रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तमाल ने नेपल्स, इटली का दौरा किया
15 AUG 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नवीनतम स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तमाल, 1 जुलाई 2025 को रूस में कमीशनिंग के बाद भारत लौटते समय 13 अगस्त 2025 को नेपल्स, इटली पहुँचा। यह यात्रा 2023 में 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के रूप में भारत और इटली के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के प्रगाढ़ होने को रेखांकित करती है। यह रक्षा, ऊर्जा और प्रौद्योगिकी में विस्तारित सहयोग पर केंद्रित है, और इसका उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन और संयुक्त कौशल को बढ़ाना है।
आईएनएस तमाल ने नेपल्स बंदरगाह में प्रवेश करने से पहले, इतालवी नौसेना के लैंडिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म डॉक, आईटीएस ट्राइस्टे के साथ एक पैसेज अभ्यास (पासेक्स) में भाग लिया। पासेक्स के दौरान संयुक्त अभियानों में संचार अभ्यास, युद्धाभ्यास और उड़ान संचालन शामिल थे।
बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान पोत के कार्यक्रमों में पेशेवर और द्विपक्षीय गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। इनमें नेपल्स में नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, वरिष्ठ इतालवी नौसेना अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा और भारत-इटली संबंधों के सम्मान में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
आईएनएस तमाल ने आज 15 अगस्त 2025 को नेपल्स में भारत का 79वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया।
आईएनएस तमाल का बंदरगाह प्रवास इस बात का संकेत है कि भारत इटली के साथ अपने संबंधों को कितना महत्व देता है और यह दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करता है। यह दोनों नौसेनाओं को सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
PassexInNaples19YV.jpeg)
PassexInNaples91EY.jpeg)
79thIndependenceDayonboardINSTamalinNaples,ItalyQDAS.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS TAMAL VISITS NAPLES, ITALY
15 AUG 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the latest stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Naples, Italy, on 13 Aug 2025 during her return passage to India after the commissioning in Russia on 01 Jul 25. The visit underscores the deepening of bilateral relations between India and Italy since the elevation to a ‘Strategic Partnership’ in 2023, centered on expanded cooperation in Defence, Energy, and Technology, and is aimed at enhancing interoperability and jointmanship between both the navies.
INS Tamal participated in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with ITS Trieste, Landing Platform Dock of the Italian Navy, prior entering harbour at Naples. Joint operations during the PASSEX included communication exercises, manoeuvres and flying operations.
The ship's engagements during the port call include professional and bilateral activities including interaction with civil dignitaries at Naples, cross deck visits, discussions with senior Italian Navy functionaries and cultural events in honour of Indo-Italian relations.
INS Tamal celebrated India's 79th Independence Day at Naples, today 15 Aug 25.
The port call by INS Tamal is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with Italy and the endeavour to strengthen the growing defence cooperation between the two nations. It also provide an opportunity for both navies to share best practices and explore new avenues of cooperation.
PassexInNaples19YV.jpeg)
PassexInNaples91EY.jpeg)
79thIndependenceDayonboardINSTamalinNaples,ItalyQDAS.jpeg)