Ministry of Culture
Wall and Roof collapse Incident Near Humayun’s Tomb, Delhi
16 AUG 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) expresses its deep condolences on the loss of lives in the unfortunate incident that occurred today at Patte Shah Dargah, a site beyond ASI’s purview, located near the World Heritage Site of Humayun’s Tomb complex in the Nizamuddin area.
(Image Courtesy: Google Earth)
The Humayun’s Tomb complex remains structurally sound and in excellent condition. No damage has occurred to any part of the World Heritage Site.
Due to the site’s proximity, ASI officials present in the area assisted local authorities in immediate rescue and relief efforts. However, the affected building is entirely separate from the Humayun’s Tomb premises.
We wish speedy recovery to the injured in this tragic incident.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में हुमायूं के मकबरे के पास दीवार और छत गिरने की घटना
16 AUG 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) आज निजामुद्दीन क्षेत्र में विश्व धरोहर स्थल हुमायूं के मकबरे के निकट स्थित पट्टे शाह दरगाह में हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना में हुई जनहानि पर अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता है। यह स्थल एएसआई के अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर है।
(चित्र सौजन्य: गूगल अर्थ)
हुमायूं का मकबरा परिसर संरचनात्मक रूप से मजबूत और अच्‍छी स्थिति में है। विश्व धरोहर स्थल के किसी भी हिस्से को कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा है।
घटनास्थल की निकटता के कारण, क्षेत्र में मौजूद एएसआई अधिकारियों ने स्थानीय अधिकारियों को तत्काल बचाव और राहत कार्यों में सहायता प्रदान की। हालांकि, प्रभावित इमारत हुमायूं के मकबरे के परिसर से पूरी तरह अलग है।
हम इस दुखद घटना में घायल हुए लोगों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करते हैं।