President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF JANMASHTAMI
15 AUG 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Janmashtami has said: -
“On the occasion of Shri Krishna Janmashtami, a festival filled with joy and enthusiasm, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the Indians living in India and abroad.
The life and teachings of Bhagwan Shri Krishna inspire us towards self-development and self-realisation. Bhagwan Shri Krishna enlightened humanity about attainment of ultimate truth by following the path of Dharma. This festival inspires us to adopt eternal values embodied by Yogeshwar Shri Krishna.
On this occasion let us all take a pledge to follow the teachings of Bhagwan Shri Krishna and make our society and nation stronger”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜென்மாஷ்டமியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
15 AUG 2025 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஜென்மாஷ்டமியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் தமது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“மகிழ்ச்சியும் உற்சாகமும் நிறைந்த பண்டிகையான ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ண ஜென்மாஷ்டமியை முன்னிட்டு, இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாட்டிலும் வாழும் அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் எனது அன்பான நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பகவான் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் வாழ்க்கையும் போதனைகளும் நம்மை சுய வளர்ச்சியையும் சுய உணர்தலையும் நோக்கித் தூண்டுகின்றன. பகவான் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணர் தர்மத்தின் பாதையைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் உண்மையை அடைவது குறித்து மனிதகுலத்திற்கு அறிவூட்டினார். இந்தப் பண்டிகை ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் நித்திய மதிப்புகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள நம்மைத் தூண்டுகிறது.
இந்தத் தருணத்தில் நாம் அனைவரும் பகவான் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் போதனைகளைப் பின்பற்றி நமது சமூகத்தையும் நாட்டையும் வலிமையாக்க உறுதி ஏற்போம்”.