President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF JANMASHTAMI
15 AUG 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Janmashtami has said: -
“On the occasion of Shri Krishna Janmashtami, a festival filled with joy and enthusiasm, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the Indians living in India and abroad.
The life and teachings of Bhagwan Shri Krishna inspire us towards self-development and self-realisation. Bhagwan Shri Krishna enlightened humanity about attainment of ultimate truth by following the path of Dharma. This festival inspires us to adopt eternal values embodied by Yogeshwar Shri Krishna.
On this occasion let us all take a pledge to follow the teachings of Bhagwan Shri Krishna and make our society and nation stronger”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਜਨਮਾਸ਼ਟਮੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
15 AUG 2025 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਜਨਮਾਸ਼ਟਮੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:-
“ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਨਮਾਸ਼ਟਮੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਬੋਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਕੇ ਪਰਮ ਸੱਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਰਵ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-