Ministry of Defence
INS TAMAL CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT NAPLES, ITALY
17 AUG 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the latest stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, called at Naples, Italy, from 13-16 Aug 2025 during her return passage to India. The visit underscored the strong bilateral relations between the two nations, which were formally elevated to a Strategic Partnership in 2023.
INS Tamal participated in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with ITS Trieste, the recently commissioned Landing Helicopter Dock (LHD) of the Italian Navy, prior entering harbour at Naples. Joint operations during the PASSEX included communication exercises, manoeuvres and flying operations and exchange of sea riders, finally culminating in a steam past.
During the port call at Naples, the ship engaged in a range of activities focused on furthering defence cooperation and collaboration between India and Italy. Bilateral discussions with senior military and local officials, as well as professional exchanges, were the highlights of the visit. The Commanding Officer called on Vice Admiral Pierpaolo Budri, Chief of Staff of the Logistics Command of the Italian Navy and Ms Laura Lieto, Deputy Mayor of Naples. Both sides discussed various initiatives under the India-Italy Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029.
INS Tamal and the Embassy of India in Rome, hosted a cultural program onboard for officials from the local Government, the Italian Navy, and the Diplomatic Corps based at Rome, and representatives of UN agencies based in Italy and Italian defence industry leaders. The Ambassador of India to the Republic of Italy, H. E Mrs Vani Rao, also interacted with the ship’s crew and senior officers from the Italian Navy onboard INS Tamal.
A ceremonial parade was conducted onboard on 15 Aug 2025 on the occasion of 79th Independence Day of India. The ship’s crew also participated in the Independence Day celebrations at the Embassy of India in Rome.
The port call by INS Tamal reflects the importance India attaches to its relations with Italy and the endeavour to strengthen the growing defence cooperation between the two nations. It has also provided an opportunity for both navies to share best practices and pursue further opportunities for joint engagement. Post her departure from Naples on 16 Aug 2025, the ship will visit other European and Asian ports enroute to her home base in India, furthering maritime diplomacy and strengthening bilateral ties across the spectrum.
(4)W3PZ.jpeg)
(4)A9IY.jpeg)
(1)3LZL.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तमाल ने इटली में नेपल्स बंदरगाह की यात्रा पूरी की
17 AUG 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने नवीनतम व अत्याधुनिक युद्धक क्षमताओं से लैस युद्धपोत आईएनएस तमाल ने भारत आने के दौरान 13-16 अगस्त, 2025 तक इटली में नेपल्स बंदरगाह की यात्रा पूरी की। आईएनएस तमाल के इटली दौरे ने दोनों देशों के बीच सशक्त द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को उजागर किया है, जिन्हें औपचारिक रूप से 2023 में रणनीतिक साझेदारी के रूप में विस्तार दिया गया था।
आईएनएस तमाल ने नेपल्स बंदरगाह में प्रवेश करने से पहले इटली की नौसेना द्वारा हाल ही में कमीशन किए गए लैंडिंग हेलीकॉप्टर डॉक (एलएचडी) आईटीएस ट्राइस्टे के साथ एक पैसेज अभ्यास (पीएएसएसईएक्स) में भाग लिया। पीएएसएसईएक्स के दौरान संयुक्त अभियानों में संचार अभ्यास, युद्धाभ्यास और उड़ान संचालन तथा समुद्री सवारों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल था, पैसेज का समापन अंत में स्टीम पास्ट के साथ किया गया।
आईएनएस तमाल ने नेपल्स बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान, भारत और इटली के बीच रक्षा सहयोग व सहभागिता को बढ़ाने पर केन्द्रित अनेक गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। वरिष्ठ सैन्य एवं स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा और व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान इस यात्रा के मुख्य आकर्षण थे। कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने इटली की नौसेना के लॉजिस्टिक्स कमांड के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ वाइस एडमिरल पियरपोलो बुद्री और नेपल्स की डिप्टी मेयर सुश्री लॉरा लिटो से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-इटली रणनीतिक कार्य योजना 2025-2029 के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की।
आईएनएस तमाल तथा रोम स्थित भारतीय दूतावास ने स्थानीय प्रशासन, इटली की नौसेना और रोम स्थित राजनयिक कोर के अधिकारियों व इटली स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों एवं इतालवी रक्षा उद्योग के कारोबारियों के लिए जहाज पर एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इटली में भारत की राजदूत माननीय श्रीमती वाणी राव ने भी आईएनएस तमाल पर जहाज के चालक दल और इतालवी नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
भारत के 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर 15 अगस्त, 2025 को जहाज पर एक औपचारिक परेड आयोजित की गई। जहाज के चालक दल ने रोम स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में भी स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
आईएनएस तमाल का बंदरगाह पर आगमन भारत द्वारा इटली के साथ अपने संबंधों को दिए जाने वाले महत्व तथा दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रयास को दर्शाता है। इसने दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं को सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने और संयुक्त सहयोग हेतु आगे के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया है। 16 अगस्त, 2025 को नेपल्स से प्रस्थान के बाद, यह युध्दपोत भारत में अपने घरेलू बंदरगाह तक पहुंचने के रास्ते में अन्य यूरोपीय एवं एशियाई देशों के बंदरगाहों का दौरा करेगा, जिससे समुद्री कूटनीति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का सशक्तिकरण होगा।
(4)W3PZ.jpeg)
(4)A9IY.jpeg)
(1)3LZL.jpeg)