Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Calls for Self-Reliance in Fertilizers Sector from Historic Red Fort
PM Urges Farmers to Use Fertilizers Judiciously to Protect Soil Health
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Boost Domestic Fertilizer Production
15 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the historic Red Fort on the occasion of the 79th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized the need for India to achieve self-reliance in the fertilizers sector, similar to the country’s resolve for energy independence.
The Prime Minister observed that, at present, India remains dependent on imports for a significant portion of its fertilizer requirements. He urged the farming community to adopt judicious and scientific use of fertilizers to protect the health of the soil, cautioning against indiscriminate usage that causes long-term damage to “Mother Earth”.
Calling upon the youth, the industrial sector, and the private sector, the Prime Minister exhorted the nation to unite in efforts to build ample domestic reserves of fertilizers. He encouraged the discovery and development of innovative methods to meet the country’s requirements through indigenous production.
"Let us fill our reserves of fertilizers. Let us discover new methods. Let us produce fertilizers according to India’s needs. Let us not remain dependent on others," the Prime Minister urged.
The Goverment has reaffirmed its commitment to work in close coordination with industry stakeholders, research institutions, and state governments to bolster domestic capacity, promote sustainable farming practices, and reduce import dependency.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಗೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಕರೆ
ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವೇಚನೆಯಿಂದ ಬಳಸುವಂತೆ ರೈತರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮನವಿ
ದೇಶೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚಾರ
15 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 79ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಇಂಧನ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದಂತೆಯೇ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಭಾರತವು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಆಮದಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಮುದಾಯವು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. "ಭೂಮಿ ತಾಯಿ"ಗೆ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನುಂಟಾಗುವಂತೆ ವಿವೇಚನಾರಹಿತವಾಗಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡದಂತೆ ಅವರು ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಅಗತ್ಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ನವೀನ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಿದರು.
"ನಮ್ಮ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಗಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳೋಣ. ಹೊಸ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳೋಣ. ಭಾರತದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸೋಣ. ಇತರರ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತರಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸೋಣ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ದೇಶೀಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ.