Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, terms Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation on the 79th Independence Day as a roadmap of the past 11 years’ progress, the strength of the present, and a strategy for a prosperous India
15 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Whether it’s eliminating terrorists through 'Operation Sindoor,' securing the nation’s infrastructure via 'Mission Sudarshan Chakra,' or the resolve to create an infiltrator-free India with the 'High-Powered Demography Mission,' the Modi government is committed to making the country strong and secure
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, PM Modi emphasized the government’s unwavering support for the welfare of the nation’s farmers
PM Modi called for self-reliance in nuclear energy, critical minerals, energy, space, and jet engine sectors
On the upcoming Diwali, PM Modi announced next-gen GST reforms to provide tax relief, making life easier for citizens and boosting small enterprises
PM Modi gifted the youth by launching the 'Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana' with ₹1 lakh crore, offering ₹15,000 to first-time job seekers in the private sector
From Red Fort, PM Modi highlighted the 100-year rich history of the RSS and its contributions to nation-building, paying tribute to all its volunteers
The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh continues to fulfill its commitment to nation-building through individual development, service, dedication, organization, and discipline
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has termed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation on the 79th Independence Day as a roadmap showcasing the progress of the past 11 years, the strength of the present, and the strategy for a prosperous India.
In a series of posts on ‘X,’ the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whether it’s the elimination of terrorists through 'Operation Sindoor,' the plan to secure the country’s infrastructure through 'Mission Sudarshan Chakra,' or the resolve to create an infiltrator-free India through the 'High-Powered Demography Mission,' the Modi government is committed to making the nation strong and secure. Highlighting the government’s unwavering commitment to the interests of farmers, PM Modi called for self-reliance in nuclear energy, critical minerals, energy, the space sector, and jet engines. Moreover, the announcement of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana’ and significant GST relief measures during the upcoming Diwali will make the lives of citizens easier and boost small enterprises.
Shri Amit Shah said that on Independence Day, PM Modi gifted the youth of the nation by announcing the implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana’ with a fund of ₹1 lakh crore. Under this scheme, first-time employees in the private sector will receive ₹15,000, and companies generating more jobs will also receive incentives. This initiative will benefit approximately 3.5 crore youth, providing a golden opportunity for Indian youth and strengthening the journey toward a self-reliant India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the Modi government is taking robust steps toward a self-reliant India by empowering small businesses. From the ramparts of the Red Fort, PM Modi announced Next Gen GST Reforms as a Diwali gift to the nation. These reforms will not only greatly benefit small industries but also make everyday essentials more affordable, giving a new impetus to the Indian economy. This effort will further strengthen India’s economic prowess and significantly contribute to making it the world’s third-largest economy.
Shri Amit Shah said that PM Modi made a historic announcement on Independence Day by launching ‘Mission Sudarshan Chakra.’ Under this mission, by 2035, critical national sites will be equipped with cutting-edge technology and powerful weapon systems. The mission aims not only to neutralize enemy attacks but also to deliver impactful counterstrikes, much like the Sudarshan Chakra. This step will prove to be a milestone in making national security impregnable and enabling targeted strikes against adversaries.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in his historic Independence Day address, Prime Minister Modi acknowledged the 100-year rich history and contributions of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) to nation-building, paying tribute to all the volunteers who have made unparalleled contributions to the country’s 100-year journey of progress. For the past century, the RSS has fulfilled its resolve of nation-building through individual development with service, dedication, organization, and discipline.
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/1956252785881526453?t=XKzgGSaKk_wEKK2KBxwENw&s=08

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધનને છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષની પ્રગતિ, વર્તમાનની તાકાત અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારતની વ્યૂહરચનાનો રોડમેપ ગણાવ્યો.
પછી ભલે તે 'ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર' દ્વારા આતંકવાદીઓનો નાશ હોય, 'મિશન સુદર્શન ચક્ર' દ્વારા દેશના માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનું રક્ષણ કરવાની યોજના હોય કે 'હાઇ-પાવર્ડ ડેમોગ્રાફી મિશન' દ્વારા ભારતને ઘૂસણખોરોથી મુક્ત બનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ હોય, મોદી સરકાર દેશને મજબૂત અને સુરક્ષિત બનાવવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે
લાલ કિલ્લાના પ્રાચીર પરથી મોદીજીએ કહ્યું કે સરકાર દેશના ખેડૂતોના હિતોની સાથે મજબૂત રીતે ઉભી છે
મોદીજીએ પરમાણુ ઊર્જા, મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો, ઊર્જા, અવકાશ ક્ષેત્ર અને જેટ એન્જિનના ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા માટે હાકલ કરી
આવનારી દિવાળી પર, મોદીજી આગામી પેઢીના GST સુધારા લાવશે અને કરમુક્તિ આપશે, જે દેશવાસીઓનું જીવન સરળ બનાવશે અને નાના ઉદ્યોગોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે
મોદીજીએ યુવાનોને મોટી ભેટ આપતા કહ્યું, 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિકસિત ભારત રોજગાર યોજના' ₹1 લાખ કરોડથી લાગુ કરવામાં આવી હતી, હવે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રમાં પહેલીવાર નોકરી મેળવનારા યુવાનોને ₹15,000 ની રકમ આપવામાં આવશે
લાલ કિલ્લાના પ્રાચીર પરથી મોદીજીએ RSSના 100 વર્ષના સમૃદ્ધ ઇતિહાસ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં તેના યોગદાનની ચર્ચા કરી અને તે બધા સ્વયંસે
15 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધનને છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષની પ્રગતિ, વર્તમાન શક્તિ અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારતની વ્યૂહરચનાનો રોડમેપ ગણાવ્યો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ 'X' પર શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પોસ્ટ્સમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભલે તે 'ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર' દ્વારા આતંકવાદીઓનો નાશ હોય, 'મિશન સુદર્શન ચક્ર' દ્વારા દેશના માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનું રક્ષણ કરવાની યોજના હોય કે 'હાઇ-પાવર્ડ ડેમોગ્રાફી મિશન' દ્વારા ભારતને ઘૂસણખોરી મુક્ત બનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ હોય, મોદી સરકાર દેશને મજબૂત અને સુરક્ષિત બનાવવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. દેશના ખેડૂતોના હિત પ્રત્યે સરકારની અડગતાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, મોદીજીએ પરમાણુ ઉર્જા, મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો, ઉર્જા, અવકાશ ક્ષેત્ર અને જેટ એન્જિનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા માટે પણ હાકલ કરી. ઉપરાંત, 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિકસિત ભારત રોજગાર યોજના'ની જાહેરાત અને આગામી દિવાળી પર GSTમાં મુક્તિનો મોટો નિર્ણય દેશવાસીઓનું જીવન સરળ બનાવશે અને નાના ઉદ્યોગોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના અવસરે મોદીજીએ યુવાનોને મોટી ભેટ આપી અને ₹ 1 લાખ કરોડની 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિકાસિત ભારત રોજગાર યોજના' લાગુ કરવા હાકલ કરી. આ યોજના હેઠળ, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રમાં પહેલી વાર નોકરી મેળવનારા યુવાનોને ₹ 15,000ની રકમ આપવામાં આવશે. ઉપરાંત, વધુ રોજગાર ઉત્પન્ન કરતી કંપનીઓને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. આનાથી દેશના લગભગ 3.5 કરોડ યુવાનોને ફાયદો થશે. આ યોજના ભારતીય યુવાનો માટે એક સુવર્ણ તક છે, જે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના નિર્માણ તરફ વધુ મજબૂતીથી આગળ વધશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર નાના ઉદ્યોગપતિઓને સશક્ત બનાવીને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત તરફ સતત મજબૂત પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. આજે, લાલ કિલ્લાના પ્રાચીર પરથી, મોદીજીએ આ દિવાળી પર આગામી પેઢીના GST સુધારાની જાહેરાત કરીને દેશવાસીઓને ભેટ આપી છે. આ સુધારાથી માત્ર નાના ઉદ્યોગોને જ ફાયદો થશે નહીં, પરંતુ રોજિંદા વસ્તુઓ પણ સસ્તી થશે, જે ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રને નવી તાકાત આપશે. આ પ્રયાસ ભારતની આર્થિક શક્તિને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે અને તેને વિશ્વની ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદીજીએ સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના અવસરે 'મિશન સુદર્શન ચક્ર' શરૂ કરવાની ઐતિહાસિક જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ મિશન હેઠળ, 2035 સુધીમાં, દેશના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થળોને અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી અને શક્તિશાળી શસ્ત્ર પ્રણાલીઓથી સજ્જ કરવામાં આવશે. આ મિશનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ફક્ત દુશ્મનના હુમલાઓને નષ્ટ કરવાનો જ નહીં, પરંતુ સુદર્શન ચક્રની જેમ અસરકારક રીતે બદલો લેવાનો પણ રહેશે. આ પગલું રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાને અભેદ્ય બનાવવા તેમજ દુશ્મનો પર લક્ષિત હુમલા કરવામાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મોદીજીએ આ ઐતિહાસિક સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના સંબોધનમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વયંસેવક સંઘ (RSS) ના 100 વર્ષના સમૃદ્ધ ઇતિહાસ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં તેના યોગદાનની ચર્ચા કરી અને દેશના નિર્માણની 100 વર્ષની યાત્રામાં અપ્રતિમ યોગદાન આપનારા તમામ સ્વયંસેવકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. છેલ્લા 100 વર્ષથી, રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વયંસેવક સંઘે સેવા, સમર્પણ, સંગઠન અને શિસ્ત સાથે વ્યક્તિગત વિકાસ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કર્યો છે.