Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Calls for Self-Reliance in Fertilizers Sector from Historic Red Fort
PM Urges Farmers to Use Fertilizers Judiciously to Protect Soil Health
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Boost Domestic Fertilizer Production
15 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the historic Red Fort on the occasion of the 79th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized the need for India to achieve self-reliance in the fertilizers sector, similar to the country’s resolve for energy independence.
The Prime Minister observed that, at present, India remains dependent on imports for a significant portion of its fertilizer requirements. He urged the farming community to adopt judicious and scientific use of fertilizers to protect the health of the soil, cautioning against indiscriminate usage that causes long-term damage to “Mother Earth”.
Calling upon the youth, the industrial sector, and the private sector, the Prime Minister exhorted the nation to unite in efforts to build ample domestic reserves of fertilizers. He encouraged the discovery and development of innovative methods to meet the country’s requirements through indigenous production.
"Let us fill our reserves of fertilizers. Let us discover new methods. Let us produce fertilizers according to India’s needs. Let us not remain dependent on others," the Prime Minister urged.
The Goverment has reaffirmed its commitment to work in close coordination with industry stakeholders, research institutions, and state governments to bolster domestic capacity, promote sustainable farming practices, and reduce import dependency.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऐतिहासिक लाल किले से उर्वरक क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों से मृदा स्वास्थ्य के बचाव के लिए उर्वरकों का विवेकपूर्ण इस्तेमाल करने का आग्रह किया
सरकार ने घरेलू उर्वरक उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
15 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर ऐतिहासिक लाल किले से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में देश स्वावलंबी होने के संकल्प के तरह उर्वरक क्षेत्र में भी भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत अपनी उर्वरक आवश्यकताओं के एक बड़े हिस्से के लिए आयात पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने किसान समुदाय से मृदा के स्वास्थ्य के बचाव के लिए उर्वरकों का विवेकपूर्ण और वैज्ञानिक उपयोग अपनाने का आग्रह किया तथा उर्वरकों का अनावश्यक रूप से ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग के प्रति आगाह किया, जिससे "धरती माता" को दीर्घकालिक नुकसान होता है।
युवाओं, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और निजी क्षेत्र का आह्वान करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों से उर्वरकों के पर्याप्त घरेलू भंडार बनाने के प्रयासों में एकजुट होने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने स्वदेशी उत्पादन के माध्यम से देश की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए नए उपायों की खोज और विकास को प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया आइये हम अपने उर्वरकों के भंडार को भरें। आइए हम नई विधियां खोजें। आइए हम भारत की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार उर्वरकों का उत्पादन करें। आइए हम दूसरों पर निर्भर न रहें।
सरकार ने घरेलू क्षमता को बढ़ाने, टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए उद्योग हितधारकों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की