Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets ‘Lakhpati Didis’ and farmers from Madhya Pradesh
“Lakhpati Didis are the pride of the nation and carriers of development” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Government is dedicated to the welfare of our farmer brothers and sisters” – Union Agriculture Minister
15 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today met ‘Lakhpati Didis’ and farmers from Madhya Pradesh, who had come to Delhi to attend the Independence Day celebrations as Special Guests, at his New Delhi residence.
On this occasion, addressing the ‘Lakhpati Didis’, the Union Minister said, “Your visit to my residence is a moment of great joy for me. The sole aim of my life is that every sister in the country should be free from poverty, become a Lakhpati (earning over one lakh rupees annually), become self-reliant and empowered, and play a role in the nation’s progress."
He recalled that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, he tried to bring about change in the lives of daughters through the ‘Ladli Behna Yojana’. Now, as a Union Minister, his effort is to ensure the greater welfare of Lakhpati Didis.
Shri Chouhan told the Didis that they were doing excellent work, but there was still more to achieve. “After becoming Lakhpati Didis, you must aim to become Millionaire Didis. No task is difficult or impossible; once you make up your mind, any goal can be achieved. I have complete faith that the Didis will continue to progress and write new stories of success," he added.
The Union Minister further said that Lakhpati Didis are the pride of the nation and the true agents of rural transformation. “Your efforts can paint a new picture of development. Keep trying, work for de-addiction in villages, and I will fully support you. At the very least, let us ensure that alcohol is not sold in villages,” he emphasised. He also spoke on gender equality, saying that there should be no discrimination between sons and daughters, and that families must raise and educate them equally, imparting moral and cultural values to both alike.
The Didis from various districts and regions of Madhya Pradesh enthusiastically shared their experiences and expressed gratitude towards the Union Minister for the changes brought in their lives through the National Rural Livelihood Mission. They said DAY-NRLM has transformed their lives — making them self-reliant, empowered, inspired towards education, and enabling them to create their own identity, all thanks to the mission.
The farmers from Madhya Pradesh also interacted with the Union Minister on this occasion and thanked him for inviting them to Delhi and for his welfare initiatives.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی مدھیہ پردیش کی ’لکھ پتی دیدیوں‘ اور کسانوں سے ملاقات
لکھ پتی دیدیاں ملک کا فخر اور ترقی کی علمبردار: جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
حکومت ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے وقف ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
15 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کی ’لکھ پتی دیدیوں‘ اور کسانوں سے ملاقات کی، جو یومِ آزادی کی تقریبات میں خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر شرکت کرنے دہلی آئے تھے۔ یہ ملاقات ان کی نئی دہلی رہائش گاہ پر ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر ’لکھ پتی دیدیوں‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا: ’’آپ کا میری رہائش گاہ پر آنا میرے لیے بے حد خوشی کا لمحہ ہے۔ میری زندگی کا واحد مقصد یہ ہے کہ ملک کی ہر بہن غربت سے آزاد ہو، لکھ پتی بنے (یعنی سالانہ ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کمائیں)، خود کفیل اور بااختیار بنے اور ملک کی ترقی میں کردار ادا کرے۔‘‘
انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے اپنی مدت کار میں انہوں نے ’لاڈلی بہنا یوجنا‘ کے ذریعے بیٹیوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کی۔ اب ایک مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے ان کی کوشش ہے کہ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
جناب چوہان نے دیدیوں سے کہا کہ وہ شاندار کام کر رہی ہیں، لیکن ابھی اور بھی بہت کچھ حاصل کرنا باقی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’لکھ پتی دیدی بننے کے بعد آپ کا ہدف کروڑ پتی دیدی بننا ہونا چاہیے۔ کوئی کام مشکل یا ناممکن نہیں ہے، ایک بار ارادہ کر لیں تو ہر منزل حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مجھے مکمل یقین ہے کہ دیدیاں مسلسل ترقی کرتی رہیں گی اور کامیابی کی نئی داستانیں رقم کریں گی۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ لکھ پتی دیدیاں ملک کا فخر اور دیہی ترقی کی اصل محرک ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا: ’’آپ کی کوششیں ترقی کی ایک نئی تصویر کھینچ سکتی ہیں۔ مسلسل کوشش کریں، گاؤں میں نشہ بندی کے لیے کام کریں، میں آپ کا بھرپور ساتھ دوں گا۔ کم از کم ہم یہ ضرور یقینی بنائیں کہ گاؤں میں شراب فروخت نہ ہو،‘‘ انہوں نے صنفی مساوات پر بھی بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں میں کوئی امتیاز نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور خاندانوں کو چاہیے کہ دونوں کی یکساں پرورش اور تعلیم و تربیت کریں اور دونوں کو اخلاقی و ثقافتی اقدار سکھائیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے مختلف اضلاع اور علاقوں سے آئی ہوئی دیدیوں نے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات سنائے اور قومی دیہی روزگار مشن کے ذریعے اپنی زندگی میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’این آر ایل ایم‘‘ نے ہماری زندگی بدل دی ہے۔ ہمیں خود کفیل، بااختیار اور تعلیم کی طرف مائل کیا ہے اور ہمیں اپنی پہچان بنانے کے قابل بنایا ہے، یہ سب مشن کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے کسانوں نے بھی مرکزی وزیر سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور انہیں دہلی بلانے اور فلاحی اقدامات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔