Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Leaders Attend 79th Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort ; Showcase Spirit of Rural India
Panchayats Enter AI Era with Launch of ‘SabhaSaar’ at Panchayat Leaders’ Felicitation Ceremony
15 AUG 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark celebration of grassroots democracy aligned with this year's Independence Day theme “Naya Bharat”, nearly 210 elected Panchayat representatives from across India including Sarpanch, Mukhiya and Gram Pradhans, attended the 79th Independence Day festivities at the Red Fort as Special Guests. Dressed in diverse traditional attire, they showcased the culture and spirit of rural India, symbolising the strength of the third tier of governance. Their presence and significant contribution towards nation building was also acknowledged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address today from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
While on the eve of Independence Day 2025, these Special Guests were felicitated in a special event “आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत, विकसित भारत की पहचान” in New Delhi. The ceremony was graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying (FAHD), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh along with Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and FAHD Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the Ministry and over 425 participants from across the country were also present on this occasion. These special guests also saw the unveiling of ‘SabhaSaar’, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered tool that automatically generates structured Minutes of Meeting (MoM) from audio and video recordings of Gram Sabhas and other Panchayat meetings and release of the 16th edition of Gramoday Sankalp Patrika, an e-publication highlighting key insights, success stories, and inspiring experiences in Panchayat empowerment, local governance, and innovation. The theme of the 16th edition is “Women Empowerment through Panchayati Raj Institutions”.
Addressing these Special Guests, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh lauded the elected Panchayat representatives for their exemplary grassroots work and contribution towards saturating the flagship schemes of the government like Har Ghar Jal, PM Awas Yojana (Gramin), Mission Indradhanush, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana etc. He noted that there has been a historic rise in financial support to the Panchayats (nearly fivefold in the last decade with per-capita annual allocations increasing from ₹176 to ₹674). He also highlighted that under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, nearly 1.76 crore participants, mostly Panchayat representatives, have been trained in the past five years. Highlighting the SVAMITVA Scheme’s impact, he said that drone surveys have been completed in over 3.26 lakh villages in the country, resulting in distribution of over 2.63 crore legally recognised Property Cards. The Union Minister reiterated that Svamitva has helped families secure loans, resolve disputes, and improve local governance. He urged panchayat representatives to show continued dedication towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, in his address extended Independence Day greetings and honoured the sacrifices of freedom fighters. Highlighting that Panchayats have evolved into service delivery centres providing pensions, certificates, PM-Kisan benefits, and Ayushman Cards, he praised the 46% representation of women in PRIs and urged for their complete empowerment. Prof. Baghel encouraged the panchayat representatives to draw inspiration from Delhi’s heritage and return with fresh ideas for their regions’ development.
Secretary, MoPR, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, while addressing the guests, highlighted upon the significance of the recently developed Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) as a tool for evaluating and improving Gram Panchayat performance. He also presented SabhaSaar, the Ministry’s new AI-powered solution to make Gram Sabha proceedings more efficient, transparent, and inclusive. While Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR, spoke about key digital and governance initiatives of the Ministry and encouraged Panchayats to use them effectively. As part of their visit to the National Capital, the Special Guests also toured the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, gaining an in-depth view of India’s proud history and landmark achievements and also participated in the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan.
About SabhaSaar
Powered by advanced AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP), ‘SabhaSaar’ transcribes discussions, identifies key decisions and action points, and produces well-formatted minutes of the meeting. Integrated with ‘Bhashini’ (under the Government of India’s National Language Translation Mission) the tool currently supports 13 Indian languages, with scope for expansion, ensuring inclusivity for Panchayats across diverse linguistic regions. MoPR has requested all States/UTs to use ‘SabhaSaar’ for documenting the Special Gram Sabhas on 15 August 2025. Tripura will lead the way, with all 1,194 Gram Panchayats and traditional local bodies adopting the tool for this occasion. This will not only assist Panchayats but also help refine the system based on real-world use. By embracing ‘SabhaSaar’, Panchayats are taking a significant stride towards transparent, accountable, and technology-enabled local governance.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
લાલ કિલ્લા ખાતે 79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં પંચાયત નેતાઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં; ગ્રામીણ ભારતના જુસ્સાનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું
પંચાયતોએ પંચાયત નેતાઓના સન્માન સમારોહમાં 'સભાસાર' ના લોન્ચ સાથે AI યુગમાં પ્રવેશ કર્યો
15 AUG 2025 5:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ વર્ષના સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની થીમ "નયા ભારત" સાથે સંકલિત પાયાના લોકશાહીના ઐતિહાસિક ઉજવણીમાં, સરપંચ, મુખિયા અને ગ્રામ પ્રધાનો સહિત ભારતભરમાંથી લગભગ 210 ચૂંટાયેલા પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓએ લાલ કિલ્લા ખાતે 79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના ઉત્સવમાં ખાસ મહેમાનો તરીકે હાજરી આપી હતી. વિવિધ પરંપરાગત પોશાક પહેરીને, તેઓએ ગ્રામીણ ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ અને ભાવનાનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું. જે શાસનના ત્રીજા સ્તરની શક્તિનું પ્રતીક છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચીર પરથી તેમના સંબોધનમાં રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં તેમની હાજરી અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાનનો પણ સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો.
તંત્રતા દિવસ 2025 ની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ, નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક ખાસ કાર્યક્રમ "आत्मनिरभर पंचायत, विकास भारत की पहचान"માં આ ખાસ મહેમાનોનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સમારોહમાં કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ પશુપાલન અને ડેરી (FAHD) મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલ્લન સિંહ, કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ અને FAHD રાજ્ય મંત્રી પ્રો. એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. સચિવ, MoPR શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ સહિત મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને દેશભરના 425થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ પણ આ પ્રસંગે હાજર રહ્યા હતા. આ ખાસ મહેમાનોએ 'સભાસાર'નું અનાવરણ પણ જોયું, જે એક કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિ (AI) સંચાલિત સાધન છે જે ગ્રામ સભાઓ અને અન્ય પંચાયત બેઠકોના ઑડિઓ અને વિડિયો રેકોર્ડિંગમાંથી આપમેળે માળખાગત મિનિટ્સ ઑફ મિટિંગ (MoM) જનરેટ કરે છે અને ગ્રામોદય સંકલ્પ પત્રિકાની 16મી આવૃત્તિનું વિમોચન પણ જોયું, જે પંચાયત સશક્તીકરણ, સ્થાનિક શાસન અને નવીનતામાં મુખ્ય આંતરદૃષ્ટિ, સફળતાની વાર્તાઓ અને પ્રેરણાદાયી અનુભવોને પ્રકાશિત કરતું ઇ-પ્રકાશન છે. 16મી આવૃત્તિનો વિષય "પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ" છે.
આ ખાસ મહેમાનોને સંબોધતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહે ચૂંટાયેલા પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓના તેમના અનુકરણીય પાયાના કાર્ય અને સરકારની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ જેમ કે હર ઘર જલ, પીએમ આવાસ યોજના (ગ્રામીણ), મિશન ઇન્દ્રધનુષ, પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજના વગેરેને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં યોગદાન બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે પંચાયતોને નાણાકીય સહાયમાં ઐતિહાસિક વધારો થયો છે (છેલ્લા દાયકામાં માથાદીઠ વાર્ષિક ફાળવણી ₹176 થી વધીને ₹674 થઈ ગઈ છે). તેમણે એ વાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામ સ્વરાજ અભિયાન હેઠળ, છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં લગભગ 1.76 કરોડ સહભાગીઓને, (જેમાં મોટાભાગે પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓ હતા) તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે. સ્વામિત્વ યોજનાની અસર પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે દેશના 3.26 લાખથી વધુ ગામડાઓમાં ડ્રોન સર્વે પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેના પરિણામે 2.63 કરોડથી વધુ કાયદેસર રીતે માન્ય પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડનું વિતરણ થયું છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે સ્વામિત્વે પરિવારોને લોન મેળવવા, વિવાદોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવા અને સ્થાનિક શાસન સુધારવામાં મદદ કરી છે. તેમણે પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિકાસ ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે સતત સમર્પણ દર્શાવવા વિનંતી કરી.
કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્યમંત્રી પ્રો. એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલે તેમના સંબોધનમાં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી અને સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના બલિદાનનું સન્માન કર્યું. પંચાયતો પેન્શન, પ્રમાણપત્રો, પીએમ-કિસાન લાભો અને આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ પ્રદાન કરતા સેવા વિતરણ કેન્દ્રોમાં વિકસિત થઈ છે તે પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે પીઆરઆઈમાં મહિલાઓના 46% પ્રતિનિધિત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી અને તેમના સંપૂર્ણ સશક્તીકરણ માટે વિનંતી કરી. પ્રો. બઘેલે પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓને દિલ્હીના વારસામાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવા અને તેમના પ્રદેશોના વિકાસ માટે નવા વિચારો સાથે પાછા ફરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.
મંત્રીમંડળના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજે મહેમાનોને સંબોધતા ગ્રામ પંચાયત કામગીરીનું મૂલ્યાંકન અને સુધારણા માટેના સાધન તરીકે તાજેતરમાં વિકસિત પંચાયત એડવાન્સમેન્ટ ઇન્ડેક્સ (PAI) ના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે ગ્રામ સભાની કાર્યવાહીને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ, પારદર્શક અને સમાવિષ્ટ બનાવવા માટે મંત્રાલયના નવા AI-સંચાલિત ઉકેલ, સભાસાર પણ રજૂ કર્યા. જ્યારે અધિક સચિવ, MoPR, શ્રી સુશીલ કુમાર લોહાનીએ મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય ડિજિટલ અને શાસન પહેલ વિશે વાત કરી અને પંચાયતોને તેનો અસરકારક રીતે ઉપયોગ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીની તેમની મુલાકાતના ભાગ રૂપે, ખાસ મહેમાનોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંગ્રહાલયની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી, ભારતના ગૌરવપૂર્ણ ઇતિહાસ અને સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિઓનો ઊંડાણપૂર્વકનો દૃષ્ટિકોણ મેળવ્યો અને હર ઘર તિરંગા અભિયાનમાં પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
સભાસાર વિશે
અદ્યતન AI અને નેચરલ લેંગ્વેજ પ્રોસેસિંગ (NLP) દ્વારા સંચાલિત, 'સભાસાર' ચર્ચાઓનું ટ્રાન્સક્રિપ્શન કરે છે, મુખ્ય નિર્ણયો અને કાર્ય મુદ્દાઓ ઓળખે છે અને મીટિંગની સારી રીતે ફોર્મેટ કરેલી મિનિટ્સ બનાવે છે. 'ભાષિની' (ભારત સરકારના રાષ્ટ્રીય ભાષા અનુવાદ મિશન હેઠળ) સાથે સંકલિત આ સાધન હાલમાં 13 ભારતીય ભાષાઓને સમર્થન આપે છે, જેમાં વિસ્તરણનો અવકાશ છે, જે વિવિધ ભાષાકીય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પંચાયતો માટે સમાવેશકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.