Lokpal of India
Independence celebration in Lokpal of India
15 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 79th Independence Day, the National flag was hoisted by Hon’ble Shri Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar, Chairperson, Lokpal of India, in the august presence of Hon’ble Members: Shri Justice Lingappa Narayana Swamy, Shri Justice Sanjay Yadav, Shri Sushil Chandra, Shri Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Shri Pankaj Kumar and Shri Ajay Tirkey. He extended greetings of Independence Day to all Hon’ble Members, Senior Officers, Staff and Family Members.
He stated that this day is to reckon the valour, vision and sacrifice of all those who were instrumental in gifting us the freedom that we cherish. We must remember that not just leaders whose names are chronicled in the history books; but also multitude of people –the farmers, labourers, students, homemakers and tribal communities who unassumingly participated in the freedom struggle at the grass-root level and challenged the British Empire. They did so in every home, village, street where voices of resistance could be heard.
He further stated that all of us are familiar with the life sketch of towering leaders like Mahatma Gandhi, Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Lala Lajpat Rai, Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Bipin Chandra Pal and the first Home Minister of Independent Bharat, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. We need to and must bow our heads in gratitude and remembrance before them; and for all those who contributed during the freedom movement.
He expressed his gratitude to the children of Maa Bharati, who have always stood the ground in protecting our borders against the enemies; to rising victorious in the face of natural disasters, pandemics and global challenges. Their swift and effective responses in every challenging moment, have displayed the indomitable spirit of India.
He exhorted to honour the nation builders, the visionaries, scientists, doctors, engineers, advocates, teachers, artists, and countless professionals and work force, who have taken forward the torch of development after independence. Their efforts over the years have laid strong foundation of a modern India. We all are indebted to their vision, hard work and sincerity. He also underscored the need to take a collective pledge to fight not just external dangers, but also against those within, who pollute and undermine our national character - such as terrorism, nepotism, narrow regionalism, spreading mis-information and last but not the least corruption. These nefarious activities obstruct our progress, peace, and unity and inevitably challenge the democratic tenets. He underscored that through our collective determination in this regard and everyday individual actions, we can boast of being significant contributors to the journey of ‘Viksit Bharat@2047’.

भारत के लोकपाल
भारत के लोकपाल में स्वतंत्रता का उत्सव
15 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर, भारत के लोकपाल के अध्यक्ष, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति अजय माणिकराव खानविलकर ने माननीय सदस्यों: न्यायमूर्ति लिंगप्पा नारायण स्वामी, न्यायमूर्ति संजय यादव, न्यायमूर्ति सुशील चंद्रा, न्यायमूर्ति ऋतु राज अवस्थी, न्यायमूर्ति पंकज कुमार और अजय तिर्की की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया। उन्होंने सभी माननीय सदस्यों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और परिवार के सदस्यों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह दिन उन सभी लोगों के शौर्य, दूरदर्शिता और बलिदान को याद करने का है जिन्होंने हमें वह स्वतंत्रता प्रदान की जिसका हम सम्मान करते हैं। हमें केवल उन नेताओं को ही नहीं याद रखना चाहिए जिनके नाम इतिहास की किताबों में दर्ज हैं; बल्कि उन असंख्य लोगोंकिसान, मजदूर, छात्र, गृहिणियाँ और आदिवासी समुदाय को भी याद रखना चाहिए, जिन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में बेबाकी से भाग लिया और ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य को चुनौती दी। उन्होंने ऐसा हर घर, गांव, गली में किया, जहाँ प्रतिरोध की आवाजें सुनी जा सकती थीं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हम सभी महात्मा गांधी, शहीद भगत सिंह, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, लाला लाजपत राय, लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक, बिपिन चंद्र पाल और स्वतंत्र भारत के प्रथम गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल जैसे महान नेताओं के जीवन से परिचित हैं। हमें उनके और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान देने वाले सभी लोगों के प्रति कृतज्ञता और स्मरण में अपना सिर झुकाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने मां भारती की उन संतानों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की, जो दुश्मनों से हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, महामारियों और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए हमेशा विजयी हुए। हर चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षण में उनकी त्वरित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रियाओं ने भारत की अदम्य क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया है।
उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माताओं, दूरदर्शी लोगों, वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टरों, इंजीनियरों, अधिवक्ताओं, शिक्षकों, कलाकारों और अनगिनत पेशेवरों कार्यबल का सम्मान करने का आह्वान किया, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के बाद विकास की मशाल को आगे बढ़ाया है। वर्षों से उनके प्रयासों ने एक आधुनिक भारत की मजबूत नींव रखी है। हम सभी उनकी दूरदर्शिता, कड़ी मेहनत और ईमानदारी के कर्जदार हैं। उन्होंने केवल बाहरी खतरों से, बल्कि हमारे भीतर के उन खतरों से भी लड़ने के लिए सामूहिक संकल्प लेने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो हमारे राष्ट्रीय चरित्र को प्रदूषित और कमजोर करते हैं - जैसे आतंकवाद, भाई-भतीजावाद, संकीर्ण क्षेत्रवाद, गलत सूचना फैलाना और अंत में भ्रष्टाचार। ये नापाक गतिविधियां हमारी प्रगति, शांति और एकता में बाधा डालती हैं और अनिवार्य रूप से लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों को चुनौती देती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस संबंध में हमारे सामूहिक दृढ़ संकल्प और दैनिक व्यक्तिगत कार्यों के माध्यम से, हम 'विकसित भारत@2047' की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता होने का दावा कर सकते हैं।