Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Leaders Attend 79th Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort ; Showcase Spirit of Rural India
Panchayats Enter AI Era with Launch of ‘SabhaSaar’ at Panchayat Leaders’ Felicitation Ceremony
15 AUG 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark celebration of grassroots democracy aligned with this year's Independence Day theme “Naya Bharat”, nearly 210 elected Panchayat representatives from across India including Sarpanch, Mukhiya and Gram Pradhans, attended the 79th Independence Day festivities at the Red Fort as Special Guests. Dressed in diverse traditional attire, they showcased the culture and spirit of rural India, symbolising the strength of the third tier of governance. Their presence and significant contribution towards nation building was also acknowledged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address today from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
While on the eve of Independence Day 2025, these Special Guests were felicitated in a special event “आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत, विकसित भारत की पहचान” in New Delhi. The ceremony was graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying (FAHD), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh along with Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and FAHD Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the Ministry and over 425 participants from across the country were also present on this occasion. These special guests also saw the unveiling of ‘SabhaSaar’, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered tool that automatically generates structured Minutes of Meeting (MoM) from audio and video recordings of Gram Sabhas and other Panchayat meetings and release of the 16th edition of Gramoday Sankalp Patrika, an e-publication highlighting key insights, success stories, and inspiring experiences in Panchayat empowerment, local governance, and innovation. The theme of the 16th edition is “Women Empowerment through Panchayati Raj Institutions”.
Addressing these Special Guests, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh lauded the elected Panchayat representatives for their exemplary grassroots work and contribution towards saturating the flagship schemes of the government like Har Ghar Jal, PM Awas Yojana (Gramin), Mission Indradhanush, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana etc. He noted that there has been a historic rise in financial support to the Panchayats (nearly fivefold in the last decade with per-capita annual allocations increasing from ₹176 to ₹674). He also highlighted that under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, nearly 1.76 crore participants, mostly Panchayat representatives, have been trained in the past five years. Highlighting the SVAMITVA Scheme’s impact, he said that drone surveys have been completed in over 3.26 lakh villages in the country, resulting in distribution of over 2.63 crore legally recognised Property Cards. The Union Minister reiterated that Svamitva has helped families secure loans, resolve disputes, and improve local governance. He urged panchayat representatives to show continued dedication towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, in his address extended Independence Day greetings and honoured the sacrifices of freedom fighters. Highlighting that Panchayats have evolved into service delivery centres providing pensions, certificates, PM-Kisan benefits, and Ayushman Cards, he praised the 46% representation of women in PRIs and urged for their complete empowerment. Prof. Baghel encouraged the panchayat representatives to draw inspiration from Delhi’s heritage and return with fresh ideas for their regions’ development.
Secretary, MoPR, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, while addressing the guests, highlighted upon the significance of the recently developed Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) as a tool for evaluating and improving Gram Panchayat performance. He also presented SabhaSaar, the Ministry’s new AI-powered solution to make Gram Sabha proceedings more efficient, transparent, and inclusive. While Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR, spoke about key digital and governance initiatives of the Ministry and encouraged Panchayats to use them effectively. As part of their visit to the National Capital, the Special Guests also toured the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, gaining an in-depth view of India’s proud history and landmark achievements and also participated in the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan.
About SabhaSaar
Powered by advanced AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP), ‘SabhaSaar’ transcribes discussions, identifies key decisions and action points, and produces well-formatted minutes of the meeting. Integrated with ‘Bhashini’ (under the Government of India’s National Language Translation Mission) the tool currently supports 13 Indian languages, with scope for expansion, ensuring inclusivity for Panchayats across diverse linguistic regions. MoPR has requested all States/UTs to use ‘SabhaSaar’ for documenting the Special Gram Sabhas on 15 August 2025. Tripura will lead the way, with all 1,194 Gram Panchayats and traditional local bodies adopting the tool for this occasion. This will not only assist Panchayats but also help refine the system based on real-world use. By embracing ‘SabhaSaar’, Panchayats are taking a significant stride towards transparent, accountable, and technology-enabled local governance.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
लाल किले पर आयोजित 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में पंचायत नेताओं ने भाग लिया; ग्रामीण भारत की भावना का प्रदर्शन
पंचायतों ने पंचायत नेताओं के सम्मान समारोह में 'सभासार' के शुभारंभ के साथ कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) युग में प्रवेश किया
15 AUG 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष के स्वतंत्रता दिवस की विषय वस्तु "नया भारत" के अनुरूप, जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र के एक ऐतिहासिक समारोह में, सरपंच, मुखिया और ग्राम प्रधानों सहित देश भर के लगभग 210 निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधि, लाल किले पर आयोजित 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। विविध पारंपरिक परिधानों में सजे, उन्होंने ग्रामीण भारत की संस्कृति और भावना का प्रदर्शन किया, जो शासन के तीसरे स्तर की शक्ति का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में उनकी उपस्थिति और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2025 की पूर्व संध्या पर, इन विशेष अतिथियों को नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम “आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत, विकसित भारत की पहचान” में सम्मानित किया गया। इस समारोह में केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज और मत्स्य पालन पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री (एफएएचडी), श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह के साथ केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज और एफएएचडी राज्य मंत्री प्रो एस पी सिंह बघेल भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर एमओपीआर सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज के साथ मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और देश भर से 425 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भी उपस्थित थे। इन विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने 'सभासार' नामक एक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) आधारित उपकरण का अनावरण भी देखा, जो ग्राम सभाओं और अन्य पंचायत बैठकों की ऑडियो और वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग से स्वचालित रूप से संरचित बैठक के मिनट्स (एमओएम) तैयार करता है। साथ ही, ग्रामोदय संकल्प पत्रिका के 16वें संस्करण का भी विमोचन किया गया। यह एक ई-प्रकाशन है जो पंचायत सशक्तिकरण, स्थानीय शासन और नवाचार से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी, सफलता की कहानियों और प्रेरक अनुभवों को उजागर करता है। इस 16वें संस्करण का विषय "पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण" है।
इन विशिष्ट अतिथियों को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों की उनके अनुकरणीय जमीनी स्तर के कार्यों और सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं जैसे हर घर जल, पीएम आवास योजना (ग्रामीण), मिशन इंद्रधनुष, पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना आदि को मूर्त रूप देने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतों को वित्तीय सहायता में ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि हुई है (पिछले दशक में लगभग पाँच गुना, प्रति व्यक्ति वार्षिक आवंटन ₹176 से बढ़कर ₹674 हो गया है)। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान के तहत, पिछले पाँच वर्षों में लगभग 1.76 करोड़ प्रतिभागियों, जिनमें ज्यादातर पंचायत प्रतिनिधि हैं, को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। स्वामित्व योजना के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि देश के 3.26 लाख से अधिक गाँवों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2.63 करोड़ से अधिक कानूनी रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि स्वामित्व ने परिवारों को ऋण प्राप्त करने, विवादों को सुलझाने और स्थानीय शासन को बेहतर बनाने में मदद की है। उन्होंने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों से प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए निरंतर समर्पण दिखाने का आग्रह किया।
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री, प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने अपने संबोधन में स्वतंत्रता दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ दीं और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान को नमन किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पंचायतें पेंशन, प्रमाण पत्र, पीएम-किसान लाभ और आयुष्मान कार्ड प्रदान करने वाले सेवा केन्‍द्रों के रूप में विकसित हुई हैं। उन्होंने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में महिलाओं के 46 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधित्व की प्रशंसा की और उनके पूर्ण सशक्तिकरण का आह्वान किया। प्रो. बघेल ने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को दिल्ली की विरासत से प्रेरणा लेने और अपने क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए नए विचारों के साथ लौटने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने अतिथियों को संबोधित करते हुए, ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रदर्शन के मूल्यांकन और सुधार हेतु एक उपकरण के रूप में हाल ही में विकसित पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक (पीएआई) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ग्राम सभा की कार्यवाही को अधिक कुशल, पारदर्शी और समावेशी बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय का नया एआई-संचालित समाधान, सभासार भी प्रस्तुत किया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी ने मंत्रालय की प्रमुख डिजिटल और शासन पहलों के बारे में बताया और पंचायतों को इनका प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, विशेष अतिथियों ने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने भारत के गौरवशाली इतिहास और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों की गहन जानकारी प्राप्त की और हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में भी भाग लिया।
सभासार के बारे में
आधुनिक एआई और प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) द्वारा संचालित, 'सभासार' चर्चाओं का प्रतिलेखन करता है, प्रमुख निर्णयों और कार्य बिंदुओं की पहचान करता है, और बैठक के सुव्यवस्थित कार्यवृत्त तैयार करता है। 'भाषणी' (भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन के अंतर्गत) से जुड़ा, यह उपकरण वर्तमान में 13 भारतीय भाषाओं को सहयोग करता है, जिसमें विस्तार की गुंजाइश है, जिससे विविध भाषाई क्षेत्रों की पंचायतों के लिए समावेशिता सुनिश्चित होती है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से 15 अगस्त 2025 को विशेष ग्राम सभाओं के दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए 'सभासार' का उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया है। त्रिपुरा इस अवसर पर सभी 1,194 ग्राम पंचायतों और पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा इस उपकरण को अपनाने के साथ अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा। यह न केवल पंचायतों की सहायता करेगा, बल्कि वास्तविक दुनिया के उपयोग के आधार पर प्रणाली को परिष्कृत करने में भी मदद करेगा। 'सभासार' को अपनाकर, पंचायतें पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम स्थानीय शासन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रही हैं।