Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets ‘Lakhpati Didis’ and farmers from Madhya Pradesh
“Lakhpati Didis are the pride of the nation and carriers of development” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Government is dedicated to the welfare of our farmer brothers and sisters” – Union Agriculture Minister
15 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today met ‘Lakhpati Didis’ and farmers from Madhya Pradesh, who had come to Delhi to attend the Independence Day celebrations as Special Guests, at his New Delhi residence.
On this occasion, addressing the ‘Lakhpati Didis’, the Union Minister said, “Your visit to my residence is a moment of great joy for me. The sole aim of my life is that every sister in the country should be free from poverty, become a Lakhpati (earning over one lakh rupees annually), become self-reliant and empowered, and play a role in the nation’s progress."
He recalled that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, he tried to bring about change in the lives of daughters through the ‘Ladli Behna Yojana’. Now, as a Union Minister, his effort is to ensure the greater welfare of Lakhpati Didis.
Shri Chouhan told the Didis that they were doing excellent work, but there was still more to achieve. “After becoming Lakhpati Didis, you must aim to become Millionaire Didis. No task is difficult or impossible; once you make up your mind, any goal can be achieved. I have complete faith that the Didis will continue to progress and write new stories of success," he added.
The Union Minister further said that Lakhpati Didis are the pride of the nation and the true agents of rural transformation. “Your efforts can paint a new picture of development. Keep trying, work for de-addiction in villages, and I will fully support you. At the very least, let us ensure that alcohol is not sold in villages,” he emphasised. He also spoke on gender equality, saying that there should be no discrimination between sons and daughters, and that families must raise and educate them equally, imparting moral and cultural values to both alike.
The Didis from various districts and regions of Madhya Pradesh enthusiastically shared their experiences and expressed gratitude towards the Union Minister for the changes brought in their lives through the National Rural Livelihood Mission. They said DAY-NRLM has transformed their lives — making them self-reliant, empowered, inspired towards education, and enabling them to create their own identity, all thanks to the mission.
The farmers from Madhya Pradesh also interacted with the Union Minister on this occasion and thanked him for inviting them to Delhi and for his welfare initiatives.

ग्रामीण विकास मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानद्वारा मध्यप्रदेशबाट आएकी ‘लखपती दिदीहरू र कृषकहरूसंग भेट
“लखपती दिदीहरू राष्ट्रको गौरव हुन् र विकासको वाहक हुन्” – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
“सरकार हाम्रा कृषक दाजुभाइ तथा दिदीबहिनीहरूको कल्याणप्रति समर्पित छ” – केन्द्रीय कृषिमन्त्री
15 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Gangtok
ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानले आज आफ्नो नयाँ दिल्लीस्थित निवासमा मध्यप्रदेशबाट स्वतन्त्रता दिवस समारोहमा विशेष अतिथिका रूपमा सहभागी हुन आएकी ‘लखपती दिदीहरू र कृषकहरूसंग भेट गरे।
यस अवसरमा ‘लखपती दिदी’हरूलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले भने, “मेरो निवासमा तपाईहरूको आगमन मेरो लागि अत्यन्त खुशीको क्षण हो। मेरो जीवनको एकमात्र उद्देश्य भनेको देशकी प्रत्येक दिदी गरीबीबाट मुक्त बनून्, वार्षिक एक लाख रूपियाँभन्दा बढ़ी आम्दानी गर्ने लखपती बनून्, आत्मनिर्भर र सशक्त बनून् र राष्ट्रको प्रगतिमा सक्रिय भूमिका निर्वाह गरून्।”
उनले भने कि मध्यप्रदेशको मुख्यमन्त्री छँदा आफूले ‘लाड़ली बहना योजना’ मार्फत छोरीहरूका जीवनमा परिवर्तन ल्याउने प्रयास गरेका थिए। अब केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीको रूपमा, उनको प्रयास ‘लखपती दिदी’ हरूको अझ बढ़ी कल्याण सुनिश्चित गर्नेतर्फ केन्द्रित रहेको बताए।
श्री चौहानले दिदीहरूलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै भने कि उनीहरूले उत्कृष्ट कार्य गरी रहेका छन् तर अझ धेरै हासिल गर्न बाँकी छ। उनले भने, “लखपती दिदी बनेपछि अब तपाईंहरूको लक्ष्य करोड़पती दिदी बन्ने हुनुपर्छ। कुनै पनि काम गाह्रो वा असम्भव हुँदैन, मनमा दृढ संकल्प भएमा जुनसुकै लक्ष्य पनि प्राप्त गर्न सकिन्छ। मलाई पूर्ण विश्वास छ कि दिदीहरूले निरन्तर प्रगति गर्दै सफलता का नयाँ कथाहरू लेखिरहनुहुनेछ।”
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले थप भने कि लखपती दिदीहरू राष्ट्रको गौरव हुन् र ग्रामीण रूपान्तरणको साँचो वाहक। उनले भने, “तपाईंहरूको प्रयासले विकासको नयाँ चित्र कोर्न सक्छ। प्रयास जारी राख्नुहोस्, गाउँहरूमा नशामुक्तिको लागि काम गर्नुहोस्, म तपाईंहरूलाई पूर्ण समर्थन गर्नेछु। कम्तिमा पनि, गाउँहरूमा मद् मदीरा बिक्री नगर्ने सुनिश्चित गरौं।” उनले लैङ्गिक समानताको विषयमा पनि बोल्दै भने कि छोरा छोरीबीच कुनै पनि भेद्भाव हुनु हुँदैन। परिवारहरूले दुवैलाई समान रूपमा हुर्काउनुपर्छ, शिक्षा दिनुपर्छ र नैतिक तथा सांस्कृतिक मूल्यहरूको पनि समान शिक्षा दिनुपर्छ।
मध्यप्रदेशका विभिन्न जिल्ला र क्षेत्रबाट आएकी दिदीहरूले उत्साहपूर्वक आफ्ना अनुभवहरू साझा गरिन् र राष्ट्रिय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनमार्फत जीवनमा आएको परिवर्तनप्रति केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीप्रति आभार व्यक्त गरिन्। उनीहरूले भनिन् कि यो मिशनले उनीहरूको जीवन रूपान्तरण गरेको छ — जसले उनीहरूलाई आत्मनिर्भर, सशक्त, शिक्षातर्फ प्रेरित र आफ्नै पहिचान बनाउन सक्षम बनाएको छ, जुन सबै यो मिशनकै कारण सम्भव भएको हो।
यस अवसरमा मध्यप्रदेशबाट आएका कृषकहरूले पनि केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीसंग अन्तरक्रिया गर्दै दिल्लीमा निम्तो दिएको र कल्याणकारी पहलहरूका लागि धन्यवाद व्यक्त गरे।