Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets ‘Lakhpati Didis’ and farmers from Madhya Pradesh
“Lakhpati Didis are the pride of the nation and carriers of development” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Government is dedicated to the welfare of our farmer brothers and sisters” – Union Agriculture Minister
15 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today met ‘Lakhpati Didis’ and farmers from Madhya Pradesh, who had come to Delhi to attend the Independence Day celebrations as Special Guests, at his New Delhi residence.
On this occasion, addressing the ‘Lakhpati Didis’, the Union Minister said, “Your visit to my residence is a moment of great joy for me. The sole aim of my life is that every sister in the country should be free from poverty, become a Lakhpati (earning over one lakh rupees annually), become self-reliant and empowered, and play a role in the nation’s progress."
He recalled that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, he tried to bring about change in the lives of daughters through the ‘Ladli Behna Yojana’. Now, as a Union Minister, his effort is to ensure the greater welfare of Lakhpati Didis.
Shri Chouhan told the Didis that they were doing excellent work, but there was still more to achieve. “After becoming Lakhpati Didis, you must aim to become Millionaire Didis. No task is difficult or impossible; once you make up your mind, any goal can be achieved. I have complete faith that the Didis will continue to progress and write new stories of success," he added.
The Union Minister further said that Lakhpati Didis are the pride of the nation and the true agents of rural transformation. “Your efforts can paint a new picture of development. Keep trying, work for de-addiction in villages, and I will fully support you. At the very least, let us ensure that alcohol is not sold in villages,” he emphasised. He also spoke on gender equality, saying that there should be no discrimination between sons and daughters, and that families must raise and educate them equally, imparting moral and cultural values to both alike.
The Didis from various districts and regions of Madhya Pradesh enthusiastically shared their experiences and expressed gratitude towards the Union Minister for the changes brought in their lives through the National Rural Livelihood Mission. They said DAY-NRLM has transformed their lives — making them self-reliant, empowered, inspired towards education, and enabling them to create their own identity, all thanks to the mission.
The farmers from Madhya Pradesh also interacted with the Union Minister on this occasion and thanked him for inviting them to Delhi and for his welfare initiatives.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मध्य प्रदेश से आईं लखपति दीदियों और किसानों से मुलाकात की
लखपति दीदियों व किसान भाई-बहनों ने दिल्ली आमंत्रण और मदद के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया
लखपति दीदियां देश का गौरव और विकास की वाहक हैं- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
किसान भाइयों-बहनों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार समर्पित है- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
15 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत लाल किले पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने आईं मध्य प्रदेश की दीदियों और किसानों से अपने नई दिल्ली के निवास स्थल पर मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लखपति दीदियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आप मेरे निवास पर पधारे हैं, यह मेरे लिए अत्यंत खुशी का पल है। मेरे जीवन का एक मात्र लक्ष्य यही है कि देश की प्रत्येक बहन गरीबी से मुक्त रहें, लखपति बनें, आत्मनिर्भर बनें और सशक्त बनते हुए देश की प्रगति में भूमिका निभाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने लाडली बहना योजना के तहत बेटियों की जिंदगी में बदलाव की कोशिश की। अब केंद्र में मंत्री की भूमिका में यही प्रयास है कि लखपति दीदियों का अधिक से अधिक कल्याण हो।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दीदियों से कहा कि आप बेहतरीन काम कर रही हैं। लेकिन अभी और आगे जाना है। लखपति दीदी के बाद मिलेनियर दीदी बनना है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई कार्य कठिन नहीं, असंभव नहीं। एक बार ठान लिया तो किसी भी लक्ष्य को अर्जित किया जा सकता है। मुझे पूरी उम्मीद है कि दीदियां और आगे बढ़ते हुए सफलता की नई कहानियां लिखेंगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि लखपति दीदियां देश का गौरव हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दीदियों से कहा कि आप ग्रामीण बदलाव की वाहक है। आपके प्रयास, प्रगति की नई तस्वीर उकेर सकते हैं। कोशिश करते रहिए, गांव में नशामुक्ति के लिए प्रयास करिए, मैं भी इसका समर्थन करते हुए पूरी मदद करूंगा। यह कोशिश तो जरूर हो सकती है कि कम से कम गांव में शराब ना बिके। श्री चौहान ने महिला-पुरुष समानता पर भी बात कि और कहा कि बेटे-बेटियों में कोई भेदभाव नहीं। परिजनों को दोनों की परवरिश एकसमान रूप से करनी चाहिए। साथ ही नैतिक और सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा का पाठ समान रूप से सिखाना चाहिए।
मध्य प्रदेश के विभिन्न जिलों और क्षेत्रों से आईं दीदियों ने भी पूरी उत्सुकता के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत जीवन में आए बदलाव के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने उनकी जिंदगी बदलने का काम किया है। आज वह आत्मनिर्भर है, सशक्त है, शिक्षा की ओर प्रेरित है, अपने बलबूते अपनी पहचान बना रही है, तो यह सिर्फ मिशन के वजह से ही संभव हो पाया है।
इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश से आए किसानों ने भी केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ संवाद किया। सभी किसान भाइयों-बहनों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को दिल्ली आमंत्रण और जनकल्याण हेतु किए जा रहे प्रयासों से लिए हृदय से धन्यवाद दिया।