AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, an institution of Ministry of Ayush to host 30th National Seminar on “Management of Illness & Wellness in Paediatrics through Ayurveda”
Two‑Day Seminar on Ayurveda‑Based Pediatric Health to begin tomorrow
RAV Seminar to serve as Dynamic Platform for Ayurveda Experts to advance Knowledge, Innovation & Collaborative Paediatric Healthcare Research
Upcoming Seminar will prove Ayurveda’s Potential as the Foundation of Holistic Child Healthcare: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
17 AUG 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Ayush will organise its 30th National Seminar on the theme “Management of Illness & Wellness in Paediatrics through Ayurveda” on 18th–19th August 2025 at the Scope Complex Auditorium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi.
The two-day seminar will bring together renowned scholars, practitioners, researchers, and students to deliberate on traditional Ayurvedic approaches and contemporary evidence-based practices for promoting child health and wellness.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has time and again underlined the importance of traditional medicine in building a healthier society. He has said, "Ayush is not merely a system of medicine, it is a holistic approach to life. By integrating Ayurveda and other traditional practices with modern healthcare, we can ensure wellness for every section of society, especially our children who are the future of the nation.”
Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has always extended strong support for initiatives that promote holistic child healthcare through Ayurveda. He has stated, “Ayurveda has always emphasised nurturing the health of children as the foundation of a healthy society. The upcoming National Seminar of RAV on paediatric care is a timely initiative to highlight Ayurveda’s holistic approach towards both illness management and wellness promotion in children. I am confident that the deliberations tomorrow and the day after will enrich practitioners, researchers and students, and contribute to advancing paediatric healthcare through Ayurveda.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Padma Shri awardee, has consistently encouraged RAV’s efforts to create platforms for academic exchange and professional development. He remarked, "The 30th National Seminar of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth is a valuable opportunity to bring together the Ayurveda fraternity on one platform. As we look forward to the seminar beginning tomorrow, I am hopeful that the discussions will inspire new perspectives, strengthen evidence-based practices, and encourage greater collaboration in the field of paediatric Ayurveda. Such initiatives help bridge classical wisdom and modern healthcare needs.”
Vaidya Devinder Triguna, Padma Shri & Padma Bhushan awardee and President, Governing Body, RAV, will also join the deliberations.
Key features of the seminar include:
• Scientific Research Paper Presentations on paediatric health in Ayurveda.
• Poster Presentations by young scholars and practitioners.
• Interactive sessions on preventive and promotive healthcare in children.
• Souvenir and Seminar Kit for participants.
• Credit Points and Participation Certificates for registered delegates.
The seminar seeks to provide a comprehensive platform for advancing knowledge, sharing innovations, and encouraging collaborative research in paediatric Ayurveda.
Registration is mandatory. Interested participants may register at: https://forms.gle/1dosxPcMsPC6zkRT7
RAV invites academicians, researchers, practitioners, and students of Ayurveda to join this national endeavour and contribute to shaping the future of paediatric healthcare through Ayurveda.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ராஷ்டிரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடம் ‘ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் மூலம் குழந்தைகளின் நோய்கள் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வைப் பராமரித்தல்’ எனும் தலைப்பில் 30வது தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை நாளை நடத்துகிறது.
17 AUG 2025 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமாகச் செயல்படும் ராஷ்டிரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடம் ‘ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் மூலம் குழந்தைகளின் நோய்கள் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வைப் பராமரித்தல்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் 30வது தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை 2025, ஆகஸ்ட் 18-19 ஆகிய நாட்களில் புதுதில்லி லோதி சாலையில் உள்ள ஸ்கோப் வளாக அரங்கில் நடத்துகிறது. இந்த இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்கில் புகழ்பெற்ற அறிஞர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துகின்ற பாரம்பரியமான ஆயுர்வேத அணுகுமுறைகள் மற்றும் தற்கால ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான மருத்துவ நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து கருத்தரங்கில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆரோக்கியமான சமுதாயத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார். ‘ஆயுஷ் என்பது ஒரு மருத்துவ முறை மட்டுமல்ல, மாறாக அது வாழ்க்கைக்கான முழுமையான ஒரு அணுகுமுறை ஆகும். ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் ஏனைய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ நடைமுறைகளை நவீன சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் சமுதாயத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்குமான அதிலும் குறிப்பாக நாட்டின் எதிர்காலமான குழந்தைகளின் நல்வாழ்வை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய முடியும்’, என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் & குடும்ப நல்வாழ்வு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சருமான திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் கன்பத்ராவ் ஜாதவ் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் மூலம் முழுமையாக குழந்தைகளின் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு எப்பொழுதும் ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறார். ‘ஆரோக்கியமான சமுதாயத்தின் அஸ்திவாரமாக குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியம் இருக்க வேண்டுமென்பதை ஆயுர்வேதம் எப்பொழுதும் வலியுறுத்தி வருகின்றது. ராஷ்டிரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடம் நடத்தவுள்ள குழந்தைகள் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு காலத்திற்கேற்ற ஒரு முன்முயற்சி ஆகும். குழந்தைகளின் நல்வாழ்வு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நோய்களுக்கான பராமரிப்பு ஆகிய இரண்டிற்குமான ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டும்’ என்று அமைச்சர் கூறுயுள்ளார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கோட்டெச்சா, ‘ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் குழந்தைகள் நலப்பிரிவில் நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கமானது புதிய பார்வைக் கோணங்களுக்கு உந்துதல் அளிப்பதாகவும் சான்று அடிப்படையிலான நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதாகவும் அமையும்’ என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
ராஷ்டிரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடத்தின் ஆட்சிக்குழுத் தலைவரும் பத்மபூஷண் விருது பெற்றவருமான வைத்திய தேவிந்தர் த்ரிகுணாவும் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றார். மேலும் இதில் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கட்டுரைகளும், சுவரொட்டி விளக்கக் காட்சிகளும் இடம் பெறும். பதிவு செய்துள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்களும் கூடுதல் மதிப்பெண் புள்ளிகளும் அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்கு முன்பதிவு செய்தல் கட்டாயமானது ஆகும். விருப்பமுள்ளவர்கள் https://forms.gle/1dosxPcMsPC6zkRT7 என்ற இணையதளத்தில் முன்பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.