Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Calls for Self-Reliance in Fertilizers Sector from Historic Red Fort
PM Urges Farmers to Use Fertilizers Judiciously to Protect Soil Health
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Boost Domestic Fertilizer Production
15 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the historic Red Fort on the occasion of the 79th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized the need for India to achieve self-reliance in the fertilizers sector, similar to the country’s resolve for energy independence.
The Prime Minister observed that, at present, India remains dependent on imports for a significant portion of its fertilizer requirements. He urged the farming community to adopt judicious and scientific use of fertilizers to protect the health of the soil, cautioning against indiscriminate usage that causes long-term damage to “Mother Earth”.
Calling upon the youth, the industrial sector, and the private sector, the Prime Minister exhorted the nation to unite in efforts to build ample domestic reserves of fertilizers. He encouraged the discovery and development of innovative methods to meet the country’s requirements through indigenous production.
"Let us fill our reserves of fertilizers. Let us discover new methods. Let us produce fertilizers according to India’s needs. Let us not remain dependent on others," the Prime Minister urged.
The Goverment has reaffirmed its commitment to work in close coordination with industry stakeholders, research institutions, and state governments to bolster domestic capacity, promote sustainable farming practices, and reduce import dependency.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਾਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
15 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
79ਵੇਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵਾਵਲੰਬੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵਾਂਗ, ਖਾਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲਈ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ "ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ" ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅੰਨ੍ਹੇਵਾਹ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੀਏ। ਆਓ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਖੋਜੀਏ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੀਏ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਾ ਰਹੀਏ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।