Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Calls for Self-Reliance in Fertilizers Sector from Historic Red Fort
PM Urges Farmers to Use Fertilizers Judiciously to Protect Soil Health
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Boost Domestic Fertilizer Production
15 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the historic Red Fort on the occasion of the 79th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized the need for India to achieve self-reliance in the fertilizers sector, similar to the country’s resolve for energy independence.
The Prime Minister observed that, at present, India remains dependent on imports for a significant portion of its fertilizer requirements. He urged the farming community to adopt judicious and scientific use of fertilizers to protect the health of the soil, cautioning against indiscriminate usage that causes long-term damage to “Mother Earth”.
Calling upon the youth, the industrial sector, and the private sector, the Prime Minister exhorted the nation to unite in efforts to build ample domestic reserves of fertilizers. He encouraged the discovery and development of innovative methods to meet the country’s requirements through indigenous production.
"Let us fill our reserves of fertilizers. Let us discover new methods. Let us produce fertilizers according to India’s needs. Let us not remain dependent on others," the Prime Minister urged.
The Goverment has reaffirmed its commitment to work in close coordination with industry stakeholders, research institutions, and state governments to bolster domestic capacity, promote sustainable farming practices, and reduce import dependency.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تاریخی لال قلعہ سے کھادوں کے شعبے میں خودکفالت پر زور
وزیر اعظم کی کسانوں سے مٹی کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے کھادوں کے منصفانہ استعمال کی اپیل
حکومت کا کھادوں کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافے کے عزم کا اعادہ
15 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
تاریخی لال قلعہ سے 79ویں یومِ آزادی کے موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کو کھاد کے شعبے میں بھی خودکفالت حاصل کرنی چاہیے، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے ملک نے توانائی میں خود انحصاری کا عزم کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فی الحال بھارت اپنی کھاد کی ضروریات کا ایک بڑا حصہ درآمدات سے پورا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کسان برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مٹی کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے کھادوں کا محتاط اور سائنسی استعمال اپنائیں اور غیر ضروری و بے جا استعمال سے گریز کریں جو ’’ماں دھرتی‘‘ کو طویل مدتی نقصان پہنچاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں، صنعتی شعبے اور نجی شعبے سے مخاطب ہو کر کہا کہ وہ ملک میں کھاد کے وافر گھریلو ذخائر بنانے کے لیے متحد ہو جائیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ملکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نئے اور جدید طریقے تلاش کئے جائیں اور انہیں فروغ دیا جائے تاکہ پیداوار مکمل طور پر دیسی ذرائع سے ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا: ’’آئیے ہم کھاد کے اپنے ذخائر کو بھریں، نئے طریقے دریافت کریں، بھارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق کھاد تیار کریں اور دوسروں پر انحصار نہ کریں۔‘‘
حکومت نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ وہ صنعتی شراکت داروں، تحقیقی اداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی میں کام کرے گی تاکہ گھریلو صلاحیت میں اضافہ، پائیدار کھیتی کے طریقوں کو فروغ اور درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی لائی جا سکے۔