্ডবিধি বিলুপ্ত কৰি ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছো। ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতাই ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকৰ ওপৰত আস্থাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে আমি সংস্কাৰৰ যাত্ৰা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ অভিযান গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িব বিচাৰো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে -সেয়া গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰেই হওক, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক সংস্কাৰেই হওক, নীতিয়েই হওক, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াই হওক, বা সাংবিধানিক সংস্কাৰেই হওক, আমি প্ৰতিটো ধৰণৰ সংস্কাৰ এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট উদ্দেশ্যেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়- আমাৰ দেশত সৰু সৰু বিষয়ত মানুহক জেললৈ পঠিওৱা আইন আছে, আৰু আচৰিত কথাটো হ’ল, কোনেও এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব নিদিলে। অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় আইন বিলুপ্ত কৰিব লাগে বুলি তেওঁ জোৰ দিয়ে। আমি আগতেও সংসদলৈ বিল আনিছো, এইবাৰ আকৌ আনিছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমি সমৃদ্ধিৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছো, কিন্তু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ নিৰাপত্তাৰ মাজেৰেহে পাৰ হৈ যায়। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত ১১ বছৰত আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে, দেশ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আৰু নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে কাম কৰিছো। পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ আমি সফল হৈছো। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ দেশৰ এটা বৃহৎ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চল নক্সালবাদ আৰু মাওবাদৰ কবলত ৰক্তাক্ত হৈ আছিল । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালসমূহেই তাত সৰ্বাধিক ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে। জনজাতীয় মাতৃ-ভগ্নীয়ে হেৰুৱাইছে নিজৰ আশাৰ সন্তানক। কণমানি পুত্ৰক ভুল পথলৈ টানি নিয়া হৈছিল, বিপথে পৰিচালিত কৰা হৈছিল, তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন ধ্বংস হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীয়ে কয় যে আমি কঠোৰ হাতেৰে কাম কৰিছিলো। ১২৫ খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাত নক্সালবাদৰ শিপা বিয়পি পৰাৰ সময়ত আমাৰ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চল আৰু জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল মাওবাদৰ কবলত আবদ্ধ হৈ পৰিছিল। আজি আমি ১২৫খন জিলাক ২০খনলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিছো।তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি আমি আগবঢ়োৱা এয়াই আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সেৱা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাস্তাৰৰ কথা মনলৈ অহাৰ লগে লগে মাওবাদ, নক্সালবাদ, বোমা আৰু বন্দুকৰ শব্দ শুনা গৈছিল। আজি একেখন বাস্তাৰ মাওবাদ আৰু নক্সালবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ অলিম্পিকত সহস্ৰাধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰত মাতা কি জয় ধ্বনি দি ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে, সমগ্ৰ পৰিবেশ উৎসাহেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশেই এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীয়ে কয় যে যিবোৰ অঞ্চল এসময়ত ৰেড কৰিডৰ নামেৰে জনাজাত আছিল সেইবোৰ এতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ সেউজ কৰিডৰ হৈ পৰিছে, সেয়া আমাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ মানচিত্ৰত যিবোৰ অঞ্চল ৰক্তাক্ত হৈ ৰঙা ৰং হৈছিল, আমি তাত সংবিধান, আইন আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ত্ৰিৰংগ উত্তোলন কৰিছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে এই জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহক নক্সালবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰি জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰি আমি ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডালৈ সঁচা শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে এক সুপৰিকল্পিত ষড়যন্ত্ৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে দেশৰ জনগাঁথনি সলনি কৰা হৈছে। এক নতুন সংকটৰ বীজ সিঁচিছে আৰু অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীয়ে কাঢ়ি লৈছে দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ জীৱিকা। এই অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীসকলে দেশৰ ভগ্নী-কন্যাক লক্ষ্য কৰি লৈছে, এয়া সহ্য কৰা নহ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীসকলে নিৰীহ জনসাধাৰণক বিপথে পৰিচালিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ মাটি দখল কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশে এই কথা সহ্য নকৰে। যেতিয়া জনগাঁথনিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন হয়, সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত জনগাঁথনিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন হয়, তেতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে সংকটৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ ঐক্য, অখণ্ডতা আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংকটৰ সৃষ্টি হয় আৰু সামাজিক উত্তেজনাৰ সৃষ্টি হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কোনো দেশেই অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ ওচৰত আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। যিটো সময়ত পৃথিৱীৰ কোনো এখন দেশেই এই কাম কৰিব নোৱাৰে তেতিয়া ভাৰতে কেনেকৈ কৰিব পাৰিব ? তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে ত্যাগ আৰু শ্বহীদৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰি আমাক স্বাধীন ভাৰত প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। সেই মহাপুৰুষসকলৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য যে আমি আমাৰ দেশত এনেধৰণৰ কাম গ্ৰহণ নকৰো, এয়াই হ'ব তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ প্ৰকৃত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেয়ে কয় যে আজি লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা মই ঘোষণা কৰিছো যে আমি হাই-পাৱাৰ ডেম’গ্ৰাফী মিছন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ভাৰতৰ সৈতে মিল থকা আৰ্হিৰে ভয়াৱহ সংকটৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা এই অভিযানে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত সুচিন্তিত আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্টভাৱে নিজৰ কাম কৰিব।