Ministry of Culture
Wall and Roof collapse Incident Near Humayun’s Tomb, Delhi
16 AUG 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) expresses its deep condolences on the loss of lives in the unfortunate incident that occurred today at Patte Shah Dargah, a site beyond ASI’s purview, located near the World Heritage Site of Humayun’s Tomb complex in the Nizamuddin area.
(Image Courtesy: Google Earth)
The Humayun’s Tomb complex remains structurally sound and in excellent condition. No damage has occurred to any part of the World Heritage Site.
Due to the site’s proximity, ASI officials present in the area assisted local authorities in immediate rescue and relief efforts. However, the affected building is entirely separate from the Humayun’s Tomb premises.
We wish speedy recovery to the injured in this tragic incident.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
দিল্লির হুমায়ুনের সমাধিস্থলের কাছে দেওয়াল এবং ছাদ ভেঙে পড়েছে
16 AUG 2025 10:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
নিজামুদ্দিন এলাকায় বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যস্থল হুমায়ুনের সমাধিস্থলের কাছে ভারতীয় প্রত্নতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের আওতার বাইরে থাকা পাত্তে শাহ দরগায় আজ এক দুঃখজনক ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছে আর্কিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এএসআই)।
হুমায়ুনের সমাধিস্থলের মূল কাঠামোটির কোনো ক্ষতি হয়নি। সেটি অক্ষত আছে। ওই বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যস্থলের কোনো অংশের কোনো ক্ষতি হয়নি।
দুর্ঘটনাস্থলের কাছে অবস্থিত হওয়ায় এএসআই আধিকারিকরা এলাকায় গিয়ে স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করছেন উদ্ধার এবং ত্রাণ কাজে। তবে, ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ভবনটি হুমায়ুনের সমাধিস্থলের থেকে সম্পূর্ণ আলাদা।