Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Modi Highlights ‘Khelo Bharat Neeti’ for Strengthening Sports Ecosystem across All Levels
15 AUG 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day address, reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to nurturing a dynamic and inclusive sporting culture in the country. Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister highlighted the Khelo Bharat Neeti, a comprehensive framework aimed at strengthening the sports ecosystem at every level — from grassroots participation in schools and colleges to advanced athlete development.
The Khelo Bharat Neeti has been introduced as a major step forward to align India’s sporting ambitions with global standards. The Prime Minister emphasized that the objective is to establish a robust support system encompassing sports infrastructure, access to coaching, training facilities, and other essential resources to promote excellence in sports.
He stated, "To promote sports, we have brought forth the National Sports Policy—after several decades, we have introduced the 'Khelo India policy' in the country, so that there may be a comprehensive effort for the development of the sports sector. From school to the Olympics, we wish to develop an entire ecosystem—whether in coaching, in matters of fitness, in sports grounds, in facilities for sports, in providing the necessary equipment for games, or in assisting small industries to manufacture sports goods. In other words, we wish to take this entire ecosystem to children even in the remotest areas."
The Khelo Bharat Neeti 2025 marks a significant turning point in India’s sporting journey, reinforcing the government's vision to transform the nation into a global sporting powerhouse while ensuring that every young Indian has the opportunity to pursue and excel in sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सभी स्तरों पर खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए ‘खेलो भारत नीति’ पर प्रकाश डाला
15 AUG 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में देश में एक गतिशील एवं समावेशी खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ‘खेलो भारत नीति’ पर प्रकाश डाला, जो एक व्यापक संरचना है जिसका उद्देश्य स्कूलों एवं कॉलेजों में जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी से लेकर उन्नत एथलीटों के विकास तक, सभी स्तर पर खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना है।
‘खेलो भारत नीति’ को देश की खेल संबंधी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को वैश्विक मानकों के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए एक बड़े कदम के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इसका उद्देश्य एक मजबूत समर्थन प्रणाली स्थापित करना है जिसमें खेल अवसंरचना, कोचिंग, प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं और खेल में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्य आवश्यक संसाधन शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हम राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति लेकर आए हैं, कई दशकों के बाद हम देश में 'खेलो इंडिया नीति' लेकर आए हैं ताकि खेल क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक व्यापक कोशिश की जा सके। स्कूल से लेकर ओलंपिक तक हम एक संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना चाहते हैं फिर चाहे वह कोचिंग में हो, फिटनेस के मामले में हो, खेल के मैदानों में हो, खेल सुविधाओं में हो, खेलों के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने में हो या फिर छोटे उद्योगों को खेल समाग्री बनाने में सहायता करने में हो। दूसरे शब्दों में, हम इस संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के बच्चों तक पहुंचाना चाहते हैं।
‘खेलो भारत नीति’ 2025 भारत की खेल यात्रा में एक क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन है जो देश को एक वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति में परिवर्तित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करती है, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि देश के प्रत्येक युवा को खेलों में आगे बढ़ने एवं उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्राप्त हो।