Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates two major National Highway projects worth Rs.11,000 crore
We are making Delhi a model of growth that reflects the spirit of a developing India: PM
The constant endeavour is to ease people's lives, a goal that guides every policy and every decision: PM
For us, reform means the expansion of good governance: PM
Next-generation GST reforms are set to bring double benefits for citizens across the country: PM
To make India stronger, we must take inspiration from Chakradhari Mohan (Shri Krishna), to make India self-reliant, we must follow the path of Charkhadhari Mohan (Mahatma Gandhi): PM
Let us be vocal for local, let us trust and buy products made in India: PM
17 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated two major National Highway projects worth a combined cost of nearly Rs.11,000 crore at Rohini, Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked on the significance of the location, stating that the name of the expressway is “Dwarka,” and the programme is being held at “Rohini.” He highlighted the festive spirit of Janmashtami and noted the coincidence that he himself hails from the land of Dwarkadhish. The Prime Minister observed that the entire atmosphere has become deeply infused with the essence of Lord Krishna.
Highlighting that the month of August is imbued with the colours of freedom and revolution, Shri Modi remarked that amid the celebrations of Azadi Ka Mahotsav, the national capital Delhi is today witnessing a development revolution. He informed that earlier in the day, Delhi received enhanced connectivity through the Dwarka Expressway and Urban Extension Road which will improve convenience for the people of Delhi, Gurugram, and the entire NCR region. He added that commuting to offices and factories will become easier, saving time for everyone. The Prime Minister emphasized that traders, entrepreneurs, and farmers will greatly benefit from this connectivity. He extended his congratulations to all residents of Delhi-NCR for these modern road infrastructure developments.
Recalling his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August 2025, where he spoke in detail about the nation’s economy, self-reliance, and self-confidence, the Prime Minister said, “today’s India is defined by its aspirations, dreams, and resolutions—elements that the entire world is now experiencing”. He stated that when the world looks at India and evaluates its progress, its first glance falls upon the national capital, Delhi. Shri Modi emphasized the need to develop Delhi as a model of growth, where everyone can truly feel that this is the capital of a developing and confident India.
Stating that over the past 11 years, the government has consistently worked at various levels to achieve this progress, the Prime Minister highlighted that in terms of connectivity, Delhi-NCR has witnessed unprecedented improvement over the last decade, noting the presence of modern and wide expressways in the region. “Delhi-NCR is now among the most connected areas in the world in terms of metro network”, said Shri Modi. He further added that the region is equipped with advanced systems like the Namo Bharat rapid rail. He emphasized that in the past 11 years, commuting in Delhi-NCR has become significantly easier compared to earlier times.
Affirming that the commitment to transform Delhi into a world-class city is ongoing, Shri Modi stated that today, everyone has witnessed this progress firsthand. Referring to the Dwarka Expressway and the Urban Extension Road, the Prime Minister remarked that both roads have been constructed to excellent standards. He noted that following the Peripheral Expressway, the Urban Extension Road will now provide significant support to Delhi’s infrastructure and connectivity.
Underlining a key feature of the Urban Extension Road, stating that it is also helping to free Delhi from its garbage mounds, the Prime Minister informed that millions of tonnes of waste material have been used in the construction of the Urban Extension Road. He remarked that by reducing the garbage mounds, the waste material has been repurposed for road construction. Pointing out the nearby Bhalswa landfill site and acknowledging the severe problems faced by families living in its vicinity, Shri Modi emphasized that the government is actively working to free Delhi residents from such challenges.
Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that under the leadership of Smt. Rekha Gupta, the Delhi government is consistently engaged in cleaning the Yamuna River. He shared that 16 lakh metric tonnes of silt have already been removed from the Yamuna. Shri Modi further noted that within a short span of time, 650 DEVI (Delhi Electric Vehicle Interconnector) electric buses have been launched in Delhi. He added that the fleet of electric buses in the city is soon expected to cross 2,000, emphasising that this initiative strengthens the mantra of “Green Delhi–Clean Delhi.”
Noting that after many years, their party has formed the government in the national capital, Delhi, the Prime Minister criticised the previous dispensations for the poor pace of development in Delhi. He acknowledged that although it is an arduous task to uplift Delhi from the mess of previous governments, the current Government will strive and restore the pride and development of Delhi. Shri Modi highlighted the unique alignment wherein our governments are currently in place in Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan. He remarked that this reflects the immense blessings the entire region has bestowed upon their party and its leadership. Shri Modi emphasized that, recognizing this responsibility, the government is fully committed to the development of Delhi-NCR. He pointed out that certain political parties are still unable to accept the public’s mandate. He stated that these parties have distanced themselves from both public trust and ground realities. Recalling how, a few months ago, conspiracies were hatched to pit the people of Delhi and Haryana against each other, the Prime Minister mentioned that false claims were made alleging that Haryana residents were poisoning Delhi’s water supply. He asserted that Delhi and the entire NCR have now been freed from such negative politics, reaffirming the government’s resolve to transform the NCR and expressed confidence that this vision will be successfully realized.
“Good governance is the hallmark of our governments and in our administrations, the people are paramount”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that the consistent effort of our party is to make citizens’ lives easier. He noted that this commitment is reflected in the party’s policies and decisions. Referring to past governments in Haryana, the Prime Minister observed that there was a time when even a single appointment was difficult without influence or recommendation. He highlighted that under their government in Haryana, lakhs of youth have received government jobs through a fully transparent process. He commended Shri Nayab Singh Saini for continuing this initiative with dedication.
Prime Minister stated that in Delhi, those who once lived in slums without permanent housing are now receiving pucca homes. He highlighted that areas previously lacking basic amenities such as electricity, water, and gas connections are now being equipped with these essential services. Speaking about the national progress, Shri Modi remarked that in the past 11 years, a record number of roads have been constructed across the country. He noted the ongoing transformation of railway stations and expressed pride in modern trains like Vande Bharat, adding that airports are now being developed in smaller cities. Referring to the NCR region, the Prime Minister pointed out the significant increase in the number of airports. He mentioned that flights are now operating from Hindon Airport to several cities, further informing that the Noida airport is also nearing completion.
Shri Modi stated that such progress has only been possible because the country has changed its outdated approaches over the past decade. He emphasized that the level of infrastructure the nation required, and the pace at which it needed to be built, was not achieved in the past. Referring to the Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways, the Prime Minister noted that Delhi-NCR had felt the need for these roads for several decades. He mentioned that during the previous government, files related to these projects began moving, but actual work commenced only when the people gave their party the opportunity to serve. He highlighted that the roads became a reality when our governments were formed at both the Centre and in Haryana. The Prime Minister proudly stated that today, these expressways are serving the nation with distinction.
Highlighting that the indifference towards development projects was not limited to Delhi-NCR, but was prevalent across the entire country, Shri Modi pointed out that earlier, the budget allocated for infrastructure was very low, and even the sanctioned projects would take years to complete. He underlined that in the past 11 years, the infrastructure budget has been increased more than sixfold. The Prime Minister emphasized that the current focus is on the rapid completion of projects, which is why initiatives like the Dwarka Expressway are now being realized. He remarked that the substantial investment in these projects is not only creating facilities but also generating large-scale employment. Explaining that massive construction activities provide work to lakhs of individuals—from labourers to engineers, Shri Modi added that the use of construction materials boosts employment in associated factories and shops. He also noted that the transport and logistics sectors are witnessing increased job opportunities due to these developments.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated that previously those who governed for long periods viewed ruling over the people as their primary objective. He emphasized that their party’s effort is to eliminate both pressure and interference of the government from the lives of citizens. He cited an example to illustrate past conditions, referring to the sanitation workers in Delhi who shoulder a major responsibility in maintaining cleanliness, were treated as if they were enslaved. Shri Modi revealed a shocking truth, stating that under the Delhi Municipal Corporation Act, there was a provision that if a sanitation worker failed to report to duty without prior notice, they could be imprisoned for one month. The Prime Minister questioned the mindset behind such laws, asking how sanitation workers could be subjected to jail for a minor lapse. He criticized those who now speak of social justice, pointing out that they had maintained such unjust laws in the country. Shri Modi declared that it is their government that is actively identifying and abolishing such regressive laws. He informed that the government has already repealed hundreds of such laws, and the campaign continues.
“For us, reform means the expansion of good governance”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, emphasising that continuous focus is being placed on reforms. He announced that in the coming days, several major reforms will be introduced to make both life and business easier. “As part of this effort, a next-generation reform in GST is being planned. This Diwali, citizens will receive a double bonus through the GST reform”, stated Shri Modi. Informing that the complete framework has been shared with all states, Shri Modi expressed hope that all states will cooperate with this initiative of the Government of India. He urged for the swift completion of the process so that this Diwali can be made even more special. Adding that the government aims to simplify GST further and revise tax rates, the Prime Minister highlighted that the benefits of this reform will reach every household, especially the poor and middle class. He added that entrepreneurs of all scales, as well as traders and businesspersons, will gain from these changes.
Underscoring that one of India’s greatest strengths is its ancient culture and heritage, Shri Modi emphasized that this cultural legacy embodies a profound philosophy of life. He remarked that within this philosophy, we encounter both the “Chakradhari Mohan” and the “Charkhadhari Mohan.” He noted that from time to time, the nation experiences the essence of both these figures. Explaining that “Chakradhari Mohan” refers to Lord Shri Krishna, who demonstrated the power of the Sudarshan Chakra, the Prime Minister added that “Charkhadhari Mohan” refers to Mahatma Gandhi, who through the spinning wheel, awakened the nation to the strength of Swadeshi.
“To empower India, we must draw inspiration from Chakradhari Mohan, to make India self-reliant, we must follow the path of Charkhadhari Mohan”, exclaimed the Prime Minister urging that “Vocal for Local” should become a life mantra for every citizen. He remarked that this mission is not difficult for the nation, as India has always delivered whenever it has taken a resolution. Citing the example of Khadi, which was once on the verge of extinction, Shri Modi recalled his appeal to the nation, which led to a collective resolve and visible results. He informed that in the past decade, Khadi sales have increased nearly sevenfold.He noted that the people of India embraced Khadi with the spirit of “Vocal for Local.” The Prime Minister further highlighted the trust shown by citizens in Made in India mobile phones. “Eleven years ago, India imported most of its mobile phones. Today, the majority of Indians use Made in India phones. India now manufactures and exports 30 to 35 crore mobile phones annually”, stated the PM.
Noting that India’s Made in India UPI has today become the world’s largest real-time digital payment platform, the Prime Minister highlighted that Indian-made rail coaches and locomotives are now witnessing growing demand in other countries.
Prime Minister remarked that when it comes to road infrastructure and overall infrastructure, India has developed the Gati Shakti platform. He highlighted that the platform contains 1,600 layers of data. He stated that for any project, the platform provides instant access to all relevant conditions and regulatory requirements—whether it involves wildlife, forest areas, rivers, or drains, noting that all such information is available within minutes, enabling projects to progress rapidly. Shri Modi informed that a dedicated university for Gati Shakti has now been established. He emphasized that Gati Shakti has become a powerful and transformative pathway for the nation’s progress.
Recalling that a decade ago, even toys were being imported into India, Shri Modi said when Indians resolved to embrace “Vocal for Local,” not only did domestic toy production increase significantly, but India also began exporting toys to over 100 countries worldwide.
Urging all citizens to place their trust in products made in India, the Prime Minister appealed to the people to choose Indian-made goods, stating, “If you are Indian, buy what is made in India.” Referring to the ongoing festive season, Shri Modi encouraged everyone to share the joy of local products with their loved ones. He called upon citizens to make a conscious decision to gift only those items that are made in India and crafted by Indians.
Addressing shopkeepers across the country, acknowledging that some may have sold foreign-made goods in pursuit of slightly higher profits, the Prime Minister clarified that they have done nothing wrong, but urged them to now embrace the mantra of “Vocal for Local.” He emphasized that this single step will benefit the nation and every item sold will support an Indian labourer or a poor citizen. Emphasising that the money from each sale will remain within India and benefit fellow Indians, Shri Modi said that this will enhance the purchasing power of Indian citizens and strengthen the economy. He appealed to shopkeepers to sell Made in India products with pride.
“Delhi is emerging as a capital that bridges India’s glorious past with its promising future”, stated the Prime Minister highlighting the recent inauguration of the new Central Secretariat—Kartavya Bhavan—and the completion of the new Parliament building. He noted that Kartavya Path now stands before the nation in its renewed form. Shri Modi remarked that modern conference centres like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi are enhancing Delhi’s stature. He emphasized that these developments are positioning Delhi as a premier destination for business and commerce. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that with the strength and inspiration of these initiatives, Delhi will rise as one of the finest capitals in the world.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Ministers of State, Shri Ajay Tamta, Shri Harsh Malhotra were present among others at the event.
Background
The projects — the Delhi section of the Dwarka Expressway and the Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II) — have been developed under the Government’s comprehensive plan to decongest the capital, with the objective of greatly improving connectivity, cutting travel time, and reducing traffic in Delhi and its surrounding areas. These initiatives reflect Prime Minister Modi’s vision of creating world-class infrastructure that enhances ease of living and ensures seamless mobility.
The 10.1 km long Delhi section of Dwarka Expressway has been developed at a cost of around Rs. 5,360 crore. The section will also provide Multi-modal connectivity to Yashobhoomi, DMRC Blue line and Orange line, upcoming Bijwasan railway station and Dwarka cluster Bus Depot. This section comprises:
• Package I: 5.9 km from Shiv Murti intersection to the Road Under Bridge (RUB) at Dwarka Sector-21.
• Package II: 4.2 km from Dwarka Sector-21 RUB to the Delhi-Haryana Border, providing direct connectivity to Urban Extension Road-II.
The 19 km long Haryana section of the Dwarka Expressway was earlier inaugurated by the Prime Minister in March 2024.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Alipur to Dichaon Kalan stretch of Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II) along with new links to Bahadurgarh and Sonipat, built at a cost of Rs. around 5,580 Crores. It will ease traffic on Delhi’s Inner and Outer Ring Roads and busy points like Mukarba Chowk, Dhaula Kuan, and NH-09. The new spurs will give direct access to Bahadurgarh and Sonipat, improve industrial connectivity, cut city traffic, and speed up goods movement in the NCR.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকার দুটি প্রধান জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
17 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দিল্লির রোহিণীতে প্রায় ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত দুটি প্রধান জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটির নাম "দ্বারকা" এবং অনুষ্ঠানটি হচ্ছে "রোহিণী"-তে। জন্মাষ্টমীর উৎসবের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি নিজেই দ্বারকাধিশের ভূমি থেকে এসেছেন।
অগাস্ট মাস স্বাধীনতা ও বিপ্লবের মাস বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজাদি কা মহোৎসব উদযাপনের মধ্যেই জাতীয় রাজধানী দিল্লি আজ আরও একটি উন্নয়ন বিপ্লবের সাক্ষী হ’ল। তিনি বলেন, এর আগে দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং আরবান এক্সটেনশন রোডের মাধ্যমে দিল্লির যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করা হয়েছিল। এই পথ দিল্লি, গুরুগ্রাম এবং সমগ্র এনসিআর অঞ্চলের মানুষের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, অফিস ও কারখানায় যাতায়াত সহজ হবে এবং প্রত্যেকের সময় সাশ্রয় হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই সংযোগ স্থাপনের ফলে ব্যবসায়ী, উদ্যোক্তা এবং কৃষকরা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। এই আধুনিক সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের জন্য তিনি দিল্লি-এনসিআর-এর সমস্ত বাসিন্দাদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
এই বছরের ১৫ ই অগাস্ট, অর্থাৎ গত শুক্রবার লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে তাঁর ভাষণের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "বর্তমান ভারত নিজের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা, স্বপ্ন এবং সংকল্প দ্বারা সংজ্ঞায়িত এবং সমগ্র বিশ্ব তা অনুভব করছে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব যখন ভারতের দিকে তাকায় এবং তার অগ্রগতি মূল্যায়ন করে। বিশ্বের প্রথম দৃষ্টি পড়ে জাতীয় রাজধানী দিল্লির দিকে। শ্রী মোদী দিল্লিকে উন্নয়নের মডেল হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। একটি উন্নয়নশীল এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসী ভারতের রাজধানী হিসেবে এর উপস্থিতি গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১১ বছরে এই অগ্রগতি অর্জনের জন্য সরকার বিভিন্ন স্তরে ধারাবাহিকভাবে কাজ করেছে। গত এক দশকে দিল্লি-এনসিআর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় অভূতপূর্ব উন্নতি হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের ক্ষেত্রে দিল্লি-এনসিআর এখন বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বেশি সংযুক্ত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে একটি। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই অঞ্চলটি নমো ভারত দ্রুত রেলের মতো উন্নত ব্যবস্থায় সেজে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, গত ১১ বছরে দিল্লি-এনসিআর-এ যাতায়াত আগের তুলনায় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সহজ হয়েছে।
দিল্লিকে বিশ্বমানের শহর হিসেবে রূপান্তরিত করার অঙ্গীকারের কথা নিশ্চিত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমানে প্রত্যেকেই এই অগ্রগতির সাক্ষী। দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং আর্বান এক্সটেনশন রোডের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুটি সড়কই অত্যন্ত উন্নত মানের। তিনি বলেন যে, আর্বান এক্সটেনশন রোড এখন দিল্লির পরিকাঠামো এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উল্লেখযোগ্য সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
আর্বান এক্সটেনশন রোড দিল্লিকে আবর্জনার স্তূপ থেকে মুক্ত করতে সহায়তা করছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই আর্বান এক্সটেনশন রোড নির্মাণে লক্ষ লক্ষ টন বর্জ্য পদার্থ ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। নিকটবর্তী ভালসোয়া ল্যান্ডফিল সাইটের কথা উল্লেখ করে এবং এর আশেপাশে বসবাসকারী পরিবারগুলির গুরুতর সমস্যার কথা স্বীকার করে শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, সরকার দিল্লির বাসিন্দাদের এই ধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জ থেকে মুক্ত করার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, শ্রীমতী রেখা গুপ্তার নেতৃত্বে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দিল্লি সরকার ক্রমাগত যমুনা নদী পরিষ্কার করার কাজ অব্যাহত রেখেছে। তিনি বলেন, যমুনা নদী থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই ১৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পলি অপসারণ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই দিল্লিতে ৬৫০টি ডি.ই.ভি.আই (দিল্লি ইলেকট্রিক ভেহিকেল ইন্টার কানেক্টর) বৈদ্যুতিক বাস চালু করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, শহরে বৈদ্যুতিক বাসের সংখ্যা শীঘ্রই ২,০০০ ছাড়িয়ে যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
বহু বছর পর বিজেপি দল জাতীয় রাজধানী দিল্লিতে সরকার গঠন করেছে একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লির উন্নয়নের মন্থর গতির জন্য পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের সমালোচনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূলতা থাকা সত্ত্বেও বর্তমান সরকার দিল্লির গৌরব ও উন্নয়ন পুনরুদ্ধারের চেষ্টা চালাবে। শ্রী মোদী দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং রাজস্থানে বর্তমান রাজ্য সরকারগুলির অনন্য সংহতির কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সমগ্র অঞ্চলটিতে তার দল ও নেতৃত্বকে জনগণ বিপুল আশীর্বাদ দিয়েছে তা সুস্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত। তিনি বলেন যে, সরকার দিল্লি-এনসিআর-এর উন্নয়নে সম্পূর্ণভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কিছু রাজনৈতিক দল এখনও জনগণের রায় মেনে নিতে পারছে না। কয়েক মাস আগে দিল্লি ও হরিয়ানার জনগণকে একে অপরের বিরুদ্ধে দাঁড় করানোর ষড়যন্ত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, হরিয়ানার বাসিন্দাদের বিরুদ্ধে দিল্লির জল সরবরাহে বিষ প্রয়োগের অভিযোগ এনে মিথ্যা দাবি করা হয়েছিল। দিল্লি এবং সমগ্র এনসিআর এখন এই ধরনের নেতিবাচক রাজনীতি থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছে, এনসিআর-কে রূপান্তরিত করার জন্য সরকারের সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "সুশাসন আমাদের সরকারের বৈশিষ্ট্য এবং আমাদের প্রশাসনে জনগণ সর্বাগ্রে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের দলের ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টা হল নাগরিকদের জীবনকে সহজতর করা। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই প্রতিশ্রুতি দলের নীতি ও সিদ্ধান্তে প্রতিফলিত হয়। হরিয়ানার অতীত সরকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটা সময় ছিল যখন প্রভাব বা সুপারিশ ছাড়া একটি নিয়োগও কঠিন ছিল। তিনি বলেন, হরিয়ানায় বিজেপি সরকারের অধীনে লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতী সম্পূর্ণ স্বচ্ছ প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে সরকারি চাকরি পেয়েছেন। তিনি নিষ্ঠা সহকারে এই উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য শ্রী নায়েব সিং সাইনির প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দিল্লিতে যারা একসময় বস্তিতে থাকতেন, তারা এখন পাকা বাড়ি পাচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন যে, আগে বিদ্যুৎ, জল এবং গ্যাস সংযোগের মতো মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার অভাব ছিল এমন অঞ্চলগুলিতে এখন এই প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবাগুলি প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। জাতীয় অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ১১ বছরে সারা দেশে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক সড়ক নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি রেল স্টেশনগুলির চলমান রূপান্তরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং 'বন্দে ভারত’ - এর মতো আধুনিক ট্রেনগুলির জন্য গর্ব প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এখন ছোট শহরগুলিতে বিমানবন্দর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এনসিআর অঞ্চলে বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এখন হিন্ডন বিমানবন্দর থেকে বেশ কয়েকটি শহরে বিমান চলাচল শুরু হয়েছে এবং নয়ডা বিমানবন্দরের কাজও প্রায় সম্পন্ন হতে চলেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত এক দশকে দেশ তার পুরনো দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পরিবর্তন করায় এই ধরনের অগ্রগতি সম্ভব হয়েছে। তিনি ইস্টার্ন এবং ওয়েস্টার্ন পেরিফেরাল এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, দিল্লি-এনসিআর কয়েক দশক ধরে এই সড়কগুলির প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুভব করে আসছে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের আমলে এই প্রকল্পগুলি নিয়ে ফাইলগুলি আদান-প্রদানের কাজ শুরু হয়েছিল। কিন্তু, জনগণ বিজেপি দলকে সেবা করার সুযোগ দেওয়ার পরই প্রকৃত কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্র ও হরিয়ানায় যখন বিজেপি সরকার গঠিত হয়, তখন সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবে পরিণত হয়।
উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির প্রতি উদাসীনতা শুধুমাত্র দিল্লি-এনসিআর-এর মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল না, বরং সারা দেশেই ছিল বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে খুব কম বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হ’ত, এমনকি অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলিও সম্পূর্ণ হতে বেশ কয়েক বছর সময় লাগত। তিনি বলেন, গত ১১ বছরে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বাজেট ৬ গুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে প্রকল্পগুলির দ্রুত সমাপ্তির দিকে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে, যে কারণে দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের মতো উদ্যোগগুলি এখন বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলি কেবল সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি করছে তা নয়, বরং ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানও সৃষ্টি করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগে যারা দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে শাসন করতেন, তারা জনগণের ওপর শাসনকে তাদের প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য হিসেবে দেখতেন। তিনি বলেন, তাদের দলের প্রচেষ্টা হল নাগরিকদের জীবন থেকে সরকারের চাপ এবং হস্তক্ষেপ উভয়ই দূর করা। তিনি অতীতের পরিস্থিতির কথা বোঝাতে উদাহরণ হিসেবে দিল্লির পরিচ্ছন্নতা কর্মীদের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। যাঁরা পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় দায়িত্ব পালন করেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গে এমন আচরণ করা হ’ত যেন তাঁরা দাসত্ব প্রথার অধীনে রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দিল্লি পৌর নিগম আইনের অধীনে, একটি বিধান ছিল যে কোনও স্বচ্ছতা কর্মী যদি পূর্ব নোটিশ ছাড়াই কাজে আসতে না পারেন, তা হলে তাঁদের এক মাসের জন্য জেল হতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ধরনের আইন নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তোলেন। যাঁরা এখন সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের কথা বলছেন, তাঁরাই দেশে এই ধরনের অন্যায্য আইন বজায় রেখেছিল বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সরকার এই ধরনের পশ্চাদমুখী আইনগুলিকে চিহ্নিত ও বাতিল করেছে এবং এই অভিযান অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আমাদের কাছে সংস্কার মানে সুশাসনের সম্প্রসারণ"। তিনি বলেন যে, আগামী দিনগুলিতে জীবনযাত্রা ও ব্যবসা উভয়কেই সহজ করার জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি বড় সংস্কার প্রবর্তন করা হবে। এই প্রচেষ্টার অংশ হিসেবে জিএসটি-তে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সংস্কারের পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে। এই দীপাবলিতে নাগরিকদের জিএসটি সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে দ্বিগুণ বোনাস দেওয়া হবে। সব রাজ্য ভারত সরকারের এই উদ্যোগে সহযোগিতা করবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংস্কারের সুবিধা প্রত্যেক পরিবারে, বিশেষ করে দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্তদের কাছে পৌঁছবে। তিনি বলেন, এই পরিবর্তনগুলি থেকে সর্বস্তরের উদ্যোক্তাদের পাশাপাশি ব্যবসায়ীরাও লাভবান হবেন।
ভারতের প্রাচীন সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য ভারতের সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য জীবনের গভীর দর্শনের মূর্ত প্রতীক। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে, এই দর্শনের মধ্যে আমরা "চক্রধারী মোহন" এবং "চরকাধারী মোহন" উভয়ের মুখোমুখি হই। তিনি বলেন, "চক্রধারী মোহন" বলতে সুদর্শন চক্রের শক্তি প্রদর্শনকারী ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণকে বোঝায়। অন্যদিকে, "চরখাধারী মোহন" বলতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীকে বোঝায়। মহাত্মা গান্ধী তাঁর চরকার মাধ্যমে দেশকে স্বদেশী শক্তির দিকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে তুলেছিলেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "ভারতের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য, আমাদের অবশ্যই চক্রধারী মোহনের কাছ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা নিতে হবে এবং ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করতে, আমাদের অবশ্যই চরকাধারী মোহনের পথ অনুসরণ করতে হবে"। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "ভোকাল ফর লোকাল" প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জীবন মন্ত্র হওয়া উচিত। তিনি বলেন, এই মিশন বাস্তবায়িত করা দেশবাসীর জন্য কঠিন নয়, কারণ ভারত যখনই কোনও সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, তখনই তা বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। একসময় বিলুপ্তির দ্বারপ্রান্তে থাকা খাদি সামগ্রীর উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত এক দশকে খাদি সামগ্রীর বিক্রি প্রায় সাতগুণ বেড়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারতের জনগণ "ভোকাল ফর লোকাল"-এর চেতনায় খাদি সামগ্রীকে গ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল ফোনের প্রতি নাগরিকদের আস্থার কথাও তুলে ধরেন। "এগারো বছর আগে, ভারত তার বেশিরভাগ মোবাইল ফোন আমদানি করত। বর্তমানে, বেশিরভাগ ভারতীয়ই ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ফোন ব্যবহার করেন। ভারত এখন বছরে ৩০ থেকে ৩৫ কোটি মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি করে।
ভারতের ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ইউপিআই বর্তমানে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম রিয়েল-টাইম ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট প্ল্যাটফর্মে পরিণত হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে তৈরি রেল কোচ এবং লোকোমোটিভগুলির চাহিদা এখন অন্যান্য দেশেও বাড়ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সড়ক পরিকাঠামো এবং সার্বিক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ভারত গতিশক্তি প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তুলেছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে ১,৬০০ স্তরের তথ্য রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, গতিশক্তির জন্য একটি নিবেদিত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গতিশক্তি দেশের অগ্রগতির জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী ও রূপান্তরকারী পথে পরিণত হয়েছে।
এক দশক আগে পর্যন্ত ভারতে খেলনা আমদানির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যখন ভারতীয়রা 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’কে গ্রহণ করার সংকল্প নিয়েছিলেন, তখন দেশীয় খেলনা উৎপাদন কেবল উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায়নি, বরং ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশে খেলনা রপ্তানি শুরু করেছে।
সমস্ত নাগরিককে ভারতে তৈরি পণ্যের উপর আস্থা রাখার আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনগণকে ভারতে তৈরি পণ্যগুলি বেছে নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেন, "আপনি যদি ভারতীয় হন তবে ভারতে যা তৈরি হয় তা কিনুন"। আসন্ন উৎসবের মরশুমে প্রিয়জনদের সঙ্গে স্থানীয় পণ্যের আনন্দ ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য দেশবাসীকে উৎসাহিত করেন তিনি। নাগরিকদের শুধুমাত্র ভারতে তৈরি এবং ভারতীয়দের তৈরি সামগ্রী উপহার দেওয়ার বিষয়ে আহ্বান জানান।
সমগ্র দেশের দোকানদারদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেউ কেউ হয়তো একটু বেশি লাভের জন্য বিদেশে তৈরি পণ্য বিক্রি করেছেন, তা অন্যায় নয়। তবে, তাঁদেরকেও এখন 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল "-এর মন্ত্র গ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই একক পদক্ষেপ জাতির উপকার করবে এবং বিক্রি হওয়া প্রতিটি পণ্য একজন ভারতীয় শ্রমিক বা একজন দরিদ্র নাগরিককে সহায়তা করবে। প্রতিটি বিক্রয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত অর্থ দেশেই থেকে যাবে এবং তাতে ভারতীয়রাই উপকৃত হবেন বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর ফলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হবে। তিনি দোকানদারদের গর্বের সঙ্গে ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ পণ্য বিক্রি করার আহ্বান জানান।
সম্প্রতি নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয়-কর্তব্য ভবনের উদ্বোধন এবং নতুন সংসদ ভবনের সমাপ্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "দিল্লি এমন একটি রাজধানী হিসেবে উঠে আসছে, যা ভারতের গৌরবময় অতীতকে তার আশাব্যঞ্জক ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে। তিনি বলেন যে, কর্তব্য পথ এখন নতুন রূপে জাতির সামনে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত মণ্ডপম এবং যশোভুমির মতো আধুনিক সম্মেলন কেন্দ্রগুলি দিল্লির মর্যাদা বাড়িয়ে তুলছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই উন্নয়নগুলি দিল্লিকে ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্যের জন্য একটি প্রধান গন্তব্য হিসাবে তুলে ধরছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির শক্তি ও অনুপ্রেরণায় দিল্লি বিশ্বের অন্যতম সেরা রাজধানী হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি, দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা, দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেখা গুপ্তা, হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নায়েব সিং সাইনি, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় তাম্তা, শ্রী হর্ষ মালহোত্রা প্রমুখ।