AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, an institution of Ministry of Ayush to host 30th National Seminar on “Management of Illness & Wellness in Paediatrics through Ayurveda”
Two‑Day Seminar on Ayurveda‑Based Pediatric Health to begin tomorrow
RAV Seminar to serve as Dynamic Platform for Ayurveda Experts to advance Knowledge, Innovation & Collaborative Paediatric Healthcare Research
Upcoming Seminar will prove Ayurveda’s Potential as the Foundation of Holistic Child Healthcare: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
17 AUG 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Ayush will organise its 30th National Seminar on the theme “Management of Illness & Wellness in Paediatrics through Ayurveda” on 18th–19th August 2025 at the Scope Complex Auditorium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi.
The two-day seminar will bring together renowned scholars, practitioners, researchers, and students to deliberate on traditional Ayurvedic approaches and contemporary evidence-based practices for promoting child health and wellness.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has time and again underlined the importance of traditional medicine in building a healthier society. He has said, "Ayush is not merely a system of medicine, it is a holistic approach to life. By integrating Ayurveda and other traditional practices with modern healthcare, we can ensure wellness for every section of society, especially our children who are the future of the nation.”
Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has always extended strong support for initiatives that promote holistic child healthcare through Ayurveda. He has stated, “Ayurveda has always emphasised nurturing the health of children as the foundation of a healthy society. The upcoming National Seminar of RAV on paediatric care is a timely initiative to highlight Ayurveda’s holistic approach towards both illness management and wellness promotion in children. I am confident that the deliberations tomorrow and the day after will enrich practitioners, researchers and students, and contribute to advancing paediatric healthcare through Ayurveda.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Padma Shri awardee, has consistently encouraged RAV’s efforts to create platforms for academic exchange and professional development. He remarked, "The 30th National Seminar of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth is a valuable opportunity to bring together the Ayurveda fraternity on one platform. As we look forward to the seminar beginning tomorrow, I am hopeful that the discussions will inspire new perspectives, strengthen evidence-based practices, and encourage greater collaboration in the field of paediatric Ayurveda. Such initiatives help bridge classical wisdom and modern healthcare needs.”
Vaidya Devinder Triguna, Padma Shri & Padma Bhushan awardee and President, Governing Body, RAV, will also join the deliberations.
Key features of the seminar include:
• Scientific Research Paper Presentations on paediatric health in Ayurveda.
• Poster Presentations by young scholars and practitioners.
• Interactive sessions on preventive and promotive healthcare in children.
• Souvenir and Seminar Kit for participants.
• Credit Points and Participation Certificates for registered delegates.
The seminar seeks to provide a comprehensive platform for advancing knowledge, sharing innovations, and encouraging collaborative research in paediatric Ayurveda.
Registration is mandatory. Interested participants may register at: https://forms.gle/1dosxPcMsPC6zkRT7
RAV invites academicians, researchers, practitioners, and students of Ayurveda to join this national endeavour and contribute to shaping the future of paediatric healthcare through Ayurveda.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय की एक संस्था, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ, ‘‘आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से बाल चिकित्सा में रोग एवं स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन’’ विषय पर 30वीं राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करेगी
आयुर्वेद आधारित बाल चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य पर दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी कल से शुरू होगी
आरएवी संगोष्ठी आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञों के लिए ज्ञान, नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक बाल चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक सक्रिय मंच के रूप में काम करेगी
आगामी संगोष्ठी समग्र बाल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की नींव के रूप में आयुर्वेद की क्षमता को साबित करेगी: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
17 AUG 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ (आरएवी) 18-19 अगस्त 2025 को स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स सभागार, लोधी रोड, नई दिल्ली में आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से बाल चिकित्सा में रोग एवं स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन विषय पर अपनी 30वीं राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित करेगा।
दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी में प्रसिद्ध विद्वान, चिकित्सक, शोधकर्ता और छात्र बाल स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक दृष्टिकोण और समकालीन साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रणाली पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच पर आएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के महत्व का बार-बार उल्लेख किया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘आयुष केवल एक चिकित्सा पद्धति नहीं है बल्कि यह जीवन के प्रति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण है। आयुर्वेद और अन्य पारंपरिक पद्धतियों को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के साथ एकीकृत करके, हम समाज के हर वर्ग, विशेषकर हमारे बच्चों जो राष्ट्र का भविष्य हैं, उनका स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।’’
आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव ने आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से समग्र बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों का हमेशा से पुरजोर समर्थन किया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘आयुर्वेद ने हमेशा एक स्वस्थ समाज की नींव के रूप में बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य पर जोर दिया है। बाल चिकित्सा देखभाल पर आरएवी की आगामी राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी, बाल रोग प्रबंधन और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन दोनों के प्रति आयुर्वेद के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाने की एक सामयिक पहल है। मुझे विश्वास है कि कल और परसों होने वाले विचार-विमर्श चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों की जानकारी को समृद्ध करेंगे और आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से बाल चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान देंगे।’’
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव और पद्मश्री से सम्मानित वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान और व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए मंच तैयार करने के आरएवी के प्रयासों को निरंतर प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ की 30वीं राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयुर्वेद बिरादरी को एक मंच पर लाने का एक बहुमूल्य अवसर है। कल से शुरू होने वाली संगोष्ठी की प्रतीक्षा करते हुए मुझे आशा है कि चर्चाएं नए दृष्टिकोणों को प्रेरित करेंगी, साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रणालियों को मजबूत करेंगी और आयुर्वेदिक बाल चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में व्यापक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी। ऐसी पहल प्राचीन ज्ञान और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा आवश्यकताओं के बीच सेतु बनाने में मदद करती हैं।’’
पद्मश्री एवं पद्मभूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित तथा आरएवी के शासी निकाय के अध्यक्ष वैद्य देविंदर त्रिगुणा भी विचार-विमर्श में शामिल होंगे।
संगोष्ठी की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• आयुर्वेद में बाल चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य पर वैज्ञानिक शोध पत्र प्रस्तुतियां।
• युवा विद्वानों और चिकित्सकों द्वारा पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियां।
• बच्चों में निवारक और प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर चर्चा सत्र।
• प्रतिभागियों के लिए स्मारिका और सेमिनार किट।
• पंजीकृत प्रतिनिधियों के लिए क्रेडिट अंक और भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र।
इस संगो‍ष्‍ठी का उद्देश्य ज्ञान को बढ़ाने, नवाचारों को साझा करने और बाल चिकित्सा आयुर्वेद में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान करना है।
पंजीकरण अनिवार्य है। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी यहां पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं: https://forms.gle/1dosxPcMsPC6zkRT7
आरएवी आयुर्वेद के शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, चिकित्सकों और छात्रों को इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में शामिल होने और आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से बाल चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवा के भविष्य को आकार देने में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।