President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF JANMASHTAMI
15 AUG 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Janmashtami has said: -
“On the occasion of Shri Krishna Janmashtami, a festival filled with joy and enthusiasm, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the Indians living in India and abroad.
The life and teachings of Bhagwan Shri Krishna inspire us towards self-development and self-realisation. Bhagwan Shri Krishna enlightened humanity about attainment of ultimate truth by following the path of Dharma. This festival inspires us to adopt eternal values embodied by Yogeshwar Shri Krishna.
On this occasion let us all take a pledge to follow the teachings of Bhagwan Shri Krishna and make our society and nation stronger”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
جنم اشٹمی کے موقع پر صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
15 AUG 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے جنم اشٹمی کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے: -
’’خوشی اور جوش و خروش سے لبریزتہوار شری کرشن جنم اشٹمی کے موقع پر ، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک رہنے والے تمام ہندوستانیوں جودکودلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
بھگوان شری کرشن کی زندگی اور تعلیمات ہمیں خود ترقی اور خود شناسی کی طرف راغب کرتی ہیں ۔ بھگوان شری کرشن نے دھرم کے راستے پر چل کر انسانیت کو حتمی سچائی کے حصول کے بارے میں روشن خیال کیا ۔ یہ تہوار ہمیں یوگیشور شری کرشن کی ابدی اقدار کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
آئیے اس موقع پر ہم سب بھگوان شری کرشن کی تعلیمات پر عمل کرنے اور اپنے معاشرے اور قوم کو مضبوط بنانے کا عہد کریں ۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -